Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Pro League Belgium
18+ gambleaware.org

Pro League Belgium Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

80
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+18.69%
Best: Favorite
-47.64%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for First Division A Belgium. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet804151.25%$800$881.4+$81.40+10.17%54
Draw Bet801518.75%$800$589.8−$210.20-26.27%211
Away Bet802430%$800$611.2−$188.80-23.6%311
Over 2.5805265%$800$919.9+$119.90+14.99%103
Under 2.5802835%$800$707.3−$92.70-11.59%310
BTTS Yes803645%$800$610.1−$189.90-23.74%59
Home Favorite493265.31%$490$575.6+$85.60+17.47%53
Away Underdog28310.71%$280$146.6−$133.40-47.64%112
Favorite805062.5%$800$949.5+$149.50+18.69%55
Underdog801518.75%$800$543.1−$256.90-32.11%313

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet80+$81.40+10.17%−$40.72-22.09%+$122.34+15.48%
Draw Bet80−$210.20-26.27%−$10.98-33.74%−$191.68-23.45%
Away Bet80−$188.80-23.6%−$44.04-60.84%−$82.36-9.51%
Over 2.580+$119.90+14.99%+$60.39+7.75%+$118.92+14.36%
Under 2.580−$92.70-11.59%+$0.11+0.92%−$108.03-13.16%
BTTS Yes80−$189.90-23.74%−$7.47-7.11%−$195.18-23.56%
Home Favorite49+$85.60+17.47%+$2.71+1.63%+$92.52+18.77%
Away Underdog28−$133.40-47.64%$0.000%−$132.39-47.43%
Favorite80+$149.50+18.69%+$29.24+7.94%+$155.84+19.63%
Underdog80−$256.90-32.11%−$20.46-100%−$225.34-26.32%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Gent9888.89%+$109.80+122%
Sporting Charleroi9777.78%+$58.60+65.11%
Westerlo9444.44%+$39.70+44.11%
Lommel9333.33%+$33.40+37.11%
Union Saint-Gilloise9777.78%+$30.90+34.33%
Club Brugge9888.89%+$18.80+20.89%
Beveren9333.33%+$3.10+3.44%
Anderlecht9555.56%+$2.60+2.89%
Antwerp9333.33%−$4.90-5.44%
Zulte Waregem9333.33%−$13.00-14.44%
Standard Liège9333.33%−$24.10-26.78%
Genk9444.44%−$24.20-26.89%
RAAL La Louvière9222.22%−$36.30-40.33%
Sint-Truiden9222.22%−$43.80-48.67%
Mechelen8112.5%−$46.10-57.62%
Kortrijk8112.5%−$52.60-65.75%
OH Leuven9111.11%−$69.30-77%
Cercle Brugge900%−$90.00-100%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.4
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for First Division A Belgium. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)674262.69%+$180.80+26.99%
PPG Home Pick332472.73%+$102.40+31.03%
PPG Away Pick341852.94%+$78.40+23.06%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)674364.18%+$221.50+33.06%
PPG Value (fair < market)703550%+$102.60+14.66%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)67+$180.80+26.99%+$110.05+8.25%+$206.77+29.47%
PPG Home Pick33+$102.40+31.03%+$40.09+12.83%+$116.80+33.06%
PPG Away Pick34+$78.40+23.06%+$17.65+4.58%+$84.70+24.94%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)67+$221.50+33.06%+$204.03+14.5%+$229.11+32.69%
PPG Value (fair < market)70+$102.60+14.66%−$26.59-4.31%+$156.12+21.93%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctUnion Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle BruggeUnion Saint-Gilloise90.08%1.115 – 2✓
25 OctGent vs AnderlechtGent52.33%1.914 – 0✓
25 OctClub Brugge vs Sint-TruidenClub Brugge71.01%1.413 – 2✓
25 OctGenk vs Standard LiègeGenk45.12%2.222 – 1✓
24 OctWesterlo vs BeverenWesterlo53.79%1.864 – 4✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
23 OctKortrijk vs MechelenMechelen47.3%2.11
30 OctZulte Waregem vs Club Brugge***0%0
31 OctMechelen vs Genk
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctStandard Liège vs Kortrijk
31 OctBeveren vs Union Saint-Gilloise

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Gent2.7832.52.76+1.38
2Club Brugge2.6732.252.74+1.27
3Union Saint-Gilloise2.562.232.54+1.16
4Sporting Charleroi2.332.252.42.11+0.93
5Anderlecht1.782.51.21.8+0.38
6Genk1.672.60.51.83+0.27
7Westerlo1.561.61.51.87+0.16
8Lommel1.3311.61.37-0.07
9Standard Liège1.221.750.80.9-0.18
10Zulte Waregem1.221.510.84-0.18
11Antwerp1.111.40.751.01-0.29
12Beveren1.112.250.21.05-0.29
13Sint-Truiden0.8910.80.64-0.51
14RAAL La Louvière0.781.401.03-0.62
15Mechelen0.7510.50.98-0.65
16OH Leuven0.6710.250.9-0.73
17Kortrijk0.380.7500.53-1.02
18Cercle Brugge0.330.250.40.24-1.07

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Zulte Waregem
PPG: 1.22WPPG: 0.84Gap: ↓ 0.38
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Standard Liège
PPG: 1.22WPPG: 0.9Gap: ↓ 0.32
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Westerlo
PPG: 1.56WPPG: 1.87Gap: ↑ 0.31
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Sint-Truiden
PPG: 0.89WPPG: 0.64Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
RAAL La Louvière
PPG: 0.78WPPG: 1.03Gap: ↑ 0.25
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Union Saint-Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge

Union Saint-Gilloise PPG
2.5
vs
Cercle Brugge PPG
0.38
P(Union Saint-Gilloise) = 2.5 / (2.5+0.38) × 1.08
= 0.868 × 1.08 = 90.08% → Fair odds 1.11
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 4.07% → Fair odds 24.55
P(Cercle Brugge) = 1 − 90.08% − 4.07%
= 5.85% → Fair odds 17.11

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.4
Home xG (λ)
0.75
Away xG (λ)
1.15
Total E[goals]
1.86
League Avg Home
1.33
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Kortrijk vs Mechelen

22 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
032.9%22.5%8.9%2.2%0.4%0.1%0.0%
111.4%10.7%3.6%0.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%
22.5%1.9%0.7%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
30.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
16.63%
Fair odds: 6.01
Market: 2.50 (40.0%)
Draw
44.37%
Fair odds: 2.25
Market: 3.40 (29.4%)
Away Win
39%
Fair odds: 2.56
Market: 2.50 (40.0%)
Over 0.567.1%/ Under 32.9%Fair: 1.49
Over 1.533.16%/ Under 66.84%Fair: 3.02
Over 2.510.98%/ Under 89.02%Fair: 9.1
Over 3.52.96%/ Under 97.04%Fair: 33.81
Over 4.50.65%/ Under 99.35%Fair: 153.72
BTTS Yes18.63%Fair: 5.37
BTTS No81.37%Fair: 1.23

Correct Score — Top 12

10-0
32.9%D
20-1
22.51%A
31-0
11.43%H
41-1
10.73%D
50-2
8.91%A
61-2
3.56%A
72-0
2.53%H
80-3
2.23%A
92-1
1.9%H
101-3
0.89%A
112-2
0.71%D
120-4
0.42%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 31.7%
P(1-0) = 12.7%
P(0-1) = 23.8%
P(1-1) = 9.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 32.9% (+1.2%)
P(1-0) = 11.4% (-1.2%)
P(0-1) = 22.5% (-1.2%)
P(1-1) = 10.7% (+1.2%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)381231.58%−$119.50-31.45%
DC Home Pick (>50%)161062.5%+$28.50+17.81%
DC Away Pick (>50%)10440%−$24.00-24%
DC Draw (>28%)1516.67%−$114.00-76%
DC Over 2.5 Value8562.5%+$5.10+6.38%
DC BTTS Value5360%−$4.70-9.4%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)38−$119.50-31.45%−$1.90-16.98%−$113.61-22.41%
DC Home Pick (>50%)16+$28.50+17.81%−$10.11-40.82%+$46.11+23.08%
DC Away Pick (>50%)10−$24.00-24%−$11.46-100%−$11.82-11.07%
DC Draw (>28%)15−$114.00-76%$0.000%−$138.92-77.24%
DC Over 2.5 Value8+$5.10+6.38%$0.000%+$2.73+3.29%
DC BTTS Value5−$4.70-9.4%$0.000%−$3.87-7.63%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Union Saint-Gilloise1.510.452.440.454
Westerlo1.722.111.50.9454
Club Brugge1.40.451.690.454
Gent1.180.31.50.2754
Genk1.40.60.941.2154
Sint-Truiden0.671.131.81.445
Sporting Charleroi1.341.130.90.4345
Antwerp1.081.650.941.2154
Standard Liège0.670.561.351.2945
Beveren0.940.560.751.6145
Cercle Brugge0.541.691.051.2945
Lommel0.540.381.050.9745
RAAL La Louvière1.081.20.191.3454
Mechelen0.942.070.380.8144
Zulte Waregem0.810.750.60.8645
Anderlecht0.810.190.450.9745
OH Leuven0.651.20.381.0854
Kortrijk0.271.501.3444

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Gent
1607
2Club Brugge
1591
3Union Saint-Gilloise
1589
4Sporting Charleroi
1564
5Anderlecht
1531
6Genk
1529
7Westerlo
1517
8Lommel
1502
9Standard Liège
1485
10Zulte Waregem
1479
11Antwerp
1476
12Beveren
1471
13Mechelen
1458
14Sint-Truiden
1456
15OH Leuven
1452
16RAAL La Louvière
1445
17Cercle Brugge
1425
18Kortrijk
1422

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Gent vs Kortrijk

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715471617
GentClub BruggeUnion Saint-GilloiseSporting CharleroiAnderlechtGenk

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Gent16071607+1079810
2Club Brugge15911591+919801
3Union Saint-Gilloise15891591+899720
4Sporting Charleroi15641583+649702
5Anderlecht15311542+319513
6Genk15291529+299432
7Westerlo15171523+179423
8Lommel15021515+29333
9Standard Liège14851540-159324
10Zulte Waregem14791543-219324
11Antwerp14761531-249315
12Beveren14711502-299315
13Mechelen14581500-428134
14Sint-Truiden14561520-449225
15OH Leuven14521500-489135
16RAAL La Louvière14451500-559216
17Cercle Brugge14251503-759036
18Kortrijk14221500-788107

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)531528%−$39.50-7.45%
Elo Favourite623760%+$134.50+21.69%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)6583%+$15.00+25%
Elo Draw (>28%)21629%+$6.20+2.95%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)53−$39.50-7.45%−$24.85-92.07%+$55.03+10.15%
Elo Favourite62+$134.50+21.69%−$2.78-0.89%+$148.10+22.78%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)6+$15.00+25%+$1.00+30.03%+$13.64+20.54%
Elo Draw (>28%)21+$6.20+2.95%−$14.34-40.63%+$3.86+1.85%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.