Home/Sports/Predictions/Hockey/NHL USA Predictions
18+ gambleaware.org

NHL PREDICTIONS

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

88
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+45.61%
Best: Home Bet (1X2)
-100%
Worst: Draw (regulation)

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for NHL USA. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet (1X2)885461.36%$880$1281.4+$401.40+45.61%75
Draw (regulation)8800%$880$0−$880.00-100%088
Away Bet (1X2)883438.64%$880$881.1+$1.10+0.12%57
Over 6.5884146.59%$880$792.4−$87.60-9.95%35
Under 6.5884753.41%$880$803.5−$76.50-8.69%53
Favorite885157.95%$880$1076.3+$196.30+22.31%84
Underdog883742.05%$880$1085.7+$205.70+23.38%48

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet (1X2)88+$401.40+45.61%+$2043.22+20.3%+$360.31+43.06%
Draw (regulation)88−$880.00-100%$0.000%−$885.71-100%
Away Bet (1X2)88+$1.10+0.12%−$11.01-40.87%+$1.10+0.12%
Over 6.588−$87.60-9.95%−$16.10-33.44%−$71.20-8.07%
Under 6.588−$76.50-8.69%−$3.85-30.12%−$63.74-7.25%
Favorite88+$196.30+22.31%+$97.74+8.84%+$196.20+22.58%
Underdog88+$205.70+23.38%+$16.48+13.2%+$215.99+24.23%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Calgary Flames5480%+$82.30+164.6%
New Jersey Devils6583.33%+$61.60+102.67%
Boston Bruins5480%+$49.90+99.8%
Montreal Canadiens5480%+$48.10+96.2%
Philadelphia Flyers5360%+$45.80+91.6%
Minnesota Wild6583.33%+$47.40+79%
Detroit Red Wings6466.67%+$46.30+77.17%
Dallas Stars5480%+$35.80+71.6%
Washington Capitals4375%+$26.70+66.75%
Toronto Maple Leafs7457.14%+$35.80+51.14%
Los Angeles Kings6350%+$23.80+39.67%
Utah Mammoth6350%+$17.80+29.67%
Florida Panthers6466.67%+$17.40+29%
Columbus Blue Jackets4250%+$11.30+28.25%
New York Islanders6350%+$15.70+26.17%
Carolina Hurricanes6466.67%+$14.90+24.83%
Tampa Bay Lightning5360%+$9.90+19.8%
Ottawa Senators6350%+$10.10+16.83%
Seattle Kraken5240%+$6.00+12%
Chicago Blackhawks5240%+$4.90+9.8%
Edmonton Oilers5240%+$2.40+4.8%
Buffalo Sabres5240%−$0.80-1.6%
Nashville Predators6233.33%−$2.60-4.33%
Vegas Golden Knights6350%−$3.00-5%
Pittsburgh Penguins5240%−$3.70-7.4%
San Jose Sharks6233.33%−$5.10-8.5%
St. Louis Blues6233.33%−$8.00-13.33%
Colorado Avalanche6233.33%−$18.30-30.5%
Anaheim Ducks5120%−$23.50-47%
New York Rangers6116.67%−$36.40-60.67%
Vancouver Canucks500%−$50.00-100%
Winnipeg Jets600%−$60.00-100%

PPG Model

32
Teams
1.11
League Avg PPG
1.04
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for NHL USA. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Home Win734460.27%+$302.20+41.4%
Away Win752837.33%−$28.10-3.75%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Win73+$302.20+41.4%+$55.14+7.55%+$25.05+3.43%
Away Win75−$28.10-3.75%−$6.74-0.9%−$1.81-0.24%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
28 OctSan Jose Sharks vs Buffalo SabresSan Jose Sharks60.67%1.650 – 2✗
28 OctVegas Golden Knights vs Ottawa SenatorsVegas Golden Knights57.16%1.754 – 1✓
28 OctUtah Mammoth vs Minnesota WildUtah Mammoth54.77%1.831 – 3✗
28 OctWinnipeg Jets vs Florida PanthersFlorida Panthers58.4%1.711 – 5✓
28 OctSt. Louis Blues vs Montreal CanadiensMontreal Canadiens61%1.640 – 2✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
20 OctMontreal Canadiens vs San Jose SharksMontreal Canadiens61.38%1.63
21 OctDallas Stars vs Boston Bruins***0%0
21 OctEdmonton Oilers vs Minnesota Wild
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

27 OctPhiladelphia Flyers vs Columbus Blue Jackets
28 OctAnaheim Ducks vs Vancouver Canucks

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Edmonton Oilers1.61.2521.35+0.49
2Carolina Hurricanes1.561.571.551.64+0.45
3Montreal Canadiens1.441.51.381.56+0.33
4New Jersey Devils1.441.61.171.57+0.33
5Boston Bruins1.441.751.131.45+0.33
6Dallas Stars1.41.251.571.32+0.29
7Vegas Golden Knights1.391.41.381.26+0.28
8Washington Capitals1.361.5611.28+0.25
9Tampa Bay Lightning1.331.7111.28+0.22
10Seattle Kraken1.311.431.221.19+0.20
11Minnesota Wild1.291.671.091.49+0.18
12Florida Panthers1.291.41.251.29+0.18
13Utah Mammoth1.241.431.11.09+0.13
14Toronto Maple Leafs1.171.11.251.22+0.06
15Detroit Red Wings1.1311.291.25+0.02
16Columbus Blue Jackets1.081.330.50.97-0.03
17Colorado Avalanche1.061.630.50.91-0.05
18New York Rangers1.061.560.560.79-0.05
19Ottawa Senators1.061.330.781.01-0.05
20New York Islanders11.130.881.19-0.11
21San Jose Sharks1110.77-0.11
22Buffalo Sabres1111.12-0.11
23Nashville Predators0.941.110.711.07-0.17
24Pittsburgh Penguins0.941.430.560.97-0.17
25Winnipeg Jets0.880.890.860.62-0.23
26Calgary Flames0.871.110.51.26-0.24
27St. Louis Blues0.811.130.50.8-0.30
28Chicago Blackhawks0.811.20.170.82-0.30
29Los Angeles Kings0.80.331.110.85-0.31
30Anaheim Ducks0.80.670.890.73-0.31
31Philadelphia Flyers0.650.890.380.86-0.46
32Vancouver Canucks0.410.50.330.23-0.70

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Calgary Flames
PPG: 0.87WPPG: 1.26Gap: ↑ 0.39
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
New York Rangers
PPG: 1.06WPPG: 0.79Gap: ↓ 0.27
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Winnipeg Jets
PPG: 0.88WPPG: 0.62Gap: ↓ 0.26
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Edmonton Oilers
PPG: 1.6WPPG: 1.35Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
San Jose Sharks
PPG: 1WPPG: 0.77Gap: ↓ 0.23
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — San Jose Sharks vs Buffalo Sabres

San Jose Sharks PPG
1.4
vs
Buffalo Sabres PPG
1
P(San Jose Sharks) = 1.4 / (1.4+1) × 1.04
= 0.583 × 1.04 = 60.67% → Fair odds 1.65
P(Buffalo Sabres) = 1 − 60.67%
= 39.33% → Fair odds 2.54

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

3.63
Home xG (λ)
3.04
Away xG (λ)
6.67
Total E[goals]
3.18
League Avg Home
2.87
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Montreal Canadiens vs San Jose Sharks

20 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A01234567
00.3%0.2%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.1%0.1%
10.3%1.7%2.2%2.3%1.7%1.0%0.5%0.2%
20.9%2.7%4.0%4.1%3.1%1.9%1.0%0.4%
31.1%3.2%4.9%5.0%3.8%2.3%1.2%0.5%
41.0%2.9%4.4%4.5%3.4%2.1%1.1%0.5%
50.7%2.1%3.2%3.3%2.5%1.5%0.8%0.3%
60.4%1.3%1.9%2.0%1.5%0.9%0.5%0.2%
70.2%0.7%1.0%1.0%0.8%0.5%0.2%0.1%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
50.04%
Fair odds: 2
Market: 1.93 (51.8%)
OVERTIME
16.47%
Fair odds: 6.07
Market: 4.82 (20.7%)
Away Win
33.49%
Fair odds: 2.99
Market: 3.28 (30.5%)
Over 4.578.52%/ Under 21.48%Fair: 1.27
Over 5.563.91%/ Under 36.09%Fair: 1.56
Over 6.547.68%/ Under 52.32%Fair: 2.1
Over 7.532.21%/ Under 67.79%Fair: 3.1
Over 8.519.44%/ Under 80.56%Fair: 5.14

Correct Score — Top 12

13-3
4.96%D
23-2
4.89%H
34-3
4.5%H
44-2
4.44%H
52-3
4.1%A
62-2
4.04%D
73-4
3.77%A
84-4
3.42%D
95-3
3.26%H
103-1
3.22%H
115-2
3.22%H
122-4
3.11%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 0.1%
P(1-0) = 0.5%
P(0-1) = 0.4%
P(1-1) = 1.4%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 0.3% (+0.2%)
P(1-0) = 0.3% (-0.2%)
P(0-1) = 0.2% (-0.2%)
P(1-1) = 1.7% (+0.3%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Low-scoring ties (0-0, 1-1) are underpriced by plain Poisson. Dixon-Coles applies a correction factor (ρ) to fix this, improving accuracy on regulation-time outcomes.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Montreal Canadiens1.021.051.180.7988
Toronto Maple Leafs0.971.051.521.06108
St. Louis Blues0.670.7411.0688
Dallas Stars0.830.780.850.3687
Edmonton Oilers1.181.311.540.6787
Winnipeg Jets0.71.010.81.0397
Minnesota Wild10.70.920.71611
Chicago Blackhawks0.851.050.461.21106
Los Angeles Kings0.731.281.050.9869
Vegas Golden Knights1.231.011.090.83108
Seattle Kraken1.171.141.321.0579
Vancouver Canucks0.981.440.771.3689
New Jersey Devils1.070.731.11.05106
New York Islanders0.910.870.9488
Anaheim Ducks0.841.10.971.3369
San Jose Sharks1.0811.011.1279
Boston Bruins1.380.570.960.7988
Washington Capitals1.191.051.040.8595
Tampa Bay Lightning1.030.751.091.1878
Nashville Predators0.841.080.951.2197
Colorado Avalanche1.530.960.871.0288
Utah Mammoth1.171.051.181.07710
Florida Panthers1.221.040.990.89512
Carolina Hurricanes1.080.91.490.83711
Calgary Flames0.871.080.71.3696
Philadelphia Flyers0.631.160.521.0698
Columbus Blue Jackets0.80.890.821.0694
Detroit Red Wings0.871.1210.8597
Pittsburgh Penguins1.120.951.011.1979
Buffalo Sabres0.7910.961.1488
New York Rangers1.360.890.771.0599
Ottawa Senators1.011.120.811.0199

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +50 Elo.

1Carolina Hurricanes
1599
2Edmonton Oilers
1571
3Boston Bruins
1571
4New Jersey Devils
1568
5Montreal Canadiens
1566
6Minnesota Wild
1560
7Dallas Stars
1549
8Utah Mammoth
1547
9Vegas Golden Knights
1545
10Tampa Bay Lightning
1541
11Washington Capitals
1540
12Seattle Kraken
1540
13Florida Panthers
1519
14Toronto Maple Leafs
1509
15Columbus Blue Jackets
1496
16Ottawa Senators
1496
17Calgary Flames
1489
18New York Rangers
1486
19Colorado Avalanche
1485
20Pittsburgh Penguins
1482
21New York Islanders
1480
22Detroit Red Wings
1477
23San Jose Sharks
1470
24St. Louis Blues
1462
25Anaheim Ducks
1462
26Los Angeles Kings
1459
27Buffalo Sabres
1456
28Chicago Blackhawks
1446
29Nashville Predators
1428
30Winnipeg Jets
1421
31Philadelphia Flyers
1409
32Vancouver Canucks
1371

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Carolina Hurricanes vs Vancouver Canucks

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

146115451628
Carolina HurricanesEdmonton OilersBoston BruinsNew Jersey DevilsMontreal CanadiensMinnesota Wild

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWL
1Carolina Hurricanes15991599+9918135
2Edmonton Oilers15711618+7115114
3Boston Bruins15711584+7116115
4New Jersey Devils15681568+6816115
5Montreal Canadiens15661566+6616115
6Minnesota Wild15601560+6017107
7Dallas Stars15491568+4915105
8Utah Mammoth15471575+4717107
9Vegas Golden Knights15451587+4518126
10Tampa Bay Lightning15411572+411596
11Washington Capitals15401559+401495
12Seattle Kraken15401567+4016106
13Florida Panthers15191519+191798
14Toronto Maple Leafs15091525+91899
15Columbus Blue Jackets14961542-41376
16Ottawa Senators14961528-41899
17Calgary Flames14891500-111569
18New York Rangers14861558-141899
19Colorado Avalanche14851524-151688
20Pittsburgh Penguins14821532-181679
21New York Islanders14801505-201679
22Detroit Red Wings14771519-231679
23San Jose Sharks14701533-301679
24St. Louis Blues14621500-3816610
25Anaheim Ducks14621519-381569
26Los Angeles Kings14591500-4115510
27Buffalo Sabres14561501-4416610
28Chicago Blackhawks14461501-5416610
29Nashville Predators14281501-7216511
30Winnipeg Jets14211509-7916511
31Philadelphia Flyers14091500-9117413
32Vancouver Canucks13711500-12917314

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)885158%+$350.00+39.77%
Elo Favourite885461%+$314.10+35.69%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)483063%+$162.60+33.88%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)221150%+$19.90+9.05%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)88+$350.00+39.77%+$457.24+22.3%+$327.59+38.7%
Elo Favourite88+$314.10+35.69%+$686.86+22.98%+$291.92+34.11%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)48+$162.60+33.88%+$182.72+20.26%+$156.70+33.6%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)22+$19.90+9.05%−$1.58-7.73%+$14.99+6.94%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +50 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
1Value bets found
1Multi-model consensus
+13.9%Avg EV found
Anaheim Ducks vs Vancouver Canucks28 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 1.93 · D 4.51 · A 3.43

Home Win
65.8%
Mkt implied: 51.8%
EV +13.9%
Draw
5.3%
Mkt implied: 22.2%
EV -16.8%
Away Win
28.9%
Mkt implied: 29.1%
EV -0.2%
PPG: H 69% D 0% A 31%Dixon-Coles: H 59% D 16% A 25%Elo: H 69% D 0% A 31%