Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Premier League Russia
18+ gambleaware.org

Premier League Russia Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

88
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+28.84%
Best: Draw Bet
-41.03%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Premier League Russia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet883337.5%$880$714.4−$165.60-18.82%36
Draw Bet882932.95%$880$1133.8+$253.80+28.84%46
Away Bet882629.55%$880$931.8+$51.80+5.89%211
Over 2.5884652.27%$880$827.4−$52.60-5.98%56
Under 2.5884247.73%$880$1000.9+$120.90+13.74%65
BTTS Yes885056.82%$880$920.4+$40.40+4.59%63
Home Favorite532649.06%$530$469.8−$60.20-11.36%35
Away Underdog37513.51%$370$218.2−$151.80-41.03%215
Favorite884348.86%$880$844.8−$35.20-4%57
Underdog881618.18%$880$801.4−$78.60-8.93%415

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet88−$165.60-18.82%−$42.36-68.79%−$134.40-14.58%
Draw Bet88+$253.80+28.84%+$17.79+8.54%+$245.89+27.74%
Away Bet88+$51.80+5.89%−$3.79-1.19%−$64.37-7.61%
Over 2.588−$52.60-5.98%−$39.32-18.27%−$51.27-5.53%
Under 2.588+$120.90+13.74%−$4.33-5.65%+$128.78+14.36%
BTTS Yes88+$40.40+4.59%−$32.44-8.99%+$35.69+4.01%
Home Favorite53−$60.20-11.36%−$7.69-25.83%−$44.32-8.7%
Away Underdog37−$151.80-41.03%$0.000%−$141.28-35.53%
Favorite88−$35.20-4%+$4.20+2.93%−$39.64-4.49%
Underdog88−$78.60-8.93%+$15.70+32.78%−$196.83-22.13%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Rodina Moskva11218.18%+$170.40+154.91%
Dinamo Moskva11872.73%+$58.90+53.55%
CSKA Moskva11654.55%+$52.60+47.82%
Zenit11872.73%+$23.70+21.55%
Spartak Moskva11654.55%+$5.90+5.36%
Krasnodar11545.45%−$7.60-6.91%
Rostov11436.36%−$22.60-20.55%
Akron11218.18%−$22.60-20.55%
Dinamo Makhachkala11327.27%−$23.60-21.45%
Krylya Sovetov11327.27%−$32.20-29.27%
Baltika11327.27%−$34.00-30.91%
Lokomotiv Moskva11218.18%−$44.30-40.27%
Orenburg11218.18%−$47.20-42.91%
Rubin Kazan11218.18%−$60.20-54.73%
Akhmat Grozny11218.18%−$62.60-56.91%
Fakel1119.09%−$68.40-62.18%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.34
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Premier League Russia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)723244.44%−$74.50-10.35%
PPG Home Pick371951.35%−$34.20-9.24%
PPG Away Pick351337.14%−$40.30-11.51%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)823542.68%−$59.10-7.21%
PPG Value (fair < market)862832.56%−$182.10-21.17%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)72−$74.50-10.35%−$34.95-36.67%−$64.18-8.77%
PPG Home Pick37−$34.20-9.24%−$17.68-78.82%−$26.50-6.9%
PPG Away Pick35−$40.30-11.51%−$20.54-47.44%−$37.78-10.4%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)82−$59.10-7.21%−$24.47-21.56%−$65.08-7.93%
PPG Value (fair < market)86−$182.10-21.17%−$33.99-56.57%−$159.12-19.02%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctZenit vs Dinamo MakhachkalaZenit61.19%1.632 – 0✓
25 OctCSKA Moskva vs Spartak MoskvaCSKA Moskva42.03%2.382 – 0✓
25 OctRostov vs Lokomotiv MoskvaRostov45.21%2.212 – 0✓
24 OctKrasnodar vs BaltikaKrasnodar58.65%1.711 – 1✗
24 OctRubin Kazan vs Krylya SovetovRubin Kazan42.59%2.350 – 2✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
31 OctRubin Kazan vs FakelRubin Kazan59.58%1.68
31 OctDinamo Moskva vs Akhmat Grozny***0%0
31 OctRodina Moskva vs Krasnodar
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovOrenburg vs CSKA Moskva
01 NovDinamo Makhachkala vs Rostov

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Zenit2.2522.52.48+0.91
2CSKA Moskva2.082.251.752.09+0.74
3Dinamo Moskva2.082.671.52.17+0.74
4Spartak Moskva1.922.291.41.74+0.58
5Krasnodar1.921.8321.42+0.58
6Orenburg1.331.51.171.54-0.01
7Krylya Sovetov1.250.831.671.41-0.09
8Rostov1.2520.711.48-0.09
9Baltika1.170.831.51.02-0.17
10Dinamo Makhachkala1.081.40.860.72-0.26
11Akron11.170.831.32-0.34
12Rubin Kazan10.831.170.72-0.34
13Lokomotiv Moskva0.920.810.99-0.42
14Akhmat Grozny0.921.330.50.78-0.42
15Rodina Moskva0.750.60.860.95-0.59
16Fakel0.50.430.60.63-0.84

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Krasnodar
PPG: 1.92WPPG: 1.42Gap: ↓ 0.50
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Dinamo Makhachkala
PPG: 1.08WPPG: 0.72Gap: ↓ 0.36
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Akron
PPG: 1WPPG: 1.32Gap: ↑ 0.32
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Rubin Kazan
PPG: 1WPPG: 0.72Gap: ↓ 0.28
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Zenit
PPG: 2.25WPPG: 2.48Gap: ↑ 0.23
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Zenit vs Dinamo Makhachkala

Zenit PPG
2.18
vs
Dinamo Makhachkala PPG
1.18
P(Zenit) = 2.18 / (2.18+1.18) × 1.08
= 0.649 × 1.08 = 61.19% → Fair odds 1.63
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 14.51% → Fair odds 6.89
P(Dinamo Makhachkala) = 1 − 61.19% − 14.51%
= 24.3% → Fair odds 4.12

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.26
Home xG (λ)
1.15
Away xG (λ)
2.41
Total E[goals]
1.43
League Avg Home
1.3
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Rubin Kazan vs Fakel

30 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
010.7%8.6%5.9%2.3%0.7%0.1%0.0%
19.6%14.7%7.5%2.9%0.8%0.2%0.0%
27.1%8.2%4.7%1.8%0.5%0.1%0.0%
33.0%3.5%2.0%0.8%0.2%0.1%0.0%
40.9%1.1%0.6%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%
50.2%0.3%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
37.19%
Fair odds: 2.69
Draw
30.94%
Fair odds: 3.23
Away Win
31.87%
Fair odds: 3.14
Over 0.589.32%/ Under 10.68%Fair: 1.12
Over 1.571.05%/ Under 28.95%Fair: 1.41
Over 2.543.26%/ Under 56.74%Fair: 2.31
Over 3.522.3%/ Under 77.7%Fair: 4.49
Over 4.59.66%/ Under 90.34%Fair: 10.35
BTTS Yes50.63%Fair: 1.97
BTTS No49.37%Fair: 2.03

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
14.71%D
20-0
10.68%D
31-0
9.63%H
40-1
8.64%A
52-1
8.2%H
61-2
7.49%A
72-0
7.13%H
80-2
5.94%A
92-2
4.72%D
103-1
3.45%H
113-0
3%H
121-3
2.87%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 9.0%
P(1-0) = 11.3%
P(0-1) = 10.3%
P(1-1) = 13.0%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 10.7% (+1.7%)
P(1-0) = 9.6% (-1.7%)
P(0-1) = 8.6% (-1.7%)
P(1-1) = 14.7% (+1.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)562442.86%+$149.40+26.68%
DC Home Pick (>50%)181266.67%+$16.30+9.06%
DC Away Pick (>50%)17529.41%−$57.20-33.65%
DC Draw (>28%)271140.74%+$142.50+52.78%
DC Over 2.5 Value17529.41%−$78.00-45.88%
DC BTTS Value16637.5%−$46.10-28.81%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)56+$149.40+26.68%+$65.43+24.63%+$136.97+24.22%
DC Home Pick (>50%)18+$16.30+9.06%−$13.25-35.25%+$55.60+23.87%
DC Away Pick (>50%)17−$57.20-33.65%−$17.34-100%−$53.93-30.39%
DC Draw (>28%)27+$142.50+52.78%+$37.76+22.55%+$142.59+52.69%
DC Over 2.5 Value17−$78.00-45.88%$0.000%−$76.76-43.75%
DC BTTS Value16−$46.10-28.81%−$0.17-100%−$47.33-29.24%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Zenit1.40.91.920.766
CSKA Moskva1.140.481.541.2284
Spartak Moskva1.50.330.920.9875
Krasnodar1.050.91.410.8266
Dinamo Moskva1.40.510.90.9366
Krylya Sovetov0.821.541.280.5866
Dinamo Makhachkala0.840.921.11.757
Lokomotiv Moskva0.70.921.21157
Baltika0.71.031.150.5866
Akron0.931.670.90.9366
Akhmat Grozny1.281.150.510.9366
Orenburg1.050.90.640.5866
Rodina Moskva1.1220.551.457
Rostov0.980.770.661.257
Rubin Kazan0.71.150.771.0566
Fakel0.31.210.771.2675

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Zenit
1580
2Dinamo Moskva
1570
3CSKA Moskva
1569
4Krasnodar
1549
5Spartak Moskva
1545
6Orenburg
1516
7Krylya Sovetov
1500
8Rostov
1495
9Akron
1488
10Baltika
1483
11Rubin Kazan
1469
12Lokomotiv Moskva
1468
13Akhmat Grozny
1459
14Dinamo Makhachkala
1457
15Rodina Moskva
1445
16Fakel
1406

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Zenit vs Fakel

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147415361599
ZenitDinamo MoskvaCSKA MoskvaKrasnodarSpartak MoskvaOrenburg

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Zenit15801580+8012903
2Dinamo Moskva15701589+7012813
3CSKA Moskva15691569+6912741
4Krasnodar15491587+4912651
5Spartak Moskva15451558+4512723
6Orenburg15161516+1612372
7Krylya Sovetov15001506+012363
8Rostov14951509-512435
9Akron14881500-1212264
10Baltika14831520-1712354
11Rubin Kazan14691517-3112264
12Lokomotiv Moskva14681500-3212255
13Akhmat Grozny14591506-4112255
14Dinamo Makhachkala14571534-4312417
15Rodina Moskva14451500-5512237
16Fakel14061500-9412138

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)691217%−$196.10-28.42%
Elo Favourite802936%−$220.30-27.54%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)8563%−$7.30-9.13%
Elo Draw (>28%)261038%+$119.30+45.88%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)69−$196.10-28.42%−$4.50-100%−$204.48-28.96%
Elo Favourite80−$220.30-27.54%−$25.08-77.15%−$186.28-22.58%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)8−$7.30-9.13%−$6.86-100%−$4.72-5.79%
Elo Draw (>28%)26+$119.30+45.88%+$16.29+33.58%+$100.73+38.97%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.