Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Super League Switzerland
18+ gambleaware.org

Super League Switzerland Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

59
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+16.83%
Best: Over 2.5
-26.53%
Worst: Draw Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Super League Switzerland. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet592745.76%$590$571.2−$18.80-3.19%55
Draw Bet591016.95%$590$433.5−$156.50-26.53%214
Away Bet592237.29%$590$610.8+$20.80+3.53%38
Over 2.5594474.58%$590$689.3+$99.30+16.83%112
Under 2.5591525.42%$590$433.8−$156.20-26.47%211
BTTS Yes593864.41%$590$552.7−$37.30-6.32%114
Home Favorite392153.85%$390$384−$6.00-1.54%54
Away Underdog15320%$150$138.6−$11.40-7.6%14
Favorite593355.93%$590$639.8+$49.80+8.44%44
Underdog591525.42%$590$516.7−$73.30-12.42%214

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet59−$18.80-3.19%−$22.38-35.77%+$0.25+0.04%
Draw Bet59−$156.50-26.53%$0.000%−$171.95-29.22%
Away Bet59+$20.80+3.53%−$66.70-55.93%+$88.73+15.05%
Over 2.559+$99.30+16.83%+$182.28+16.47%+$86.11+14.58%
Under 2.559−$156.20-26.47%$0.000%−$155.73-27.54%
BTTS Yes59−$37.30-6.32%−$23.61-22.65%−$36.68-6.08%
Home Favorite39−$6.00-1.54%−$35.01-36.54%+$1.83+0.47%
Away Underdog15−$11.40-7.6%−$12.39-100%+$22.28+14.06%
Favorite59+$49.80+8.44%−$20.25-8.08%+$55.18+9.27%
Underdog59−$73.30-12.42%−$26.36-100%−$34.83-5.81%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Lugano10990%+$90.20+90.2%
Zürich10550%+$58.50+58.5%
Sion9666.67%+$37.30+41.44%
Servette10550%+$7.90+7.9%
Young Boys10660%+$5.20+5.2%
Grasshoppers9222.22%−$3.00-3.33%
St.Gallen10440%−$6.90-6.9%
Thun10220%−$24.10-24.1%
Vaduz10330%−$26.10-26.1%
Basel10330%−$27.40-27.4%
Luzern10330%−$45.60-45.6%
Lausanne-Sport10110%−$64.00-64%

PPG Model

12
Teams
1.42
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Super League Switzerland. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)462656.52%+$79.70+17.33%
PPG Home Pick291655.17%+$7.20+2.48%
PPG Away Pick171058.82%+$72.50+42.65%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)472655.32%+$66.60+14.17%
PPG Value (fair < market)502448%+$13.30+2.66%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)46+$79.70+17.33%+$15.30+22.4%+$65.05+14.4%
PPG Home Pick29+$7.20+2.48%+$7.33+55.07%+$9.42+3.41%
PPG Away Pick17+$72.50+42.65%+$24.10+42.21%+$74.31+39.72%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)47+$66.60+14.17%+$20.82+23.6%+$52.40+11.35%
PPG Value (fair < market)50+$13.30+2.66%+$0.52+2.22%+$39.11+7.18%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctBasel vs GrasshoppersBasel53.38%1.870 – 0✗
25 OctSion vs Lausanne-SportSion79.68%1.261 – 0✓
25 OctThun vs LuganoLugano70.47%1.422 – 3✓
24 OctYoung Boys vs St.GallenYoung Boys54.27%1.842 – 0✓
24 OctServette vs VaduzServette53.74%1.862 – 1✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
31 OctGrasshoppers vs VaduzGrasshoppers40.39%2.48
31 OctSt.Gallen vs Servette***0%0
31 OctLuzern vs Sion
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovYoung Boys vs Zürich
01 NovLausanne-Sport vs Thun

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Lugano2.82.632.81+1.38
2Young Boys2.22.22.22.33+0.78
3Sion2.22.172.252.07+0.78
4Zürich1.721.251.95+0.28
5Servette1.621.21.78+0.18
6St.Gallen1.311.51.31-0.12
7Luzern1.22.250.51.05-0.22
8Basel1.10.671.750.93-0.32
9Vaduz0.91.800.98-0.52
10Grasshoppers0.80.80.80.77-0.62
11Thun0.70.21.20.7-0.72
12Lausanne-Sport0.50.250.670.26-0.92

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Zürich
PPG: 1.7WPPG: 1.95Gap: ↑ 0.25
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Lausanne-Sport
PPG: 0.5WPPG: 0.26Gap: ↓ 0.24
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Servette
PPG: 1.6WPPG: 1.78Gap: ↑ 0.18
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Basel
PPG: 1.1WPPG: 0.93Gap: ↓ 0.17
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Luzern
PPG: 1.2WPPG: 1.05Gap: ↓ 0.15
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Basel vs Grasshoppers

Basel PPG
1.11
vs
Grasshoppers PPG
0.78
P(Basel) = 1.11 / (1.11+0.78) × 1.08
= 0.587 × 1.08 = 53.38% → Fair odds 1.87
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 18.83% → Fair odds 5.31
P(Grasshoppers) = 1 − 53.38% − 18.83%
= 27.79% → Fair odds 3.6

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.89
Home xG (λ)
2.04
Away xG (λ)
3.93
Total E[goals]
1.93
League Avg Home
1.78
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Grasshoppers vs Vaduz

30 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
03.0%3.0%4.1%2.8%1.4%0.6%0.2%
12.8%8.6%7.8%5.3%2.7%1.1%0.4%
23.5%7.2%7.4%5.0%2.5%1.0%0.3%
32.2%4.5%4.6%3.1%1.6%0.7%0.2%
41.1%2.1%2.2%1.5%0.8%0.3%0.1%
50.4%0.8%0.8%0.6%0.3%0.1%0.0%
60.1%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
35.64%
Fair odds: 2.81
Draw
23.01%
Fair odds: 4.35
Away Win
41.35%
Fair odds: 2.42
Over 0.597.03%/ Under 2.97%Fair: 1.03
Over 1.591.23%/ Under 8.77%Fair: 1.1
Over 2.574.94%/ Under 25.06%Fair: 1.33
Over 3.554.9%/ Under 45.1%Fair: 1.82
Over 4.535.21%/ Under 64.79%Fair: 2.84
BTTS Yes74.75%Fair: 1.34
BTTS No25.25%Fair: 3.96

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
8.63%D
21-2
7.79%A
32-2
7.36%D
42-1
7.22%H
51-3
5.3%A
62-3
5.01%A
73-2
4.64%H
83-1
4.55%H
90-2
4.12%A
102-0
3.54%H
113-3
3.15%D
120-1
3.05%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 2.0%
P(1-0) = 3.7%
P(0-1) = 4.0%
P(1-1) = 7.6%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 3.0% (+1.0%)
P(1-0) = 2.8% (-1.0%)
P(0-1) = 3.0% (-1.0%)
P(1-1) = 8.6% (+1.1%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)261246.15%+$20.20+7.77%
DC Home Pick (>50%)15853.33%+$4.00+2.67%
DC Away Pick (>50%)8675%+$57.00+71.25%
DC Draw (>28%)5120%−$11.50-23%
DC Over 2.5 Value151173.33%+$33.70+22.47%
DC BTTS Value9666.67%−$4.90-5.44%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)26+$20.20+7.77%−$24.58-40.94%+$14.31+5.64%
DC Home Pick (>50%)15+$4.00+2.67%+$3.98+154.86%+$7.48+4.83%
DC Away Pick (>50%)8+$57.00+71.25%−$9.83-38.85%+$54.88+68%
DC Draw (>28%)5−$11.50-23%$0.000%−$9.63-20.01%
DC Over 2.5 Value15+$33.70+22.47%+$24.99+44.57%+$33.44+21.54%
DC BTTS Value9−$4.90-5.44%−$5.59-20.88%−$4.68-4.92%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Lugano1.660.341.80.5255
Young Boys1.551.121.80.6255
Sion1.040.661.40.7864
Vaduz1.450.90.791.3555
Zürich1.121.030.841.364
Luzern1.30.840.661.346
Basel0.61.031.261.1764
Servette0.830.560.90.8355
Thun0.411.571.351.5555
St.Gallen0.781.260.840.9546
Grasshoppers0.731.460.561.2455
Lausanne-Sport0.521.40.190.5246

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Lugano
1617
2Young Boys
1583
3Sion
1555
4Zürich
1528
5Servette
1517
6Luzern
1493
7St.Gallen
1493
8Basel
1463
9Grasshoppers
1448
10Vaduz
1446
11Thun
1437
12Lausanne-Sport
1420

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Lugano vs Lausanne-Sport

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147115491627
LuganoYoung BoysSionZürichServetteLuzern

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Lugano16171617+11710910
2Young Boys15831583+8310640
3Sion15551569+5510712
4Zürich15281528+2810523
5Servette15171517+1710514
6Luzern14931524-710334
7St.Gallen14931519-710415
8Basel14631517-3710325
9Grasshoppers14481500-5210226
10Vaduz14461500-5410307
11Thun14371500-6310217
12Lausanne-Sport14201519-8010127

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)38924%−$46.80-12.32%
Elo Favourite472349%+$5.40+1.15%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)33100%+$21.80+72.67%
Elo Draw (>28%)1000%−$100.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)38−$46.80-12.32%−$12.22-57.32%−$50.70-12.61%
Elo Favourite47+$5.40+1.15%+$11.37+78.2%+$7.47+1.53%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)3+$21.80+72.67%$0.000%+$24.48+70.57%
Elo Draw (>28%)10−$100.00-100%$0.000%−$99.08-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.