18+ gambleaware.org

Serie A Brazil Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

124
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+12%
Best: Under 2.5
-21.73%
Worst: Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Serie A Brazil. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet1245846.77%$1240$1157.6−$82.40-6.65%55
Draw Bet1243629.03%$1240$1320.4+$80.40+6.48%410
Away Bet1243024.19%$1240$1040.2−$199.80-16.11%315
Over 2.51105852.73%$1100$1158.4+$58.40+5.31%76
Under 2.51105247.27%$1100$1232+$132.00+12%67
BTTS Yes1247459.68%$1240$1383.5+$143.50+11.57%76
Home Favorite975354.64%$970$977.6+$7.60+0.78%94
Away Underdog771519.48%$770$666.5−$103.50-13.44%222
Favorite1246451.61%$1240$1227.3−$12.70-1.02%75
Underdog1242419.35%$1240$970.5−$269.50-21.73%325

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet124−$82.40-6.65%−$43.11-51.78%−$29.73-2.38%
Draw Bet124+$80.40+6.48%−$50.44-20.67%+$92.78+7.53%
Away Bet124−$199.80-16.11%−$63.42-64.18%−$123.52-9.74%
Over 2.5110+$58.40+5.31%+$21.54+13.15%+$35.09+3.05%
Under 2.5110+$132.00+12%+$28.15+6.81%+$133.20+11.39%
BTTS Yes124+$143.50+11.57%+$17.22+5.14%+$138.86+10.98%
Home Favorite97+$7.60+0.78%−$12.60-21.34%+$20.29+2.06%
Away Underdog77−$103.50-13.44%−$49.20-47.77%−$40.58-5.35%
Favorite124−$12.70-1.02%+$7.08+10.37%+$1.52+0.12%
Underdog124−$269.50-21.73%−$44.04-50.66%−$215.54-17.27%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Santos12758.33%+$135.10+112.58%
Cruzeiro12975%+$92.20+76.83%
Chapecoense10330%+$76.00+76%
Atlético Mineiro13753.85%+$49.90+38.38%
Flamengo141071.43%+$13.30+9.5%
Vasco da Gama11545.45%+$5.10+4.64%
Palmeiras13753.85%−$2.70-2.08%
Fluminense13538.46%−$10.60-8.15%
Bahia13538.46%−$11.10-8.54%
Athletico Paranaense11327.27%−$15.20-13.82%
São Paulo13538.46%−$27.40-21.08%
Mirassol13430.77%−$34.90-26.85%
Coritiba12325%−$33.40-27.83%
Botafogo12325%−$40.30-33.58%
Grêmio13323.08%−$55.30-42.54%
Internacional12325%−$53.70-44.75%
Vitória13323.08%−$67.30-51.77%
Corinthians1317.69%−$92.00-70.77%
Remo1317.69%−$107.70-82.85%
RB Bragantino1218.33%−$102.20-85.17%

PPG Model

20
Teams
1.36
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Serie A Brazil. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)1205445%−$57.30-4.78%
PPG Home Pick613659.02%−$2.60-0.43%
PPG Away Pick591830.51%−$54.70-9.27%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)1205949.17%+$156.20+13.02%
PPG Value (fair < market)1244334.68%−$204.30-16.48%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)120−$57.30-4.78%−$30.57-27.35%−$18.11-1.5%
PPG Home Pick61−$2.60-0.43%−$14.83-41.59%+$13.74+2.21%
PPG Away Pick59−$54.70-9.27%−$16.62-44.16%−$69.23-11.57%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)120+$156.20+13.02%+$15.12+3.33%+$157.32+12.83%
PPG Value (fair < market)124−$204.30-16.48%−$76.18-63.19%−$72.05-5.79%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
26 OctFlamengo vs Atlético MineiroFlamengo51.58%1.943 – 2✓
26 OctCoritiba vs GrêmioCoritiba49.89%20 – 1✗
25 OctSantos vs BahiaSantos41.48%2.411 – 1✗
24 OctChapecoense vs FluminenseFluminense63.13%1.582 – 1✗
24 OctPalmeiras vs RB BragantinoPalmeiras58.34%1.712 – 0✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
29 JulChapecoense vs Vasco da GamaVasco da Gama47.13%2.12
28 OctSantos vs Palmeiras***0%0
28 OctRB Bragantino vs Chapecoense
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

28 OctFluminense vs Internacional
29 OctRemo vs Botafogo

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Flamengo2.192.441.942.54+0.83
2Palmeiras2.162.441.882.33+0.80
3Cruzeiro1.741.941.532.37+0.38
4Athletico Paranaense1.6521.271.34+0.29
5Fluminense1.592.250.941.2+0.23
6Atlético Mineiro1.562.190.941.72+0.20
7Bahia1.561.691.441.4+0.20
8Santos1.441.51.381.75+0.08
9São Paulo1.342.060.631.55-0.02
10Coritiba1.231.271.190.73-0.13
11RB Bragantino1.231.510.78-0.13
12Vasco da Gama1.231.690.731.58-0.13
13Botafogo1.231.50.930.93-0.13
14Vitória1.1920.381.07-0.17
15Mirassol1.161.590.671.39-0.20
16Internacional1.091.250.941.29-0.27
17Grêmio1.061.630.51.1-0.30
18Corinthians1.031.190.880.48-0.33
19Remo0.8110.630.6-0.55
20Chapecoense0.710.440.99-0.66

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Cruzeiro
PPG: 1.74WPPG: 2.37Gap: ↑ 0.63
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Corinthians
PPG: 1.03WPPG: 0.48Gap: ↓ 0.55
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Coritiba
PPG: 1.23WPPG: 0.73Gap: ↓ 0.50
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
RB Bragantino
PPG: 1.23WPPG: 0.78Gap: ↓ 0.45
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Fluminense
PPG: 1.59WPPG: 1.2Gap: ↓ 0.39
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Flamengo vs Atlético Mineiro

Flamengo PPG
2.16
vs
Atlético Mineiro PPG
1.61
P(Flamengo) = 2.16 / (2.16+1.61) × 1.08
= 0.573 × 1.08 = 51.58% → Fair odds 1.94
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 19.98% → Fair odds 5.01
P(Atlético Mineiro) = 1 − 51.58% − 19.98%
= 28.45% → Fair odds 3.52

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.57
Home xG (λ)
1.91
Away xG (λ)
3.48
Total E[goals]
1.52
League Avg Home
1.12
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Chapecoense vs Vasco da Gama

28 Jul · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
04.3%4.7%5.7%3.6%1.7%0.7%0.2%
13.6%10.5%8.9%5.6%2.7%1.0%0.3%
23.8%7.3%7.0%4.4%2.1%0.8%0.3%
32.0%3.8%3.6%2.3%1.1%0.4%0.1%
40.8%1.5%1.4%0.9%0.4%0.2%0.1%
50.3%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.0%
60.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
30.84%
Fair odds: 3.24
Market: 3.60 (27.8%)
Draw
24.56%
Fair odds: 4.07
Market: 3.45 (29.0%)
Away Win
44.6%
Fair odds: 2.24
Market: 2.43 (41.2%)
Over 0.595.7%/ Under 4.3%Fair: 1.04
Over 1.587.34%/ Under 12.66%Fair: 1.14
Over 2.567.39%/ Under 32.61%Fair: 1.48
Over 3.545.65%/ Under 54.35%Fair: 2.19
Over 4.526.73%/ Under 73.27%Fair: 3.74
BTTS Yes68.61%Fair: 1.46
BTTS No31.39%Fair: 3.19

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
10.49%D
21-2
8.86%A
32-1
7.29%H
42-2
6.96%D
50-2
5.65%A
61-3
5.64%A
70-1
4.71%A
82-3
4.43%A
90-0
4.3%D
102-0
3.81%H
113-1
3.81%H
121-0
3.65%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.1%
P(1-0) = 4.8%
P(0-1) = 5.9%
P(1-1) = 9.2%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 4.3% (+1.2%)
P(1-0) = 3.6% (-1.2%)
P(0-1) = 4.7% (-1.2%)
P(1-1) = 10.5% (+1.3%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)983232.65%−$68.30-6.97%
DC Home Pick (>50%)583560.34%+$16.00+2.76%
DC Away Pick (>50%)11218.18%−$74.60-67.82%
DC Draw (>28%)591728.81%−$4.60-0.78%
DC Over 2.5 Value281760.71%+$58.90+21.04%
DC BTTS Value301550%−$23.80-7.93%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)98−$68.30-6.97%−$34.73-22.65%−$54.59-5.43%
DC Home Pick (>50%)58+$16.00+2.76%−$30.02-38.77%+$33.28+5.66%
DC Away Pick (>50%)11−$74.60-67.82%$0.000%−$72.40-61.52%
DC Draw (>28%)59−$4.60-0.78%−$21.48-72.96%+$12.87+2.21%
DC Over 2.5 Value28+$58.90+21.04%+$5.15+9.9%+$54.02+18.94%
DC BTTS Value30−$23.80-7.93%−$12.39-65.45%−$21.07-6.97%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Flamengo1.320.671.790.621616
Palmeiras1.230.561.450.491616
Cruzeiro1.110.891.311.141615
Fluminense1.190.891.171.031616
Santos0.951.171.451.071616
Athletico Paranaense1.110.841.130.961615
Bahia0.950.951.230.951616
Botafogo1.071.231.011.231615
Atlético Mineiro1.110.950.950.861616
Vasco da Gama0.991.120.891.11615
Coritiba0.831.1911.191516
São Paulo1.030.730.670.951616
Mirassol0.931.160.771.011715
RB Bragantino0.940.960.790.811417
Internacional0.860.950.840.951616
Vitória0.950.730.671.361616
Grêmio1.031.170.560.951616
Remo0.821.170.781.191616
Corinthians0.660.9511.031616
Chapecoense0.941.910.611.191416

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Flamengo
1666
2Palmeiras
1643
3Cruzeiro
1595
4Atlético Mineiro
1559
5Athletico Paranaense
1557
6Santos
1549
7Bahia
1538
8Fluminense
1526
9São Paulo
1485
10Mirassol
1482
11Vasco da Gama
1482
12RB Bragantino
1466
13Internacional
1459
14Vitória
1456
15Botafogo
1450
16Coritiba
1449
17Grêmio
1437
18Corinthians
1411
19Remo
1401
20Chapecoense
1389

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Flamengo vs Chapecoense

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

143415551676
FlamengoPalmeirasCruzeiroAtlético MineiroAthletico ParanaenseSantos

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Flamengo16661666+166322174
2Palmeiras16431643+143322093
3Cruzeiro15951595+95311669
4Atlético Mineiro15591569+593214810
5Athletico Paranaense15571586+57311498
6Santos15491553+4932121010
7Bahia15381562+383213118
8Fluminense15261578+26321499
9São Paulo14851574-153212713
10Mirassol14821515-183291013
11Vasco da Gama14821511-183110813
12RB Bragantino14661533-343110813
13Internacional14591510-413281113
14Vitória14561513-443210814
15Botafogo14501533-503110813
16Coritiba14491536-513110813
17Grêmio14371515-633281014
18Corinthians14111542-89328915
19Remo14011500-993251116
20Chapecoense13891515-111304917

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)1022323%−$219.90-21.56%
Elo Favourite1246149%−$36.40-2.94%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)292069%+$21.50+7.41%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)3133%−$15.00-50%
Elo Draw (>28%)391333%+$63.50+16.28%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)102−$219.90-21.56%−$58.39-44.19%−$155.96-15.4%
Elo Favourite124−$36.40-2.94%−$8.61-9.86%−$20.86-1.66%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)29+$21.50+7.41%+$1.59+7.85%+$25.38+8.46%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)3−$15.00-50%$0.000%−$12.11-44.67%
Elo Draw (>28%)39+$63.50+16.28%−$19.70-25.26%+$58.27+15.06%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
7Value bets found
5Multi-model consensus
+6.3%Avg EV found
Santos vs Palmeiras28 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 3.30 · D 3.25 · A 2.25

Home Win
25.5%
Mkt implied: 30.3%
EV -4.8%
Draw
24.6%
Mkt implied: 30.8%
EV -6.2%
Away Win
49.9%
Mkt implied: 44.4%
EV +5.5%
PPG: H 32% D 20% A 48%Dixon-Coles: H 12% D 24% A 64%Elo: H 32% D 30% A 38%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.