Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Primera A Colombia
18+ gambleaware.org

Primera A Colombia Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

132
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+29.82%
Best: Under 2.5
-17.97%
Worst: Home Favorite

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Primera A Colombia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet1325642.42%$1320$1247−$73.00-5.53%510
Draw Bet1324332.58%$1320$1582.4+$262.40+19.88%410
Away Bet1323325%$1320$1277.4−$42.60-3.23%39
Over 2.51285643.75%$1280$1149.8−$130.20-10.17%58
Under 2.51287256.25%$1280$1661.7+$381.70+29.82%85
BTTS Yes1327153.79%$1320$1412.8+$92.80+7.03%65
Home Favorite1004545%$1000$820.3−$179.70-17.97%48
Away Underdog781620.51%$780$721−$59.00-7.56%320
Favorite1325843.94%$1320$1118.4−$201.60-15.27%56
Underdog1323123.48%$1320$1406+$86.00+6.52%316

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet132−$73.00-5.53%+$35.77+34.08%−$156.56-11.69%
Draw Bet132+$262.40+19.88%+$67.03+11.27%+$230.78+17.66%
Away Bet132−$42.60-3.23%−$48.42-28.57%−$81.91-5.93%
Over 2.5128−$130.20-10.17%−$2.98-8.81%−$135.39-10.17%
Under 2.5128+$381.70+29.82%+$447.88+15.7%+$397.92+29.01%
BTTS Yes132+$92.80+7.03%−$17.14-4.67%+$91.62+6.81%
Home Favorite100−$179.70-17.97%−$5.88-23.85%−$189.13-18.18%
Away Underdog78−$59.00-7.56%−$24.13-46.9%+$23.48+2.99%
Favorite132−$201.60-15.27%−$14.05-18.84%−$227.10-16.65%
Underdog132+$86.00+6.52%−$17.53-22.38%+$113.60+8.59%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Cúcuta Deportivo14535.71%+$80.90+57.79%
Deportivo Pasto13323.08%+$72.00+55.38%
Independiente Santa Fe13861.54%+$56.20+43.23%
América de Cali15960%+$40.10+26.73%
Independiente Medellín13646.15%+$25.60+19.69%
Boyacá Chicó13430.77%+$20.00+15.38%
Deportivo Cali13646.15%+$17.60+13.54%
Atlético Nacional13861.54%+$8.00+6.15%
Alianza14428.57%+$7.50+5.36%
Llaneros15426.67%−$8.90-5.93%
Deportivo Pereira FC13215.38%−$8.50-6.54%
Águilas Doradas16531.25%−$12.20-7.63%
Atlético Bucaramanga12433.33%−$15.50-12.92%
Millonarios13538.46%−$25.20-19.38%
Jaguares de Córdoba FC13323.08%−$37.60-28.92%
Deportes Tolima14428.57%−$52.20-37.29%
Once Caldas15426.67%−$58.00-38.67%
Fortaleza CEIF5120%−$31.70-63.4%
Junior13215.38%−$89.20-68.62%
La Equidad14214.29%−$104.50-74.64%

PPG Model

20
Teams
1.33
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Primera A Colombia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)1325340.15%−$250.50-18.98%
PPG Home Pick713447.89%−$140.90-19.85%
PPG Away Pick611931.15%−$109.60-17.97%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)1325642.42%+$34.50+2.61%
PPG Value (fair < market)1323929.55%−$191.20-14.48%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)132−$250.50-18.98%−$40.48-29.77%−$252.22-18.09%
PPG Home Pick71−$140.90-19.85%−$10.61-74.56%−$137.97-18.92%
PPG Away Pick61−$109.60-17.97%−$38.21-36.88%−$98.59-15%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)132+$34.50+2.61%+$81.14+14.75%−$92.39-6.56%
PPG Value (fair < market)132−$191.20-14.48%−$25.56-28.44%−$210.26-16.82%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
28 OctBoyacá Chicó vs JuniorJunior47.13%2.121 – 1✗
27 OctCúcuta Deportivo vs Águilas DoradasCúcuta Deportivo40%2.50 – 2✗
27 OctIndependiente Santa Fe vs Atlético BucaramangaIndependiente Santa Fe45.96%2.182 – 1✓
26 OctJaguares de Córdoba FC vs LlanerosLlaneros41.88%2.391 – 0✗
26 OctDeportes Tolima vs Deportivo PastoDeportes Tolima48.65%2.060 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
28 OctOnce Caldas vs AlianzaOnce Caldas52.72%1.9
29 OctLa Equidad vs Independiente Medellín***0%0
29 OctAmérica de Cali vs Fortaleza CEIF
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

30 OctAtlético Nacional vs Independiente Santa Fe
30 OctDeportivo Pereira FC vs Jaguares de Córdoba FC

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Atlético Nacional2.172.681.712.05+0.84
2América de Cali1.812.221.391.84+0.48
3Independiente Santa Fe1.661.851.442.09+0.33
4Deportivo Cali1.6321.281.89+0.30
5Millonarios1.491.941.061.65+0.16
6Once Caldas1.491.721.261.36+0.16
7Junior1.461.671.251.27+0.13
8Deportes Tolima1.461.910.77+0.13
9Independiente Medellín1.441.51.381.14+0.11
10Atlético Bucaramanga1.411.691.171.36+0.08
11Águilas Doradas1.371.591.171.47+0.04
12Deportivo Pasto1.281.331.221.09-0.05
13La Equidad1.221.670.791.07-0.11
14Llaneros1.111.290.940.78-0.22
15Cúcuta Deportivo1.061.530.611.35-0.27
16Alianza1.031.110.941.62-0.30
17Fortaleza CEIF11.390.560.78-0.33
18Boyacá Chicó0.941.670.181.18-0.39
19Jaguares de Córdoba FC0.911.560.191.06-0.42
20Deportivo Pereira FC0.710.810.611.02-0.62

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Deportes Tolima
PPG: 1.46WPPG: 0.77Gap: ↓ 0.69
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Alianza
PPG: 1.03WPPG: 1.62Gap: ↑ 0.59
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Independiente Santa Fe
PPG: 1.66WPPG: 2.09Gap: ↑ 0.43
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Llaneros
PPG: 1.11WPPG: 0.78Gap: ↓ 0.33
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Deportivo Pereira FC
PPG: 0.71WPPG: 1.02Gap: ↑ 0.31
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Boyacá Chicó vs Junior

Boyacá Chicó PPG
0.94
vs
Junior PPG
1.48
P(Boyacá Chicó) = 0.94 / (0.94+1.48) × 1.08
= 0.388 × 1.08 = 35.85% → Fair odds 2.79
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 17.02% → Fair odds 5.87
P(Junior) = 1 − 35.85% − 17.02%
= 47.13% → Fair odds 2.12

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.89
Home xG (λ)
0.89
Away xG (λ)
2.78
Total E[goals]
1.49
League Avg Home
1.03
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Once Caldas vs Alianza

27 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
07.6%4.2%2.5%0.7%0.2%0.0%0.0%
110.4%11.8%4.7%1.4%0.3%0.1%0.0%
211.1%9.9%4.4%1.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%
37.0%6.2%2.8%0.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%
43.3%3.0%1.3%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%
51.3%1.1%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.4%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
59.38%
Fair odds: 1.68
Market: 1.44 (69.4%)
Draw
24.74%
Fair odds: 4.04
Market: 4.00 (25.0%)
Away Win
15.88%
Fair odds: 6.3
Market: 8.00 (12.5%)
Over 0.592.41%/ Under 7.59%Fair: 1.08
Over 1.577.83%/ Under 22.17%Fair: 1.28
Over 2.552.42%/ Under 47.58%Fair: 1.91
Over 3.530.12%/ Under 69.88%Fair: 3.32
Over 4.514.63%/ Under 85.37%Fair: 6.83
BTTS Yes51.36%Fair: 1.95
BTTS No48.64%Fair: 2.06

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
11.83%D
22-0
11.12%H
31-0
10.4%H
42-1
9.9%H
50-0
7.59%D
63-0
7%H
73-1
6.23%H
81-2
4.66%A
92-2
4.4%D
100-1
4.18%A
114-0
3.31%H
124-1
2.95%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 6.2%
P(1-0) = 11.7%
P(0-1) = 5.5%
P(1-1) = 10.4%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 7.6% (+1.4%)
P(1-0) = 10.4% (-1.3%)
P(0-1) = 4.2% (-1.3%)
P(1-1) = 11.8% (+1.4%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)1074743.93%+$317.60+29.68%
DC Home Pick (>50%)533056.6%−$37.10-7%
DC Away Pick (>50%)12541.67%−$15.30-12.75%
DC Draw (>28%)702332.86%+$92.00+13.14%
DC Over 2.5 Value401127.5%−$178.00-44.5%
DC BTTS Value261246.15%−$17.50-6.73%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)107+$317.60+29.68%+$438.02+63.74%+$151.53+13.33%
DC Home Pick (>50%)53−$37.10-7%+$0.17+0.16%−$42.00-7.91%
DC Away Pick (>50%)12−$15.30-12.75%+$0.35+6.17%−$19.63-14.61%
DC Draw (>28%)70+$92.00+13.14%−$5.54-4.19%+$67.54+9.69%
DC Over 2.5 Value40−$178.00-44.5%$0.000%−$176.81-43.27%
DC BTTS Value26−$17.50-6.73%−$10.83-24.88%−$20.36-7.84%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Atlético Nacional1.620.461.530.81921
Millonarios1.180.631.350.971718
América de Cali1.340.541.020.781818
Independiente Santa Fe1.210.971.190.712018
Atlético Bucaramanga1.260.791.020.821618
Junior1.051.161.260.912120
Once Caldas1.121.191.180.741819
Independiente Medellín0.931.241.40.921816
Deportivo Cali0.990.571.020.61718
Deportes Tolima0.970.781.020.852019
La Equidad1.081.240.871.21819
Águilas Doradas0.951.260.920.861718
Cúcuta Deportivo0.951.20.861.421718
Fortaleza CEIF0.861.190.911.131816
Deportivo Pasto0.630.971.191.191818
Jaguares de Córdoba FC0.931.290.731.551816
Llaneros0.751.090.760.821718
Alianza0.631.40.731.131816
Boyacá Chicó0.890.760.231.741817
Deportivo Pereira FC0.591.330.651.081618

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Atlético Nacional
1641
2Independiente Santa Fe
1593
3América de Cali
1589
4Deportivo Cali
1579
5Millonarios
1554
6Atlético Bucaramanga
1527
7Once Caldas
1525
8Junior
1518
9Águilas Doradas
1514
10Independiente Medellín
1505
11Deportes Tolima
1487
12La Equidad
1469
13Cúcuta Deportivo
1463
14Alianza
1462
15Deportivo Pasto
1444
16Llaneros
1439
17Fortaleza CEIF
1437
18Boyacá Chicó
1427
19Deportivo Pereira FC
1414
20Jaguares de Córdoba FC
1414

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Atlético Nacional vs Jaguares de Córdoba FC

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

144515661688
Atlético NacionalIndependiente Santa FeAmérica de CaliDeportivo CaliMillonariosAtlético Bucaramanga

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Atlético Nacional16411678+141402839
2Independiente Santa Fe15931595+933816157
3América de Cali15891600+89361989
4Deportivo Cali15791583+793515128
5Millonarios15541558+543513139
6Atlético Bucaramanga15271560+273411158
7Once Caldas15251571+253713168
8Junior15181591+1841161213
9Águilas Doradas15141532+1435121211
10Independiente Medellín15051552+53414713
11Deportes Tolima14871571-1339151212
12La Equidad14691560-3137101512
13Cúcuta Deportivo14631500-373591016
14Alianza14621500-383481115
15Deportivo Pasto14441578-563613716
16Llaneros14391535-613591214
17Fortaleza CEIF14371515-633461612
18Boyacá Chicó14271500-73359620
19Deportivo Pereira FC14141500-863431516
20Jaguares de Córdoba FC14141513-87348719

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)1032221%−$51.50-5%
Elo Favourite1325441%−$298.30-22.6%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)341956%−$60.80-17.88%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)6233%−$20.80-34.67%
Elo Draw (>28%)371335%+$58.80+15.89%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)103−$51.50-5%−$9.82-15.41%−$68.20-6.55%
Elo Favourite132−$298.30-22.6%−$30.36-86.74%−$310.46-22.62%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)34−$60.80-17.88%−$4.35-86.65%−$55.49-16%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)6−$20.80-34.67%$0.000%−$25.28-40.56%
Elo Draw (>28%)37+$58.80+15.89%−$2.61-6.19%+$53.31+14.53%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
2Value bets found
2Multi-model consensus
+8.7%Avg EV found
Once Caldas vs Alianza28 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 1.44 · D 4.00 · A 8.00

Home Win
55.1%
Mkt implied: 69.4%
EV -14.3%
Draw
21.4%
Mkt implied: 25.0%
EV -3.5%
Away Win
23.4%
Mkt implied: 12.5%
EV +10.9%
PPG: H 53% D 19% A 29%Dixon-Coles: H 59% D 25% A 16%Elo: H 54% D 21% A 26%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.