Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Premier Soccer League Zimbabwe
18+ gambleaware.org

Premier Soccer League Zimbabwe Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

2
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+122.5%
Best: Under 2.5
-100%
Worst: Draw Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Premier Soccer League Zimbabwe. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet22100%$20$39.3+$19.30+96.5%20
Draw Bet200%$20$0−$20.00-100%02
Away Bet200%$20$0−$20.00-100%02
Over 2.5200%$20$0−$20.00-100%02
Under 2.522100%$20$44.5+$24.50+122.5%20
BTTS Yes200%$20$0−$20.00-100%02
Home Favorite22100%$20$39.3+$19.30+96.5%20
Away Underdog200%$20$0−$20.00-100%02
Favorite22100%$20$39.3+$19.30+96.5%20
Underdog200%$20$0−$20.00-100%02

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet2+$19.30+96.5%$0.000%+$17.32+94.76%
Draw Bet2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$20.69-100%
Away Bet2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$24.58-100%
Over 2.52−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$20.00-100%
Under 2.52+$24.50+122.5%$0.000%+$24.56+122.5%
BTTS Yes2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$21.33-100%
Home Favorite2+$19.30+96.5%$0.000%+$17.32+94.76%
Away Underdog2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$24.58-100%
Favorite2+$19.30+96.5%$0.000%+$17.32+94.76%
Underdog2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$24.58-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Dynamos11100%+$11.50+115%
Highlanders000%$0.000%
Platinum000%$0.000%
Chicken Inn000%$0.000%
Ngezi Platinum000%$0.000%
Kariba000%$0.000%
CAPS United000%$0.000%
Triangle United000%$0.000%
Bulawayo Chiefs000%$0.000%
Manica Diamonds000%$0.000%
Simba Bhora000%$0.000%
Hunters000%$0.000%
Scotland Mabvuku000%$0.000%
MWOS000%$0.000%
Agama000%$0.000%
Hardrock000%$0.000%
Herentals2150%−$2.20-11%
TelOne100%−$10.00-100%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.32
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Premier Soccer League Zimbabwe. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)2150%−$2.20-11%
PPG Home Pick11100%+$7.80+78%
PPG Away Pick100%−$10.00-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)2150%−$2.20-11%
PPG Value (fair < market)22100%+$19.30+96.5%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)2−$2.20-11%$0.000%+$2.86+19.14%
PPG Home Pick1+$7.80+78%$0.000%+$7.80+78%
PPG Away Pick1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)2−$2.20-11%$0.000%+$2.86+19.14%
PPG Value (fair < market)2+$19.30+96.5%$0.000%+$17.32+94.75%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctTriangle United vs Simba BhoraSimba Bhora48.42%2.072 – 0✗
25 OctManica Diamonds vs Bulawayo ChiefsBulawayo Chiefs44.8%2.230 – 1✓
25 OctHunters vs HighlandersHunters39.76%2.511 – 1✗
25 OctHardrock vs MWOSHardrock54.34%1.843 – 2✓
25 OctAgama vs TelOneAgama49.6%2.023 – 2✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
29 OctCAPS United vs Scotland MabvukuCAPS United39.66%2.52
04 NovScotland Mabvuku vs Chicken Inn
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Hardrock2.162.062.252.66+0.84
2Scotland Mabvuku2.0322.071.81+0.71
3Ngezi Platinum1.7521.51.84+0.43
4CAPS United1.651.81.51.66+0.33
5Dynamos1.631.561.691.29+0.31
6Herentals1.51.691.310.96+0.18
7MWOS1.411.691.131.5+0.09
8Chicken Inn1.391.51.271.54+0.07
9Highlanders1.381.51.251.04+0.06
10Platinum1.341.381.311.5+0.02
11Simba Bhora1.221.4410.98-0.10
12Hunters1.131.191.061.6-0.19
13Bulawayo Chiefs1.061.1311.06-0.26
14Kariba1.031.310.750.99-0.29
15Agama0.971.130.811.47-0.35
16Triangle United0.840.880.811.39-0.48
17TelOne0.690.560.810.53-0.63
18Manica Diamonds0.6610.310.55-0.66

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Triangle United
PPG: 0.84WPPG: 1.39Gap: ↑ 0.55
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Herentals
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 0.96Gap: ↓ 0.54
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Hardrock
PPG: 2.16WPPG: 2.66Gap: ↑ 0.50
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Agama
PPG: 0.97WPPG: 1.47Gap: ↑ 0.50
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Hunters
PPG: 1.13WPPG: 1.6Gap: ↑ 0.47
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Triangle United vs Simba Bhora

Triangle United PPG
0.77
vs
Simba Bhora PPG
1.26
P(Triangle United) = 0.77 / (0.77+1.26) × 1.08
= 0.379 × 1.08 = 35.2% → Fair odds 2.84
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 16.38% → Fair odds 6.11
P(Simba Bhora) = 1 − 35.2% − 16.38%
= 48.42% → Fair odds 2.07

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.59
Home xG (λ)
1.33
Away xG (λ)
1.92
Total E[goals]
1.05
League Avg Home
0.84
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — CAPS United vs Scotland Mabvuku

28 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
016.2%18.0%13.0%5.8%1.9%0.5%0.1%
17.2%13.0%7.7%3.4%1.1%0.3%0.1%
22.5%3.4%2.3%1.0%0.3%0.1%0.0%
30.5%0.7%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%
40.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
15.02%
Fair odds: 6.66
Draw
31.63%
Fair odds: 3.16
Away Win
53.34%
Fair odds: 1.87
Over 0.583.84%/ Under 16.16%Fair: 1.19
Over 1.558.67%/ Under 41.33%Fair: 1.7
Over 2.530.14%/ Under 69.86%Fair: 3.32
Over 3.512.83%/ Under 87.17%Fair: 7.79
Over 4.54.53%/ Under 95.47%Fair: 22.08
BTTS Yes34.27%Fair: 2.92
BTTS No65.73%Fair: 1.52

Correct Score — Top 12

10-1
18.01%A
20-0
16.16%D
31-1
13.01%D
40-2
12.97%A
51-2
7.65%A
61-0
7.16%H
70-3
5.75%A
82-1
3.4%H
91-3
3.39%A
102-0
2.55%H
112-2
2.26%D
120-4
1.91%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 14.7%
P(1-0) = 8.7%
P(0-1) = 19.5%
P(1-1) = 11.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 16.2% (+1.5%)
P(1-0) = 7.2% (-1.5%)
P(0-1) = 18.0% (-1.5%)
P(1-1) = 13.0% (+1.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Home Pick (>50%)11100%+$7.80+78%
DC Draw (>28%)100%−$10.00-100%
DC Over 2.5 Value100%−$10.00-100%
DC BTTS Value100%−$10.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Home Pick (>50%)1+$7.80+78%$0.000%+$7.80+78%
DC Draw (>28%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
DC Over 2.5 Value1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
DC BTTS Value1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Hardrock2.261.121.410.361616
Scotland Mabvuku1.520.321.670.441515
Dynamos1.250.821.490.771616
Ngezi Platinum1.311.121.260.651616
CAPS United1.270.951.190.771516
MWOS1.130.821.120.831616
Herentals1.251.340.820.891616
Simba Bhora1.251.120.741.071616
Hunters0.771.121.041.311616
Highlanders0.710.61.120.891616
Bulawayo Chiefs0.651.041.121.371616
Chicken Inn0.650.820.950.831615
TelOne0.651.790.971.431616
Triangle United0.711.120.821.371616
Platinum0.770.970.670.541616
Agama0.771.190.671.551616
Kariba0.540.520.671.191616
Manica Diamonds0.61.190.31.731616

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Hardrock
1660
2Scotland Mabvuku
1620
3Ngezi Platinum
1578
4Dynamos
1566
5CAPS United
1554
6MWOS
1525
7Platinum
1523
8Chicken Inn
1516
9Highlanders
1512
10Hunters
1492
11Herentals
1486
12Simba Bhora
1465
13Kariba
1452
14Bulawayo Chiefs
1443
15Triangle United
1438
16Agama
1437
17TelOne
1371
18Manica Diamonds
1361

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Hardrock vs Manica Diamonds

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

146115651670
HardrockScotland MabvukuNgezi PlatinumDynamosCAPS UnitedMWOS

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Hardrock16601660+160322165
2Scotland Mabvuku16201651+1203017103
3Ngezi Platinum15781582+783214144
4Dynamos15661597+663212164
5CAPS United15541575+543113126
6MWOS15251535+253211129
7Platinum15231536+23329167
8Chicken Inn15161529+1631111010
9Highlanders15121575+12329176
10Hunters14921501-83271510
11Herentals14861570-143214612
12Simba Bhora14651544-353291211
13Kariba14521519-483261511
14Bulawayo Chiefs14431521-573281014
15Triangle United14381500-62326917
16Agama14371500-63328717
17TelOne13711500-1293241018
18Manica Diamonds13611500-139324919

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)11100%+$7.80+78%
Elo Favourite22100%+$19.30+96.5%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)11100%+$7.80+78%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)1+$7.80+78%$0.000%+$7.80+78%
Elo Favourite2+$19.30+96.5%$0.000%+$17.32+94.75%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)1+$7.80+78%$0.000%+$7.80+78%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.