18+ gambleaware.org

Serie A Italy Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

83
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+21.32%
Best: Away Underdog
-38.86%
Worst: Draw Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Serie A Italy. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet833946.99%$830$854.9+$24.90+3%76
Draw Bet831416.87%$830$507.5−$322.50-38.86%323
Away Bet833036.14%$830$836.2+$6.20+0.75%59
Over 2.5835060.24%$830$953.1+$123.10+14.83%75
Under 2.5833339.76%$830$787−$43.00-5.18%57
BTTS Yes834857.83%$830$884.7+$54.70+6.59%84
Home Favorite493265.31%$490$557.7+$67.70+13.82%63
Away Underdog34926.47%$340$412.5+$72.50+21.32%27
Favorite835262.65%$830$949.3+$119.30+14.37%54
Underdog831720.48%$830$741.8−$88.20-10.63%215

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet83+$24.90+3%−$26.45-13.34%+$82.49+9.84%
Draw Bet83−$322.50-38.86%−$2.70-100%−$277.45-32.46%
Away Bet83+$6.20+0.75%−$54.69-16.03%+$51.40+5.87%
Over 2.583+$123.10+14.83%+$19.98+12.91%+$128.71+14.72%
Under 2.583−$43.00-5.18%−$34.50-17.25%−$63.22-7.2%
BTTS Yes83+$54.70+6.59%−$6.66-5.47%+$68.23+7.76%
Home Favorite49+$67.70+13.82%+$9.46+7.36%+$84.04+16.93%
Away Underdog34+$72.50+21.32%−$12.60-8.46%+$65.91+20.12%
Favorite83+$119.30+14.37%+$18.70+5.62%+$135.80+16.42%
Underdog83−$88.20-10.63%−$45.98-51.63%−$63.32-6.93%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Lazio9888.89%+$121.90+135.44%
Frosinone8450%+$95.30+119.13%
Cagliari9444.44%+$63.50+70.56%
Lecce8337.5%+$33.50+41.88%
Torino9444.44%+$27.30+30.33%
Como9666.67%+$26.00+28.89%
Internazionale8787.5%+$17.70+22.13%
Roma9666.67%+$5.00+5.56%
Milan8562.5%+$1.10+1.38%
Sassuolo9222.22%−$9.60-10.67%
Juventus FC8450%−$19.50-24.37%
Monza8225%−$24.60-30.75%
Genoa8225%−$25.40-31.75%
Napoli8337.5%−$27.10-33.87%
Atalanta8337.5%−$29.20-36.5%
Venezia8112.5%−$32.50-40.62%
Bologna8225%−$34.40-43%
Parma8112.5%−$47.60-59.5%
Udinese8112.5%−$55.00-68.75%
Fiorentina8112.5%−$55.30-69.12%

PPG Model

20
Teams
1.4
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Serie A Italy. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)775267.53%+$311.30+40.43%
PPG Home Pick383078.95%+$143.90+37.87%
PPG Away Pick392256.41%+$167.40+42.92%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)805467.5%+$369.80+46.22%
PPG Value (fair < market)823542.68%+$105.90+12.91%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)77+$311.30+40.43%+$630.05+22.93%+$279.67+37.63%
PPG Home Pick38+$143.90+37.87%+$156.10+33.67%+$172.86+45.59%
PPG Away Pick39+$167.40+42.92%+$242.21+28.46%+$97.05+26.05%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)80+$369.80+46.22%+$1289.04+28.12%+$303.52+39.34%
PPG Value (fair < market)82+$105.90+12.91%−$19.00-7.33%+$119.96+13.06%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctTorino vs ComoComo40.64%2.461 – 3✓
27 OctRoma vs CagliariRoma52.45%1.914 – 2✓
27 OctSassuolo vs LazioLazio64.01%1.562 – 6✓
25 OctUdinese vs MilanMilan71.66%1.40 – 2✓
25 OctLecce vs Juventus FCLecce39.92%2.50 – 2✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
28 OctVenezia vs InternazionaleInternazionale83.43%1.2
28 OctParma vs Udinese***0%0
28 OctMilan vs Bologna
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

28 OctMonza vs Napoli
28 OctGenoa vs Juventus FC

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Lazio2.782.532.83+1.38
2Internazionale2.7532.332.75+1.35
3Roma2.332.622.22+0.93
4Milan2.2531.82.3+0.85
5Como2.222.332.172.35+0.82
6Frosinone1.752.251.251.73+0.35
7Juventus FC1.751.751.751.67+0.35
8Cagliari1.4411.81.07+0.04
9Torino1.441.21.751.6+0.04
10Napoli1.381.7511.3-0.02
11Atalanta1.25201.08-0.15
12Lecce1.130.751.51.05-0.27
13Bologna10.51.51.28-0.40
14Sassuolo0.891.750.20.64-0.51
15Monza0.8820.21-0.52
16Genoa0.881.401.17-0.52
17Udinese0.50.210.3-0.90
18Parma0.5100.47-0.90
19Fiorentina0.50.250.750.45-0.90
20Venezia0.380.7500.53-1.02

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Cagliari
PPG: 1.44WPPG: 1.07Gap: ↓ 0.37
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Genoa
PPG: 0.88WPPG: 1.17Gap: ↑ 0.29
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Bologna
PPG: 1WPPG: 1.28Gap: ↑ 0.28
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Sassuolo
PPG: 0.89WPPG: 0.64Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Udinese
PPG: 0.5WPPG: 0.3Gap: ↓ 0.20
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Torino vs Como

Torino PPG
1.63
vs
Como PPG
2.13
P(Torino) = 1.63 / (1.63+2.13) × 1.08
= 0.434 × 1.08 = 38.85% → Fair odds 2.57
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 20.51% → Fair odds 4.88
P(Como) = 1 − 38.85% − 20.51%
= 40.64% → Fair odds 2.46

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.73
Home xG (λ)
2.85
Away xG (λ)
3.58
Total E[goals]
1.6
League Avg Home
1.52
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Venezia vs Internazionale

27 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
03.6%7.4%11.6%11.1%7.9%4.5%2.1%
11.3%6.7%8.5%8.1%5.8%3.3%1.6%
20.8%2.2%3.1%2.9%2.1%1.2%0.6%
30.2%0.5%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.3%0.1%
40.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
6.2%
Fair odds: 16.12
Market: 8.50 (11.8%)
Draw
14.29%
Fair odds: 7
Market: 5.00 (20.0%)
Away Win
79.51%
Fair odds: 1.26
Market: 1.36 (73.5%)
Over 0.596.36%/ Under 3.64%Fair: 1.04
Over 1.587.66%/ Under 12.34%Fair: 1.14
Over 2.568.54%/ Under 31.46%Fair: 1.46
Over 3.546.64%/ Under 53.36%Fair: 2.14
Over 4.527.04%/ Under 72.96%Fair: 3.7
BTTS Yes49.5%Fair: 2.02
BTTS No50.5%Fair: 1.98

Correct Score — Top 12

10-2
11.63%A
20-3
11.05%A
31-2
8.49%A
41-3
8.06%A
50-4
7.87%A
60-1
7.39%A
71-1
6.73%D
81-4
5.75%A
90-5
4.49%A
100-0
3.64%D
111-5
3.28%A
122-2
3.1%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 2.8%
P(1-0) = 2.0%
P(0-1) = 7.9%
P(1-1) = 5.8%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 3.6% (+0.9%)
P(1-0) = 1.3% (-0.7%)
P(0-1) = 7.4% (-0.6%)
P(1-1) = 6.7% (+0.9%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)652233.85%−$127.20-19.57%
DC Home Pick (>50%)181794.44%+$92.30+51.28%
DC Away Pick (>50%)231356.52%+$0.50+0.22%
DC Draw (>28%)34926.47%−$13.00-3.82%
DC Over 2.5 Value251560%+$50.80+20.32%
DC BTTS Value171058.82%+$12.30+7.24%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)65−$127.20-19.57%−$21.83-56.75%−$1.00-0.13%
DC Home Pick (>50%)18+$92.30+51.28%+$223.37+56.33%+$85.12+44.82%
DC Away Pick (>50%)23+$0.50+0.22%−$33.73-78.75%+$16.34+7.14%
DC Draw (>28%)34−$13.00-3.82%−$1.49-71.63%−$14.68-4.25%
DC Over 2.5 Value25+$50.80+20.32%+$9.33+9.18%+$45.75+17.09%
DC BTTS Value17+$12.30+7.24%−$3.08-96.25%+$20.24+11.14%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Internazionale2.120.891.550.7153
Roma1.690.631.380.654
Lazio1.20.821.640.4145
Frosinone1.270.881.211.1744
Milan1.350.71.090.6235
Como1.140.451.430.7336
Monza1.340.940.931.6335
Atalanta1.320.990.931.1653
Napoli1.290.820.930.7744
Torino0.911.321.030.8954
Sassuolo1.181.490.821.4245
Juventus FC10.681.060.6744
Udinese0.331.141.391.553
Lecce0.61.460.780.7844
Fiorentina0.61.310.971.4444
Bologna0.681.120.90.6344
Cagliari0.510.790.81.1545
Genoa0.681.070.551.0453
Venezia0.651.210.661.2744
Parma0.531.040.41.2344

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Lazio
1607
2Internazionale
1590
3Roma
1579
4Como
1575
5Milan
1573
6Juventus FC
1530
7Frosinone
1526
8Torino
1499
9Napoli
1498
10Cagliari
1496
11Bologna
1481
12Atalanta
1480
13Monza
1470
14Lecce
1468
15Sassuolo
1463
16Genoa
1458
17Parma
1435
18Fiorentina
1430
19Udinese
1425
20Venezia
1419

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Lazio vs Venezia

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

149315551617
LazioInternazionaleRomaComoMilanJuventus FC

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Lazio16071607+1079810
2Internazionale15901590+908710
3Roma15791579+799630
4Como15751575+759621
5Milan15731573+738530
6Juventus FC15301530+308422
7Frosinone15261527+268422
8Torino14991516-19414
9Napoli14981519-28323
10Cagliari14961549-49414
11Bologna14811500-198224
12Atalanta14801525-208314
13Monza14701500-308215
14Lecce14681519-328305
15Sassuolo14631516-379225
16Genoa14581500-428215
17Parma14351500-658116
18Fiorentina14301500-708116
19Udinese14251516-758116
20Venezia14191500-818107

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)551425%+$39.10+7.11%
Elo Favourite633454%+$112.10+17.79%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)66100%+$24.30+40.5%
Elo Draw (>28%)25832%+$43.20+17.28%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)55+$39.10+7.11%−$24.78-22.15%+$64.18+12.07%
Elo Favourite63+$112.10+17.79%−$6.83-3.14%+$94.75+13.75%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)6+$24.30+40.5%+$8.25+33%+$22.03+38.33%
Elo Draw (>28%)25+$43.20+17.28%−$14.51-30.97%+$44.28+17.94%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
5Value bets found
5Multi-model consensus
+9.9%Avg EV found
Venezia vs Internazionale28 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 8.50 · D 5.00 · A 1.36

Home Win
12.1%
Mkt implied: 11.8%
EV +0.3%
Draw
15.5%
Mkt implied: 20.0%
EV -4.5%
Away Win
72.5%
Mkt implied: 73.5%
EV -1.0%
PPG: H 5% D 10% A 85%Dixon-Coles: H 4% D 14% A 82%Elo: H 27% D 23% A 50%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.