Home/Sports/Statistics/Football/Primera División Argentina
18+ gambleaware.org

Primera División Argentina

2026

Overview

449
Matches
965
Total Goals
2.15
Avg Goals/Game
46.8%
BTTS Rate
38.3%
Over 2.5 Rate

Match Outcome Distribution

42.8%
Home Win
29.4%
Draw
27.8%
Away Win

Over/Under Hit Rates

Over 0.5
88%
Over 1.5
64.6%
Over 2.5
38.3%
Over 3.5
15.8%
Over 4.5
6%

HT → FT Conversion

FT Home
FT Draw
FT Away
HT Home
72.1%
20%
7.9%
HT Draw
38%
41.2%
20.8%
HT Away
9.7%
16.1%
74.2%

Most Common Scorelines

1-0
14.3%
1-1
14%
0-0
12%
2-1
10.9%
0-1
9.1%
1-2
8.2%
2-0
8.2%
0-2
4%

Position Band Matchup Grid

Draw rate % when teams meet
Top
1–4
Middle
5–10
Bottom
11+
Top
1–4
50%
1.5 avg goals
21.4%
1.71 avg goals
34.1%
2.12 avg goals
Middle
5–10
20%
2.33 avg goals
23.1%
2.38 avg goals
17.5%
2.57 avg goals
Bottom
11+
42.9%
2.45 avg goals
27.9%
1.98 avg goals
31.1%
2.02 avg goals
Top vs Top games have highest draw rate. Middle vs Bottom are most decisive.

Streak Momentum

Teams on 3+ win streak — next result
26.5%
Won
29.4%
Draw
44.1%
Loss
Teams on 3+ loss streak — next result
35.9%
Won
33.3%
Draw
30.8%
Loss
Bounce-back rate (win after a loss)
35.2%

Standings

Apertura

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDPtsPPGForm
1Independiente Rivadavia1610422915+14342.13WWDWD
2Estudiantes16943197+12311.94LWWDW
3Boca Juniors16862229+13301.88WDWWW
4River Plate169252212+10291.81WWLWL
5Argentinos Juniors168531713+4291.81WLWWL
6Vélez Sarsfield167721812+6281.75LWDDD
7Rosario Central168442016+4281.75WLWWD
8Belgrano167541713+4261.63LWDLW
9Talleres de Córdoba167541713+4261.63LWWDD
10Gimnasia La Plata1682619190261.63LWWWW
11Independiente166642420+4241.5WDWLW
12Lanús166641815+3241.5DWLDD
13Huracán165741713+4221.38WWDLD
14San Lorenzo1657414140221.38WDDWL
15Unión165652420+4211.31WLLDD
16Racing Club165651715+2211.31LLDDD
17Instituto1663717170211.31WWLDW
18Barracas Central1656515150211.31LWDDL
19Tigre164841815+3201.25LDDLD
20Defensa y Justicia164751821-3191.19LLLLL
21Sarmiento166191320-7191.19WLLWL
22Gimnasia Mendoza165471422-8191.19WDWLW
23Banfield165381719-2181.13LLDDW
24Platense163761015-5161DDLLL
25Central Córdoba SdE164481121-10161LLWDL
26Newell's Old Boys163671527-12150.94WDWDD
27Atlético Tucumán163581520-5140.88LDLDW
28Deportivo Riestra16187512-7110.69LLLWD
29Aldosivi16088619-1380.5DLDLD
30Estudiantes Río Cuarto161213524-1950.31DLLLL

Clausura

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDPtsPPGForm
1Instituto1410222110+11322.29WWDWW
2Rosario Central148422211+11282WDWWW
3Argentinos Juniors148421811+7282LWDWW
4Vélez Sarsfield147612313+10271.93WDLWW
5Boca Juniors147612214+8271.93WWDWW
6Defensa y Justicia148332013+7271.93DWWLW
7Gimnasia La Plata147432118+3251.79DDDWW
8Lanús147341710+7241.71WDWWD
9River Plate137151812+6221.69WLWWW
10Belgrano146441411+3221.57WWWLL
11Barracas Central146441311+2221.57LWWDW
12Newell's Old Boys145631310+3211.5WDLWD
13Sarmiento136252120+1201.54DLWDL
14Gimnasia Mendoza146261615+1201.43DLWLL
15Huracán145451214-2191.36WWLLL
16Independiente145451214-2191.36WLDDL
17Independiente Rivadavia145451722-5191.36WDLDL
18San Lorenzo14536712-5181.29LLWWD
19Atlético Tucumán1445513130171.21LLDLW
20Unión145272123-2171.21LLLDW
21Estudiantes144281718-1141LWDLL
22Banfield143561520-5141DDWLD
23Platense143561420-6141LDDLW
24Tigre143471316-3130.93LLLDL
25Deportivo Riestra142661014-4120.86DDLDL
26Racing Club143381421-7120.86WWLDL
27Aldosivi143291522-7110.79WLLLW
28Central Córdoba SdE142481123-12100.71DDDLL
29Talleres de Córdoba142391322-990.64LLDLL
30Estudiantes Río Cuarto14239919-1090.64LLLWL

Top Attacks (Avg Goals Scored)

Independiente Rivadavia
1.53
Unión
1.50
Boca Juniors
1.47
Rosario Central
1.40
River Plate
1.38
Vélez Sarsfield
1.37
Gimnasia La Plata
1.33
Instituto
1.27

Best Defences (Avg Goals Conceded)

Boca Juniors
0.77
Argentinos Juniors
0.80
Belgrano
0.80
Vélez Sarsfield
0.83
Estudiantes
0.83
River Plate
0.83
Lanús
0.83
San Lorenzo
0.87
TeamGPStr Idx ↓Home StrAway StrBTTS%O2.5%CS%FTS%CBK%CHK%
Boca Juniors3014313614950%40%46.7%10%0%0%
Rosario Central3014211816556.7%46.7%36.7%16.7%28.6%8.3%
Argentinos Juniors3013715611846.7%33.3%43.3%23.3%22.2%0%
Vélez Sarsfield3013613513653.3%30%40%13.3%25%9.1%
River Plate2913411115734.5%37.9%37.9%31%0%0%
Instituto3013013512443.3%36.7%36.7%23.3%0%0%
Independiente Rivadavia3012914011863.3%53.3%23.3%23.3%14.3%0%
Gimnasia La Plata3012811414256.7%53.3%26.7%20%0%7.1%
Belgrano3012210114236.7%33.3%46.7%33.3%10%0%
Lanús3012011013036.7%36.7%46.7%30%0%0%
Defensa y Justicia3011610113053.3%43.3%30%26.7%12.5%0%
Independiente301118513653.3%33.3%30%23.3%0%0%
Barracas Central301108913046.7%30%33.3%36.7%30%11.1%
Estudiantes301091239430%40%43.3%40%22.2%25%
Huracán301001069446.7%33.3%40%33.3%0%16.7%
San Lorenzo30981019426.7%16.7%50%43.3%0%0%
Sarmiento29971227151.7%48.3%27.6%24.1%0%7.7%
Gimnasia Mendoza30931147140%40%30%36.7%16.7%28.6%
Unión30921067763.3%60%16.7%26.7%18.2%22.2%
Newell's Old Boys3088938350%33.3%26.7%36.7%0%0%
Talleres de Córdoba3087809450%50%30%36.7%0%20%
Racing Club3083729460%46.7%23.3%30%0%0%
Tigre3080897153.3%36.7%26.7%36.7%0%14.3%
Atlético Tucumán30805910050%43.3%40%30%0%16.7%
Platense30795110646.7%33.3%23.3%46.7%18.2%0%
Banfield3078857156.7%43.3%20%30%14.3%12.5%
Central Córdoba SdE3062764736.7%36.7%26.7%50%9.1%0%
Deportivo Riestra3054723526.7%10%33.3%63.3%0%0%
Aldosivi3042721250%33.3%23.3%43.3%0%33.3%
Estudiantes Río Cuarto3032511233.3%36.7%20%60%0%66.7%

Score Matrix

Apertura

Home ↓ / Away →AldosiviArgentinos Juni…Atlético Tucumá…BanfieldBarracas Centra…BelgranoBoca JuniorsCentral Córdoba…Defensa y Justi…Deportivo Riest…EstudiantesEstudiantes Río…Gimnasia La Pla…Gimnasia Mendoz…HuracánIndependienteIndependiente R…InstitutoLanúsNewell's Old Bo…PlatenseRacing ClubRiver PlateRosario CentralSan LorenzoSarmientoTalleres de Cór…TigreUniónVélez Sarsfield
Aldosivi—0-2--0-0---0-0--0-0--0-0-1-1----1-1-1-1------
Argentinos Juniors-—1-03-21-10-0------------2-1-1-0-1-00-0-1-0----
Atlético Tucumán1-1-—1-1---0-0---4-01-0-1-1------0-3-----0-0--
Banfield2-0--—-------2-11-2-1-1-0-0--3-0-0-2-----1-0--
Barracas Central--2-11-2—0-0---1-1--2-0---------0-1--1-2-2-1--
Belgrano1-0-3-11-0-—------0-1--------1-2---4-00-01-1--
Boca Juniors------—--1-0---1-1-1-1-2-0-2-00-00-0--1-1-----
Central Córdoba SdE------1-2—-1-0---0-1-----1-34-3-----2-00-01-0-
Defensa y Justicia-----1-10-41-1—-0-0-------1-1-------1-2-2-01-1
Deportivo Riestra--------0-1—---0-00-02-0-0-1-1-10-0---1-1-----
Estudiantes------2-15-0-1-0—-------0-1------1-00-0-2-10-1
Estudiantes Río Cuarto-0-0--1-20-1-----—--2-0-0-10-2----0-21-2------
Gimnasia La Plata3-12-0--------0-01-0—-0-3-2-3----2-1-1-2------
Gimnasia Mendoza--------2-1-1-2-0-1—-1-1-1-01-0-----0-1----3-2
Huracán-1-2--0-03-1--------—-1-2-----1-23-11-01-0----
Independiente-------2-03-1-1-1----—--2-0--1-0----1-2-4-41-1
Independiente Rivadavia-3-12-1-1-20-1-------5-1-3-2—-----1-12-0-2-1----
Instituto--2-1----2-02-0-0-1----2-1-—2-2---------1-20-1
Lanús---1-0--0-30-0-0-0--------—5-00-0-----1-1-2-1-
Newell's Old Boys--------2-3-0-2--1-0-1-1-1-1-—1-1--0-20-0-----
Platense----1-0---0-0-0-2--1-1-0-1-2-1--—---0-1----0-2
Racing Club-2-1--1-1------2-0--0-0-1-1----—0-21-2------
River Plate3-1-0-13-1-3-00-1-----2-0---------—--2-0-1-4--
Rosario Central--2-12-12-01-2----------------0-0—-2-10-11-1--
San Lorenzo-------1-02-5-1-02-0---1-2-1-12-3-----—----0-0
Sarmiento2-0-2-11-0-------1-01-2--------0-0---—-1-01-3-
Talleres de Córdoba------0-1--2-0---2-1---2-0-2-11-2---0-0-—---
Tigre1-01-1---------2-02-2-1-1-0-2----3-1-----—-1-1
Unión1-0-----1-1--2-0---4-0-----2-30-0---0-0-1-1-—-
Vélez Sarsfield------2-11-0-0-0--------0-11-1--1-0---2-1-2-2—

Clausura

Home ↓ / Away →AldosiviArgentinos Juni…Atlético Tucumá…BanfieldBarracas Centra…BelgranoBoca JuniorsCentral Córdoba…Defensa y Justi…Deportivo Riest…EstudiantesEstudiantes Río…Gimnasia La Pla…Gimnasia Mendoz…HuracánIndependienteIndependiente R…InstitutoLanúsNewell's Old Bo…PlatenseRacing ClubRiver PlateRosario CentralSan LorenzoSarmientoTalleres de Cór…TigreUniónVélez Sarsfield
Aldosivi—-1-03-1-1-0------1-2------------1-3-0-01-3-
Argentinos Juniors2-1—---------3-01-1---1-0----2-1-----2-1--
Atlético Tucumán--—-2-30-0----------0-00-0----1-22-3-1-2----
Banfield-0-1-—1-10-2------------1-1---2-31-1-3-2----
Barracas Central1-00-0--—------2-1--2-0-0-1---1-2--0-1------
Belgrano-0-1---—--1-2--2-1--1-1-2-0-----0-32-1------
Boca Juniors------—3-1--1-0-------1-0-------2-1-3-01-1
Central Córdoba SdE--0-2----—2-2-2-2----0-1-0-1------1-0----0-5
Defensa y Justicia1-1-------—2-1---2-0---0-1-2-11-0---3-0-----
Deportivo Riestra----0-1-3-01-1-—2-0-------0-3---------1-11-1
Estudiantes--------3-0-—-4-03-0-0-2---0-02-1---1-2-----
Estudiantes Río Cuarto2-1-0-10-0-------—---------1-2--0-00-2-1-0--
Gimnasia La Plata--1-12-22-0-------—2-3--------1-0--2-0-2-1--
Gimnasia Mendoza------2-21-0-0-0---—-----1-01-2-----3-1-2-0-
Huracán1-0-0-01-0-----0-0-1-11-2-—------2-1--------
Independiente------0-1------0-3-—0-01-4-1-00-1---1-1-----
Independiente Rivadavia4-3----------2-11-1-2-1-—----3-1-----2-2--
Instituto------2-2--1-0-2-1-1-0---—--2-1---1-0-3-1---
Lanús-1-1------1-0-2-1----1-3-0-1—-----1-0----2-0
Newell's Old Boys---2-1--2-22-1-2-0--------0-0—------1-0--1-1
Platense-1-1----1-1--1-1--------0-10-1—-----0-4-2-2-
Racing Club--1-20-1-0-21-1-----2-1--1-1-----—---3-1-1-3--
River Plate-2-0--0-1------1-0--1-2-3-1----1-0—0-1-----2-2
Rosario Central2-11-0----------1-2-2-0-5-0--1-1-0-0-—------
San Lorenzo------0-2--1-0---1-00-2----0-0----—-1-0-1-0-
Sarmiento-2-3--1-11-1----2-0---2-0-2-1--------—----
Talleres de Córdoba-----0-1-0-01-2------0-0--0-3----2-2--—-2-11-3
Tigre--0-11-20-00-0-2-1--------------1-00-1---—--
Unión-------1-20-2-3-1----1-2-3-22-1------4-1--—-
Vélez Sarsfield--------1-1-1-0--1-0-1-0-1-0--2-2------3-2-—

Streaks

TeamW SeqD SeqL SeqNo WNo DNo L
Aldosivi100091
Argentinos Juniors200024
Atlético Tucumán100021
Banfield010201
Barracas Central100014
Belgrano002250
Boca Juniors2000213
Central Córdoba SdE0021020
Defensa y Justicia100041
Deportivo Riestra0011010
Estudiantes002320
Estudiantes Río Cuarto001170
Gimnasia La Plata200028
Gimnasia Mendoza002240
Huracán003360
Independiente001410
Independiente Rivadavia001410
Instituto200026
Lanús010107
Newell's Old Boys010102
Platense100021
Racing Club001310
River Plate300073
Rosario Central300037
San Lorenzo010103
Sarmiento001210
Talleres de Córdoba002520
Tigre001810
Unión100012
Vélez Sarsfield200032

Team Matches