18+ gambleaware.org

Virsliga Latvia Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

56
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+5.67%
Best: Under 2.5
-73.75%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Virsliga Latvia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet562544.64%$560$512.3−$47.70-8.52%67
Draw Bet561323.21%$560$551.2−$8.80-1.57%311
Away Bet561832.14%$560$329.8−$230.20-41.11%47
Over 2.5512956.86%$510$511.9+$1.90+0.37%96
Under 2.5512243.14%$510$538.9+$28.90+5.67%69
BTTS Yes552850.91%$550$499.8−$50.20-9.13%43
Home Favorite312064.52%$310$325+$15.00+4.84%83
Away Underdog1616.25%$160$42−$118.00-73.75%18
Favorite563664.29%$560$584.8+$24.80+4.43%93
Underdog56712.5%$560$257.3−$302.70-54.05%113

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet56−$47.70-8.52%−$59.48-31.55%−$0.47-0.08%
Draw Bet56−$8.80-1.57%−$24.64-67.41%+$21.98+4.04%
Away Bet56−$230.20-41.11%−$59.59-94.09%−$92.06-14.96%
Over 2.551+$1.90+0.37%−$10.04-7.65%−$1.13-0.21%
Under 2.551+$28.90+5.67%−$7.88-12.83%+$33.56+6.36%
BTTS Yes55−$50.20-9.13%−$8.87-50.66%−$51.13-9.39%
Home Favorite31+$15.00+4.84%+$20.24+7.73%+$6.85+2.11%
Away Underdog16−$118.00-73.75%−$0.62-100%−$85.00-61.22%
Favorite56+$24.80+4.43%+$7.68+1.81%+$24.95+4.18%
Underdog56−$302.70-54.05%−$19.65-100%−$206.17-38.32%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Auda12866.67%+$27.10+22.58%
Liepāja12541.67%+$13.80+11.5%
BFC Daugavpils11545.45%−$5.40-4.91%
Rīgas FS11872.73%−$12.90-11.73%
Super Nova11327.27%−$20.40-18.55%
Riga11763.64%−$24.30-22.09%
Tukums11218.18%−$53.60-48.73%
Grobiņa11218.18%−$59.70-54.27%
FS Jelgava11218.18%−$63.80-58%
Ogre United1119.09%−$78.70-71.55%

PPG Model

10
Teams
1.39
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Virsliga Latvia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)563867.86%+$94.80+16.93%
PPG Home Pick282071.43%+$45.00+16.07%
PPG Away Pick281864.29%+$49.80+17.79%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)553360%−$15.00-2.73%
PPG Value (fair < market)562035.71%−$106.40-19%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)56+$94.80+16.93%+$120.41+21.05%+$66.39+11.18%
PPG Home Pick28+$45.00+16.07%+$67.17+24.37%+$29.53+9.92%
PPG Away Pick28+$49.80+17.79%+$1.75+1.57%+$37.35+12.34%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)55−$15.00-2.73%−$12.24-6.96%+$10.31+1.66%
PPG Value (fair < market)56−$106.40-19%−$81.73-53.48%+$33.78+7%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
26 OctGrobiņa vs RigaRiga63.68%1.572 – 5✓
25 OctSuper Nova vs Rīgas FSRīgas FS57.62%1.740 – 3✓
25 OctFS Jelgava vs BFC DaugavpilsBFC Daugavpils43.14%2.320 – 1✓
25 OctOgre United vs AudaAuda70.23%1.421 – 4✓
24 OctLiepāja vs TukumsLiepāja62.07%1.610 – 0✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
01 NovRīgas FS vs GrobiņaRīgas FS74.16%1.35
01 NovOgre United vs Riga***0%0
01 NovLiepāja vs Super Nova
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovBFC Daugavpils vs Tukums
01 NovAuda vs FS Jelgava

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Rīgas FS2.532.352.712.56+1.14
2Riga2.412.532.292.47+1.02
3Auda1.971.9421.94+0.58
4BFC Daugavpils1.411.711.121.86+0.02
5Liepāja1.381.820.941.41-0.01
6Super Nova1.120.881.350.87-0.27
7FS Jelgava0.940.821.060.59-0.45
8Grobiņa0.851.060.650.9-0.54
9Tukums0.741.180.290.63-0.65
10Ogre United0.530.650.410.54-0.86

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

BFC Daugavpils
PPG: 1.41WPPG: 1.86Gap: ↑ 0.45
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
FS Jelgava
PPG: 0.94WPPG: 0.59Gap: ↓ 0.35
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Super Nova
PPG: 1.12WPPG: 0.87Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Tukums
PPG: 0.74WPPG: 0.63Gap: ↓ 0.11
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Riga
PPG: 2.41WPPG: 2.47Gap: ↑ 0.06
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Grobiņa vs Riga

Grobiņa PPG
0.88
vs
Riga PPG
2.39
P(Grobiņa) = 0.88 / (0.88+2.39) × 1.08
= 0.269 × 1.08 = 26.45% → Fair odds 3.78
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 9.87% → Fair odds 10.13
P(Riga) = 1 − 26.45% − 9.87%
= 63.68% → Fair odds 1.57

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

3
Home xG (λ)
0.38
Away xG (λ)
3.38
Total E[goals]
1.61
League Avg Home
1.29
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Rīgas FS vs Grobiņa

31 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
04.0%0.8%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
110.1%4.5%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
215.8%6.0%1.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
315.8%6.0%1.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
411.9%4.5%0.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
57.1%2.7%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
63.6%1.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
87.97%
Fair odds: 1.14
Draw
9.88%
Fair odds: 10.12
Away Win
2.15%
Fair odds: 46.48
Over 0.595.96%/ Under 4.04%Fair: 1.04
Over 1.585.09%/ Under 14.91%Fair: 1.18
Over 2.564.45%/ Under 35.55%Fair: 1.55
Over 3.541.78%/ Under 58.22%Fair: 2.39
Over 4.522.62%/ Under 77.38%Fair: 4.42
BTTS Yes30.51%Fair: 3.28
BTTS No69.49%Fair: 1.44

Correct Score — Top 12

12-0
15.85%H
23-0
15.85%H
34-0
11.89%H
41-0
10.05%H
55-0
7.13%H
62-1
6.02%H
73-1
6.02%H
81-1
4.54%D
94-1
4.52%H
100-0
4.04%D
116-0
3.57%H
125-1
2.71%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.4%
P(1-0) = 10.2%
P(0-1) = 1.3%
P(1-1) = 3.9%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 4.0% (+0.6%)
P(1-0) = 10.1% (-0.2%)
P(0-1) = 0.8% (-0.5%)
P(1-1) = 4.5% (+0.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)401640%+$2.90+0.73%
DC Home Pick (>50%)241770.83%+$35.50+14.79%
DC Away Pick (>50%)181372.22%+$33.00+18.33%
DC Draw (>28%)17529.41%+$30.00+17.65%
DC Over 2.5 Value201050%−$13.30-6.65%
DC BTTS Value10330%−$45.10-45.1%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)40+$2.90+0.73%−$36.94-28.11%+$23.70+5.64%
DC Home Pick (>50%)24+$35.50+14.79%+$1.05+0.27%+$27.07+10.16%
DC Away Pick (>50%)18+$33.00+18.33%+$16.06+45.7%+$19.88+10.44%
DC Draw (>28%)17+$30.00+17.65%−$5.06-19.19%+$16.06+9.53%
DC Over 2.5 Value20−$13.30-6.65%−$27.63-23.57%−$12.10-5.92%
DC BTTS Value10−$45.10-45.1%$0.000%−$43.39-45.66%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Riga1.750.682.140.661717
Rīgas FS1.90.641.460.371717
Auda1.060.731.280.691717
Liepāja1.130.780.681.061717
Tukums1.021.190.731.421717
BFC Daugavpils0.730.640.910.841717
Ogre United0.691.640.681.791717
FS Jelgava0.471.190.961.131717
Super Nova0.621.320.680.771717
Grobiņa0.621.190.461.281717

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Rīgas FS
1709
2Riga
1693
3Auda
1610
4BFC Daugavpils
1538
5Liepāja
1501
6Super Nova
1434
7FS Jelgava
1404
8Grobiņa
1402
9Tukums
1375
10Ogre United
1334

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Rīgas FS vs Ogre United
375 (current)89.7%1.12Rīgas FS vs Ogre United

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

141915691719
Rīgas FSRigaAudaBFC DaugavpilsLiepājaSuper Nova

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Rīgas FS17091709+209342752
2Riga16931693+193342572
3Auda16101621+110342077
4BFC Daugavpils15381538+383413912
5Liepāja15011523+13413813
6Super Nova14341540-663411518
7FS Jelgava14041515-96348818
8Grobiņa14021520-983461117
9Tukums13751500-1253451019
10Ogre United13341500-166344624

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)39923%−$136.50-35%
Elo Favourite563359%−$36.00-6.43%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)181478%+$27.70+15.39%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)11982%+$3.60+3.27%
Elo Draw (>28%)12433%+$22.00+18.33%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)39−$136.50-35%−$58.13-65.45%+$29.45+8.72%
Elo Favourite56−$36.00-6.43%−$37.52-33.01%−$17.11-2.79%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)18+$27.70+15.39%+$15.68+7.51%+$12.82+7.07%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)11+$3.60+3.27%+$1.25+40.06%+$8.99+8.01%
Elo Draw (>28%)12+$22.00+18.33%−$0.56-5.25%+$22.00+18.2%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.