Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/PSL South Africa
18+ gambleaware.org

PSL South Africa Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

58
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+45.71%
Best: Under 2.5
-48.59%
Worst: Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for PSL South Africa. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet581932.76%$580$346.3−$233.70-40.29%49
Draw Bet582034.48%$580$613.4+$33.40+5.76%57
Away Bet581932.76%$580$471.9−$108.10-18.64%313
Over 2.5582237.93%$580$402.1−$177.90-30.67%56
Under 2.5583662.07%$580$845.1+$265.10+45.71%65
BTTS Yes582543.1%$580$586.4+$6.40+1.1%54
Home Favorite391846.15%$390$316.3−$73.70-18.9%55
Away Underdog29724.14%$290$240.2−$49.80-17.17%211
Favorite582950%$580$520−$60.00-10.34%75
Underdog58915.52%$580$298.2−$281.80-48.59%312

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet58−$233.70-40.29%−$48.50-100%−$120.96-20.81%
Draw Bet58+$33.40+5.76%−$37.88-21.07%+$85.19+14.65%
Away Bet58−$108.10-18.64%−$46.76-81.49%+$34.29+5.5%
Over 2.558−$177.90-30.67%$0.000%−$185.90-31.56%
Under 2.558+$265.10+45.71%+$295.49+32.58%+$262.80+43.8%
BTTS Yes58+$6.40+1.1%−$19.32-22.59%+$4.14+0.73%
Home Favorite39−$73.70-18.9%−$23.58-63.01%−$37.21-9.25%
Away Underdog29−$49.80-17.17%−$9.33-100%−$22.46-7.57%
Favorite58−$60.00-10.34%−$28.52-39.86%−$20.55-3.46%
Underdog58−$281.80-48.59%−$19.14-100%−$163.46-27.68%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
AmaZulu7571.43%+$91.50+130.71%
Sekhukhune United7457.14%+$14.20+20.29%
Orlando Pirates8787.5%+$13.40+16.75%
Mamelodi Sundowns FC8787.5%+$12.80+16%
Milford8337.5%+$2.00+2.5%
Kaizer Chiefs7342.86%−$16.40-23.43%
Stellenbosch7228.57%−$25.80-36.86%
Chippa United7114.29%−$31.00-44.29%
TS Galaxy7114.29%−$38.90-55.57%
Polokwane City7114.29%−$39.40-56.29%
Golden Arrows7114.29%−$42.00-60%
Kruger United7114.29%−$42.00-60%
Siwelele7114.29%−$46.50-66.43%
Durban City8112.5%−$53.70-67.12%
Marumo Gallants700%−$70.00-100%
Richards Bay700%−$70.00-100%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.3
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for PSL South Africa. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)442352.27%+$13.80+3.14%
PPG Home Pick181055.56%−$23.20-12.89%
PPG Away Pick261350%+$37.00+14.23%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)442352.27%+$13.80+3.14%
PPG Value (fair < market)491326.53%−$203.40-41.51%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)44+$13.80+3.14%+$12.54+14.08%+$43.36+8.79%
PPG Home Pick18−$23.20-12.89%−$36.92-100%+$3.85+1.87%
PPG Away Pick26+$37.00+14.23%+$22.49+82.44%+$49.59+16.81%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)44+$13.80+3.14%+$5.76+6.33%+$51.56+10.5%
PPG Value (fair < market)49−$203.40-41.51%−$49.62-100%−$98.39-19.65%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
18 OctSiwelele vs Polokwane CityPolokwane City59.36%1.681 – 0✗
17 OctSekhukhune United vs Marumo GallantsSekhukhune United86.86%1.152 – 1✓
17 OctChippa United vs Kruger UnitedChippa United63.49%1.570 – 1✗
17 OctGolden Arrows vs MilfordMilford40.89%2.450 – 1✓
13 OctDurban City vs AmaZuluAmaZulu58.91%1.71 – 2✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctMarumo Gallants vs SiweleleSiwelele55.93%1.79
31 OctMilford vs Sekhukhune United***0%0
31 OctOrlando Pirates vs Kaizer Chiefs
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctStellenbosch vs Chippa United
31 OctAmaZulu vs Golden Arrows

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Orlando Pirates2.7532.52.84+1.45
2Mamelodi Sundowns FC2.5632.22.54+1.26
3AmaZulu2.382.332.42.52+1.08
4Sekhukhune United1.752.511.89+0.45
5Kaizer Chiefs1.7521.51.54+0.45
6Milford1.672.511.79+0.37
7Stellenbosch1.251.331.21.36-0.05
8Golden Arrows1110.88-0.30
9Chippa United10.61.671.05-0.30
10Durban City0.880.7510.79-0.42
11Kruger United0.8801.751.14-0.42
12Polokwane City0.880.7510.66-0.42
13Siwelele0.751.500.97-0.55
14TS Galaxy0.750.251.250.61-0.55
15Richards Bay0.380.20.670.28-0.92
16Marumo Gallants0.250.500.19-1.05

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Kruger United
PPG: 0.88WPPG: 1.14Gap: ↑ 0.26
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Polokwane City
PPG: 0.88WPPG: 0.66Gap: ↓ 0.22
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Siwelele
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.97Gap: ↑ 0.22
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Kaizer Chiefs
PPG: 1.75WPPG: 1.54Gap: ↓ 0.21
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
AmaZulu
PPG: 2.38WPPG: 2.52Gap: ↑ 0.14
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Siwelele vs Polokwane City

Siwelele PPG
0.43
vs
Polokwane City PPG
1
P(Siwelele) = 0.43 / (0.43+1) × 1.08
= 0.301 × 1.08 = 29.12% → Fair odds 3.43
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 11.52% → Fair odds 8.68
P(Polokwane City) = 1 − 29.12% − 11.52%
= 59.36% → Fair odds 1.68

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.84
Home xG (λ)
0.81
Away xG (λ)
2.65
Total E[goals]
1.22
League Avg Home
1.08
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Marumo Gallants vs Siwelele

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
08.5%4.4%2.3%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%
111.7%11.9%4.3%1.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%
212.0%9.7%3.9%1.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%
37.4%6.0%2.4%0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%
43.4%2.7%1.1%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
51.3%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.4%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
60.29%
Fair odds: 1.66
Draw
25.04%
Fair odds: 3.99
Away Win
14.66%
Fair odds: 6.82
Over 0.591.54%/ Under 8.46%Fair: 1.09
Over 1.575.51%/ Under 24.49%Fair: 1.32
Over 2.549.26%/ Under 50.74%Fair: 2.03
Over 3.527.28%/ Under 72.72%Fair: 3.67
Over 4.512.72%/ Under 87.28%Fair: 7.86
BTTS Yes48.04%Fair: 2.08
BTTS No51.96%Fair: 1.92

Correct Score — Top 12

12-0
11.99%H
21-1
11.93%D
31-0
11.66%H
42-1
9.72%H
50-0
8.46%D
63-0
7.36%H
73-1
5.96%H
80-1
4.37%A
91-2
4.28%A
102-2
3.93%D
114-0
3.38%H
124-1
2.74%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 7.1%
P(1-0) = 13.0%
P(0-1) = 5.7%
P(1-1) = 10.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 8.5% (+1.4%)
P(1-0) = 11.7% (-1.3%)
P(0-1) = 4.4% (-1.3%)
P(1-1) = 11.9% (+1.4%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)21942.86%−$37.60-17.9%
DC Home Pick (>50%)9555.56%−$19.80-22%
DC Away Pick (>50%)44100%+$25.30+63.25%
DC Draw (>28%)11545.45%+$41.50+37.73%
DC Over 2.5 Value8450%−$4.80-6%
DC BTTS Value6466.67%+$40.10+66.83%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)21−$37.60-17.9%−$39.29-51.27%−$9.32-4.93%
DC Home Pick (>50%)9−$19.80-22%−$9.54-100%−$5.96-7.19%
DC Away Pick (>50%)4+$25.30+63.25%$0.000%+$20.43+49.61%
DC Draw (>28%)11+$41.50+37.73%−$1.58-2.49%+$44.37+40.18%
DC Over 2.5 Value8−$4.80-6%−$10.75-100%−$0.35-0.43%
DC BTTS Value6+$40.10+66.83%−$15.83-100%+$36.51+59.42%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Mamelodi Sundowns FC2.460.462.040.9845
Orlando Pirates1.8402.310.244
Kaizer Chiefs1.430.931.390.8244
AmaZulu1.090.311.481.1535
Richards Bay1.152.410.931.9153
Stellenbosch1.090.930.930.8235
Sekhukhune United1.020.230.931.4344
Milford1.840.690.190.6645
Polokwane City0.821.160.931.2344
Siwelele1.020.930.461.8444
TS Galaxy0.411.161.161.4344
Marumo Gallants0.821.620.461.6444
Durban City0.410.690.690.8244
Chippa United0.331.110.620.2753
Kruger United0.22.310.690.4144
Golden Arrows0.330.560.310.2753

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Mamelodi Sundowns FC
1594
2Orlando Pirates
1593
3AmaZulu
1575
4Kaizer Chiefs
1537
5Milford
1531
6Sekhukhune United
1528
7Stellenbosch
1510
8Chippa United
1480
9Golden Arrows
1479
10Durban City
1475
11Polokwane City
1467
12Kruger United
1465
13Siwelele
1464
14TS Galaxy
1454
15Richards Bay
1428
16Marumo Gallants
1420

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Mamelodi Sundowns FC vs Marumo Gallants

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715411604
Mamelodi Sundowns FCOrlando PiratesAmaZuluKaizer ChiefsMilfordSekhukhune United

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Mamelodi Sundowns FC15941594+949720
2Orlando Pirates15931593+938710
3AmaZulu15751575+758611
4Kaizer Chiefs15371542+378350
5Milford15311531+319432
6Sekhukhune United15281528+288422
7Stellenbosch15101510+108242
8Chippa United14801503-208152
9Golden Arrows14791515-218152
10Durban City14751500-258143
11Polokwane City14671519-338143
12Kruger United14651500-358215
13Siwelele14641500-368134
14TS Galaxy14541503-468134
15Richards Bay14281500-728035
16Marumo Gallants14201500-808026

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)36411%−$234.80-65.22%
Elo Favourite411844%−$91.50-22.32%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)33100%+$11.40+38%
Elo Draw (>28%)15533%+$0.50+0.33%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)36−$234.80-65.22%−$5.34-100%−$185.49-54.93%
Elo Favourite41−$91.50-22.32%−$53.90-79.67%−$28.05-6.42%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)3+$11.40+38%$0.000%+$9.33+33.21%
Elo Draw (>28%)15+$0.50+0.33%−$20.20-47%+$21.35+12.69%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.