Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Primeira Liga Portugal
18+ gambleaware.org

Primeira Liga Portugal Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

81
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+60.12%
Best: Away Underdog
-18.62%
Worst: Home Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Primeira Liga Portugal. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet813037.04%$810$659.2−$150.80-18.62%55
Draw Bet811822.22%$810$807.4−$2.60-0.32%220
Away Bet813340.74%$810$1022.6+$212.60+26.25%48
Over 2.5814555.56%$810$869.4+$59.40+7.33%74
Under 2.5813644.44%$810$865+$55.00+6.79%47
BTTS Yes814049.38%$810$797.1−$12.90-1.59%97
Home Favorite502448%$500$421.6−$78.40-15.68%65
Away Underdog331236.36%$330$528.4+$198.40+60.12%35
Favorite814150.62%$810$706.6−$103.40-12.77%86
Underdog812227.16%$810$975.2+$165.20+20.4%210

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet81−$150.80-18.62%−$52.98-54.91%−$114.34-14.09%
Draw Bet81−$2.60-0.32%+$29.56+9.37%−$73.01-8.74%
Away Bet81+$212.60+26.25%+$47.23+39.07%+$175.27+20.74%
Over 2.581+$59.40+7.33%−$8.38-6.2%+$59.74+7.4%
Under 2.581+$55.00+6.79%−$39.10-25.31%+$53.96+6.26%
BTTS Yes81−$12.90-1.59%+$7.86+15.76%−$25.67-3.15%
Home Favorite50−$78.40-15.68%−$24.93-36.66%−$78.29-15.44%
Away Underdog33+$198.40+60.12%+$8.55+11.82%+$217.57+62.32%
Favorite81−$103.40-12.77%−$40.52-50.74%−$92.91-11.34%
Underdog81+$165.20+20.4%−$21.25-32.84%+$265.01+32.09%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Academico Viseu9555.56%+$178.30+198.11%
Arouca9555.56%+$54.20+60.22%
Porto99100%+$44.00+48.89%
Santa Clara9555.56%+$31.10+34.56%
Gil Vicente9444.44%+$30.70+34.11%
Moreirense9333.33%+$12.00+13.33%
Casa Pia9222.22%+$6.50+7.22%
Alverca9333.33%+$2.70+3%
Nacional9222.22%−$1.90-2.11%
Benfica9777.78%−$2.40-2.67%
Estrela9222.22%−$4.00-4.44%
Marítimo9222.22%−$14.50-16.11%
Sporting CP9555.56%−$16.80-18.67%
Rio Ave9222.22%−$26.90-29.89%
Sporting Braga9333.33%−$37.30-41.44%
Famalicão9222.22%−$48.20-53.56%
Vitória Guimarães9222.22%−$55.70-61.89%
Estoril900%−$90.00-100%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.39
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Primeira Liga Portugal. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)663857.58%+$168.00+25.45%
PPG Home Pick311754.84%+$9.40+3.03%
PPG Away Pick352160%+$158.60+45.31%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)683855.88%+$136.30+20.04%
PPG Value (fair < market)723041.67%+$203.70+28.29%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)66+$168.00+25.45%+$67.14+18.83%+$93.13+14.01%
PPG Home Pick31+$9.40+3.03%+$3.46+2.8%−$9.42-3.13%
PPG Away Pick35+$158.60+45.31%+$3.16+2.54%+$118.26+30.77%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)68+$136.30+20.04%+$24.63+6.55%+$75.25+11.02%
PPG Value (fair < market)72+$203.70+28.29%+$69.19+12.59%+$134.25+21.39%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
26 OctSanta Clara vs BenficaSanta Clara41.87%2.391 – 2✗
25 OctSporting CP vs Academico ViseuSporting CP50.27%1.991 – 2✗
25 OctRio Ave vs FamalicãoRio Ave42.59%2.350 – 4✗
25 OctNacional vs Sporting BragaSporting Braga64.11%1.561 – 0✗
25 OctEstoril vs MoreirenseMoreirense73.06%1.371 – 3✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctCasa Pia vs Sporting CPSporting CP57.95%1.73
31 OctMoreirense vs Estrela***0%0
31 OctPorto vs Estoril
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovArouca vs Nacional
01 NovMarítimo vs Santa Clara

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Porto3333+1.61
2Benfica2.442.52.42.47+1.05
3Sporting CP2221.79+0.61
4Santa Clara21.62.51.85+0.61
5Arouca1.892.251.61.93+0.50
6Academico Viseu1.891.52.22.3+0.50
7Gil Vicente1.561.41.751.29+0.17
8Alverca1.2211.51.43-0.17
9Moreirense1.2211.41.36-0.17
10Sporting Braga1.221.511.03-0.17
11Famalicão1.110.51.61.37-0.28
12Estrela1.1111.250.85-0.28
13Marítimo0.8910.80.56-0.50
14Vitória Guimarães0.891.601.05-0.50
15Casa Pia0.7801.41.11-0.61
16Rio Ave0.780.80.750.84-0.61
17Nacional0.781.20.250.83-0.61
18Estoril0.220.400.16-1.17

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Academico Viseu
PPG: 1.89WPPG: 2.3Gap: ↑ 0.41
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Casa Pia
PPG: 0.78WPPG: 1.11Gap: ↑ 0.33
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Marítimo
PPG: 0.89WPPG: 0.56Gap: ↓ 0.33
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Gil Vicente
PPG: 1.56WPPG: 1.29Gap: ↓ 0.27
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Estrela
PPG: 1.11WPPG: 0.85Gap: ↓ 0.26
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Santa Clara vs Benfica

Santa Clara PPG
2.25
vs
Benfica PPG
2.38
P(Santa Clara) = 2.25 / (2.25+2.38) × 1.08
= 0.486 × 1.08 = 41.87% → Fair odds 2.39
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 25.34% → Fair odds 3.95
P(Benfica) = 1 − 41.87% − 25.34%
= 32.79% → Fair odds 3.05

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.25
Home xG (λ)
3
Away xG (λ)
3.25
Total E[goals]
1.27
League Avg Home
1.47
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Casa Pia vs Sporting CP

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
04.4%11.6%18.1%18.1%13.5%8.1%4.1%
10.6%3.4%4.5%4.5%3.4%2.0%1.0%
20.1%0.4%0.6%0.6%0.4%0.3%0.1%
30.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
1.21%
Fair odds: 82.57
Draw
8.42%
Fair odds: 11.88
Away Win
90.37%
Fair odds: 1.11
Over 0.595.6%/ Under 4.4%Fair: 1.05
Over 1.583.34%/ Under 16.66%Fair: 1.2
Over 2.561.76%/ Under 38.24%Fair: 1.62
Over 3.538.81%/ Under 61.19%Fair: 2.58
Over 4.520.16%/ Under 79.84%Fair: 4.96
BTTS Yes21.37%Fair: 4.68
BTTS No78.63%Fair: 1.27

Correct Score — Top 12

10-2
18.05%A
20-3
18.05%A
30-4
13.54%A
40-1
11.64%A
50-5
8.12%A
61-2
4.51%A
71-3
4.51%A
80-0
4.4%D
90-6
4.06%A
101-1
3.4%D
111-4
3.39%A
121-5
2.03%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.9%
P(1-0) = 1.0%
P(0-1) = 11.6%
P(1-1) = 2.9%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 4.4% (+0.5%)
P(1-0) = 0.6% (-0.4%)
P(0-1) = 11.6% (+0.0%)
P(1-1) = 3.4% (+0.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)401332.5%+$6.20+1.55%
DC Home Pick (>50%)12650%−$27.20-22.67%
DC Away Pick (>50%)10440%−$34.70-34.7%
DC Draw (>28%)21419.05%−$12.30-5.86%
DC Over 2.5 Value17952.94%+$9.00+5.29%
DC BTTS Value12325%−$60.50-50.42%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)40+$6.20+1.55%−$1.48-0.9%−$33.02-9.53%
DC Home Pick (>50%)12−$27.20-22.67%−$6.37-100%−$12.81-11.97%
DC Away Pick (>50%)10−$34.70-34.7%$0.000%−$21.76-23.52%
DC Draw (>28%)21−$12.30-5.86%+$15.21+38.58%−$55.30-25.89%
DC Over 2.5 Value17+$9.00+5.29%−$3.83-2.59%−$1.11-0.69%
DC BTTS Value12−$60.50-50.42%$0.000%−$62.95-51.29%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Benfica1.770.682.310.6345
Sporting CP1.730.951.70.7954
Porto1.770.341.630.3145
Famalicão0.591.191.50.6345
Estrela0.941.221.361.5754
Alverca0.790.821.361.3854
Academico Viseu0.791.021.220.7945
Santa Clara1.260.540.850.3954
Arouca1.570.510.540.6345
Moreirense0.981.360.821.2645
Vitória Guimarães1.10.270.511.5754
Nacional0.941.360.681.5754
Marítimo0.791.190.681.8945
Sporting Braga0.790.850.680.9445
Gil Vicente0.630.410.680.7954
Rio Ave0.942.040.341.1854
Estoril0.471.090.341.3854
Casa Pia0.22.210.540.6345

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Porto
1625
2Benfica
1588
3Academico Viseu
1555
4Santa Clara
1548
5Arouca
1547
6Sporting CP
1546
7Gil Vicente
1508
8Famalicão
1495
9Moreirense
1489
10Alverca
1488
11Sporting Braga
1484
12Estrela
1473
13Vitória Guimarães
1459
14Casa Pia
1458
15Marítimo
1457
16Rio Ave
1443
17Nacional
1438
18Estoril
1399

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Porto vs Estoril

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

146215491635
PortoBenficaAcademico ViseuSanta ClaraAroucaSporting CP

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Porto16251625+1259900
2Benfica15881588+889711
3Academico Viseu15551555+559522
4Santa Clara15481567+489531
5Arouca15471547+479522
6Sporting CP15461567+469531
7Gil Vicente15081542+89423
8Famalicão14951503-59243
9Moreirense14891503-119324
10Alverca14881506-129324
11Sporting Braga14841518-169324
12Estrela14731527-279243
13Vitória Guimarães14591500-419225
14Casa Pia14581500-429216
15Marítimo14571532-439225
16Rio Ave14431500-579216
17Nacional14381516-629216
18Estoril13991500-1019027

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)561527%+$73.70+13.16%
Elo Favourite632743%−$92.00-14.6%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)22100%+$15.50+77.5%
Elo Draw (>28%)23626%−$8.10-3.52%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)56+$73.70+13.16%−$29.27-47.16%+$118.28+22.07%
Elo Favourite63−$92.00-14.6%−$57.61-46.51%−$70.87-11.06%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)2+$15.50+77.5%$0.000%+$17.54+60.78%
Elo Draw (>28%)23−$8.10-3.52%−$7.01-12.59%+$9.42+3.91%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.