Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Super League Malaysia
18+ gambleaware.org

Super League Malaysia Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

0
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
0%
Best: Home Bet
0%
Worst: Home Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Super League Malaysia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Draw Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Away Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Over 2.5000%$0$0$0.000%00
Under 2.5000%$0$0$0.000%00
BTTS Yes000%$0$0$0.000%00
Home Favorite000%$0$0$0.000%00
Away Underdog000%$0$0$0.000%00
Favorite000%$0$0$0.000%00
Underdog000%$0$0$0.000%00

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Johor Darul Ta'zim000%$0.000%
Kuala Lumpur City000%$0.000%
Negeri Sembilan000%$0.000%
Pulau Pinang000%$0.000%
Sabah000%$0.000%
Selangor000%$0.000%
Terengganu000%$0.000%
DPMM000%$0.000%
Kuching City000%$0.000%
Imigresen000%$0.000%
Melaka000%$0.000%
Kelantan Red Warrior000%$0.000%

PPG Model

12
Teams
1.5
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Super League Malaysia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
18 OctTerengganu vs Johor Darul Ta'zimJohor Darul Ta'zim59.97%1.670 – 3✓
18 OctDPMM vs Kuching CityDPMM41.05%2.443 – 2✓
17 OctMelaka vs Kuala Lumpur CityMelaka42.59%2.353 – 2✓
17 OctSelangor vs Pulau PinangSelangor74.36%1.343 – 1✓
17 OctNegeri Sembilan vs SabahSabah66.54%1.51 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
22 AugNegeri Sembilan vs Kuala Lumpur CityKuala Lumpur City53.1%1.88
30 OctDPMM vs Negeri Sembilan***0%0
31 OctSabah vs Terengganu
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovPulau Pinang vs Melaka
01 NovSelangor vs Imigresen

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Selangor3333+1.50
2Johor Darul Ta'zim3333+1.50
3DPMM2.25322.32+0.75
4Melaka1.8311.99+0.30
5Kuching City1.802.251.5+0.30
6Imigresen1.67121.78+0.17
7Kuala Lumpur City1.21.511.08-0.30
8Terengganu1110.85-0.50
9Sabah1110.89-0.50
10Pulau Pinang0.81.50.330.88-0.70
11Negeri Sembilan0.5100.54-1.00
12Kelantan Red Warrior0000-1.50

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Kuching City
PPG: 1.8WPPG: 1.5Gap: ↓ 0.30
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Melaka
PPG: 1.8WPPG: 1.99Gap: ↑ 0.19
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Terengganu
PPG: 1WPPG: 0.85Gap: ↓ 0.15
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Kuala Lumpur City
PPG: 1.2WPPG: 1.08Gap: ↓ 0.12
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Imigresen
PPG: 1.67WPPG: 1.78Gap: ↑ 0.11
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Terengganu vs Johor Darul Ta'zim

Terengganu PPG
1.25
vs
Johor Darul Ta'zim PPG
2.97
P(Terengganu) = 1.25 / (1.25+2.97) × 1.08
= 0.296 × 1.08 = 28.75% → Fair odds 3.48
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 11.28% → Fair odds 8.87
P(Johor Darul Ta'zim) = 1 − 28.75% − 11.28%
= 59.97% → Fair odds 1.67

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.49
Home xG (λ)
1.34
Away xG (λ)
2.83
Total E[goals]
1.78
League Avg Home
1.85
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Negeri Sembilan vs Kuala Lumpur City

21 Aug · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
07.4%6.4%5.3%2.4%0.8%0.2%0.1%
17.3%13.3%7.9%3.5%1.2%0.3%0.1%
26.6%8.8%5.9%2.6%0.9%0.2%0.1%
33.3%4.4%2.9%1.3%0.4%0.1%0.0%
41.2%1.6%1.1%0.5%0.2%0.0%0.0%
50.4%0.5%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
60.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
39.29%
Fair odds: 2.55
Draw
28.15%
Fair odds: 3.55
Away Win
32.56%
Fair odds: 3.07
Over 0.592.56%/ Under 7.44%Fair: 1.08
Over 1.578.9%/ Under 21.1%Fair: 1.27
Over 2.553.7%/ Under 46.3%Fair: 1.86
Over 3.531.38%/ Under 68.62%Fair: 3.19
Over 4.515.59%/ Under 84.41%Fair: 6.42
BTTS Yes58.69%Fair: 1.7
BTTS No41.31%Fair: 2.42

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
13.33%D
22-1
8.79%H
31-2
7.91%A
40-0
7.44%D
51-0
7.27%H
62-0
6.56%H
70-1
6.38%A
82-2
5.89%D
90-2
5.31%A
103-1
4.37%H
111-3
3.53%A
123-0
3.26%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 5.9%
P(1-0) = 8.8%
P(0-1) = 7.9%
P(1-1) = 11.8%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 7.4% (+1.5%)
P(1-0) = 7.3% (-1.5%)
P(0-1) = 6.4% (-1.5%)
P(1-1) = 13.3% (+1.6%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Johor Darul Ta'zim3.280.272.60.1221
Selangor1.570.411.760.5132
Kuching City1.140.361.690.4414
Imigresen0.810.91.351.1712
Melaka0.850.810.521.3823
DPMM0.961.440.620.8813
Kuala Lumpur City0.791.150.940.9423
Kelantan Red Warrior0.711.870.851.7942
Sabah0.640.930.721.0131
Negeri Sembilan0.890.770.811.1422
Terengganu0.550.921.070.6141
Pulau Pinang0.730.950.42123

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Selangor
1570
2Johor Darul Ta'zim
1542
3DPMM
1536
4Melaka
1523
5Kuching City
1518
6Imigresen
1514
7Kuala Lumpur City
1489
8Sabah
1479
9Terengganu
1476
10Pulau Pinang
1474
11Negeri Sembilan
1469
12Kelantan Red Warrior
1408

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Selangor vs Kelantan Red Warrior

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715291580
SelangorJohor Darul Ta'zimDPMMMelakaKuching CityImigresen

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Selangor15701570+705500
2Johor Darul Ta'zim15421542+423300
3DPMM15361536+364301
4Melaka15231523+235302
5Kuching City15181554+185302
6Imigresen15141514+143120
7Kuala Lumpur City14891513-115203
8Sabah14791512-214112
9Terengganu14761513-245122
10Pulau Pinang14741500-265113
11Negeri Sembilan14691500-314022
12Kelantan Red Warrior14081500-926006

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.