Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Super League Greece
18+ gambleaware.org

Super League Greece Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

55
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+15.55%
Best: Home Favorite
-39.86%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Super League Greece. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet552749.09%$550$511.6−$38.40-6.98%67
Draw Bet551120%$550$436.2−$113.80-20.69%29
Away Bet551730.91%$550$594.7+$44.70+8.13%28
Over 2.5552850.91%$550$534.2−$15.80-2.87%44
Under 2.5552749.09%$550$619.3+$69.30+12.6%44
BTTS Yes552749.09%$550$538−$12.00-2.18%44
Home Favorite382565.79%$380$439.1+$59.10+15.55%63
Away Underdog22313.64%$220$132.3−$87.70-39.86%19
Favorite553665.45%$550$619.5+$69.50+12.64%83
Underdog55814.55%$550$486.8−$63.20-11.49%218

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet55−$38.40-6.98%−$62.12-27.87%+$27.89+5.19%
Draw Bet55−$113.80-20.69%−$23.10-100%−$118.03-20.67%
Away Bet55+$44.70+8.13%+$44.15+36.44%−$44.70-7.06%
Over 2.555−$15.80-2.87%−$9.15-16.02%−$16.49-2.91%
Under 2.555+$69.30+12.6%+$29.06+9.66%+$64.71+11%
BTTS Yes55−$12.00-2.18%−$12.94-55.02%−$8.30-1.48%
Home Favorite38+$59.10+15.55%+$29.23+6.92%+$36.93+9.85%
Away Underdog22−$87.70-39.86%−$3.02-100%−$90.01-39.28%
Favorite55+$69.50+12.64%+$38.42+5.92%+$46.25+8.39%
Underdog55−$63.20-11.49%−$0.93-6.92%−$178.07-29.3%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
OFI8450%+$143.70+179.63%
Kalamata8337.5%+$93.20+116.5%
Panathinaikos8787.5%+$29.70+37.12%
Panaitolikos8337.5%+$21.50+26.88%
Aris8562.5%+$15.60+19.5%
Olympiakos Piraeus8675%+$7.40+9.25%
Kifisia8337.5%+$6.00+7.5%
PAOK8562.5%−$4.80-6%
AEK Athens7571.43%−$6.00-8.57%
Iraklis 19088225%−$13.70-17.13%
Asteras Tripolis8112.5%−$56.30-70.37%
Atromitos FC700%−$70.00-100%
Levadiakos800%−$80.00-100%
Volos NFC800%−$80.00-100%

PPG Model

14
Teams
1.4
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Super League Greece. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)392153.85%+$3.70+0.95%
PPG Home Pick181055.56%−$19.30-10.72%
PPG Away Pick211152.38%+$23.00+10.95%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)422252.38%−$9.90-2.36%
PPG Value (fair < market)461736.96%+$170.30+37.02%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)39+$3.70+0.95%+$10.34+6.46%−$14.25-3.4%
PPG Home Pick18−$19.30-10.72%−$6.25-100%−$18.51-8.76%
PPG Away Pick21+$23.00+10.95%+$4.21+4.25%+$2.74+1.37%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)42−$9.90-2.36%−$3.94-2.2%−$14.10-3.14%
PPG Value (fair < market)46+$170.30+37.02%+$129.33+21.75%+$66.82+16.31%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctOFI vs PAOKPAOK45.4%2.22 – 1✗
25 OctAris vs Atromitos FCAris87.56%1.143 – 1✓
25 OctVolos NFC vs PanathinaikosPanathinaikos80.7%1.240 – 1✓
25 OctOlympiakos Piraeus vs KalamataOlympiakos Piraeus56.95%1.765 – 0✓
24 OctAEK Athens vs PanaitolikosAEK Athens60.53%1.655 – 0✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
17 OctAtromitos FC vs AEK AthensAEK Athens84.04%1.19
31 OctKifisia vs Olympiakos Piraeus***0%0
01 NovLevadiakos vs Aris
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovPanaitolikos vs OFI
01 NovPanathinaikos vs AEK Athens

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Panathinaikos2.6332.252.55+1.23
2AEK Athens2.4331.672.53+1.03
3Olympiakos Piraeus2.382.252.52.49+0.98
4Aris22.51.52.15+0.60
5PAOK1.882.251.51.66+0.48
6OFI1.632.50.751.54+0.23
7Kifisia1.381.251.51.63-0.02
8Kalamata1.251.511.39-0.15
9Iraklis 19081.131.3311.03-0.27
10Panaitolikos1.131.50.750.71-0.27
11Asteras Tripolis0.7510.330.89-0.65
12Volos NFC0.380.50.250.34-1.02
13Levadiakos0.380.250.50.49-1.02
14Atromitos FC0.290.330.250.25-1.11

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Panaitolikos
PPG: 1.13WPPG: 0.71Gap: ↓ 0.42
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Kifisia
PPG: 1.38WPPG: 1.63Gap: ↑ 0.25
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
PAOK
PPG: 1.88WPPG: 1.66Gap: ↓ 0.22
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Aris
PPG: 2WPPG: 2.15Gap: ↑ 0.15
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Asteras Tripolis
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.89Gap: ↑ 0.14
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — OFI vs PAOK

OFI PPG
1.43
vs
PAOK PPG
2.14
P(OFI) = 1.43 / (1.43+2.14) × 1.08
= 0.401 × 1.08 = 36.69% → Fair odds 2.73
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 17.91% → Fair odds 5.58
P(PAOK) = 1 − 36.69% − 17.91%
= 45.4% → Fair odds 2.2

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.57
Home xG (λ)
2.18
Away xG (λ)
2.75
Total E[goals]
1.75
League Avg Home
1.02
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Atromitos FC vs AEK Athens

16 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
07.5%13.0%15.3%11.1%6.1%2.6%1.0%
12.6%9.0%8.7%6.3%3.5%1.5%0.6%
21.1%2.3%2.5%1.8%1.0%0.4%0.2%
30.2%0.4%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.0%
40.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
7.3%
Fair odds: 13.71
Market: 7.50 (13.3%)
Draw
19.38%
Fair odds: 5.16
Market: 4.33 (23.1%)
Away Win
73.33%
Fair odds: 1.36
Market: 1.38 (72.5%)
Over 0.592.52%/ Under 7.48%Fair: 1.08
Over 1.576.9%/ Under 23.1%Fair: 1.3
Over 2.551.51%/ Under 48.49%Fair: 1.94
Over 3.529.19%/ Under 70.81%Fair: 3.43
Over 4.513.85%/ Under 86.15%Fair: 7.22
BTTS Yes39.54%Fair: 2.53
BTTS No60.46%Fair: 1.65

Correct Score — Top 12

10-2
15.3%A
20-1
13%A
30-3
11.12%A
41-1
9.04%D
51-2
8.72%A
60-0
7.48%D
71-3
6.34%A
80-4
6.06%A
91-4
3.45%A
100-5
2.64%A
111-0
2.63%H
122-2
2.49%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 6.4%
P(1-0) = 3.6%
P(0-1) = 13.9%
P(1-1) = 7.9%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 7.5% (+1.1%)
P(1-0) = 2.6% (-1.0%)
P(0-1) = 13.0% (-0.9%)
P(1-1) = 9.0% (+1.1%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)20630%−$55.60-27.8%
DC Home Pick (>50%)13861.54%+$22.90+17.62%
DC Away Pick (>50%)4375%+$0.90+2.25%
DC Draw (>28%)10110%−$70.00-70%
DC Over 2.5 Value44100%+$33.60+84%
DC BTTS Value33100%+$28.00+93.33%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)20−$55.60-27.8%−$19.46-81.05%−$26.97-15.77%
DC Home Pick (>50%)13+$22.90+17.62%+$7.96+24.77%+$7.53+4.88%
DC Away Pick (>50%)4+$0.90+2.25%$0.000%+$9.31+22.4%
DC Draw (>28%)10−$70.00-70%−$0.51-100%−$58.87-61.74%
DC Over 2.5 Value4+$33.60+84%$0.000%+$33.98+82.66%
DC BTTS Value3+$28.00+93.33%$0.000%+$26.57+90.28%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
AEK Athens2.4301.310.5743
Panathinaikos20.740.980.1444
PAOK1.290.981.72144
Kalamata1.291.960.981.2944
Aris1.140.981.231.4344
OFI1.140.741.231.2944
Olympiakos Piraeus10.251.230.1444
Kifisia0.570.741.471.1444
Iraklis 19080.951.310.780.835
Panaitolikos0.861.470.491.4344
Asteras Tripolis0.340.981.311.953
Atromitos FC0.571.630.74134
Volos NFC0.431.230.741.1444
Levadiakos01.2300.8644

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Panathinaikos
1580
2Olympiakos Piraeus
1571
3AEK Athens
1566
4Aris
1541
5PAOK
1525
6OFI
1515
7Kifisia
1503
8Kalamata
1496
9Iraklis 1908
1484
10Panaitolikos
1469
11Asteras Tripolis
1457
12Levadiakos
1432
13Volos NFC
1431
14Atromitos FC
1430

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Panathinaikos vs Atromitos FC
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Panathinaikos vs Atromitos FC

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

149015401590
PanathinaikosOlympiakos PiraeusAEK AthensArisPAOKOFI

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Panathinaikos15801580+808701
2Olympiakos Piraeus15711571+718611
3AEK Athens15661566+667520
4Aris15411541+418512
5PAOK15251550+258503
6OFI15151532+158413
7Kifisia15031503+38323
8Kalamata14961506-48314
9Iraklis 190814841516-168233
10Panaitolikos14691541-318305
11Asteras Tripolis14571500-438134
12Levadiakos14321500-688035
13Volos NFC14311500-698035
14Atromitos FC14301500-707025

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)35617%−$146.20-41.77%
Elo Favourite412151%−$14.30-3.49%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)5360%−$10.00-20%
Elo Draw (>28%)13215%−$21.70-16.69%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)35−$146.20-41.77%−$27.23-100%−$98.63-26.45%
Elo Favourite41−$14.30-3.49%−$8.51-18.83%−$5.39-1.16%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)5−$10.00-20%$0.000%−$19.18-30.56%
Elo Draw (>28%)13−$21.70-16.69%−$13.27-100%−$42.93-28.81%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.