Home/Sports/Statistics/Football/PSL South Africa
18+ gambleaware.org

PSL South Africa

2026/2027

Overview

65
Matches
149
Total Goals
2.29
Avg Goals/Game
46.2%
BTTS Rate
35.4%
Over 2.5 Rate

Match Outcome Distribution

32.3%
Home Win
36.9%
Draw
30.8%
Away Win

Over/Under Hit Rates

Over 0.5
86.2%
Over 1.5
67.7%
Over 2.5
35.4%
Over 3.5
21.5%
Over 4.5
12.3%

HT → FT Conversion

FT Home
FT Draw
FT Away
HT Home
77.8%
22.2%
0%
HT Draw
20%
51.4%
28.6%
HT Away
0%
16.7%
83.3%

Most Common Scorelines

1-1
16.9%
0-0
13.8%
2-0
12.3%
0-1
10.8%
1-0
7.7%
1-2
6.2%
2-2
4.6%
2-3
4.6%

Position Band Matchup Grid

Draw rate % when teams meet
Top
1–4
Middle
5–10
Bottom
11+
Top
1–4
25%
3.25 avg goals
33.3%
2 avg goals
0%
2.63 avg goals
Middle
5–10
37.5%
1.88 avg goals
66.7%
0.89 avg goals
37.5%
2.38 avg goals
Bottom
11+
14.3%
2.86 avg goals
54.5%
2.64 avg goals
42.9%
2.57 avg goals
Middle vs Middle games have highest draw rate. Top vs Bottom are most decisive.

Streak Momentum

Teams on 3+ win streak — next result
85.7%
Won
14.3%
Draw
0%
Loss
Teams on 3+ loss streak — next result
33.3%
Won
33.3%
Draw
33.3%
Loss
Bounce-back rate (win after a loss)
14.7%

Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDPtsPPGForm
1Mamelodi Sundowns FC9720238+15232.56WWWDW
2Orlando Pirates8710191+18222.75WWWWW
3AmaZulu8611128+4192.38LWWWW
4Milford9432107+3151.67LDWDW
5Kaizer Chiefs8350138+5141.75DWDDD
6Sekhukhune United842298+1141.75LDDWW
7Stellenbosch824298+1101.25LDDWD
8Golden Arrows815234-181WLDDL
9Chippa United815247-381DDDWL
10Durban City814357-270.88WDLDL
11Polokwane City8143811-370.88DDDLL
12Kruger United8215412-870.88LLWLW
13TS Galaxy8134712-560.75WDLLL
14Siwelele8134713-660.75DLLDW
15Richards Bay80351020-1030.38DLLLL
16Marumo Gallants8026615-920.25LDLLL

Top Attacks (Avg Goals Scored)

Mamelodi Sundowns FC
2.56
Orlando Pirates
2.38
Kaizer Chiefs
1.63
AmaZulu
1.50
Richards Bay
1.25
Sekhukhune United
1.13
Stellenbosch
1.13
Milford
1.11

Best Defences (Avg Goals Conceded)

Orlando Pirates
0.13
Golden Arrows
0.50
Milford
0.78
Durban City
0.88
Chippa United
0.88
Mamelodi Sundowns FC
0.89
Sekhukhune United
1.00
AmaZulu
1.00
TeamGPStr Idx ↓Home StrAway StrBTTS%O2.5%CS%FTS%CBK%CHK%
Orlando Pirates820922419312.5%37.5%87.5%0%0%0%
Mamelodi Sundowns FC919722417066.7%55.6%33.3%0%0%0%
AmaZulu818017418650%37.5%50%0%0%0%
Kaizer Chiefs813314911675%37.5%25%12.5%0%0%
Milford91321877733.3%22.2%44.4%44.4%0%0%
Sekhukhune United81321877737.5%25%37.5%37.5%0%0%
Stellenbosch8971009350%25%25%37.5%0%0%
Chippa United8874512937.5%12.5%37.5%50%0%0%
Golden Arrows876757725%12.5%62.5%62.5%0%0%
Kruger United868013525%37.5%37.5%50%0%0%
Polokwane City867567750%37.5%12.5%50%0%0%
Durban City867567737.5%12.5%37.5%50%0%0%
TS Galaxy858199737.5%50%25%62.5%0%0%
Siwelele856112050%37.5%12.5%37.5%0%0%
Richards Bay8341552100%75%0%0%0%0%
Marumo Gallants81937050%50%12.5%50%0%0%

Score Matrix

Home ↓ / Away →AmaZuluChippa UnitedDurban CityGolden ArrowsKaizer ChiefsKruger UnitedMamelodi Sundow…Marumo GallantsMilfordOrlando PiratesPolokwane CityRichards BaySekhukhune Unit…SiweleleStellenboschTS Galaxy
AmaZulu—------1-0-1-1---2-0--
Chippa United-—---0-11-1-0-00-3-1-1----
Durban City1-2-—0-0-------1-1--0-0-
Golden Arrows-0-0-—0-0-1-2-0-1-----1-0-
Kaizer Chiefs----—-1-1-----2-03-21-1-
Kruger United--0-2-1-3—---0-4----0-1-
Mamelodi Sundowns FC5-2-----—2-02-0----3-0--
Marumo Gallants-----0-0-—-0-22-2----2-3
Milford--1-1--2-1--—--5-1-1-0--
Orlando Pirates--2-0-----2-0—--2-0--3-0
Polokwane City0-1---1-1---0-0-—---3-3-
Richards Bay1-2---2-2-1-4---1-2—2-3---
Sekhukhune United--1-0----2-1--2-0-—--0-0
Siwelele-1-1-1-1------1-0--—-2-2
Stellenbosch0-1------3-1----1-1-—-
TS Galaxy-0-1-0-0-0-12-3--------—

Streaks

TeamW SeqD SeqL SeqNo WNo DNo L
AmaZulu400064
Chippa United001120
Durban City001410
Golden Arrows001410
Kaizer Chiefs030308
Kruger United100061
Mamelodi Sundowns FC100019
Marumo Gallants003830
Milford100014
Orlando Pirates600068
Polokwane City002720
Richards Bay004840
Sekhukhune United200024
Siwelele100012
Stellenbosch010104
TS Galaxy003430

Team Matches