Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Premier League Zambia
18+ gambleaware.org

Premier League Zambia Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

13
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+31.08%
Best: Draw Bet
-73.08%
Worst: Away Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Premier League Zambia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet13646.15%$130$97.8−$32.20-24.77%23
Draw Bet13646.15%$130$170.4+$40.40+31.08%22
Away Bet1317.69%$130$35−$95.00-73.08%112
Over 2.513538.46%$130$133.5+$3.50+2.69%23
Under 2.513861.54%$130$121.8−$8.20-6.31%32
BTTS Yes13538.46%$130$125.2−$4.80-3.69%25
Home Favorite12650%$120$97.8−$22.20-18.5%23
Away Underdog1218.33%$120$35−$85.00-70.83%111
Favorite13646.15%$130$97.8−$32.20-24.77%23
Underdog1317.69%$130$35−$95.00-73.08%112

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet13−$32.20-24.77%−$6.42-100%−$21.40-14.59%
Draw Bet13+$40.40+31.08%−$9.99-34.11%+$51.09+39.25%
Away Bet13−$95.00-73.08%$0.000%−$90.50-72.11%
Over 2.513+$3.50+2.69%−$4.96-100%+$4.89+3.61%
Under 2.513−$8.20-6.31%−$7.70-100%−$7.87-5.36%
BTTS Yes13−$4.80-3.69%−$9.20-18.85%−$9.19-7.11%
Home Favorite12−$22.20-18.5%−$0.60-100%−$14.93-10.65%
Away Underdog12−$85.00-70.83%$0.000%−$72.71-67.51%
Favorite13−$32.20-24.77%−$4.74-100%−$22.38-15.16%
Underdog13−$95.00-73.08%$0.000%−$88.15-71.58%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Kabwe Warriors11100%+$8.00+80%
Green Eagles2150%+$15.00+75%
Power Dynamos22100%+$9.60+48%
Konkola Blades000%$0.000%
Nkana000%$0.000%
Red Arrows000%$0.000%
Chirundu Utd000%$0.000%
Zanaco2150%−$0.50-2.5%
Maestro United Zambia2150%−$3.50-17.5%
ZESCO United2150%−$5.80-29%
Green Buffaloes200%−$20.00-100%
Nchanga Rangers100%−$10.00-100%
Nkwazi200%−$20.00-100%
Roan United100%−$10.00-100%
NAPSA Stars200%−$20.00-100%
Mufulira Wanderers200%−$20.00-100%
Kansanshi Dynamos100%−$10.00-100%
Mutondo Stars200%−$20.00-100%
Trident100%−$10.00-100%
Makeni All Stars100%−$10.00-100%

PPG Model

20
Teams
1.37
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Premier League Zambia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)7457.14%−$6.50-9.29%
PPG Home Pick6466.67%+$3.50+5.83%
PPG Away Pick100%−$10.00-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)9444.44%−$26.50-29.44%
PPG Value (fair < market)10550%−$17.00-17%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)7−$6.50-9.29%−$11.11-100%+$3.56+5.03%
PPG Home Pick6+$3.50+5.83%$0.000%+$10.45+16.35%
PPG Away Pick1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)9−$26.50-29.44%−$24.82-100%−$5.77-7.03%
PPG Value (fair < market)10−$17.00-17%−$19.50-100%+$0.14+0.14%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctKabwe Warriors vs Green BuffaloesKabwe Warriors48.09%2.081 – 2✗
25 OctKonkola Blades vs NkanaNkana45.48%2.22 – 0✗
25 OctMufulira Wanderers vs Chirundu UtdChirundu Utd54.62%1.830 – 1✓
24 OctMaestro United Zambia vs Power DynamosMaestro United Zambia47.25%2.121 – 0✓
24 OctNAPSA Stars vs Nchanga RangersNAPSA Stars95%1.050 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
14 OctRoan United vs ZESCO UnitedRoan United44.21%2.26
14 OctNchanga Rangers vs Trident***0%0
14 OctNAPSA Stars vs Nkana
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

14 OctMufulira Wanderers vs Nkwazi
14 OctKonkola Blades vs Maestro United Zambia

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Green Eagles2.532.332.37+1.13
2Maestro United Zambia2.5312.61+1.13
3Konkola Blades2.2531.52.2+0.88
4Nkana2.2531.52.06+0.88
5Red Arrows2131.92+0.63
6Green Buffaloes2222.01+0.63
7Zanaco1.751.3331.79+0.38
8Chirundu Utd1.7531.331.97+0.38
9Power Dynamos1.5301.48+0.13
10Kabwe Warriors1.331.3301.27-0.04
11Roan United1.3311.51.17-0.04
12ZESCO United1.251.3311.4-0.12
13Trident11.3301.17-0.37
14Kansanshi Dynamos130.330.99-0.37
15NAPSA Stars0.750.510.69-0.62
16Nchanga Rangers0.75010.94-0.62
17Nkwazi0.750.6710.81-0.62
18Mufulira Wanderers0.5010.49-0.87
19Makeni All Stars0.25100.19-1.12
20Mutondo Stars0000-1.37

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Chirundu Utd
PPG: 1.75WPPG: 1.97Gap: ↑ 0.22
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Nkana
PPG: 2.25WPPG: 2.06Gap: ↓ 0.19
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Nchanga Rangers
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.94Gap: ↑ 0.19
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Trident
PPG: 1WPPG: 1.17Gap: ↑ 0.17
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Roan United
PPG: 1.33WPPG: 1.17Gap: ↓ 0.16
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Kabwe Warriors vs Green Buffaloes

Kabwe Warriors PPG
2
vs
Green Buffaloes PPG
1.67
P(Kabwe Warriors) = 2 / (2+1.67) × 1.08
= 0.545 × 1.08 = 48.09% → Fair odds 2.08
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 22.38% → Fair odds 4.47
P(Green Buffaloes) = 1 − 48.09% − 22.38%
= 29.53% → Fair odds 3.39

Poisson / Correct Score

0.36
Home xG (λ)
0.63
Away xG (λ)
0.99
Total E[goals]
1.39
League Avg Home
0.79
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — NAPSA Stars vs Nkana

13 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
038.3%22.3%7.4%1.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%
112.3%9.5%2.6%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%
22.4%1.5%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
30.3%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
16.79%
Fair odds: 5.96
Draw
48.27%
Fair odds: 2.07
Away Win
34.95%
Fair odds: 2.86
Over 0.561.75%/ Under 38.25%Fair: 1.62
Over 1.527.15%/ Under 72.85%Fair: 3.68
Over 2.57.85%/ Under 92.15%Fair: 12.74
Over 3.51.84%/ Under 98.16%Fair: 54.42
Over 4.50.35%/ Under 99.65%Fair: 285.37
BTTS Yes15.23%Fair: 6.57
BTTS No84.77%Fair: 1.18

Correct Score — Top 12

10-0
38.25%D
20-1
22.31%A
31-0
12.28%H
41-1
9.52%D
50-2
7.37%A
61-2
2.65%A
72-0
2.41%H
80-3
1.55%A
92-1
1.52%H
101-3
0.56%A
112-2
0.48%D
123-0
0.29%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 37.2%
P(1-0) = 13.4%
P(0-1) = 23.4%
P(1-1) = 8.4%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 38.3% (+1.1%)
P(1-0) = 12.3% (-1.1%)
P(0-1) = 22.3% (-1.1%)
P(1-1) = 9.5% (+1.1%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)3133.33%−$10.50-35%
DC Home Pick (>50%)11100%+$9.50+95%
DC Away Pick (>50%)100%−$10.00-100%
DC Draw (>28%)100%−$10.00-100%
DC Over 2.5 Value2150%+$7.50+37.5%
DC BTTS Value100%−$10.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)3−$10.50-35%$0.000%−$2.97-7.82%
DC Home Pick (>50%)1+$9.50+95%$0.000%+$9.50+95%
DC Away Pick (>50%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
DC Draw (>28%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
DC Over 2.5 Value2+$7.50+37.5%$0.000%+$7.50+37.5%
DC BTTS Value1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Konkola Blades1.440.632.531.4422
Maestro United Zambia1.440.421.270.7231
Zanaco1.441.691.27031
Trident1.440.841.271.4431
Nkana2.160.630.630.7222
Kabwe Warriors1.22.111130
ZESCO United1.20.421.270.7231
Green Eagles0.7202.110.2413
Red Arrows003.80.7211
Power Dynamos1.080.630.631.0822
Green Buffaloes0.7201.270.3622
Chirundu Utd2.1600.420.4813
Mutondo Stars0.723.80.842.6413
Kansanshi Dynamos1.441.270.421.6813
Roan United001.270.7212
NAPSA Stars0.361.270.630.3622
Makeni All Stars000.842.6413
Mufulira Wanderers0.363.160022
Nchanga Rangers01.270.420.7213
Nkwazi0.240.840031

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Green Eagles
1549
2Maestro United Zambia
1540
3Konkola Blades
1531
4Green Buffaloes
1531
5Nkana
1527
6Chirundu Utd
1520
7Red Arrows
1514
8Zanaco
1510
9Roan United
1504
10Power Dynamos
1500
11ZESCO United
1494
12Kansanshi Dynamos
1491
13Kabwe Warriors
1491
14Nkwazi
1483
15NAPSA Stars
1481
16Trident
1480
17Nchanga Rangers
1479
18Mufulira Wanderers
1470
19Makeni All Stars
1460
20Mutondo Stars
1445

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Green Eagles vs Mutondo Stars

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715181559
Green EaglesMaestro United ZambiaKonkola BladesGreen BuffaloesNkanaChirundu Utd

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Green Eagles15491549+494310
2Maestro United Zambia15401540+404310
3Konkola Blades15311532+314301
4Green Buffaloes15311531+314220
5Nkana15271541+274301
6Chirundu Utd15201520+204211
7Red Arrows15141519+142110
8Zanaco15101519+104211
9Roan United15041519+43111
10Power Dynamos15001512-04202
11ZESCO United14941503-64121
12Kansanshi Dynamos14911505-94112
13Kabwe Warriors14911509-93111
14Nkwazi14831500-174031
15NAPSA Stars14811502-194031
16Trident14801500-204112
17Nchanga Rangers14791500-214103
18Mufulira Wanderers14701500-304022
19Makeni All Stars14601500-404013
20Mutondo Stars14451500-554004

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)500%−$50.00-100%
Elo Favourite8450%−$15.00-18.75%
Elo Draw (>28%)11100%+$17.50+175%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)5−$50.00-100%$0.000%−$51.02-100%
Elo Favourite8−$15.00-18.75%−$7.14-100%−$6.75-8.14%
Elo Draw (>28%)1+$17.50+175%$0.000%+$17.50+175%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.