Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Premier League Ghana
18+ gambleaware.org

Premier League Ghana Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

17
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+9.53%
Best: Under 2.5
-56.47%
Worst: Away Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Premier League Ghana. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet171164.71%$170$181.7+$11.70+6.88%61
Draw Bet17423.53%$170$139.7−$30.30-17.82%16
Away Bet17211.76%$170$74−$96.00-56.47%114
Over 2.517741.18%$170$160.7−$9.30-5.47%34
Under 2.5171058.82%$170$186.2+$16.20+9.53%43
BTTS Yes17741.18%$170$160.7−$9.30-5.47%34
Home Favorite171164.71%$170$181.7+$11.70+6.88%61
Away Underdog13215.38%$130$74−$56.00-43.08%110
Favorite171164.71%$170$181.7+$11.70+6.88%61
Underdog17211.76%$170$74−$96.00-56.47%114

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet17+$11.70+6.88%−$6.12-100%+$13.20+7.11%
Draw Bet17−$30.30-17.82%−$3.15-100%−$30.59-19.01%
Away Bet17−$96.00-56.47%−$17.31-100%−$69.22-45.89%
Over 2.517−$9.30-5.47%−$18.30-31.67%−$7.08-4.02%
Under 2.517+$16.20+9.53%+$3.27+110.1%+$19.62+10.3%
BTTS Yes17−$9.30-5.47%−$0.66-1.22%−$14.27-8.77%
Home Favorite17+$11.70+6.88%−$6.12-100%+$13.20+7.11%
Away Underdog13−$56.00-43.08%−$14.10-100%−$36.44-30.86%
Favorite17+$11.70+6.88%−$6.12-100%+$13.20+7.11%
Underdog17−$96.00-56.47%−$17.31-100%−$69.22-45.89%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Samartex11100%+$29.00+290%
Swedru All Blacks FC11100%+$12.50+125%
Hearts of Oak4250%+$10.00+25%
Asante Kotoko4375%+$8.30+20.75%
Ashanti Gold000%$0.000%
Berekum Chelsea000%$0.000%
Debibi United000%$0.000%
Young Apostles2150%$0.000%
Vision000%$0.000%
Port City000%$0.000%
Karela United4250%−$7.00-17.5%
Medeama2150%−$6.70-33.5%
Aduana Stars3133.33%−$12.20-40.67%
Bibiani Gold Stars2150%−$8.20-41%
Heart of Lions200%−$20.00-100%
Bechem United300%−$30.00-100%
Dreams300%−$30.00-100%
Basake Holy Stars300%−$30.00-100%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.34
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Premier League Ghana. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)11327.27%−$66.90-60.82%
PPG Home Pick5360%−$6.90-13.8%
PPG Away Pick600%−$60.00-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)11327.27%−$66.90-60.82%
PPG Value (fair < market)1200%−$120.00-100%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)11−$66.90-60.82%−$9.65-100%−$31.47-28.92%
PPG Home Pick5−$6.90-13.8%$0.000%−$6.15-12.93%
PPG Away Pick6−$60.00-100%$0.000%−$55.73-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)11−$66.90-60.82%−$9.65-100%−$31.47-28.92%
PPG Value (fair < market)12−$120.00-100%$0.000%−$88.81-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
23 OctHearts of Oak vs Basake Holy StarsHearts of Oak56.38%1.771 – 0✓
18 OctAduana Stars vs Ashanti GoldAduana Stars60.43%1.651 – 0✓
18 OctPort City vs DreamsPort City74.36%1.341 – 1✗
18 OctBasake Holy Stars vs Bechem UnitedBasake Holy Stars83.6%1.20 – 0✗
18 OctAsante Kotoko vs Young ApostlesYoung Apostles54.85%1.822 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
20 SeptDebibi United vs Young ApostlesYoung Apostles43.26%2.31
25 OctMedeama vs Aduana Stars***0%0
25 OctKarela United vs Port City
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

25 OctDreams vs Vision
25 OctBibiani Gold Stars vs Heart of Lions

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Hearts of Oak2.332.332.332.45+0.99
2Medeama2.3331.672.45+0.99
3Aduana Stars22.251.52.07+0.66
4Samartex2021.92+0.66
5Asante Kotoko1.82.2501.82+0.46
6Swedru All Blacks FC1.62.330.51.59+0.26
7Karela United1.5301.52+0.16
8Young Apostles1.5301.38+0.16
9Bibiani Gold Stars1.41.51.331.38+0.06
10Port City1.42.3301.35+0.06
11Basake Holy Stars1.172.3300.97-0.17
12Debibi United11.501.17-0.34
13Berekum Chelsea1011.17-0.34
14Heart of Lions0.81.3300.75-0.54
15Ashanti Gold0.75300.58-0.59
16Dreams0.60.670.50.63-0.74
17Vision0.50.6700.49-0.84
18Bechem United0.500.50.54-0.84

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Basake Holy Stars
PPG: 1.17WPPG: 0.97Gap: ↓ 0.20
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Ashanti Gold
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.58Gap: ↓ 0.17
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Debibi United
PPG: 1WPPG: 1.17Gap: ↑ 0.17
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Berekum Chelsea
PPG: 1WPPG: 1.17Gap: ↑ 0.17
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Hearts of Oak
PPG: 2.33WPPG: 2.45Gap: ↑ 0.12
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Hearts of Oak vs Basake Holy Stars

Hearts of Oak PPG
2.2
vs
Basake Holy Stars PPG
1.4
P(Hearts of Oak) = 2.2 / (2.2+1.4) × 1.08
= 0.611 × 1.08 = 56.38% → Fair odds 1.77
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 17.05% → Fair odds 5.86
P(Basake Holy Stars) = 1 − 56.38% − 17.05%
= 26.56% → Fair odds 3.76

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.05
Home xG (λ)
0.91
Away xG (λ)
1.96
Total E[goals]
1.27
League Avg Home
0.73
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Medeama vs Aduana Stars

24 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
015.8%11.1%5.8%1.8%0.4%0.1%0.0%
113.0%15.2%6.1%1.9%0.4%0.1%0.0%
27.8%7.1%3.2%1.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%
32.7%2.5%1.1%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
40.7%0.7%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
36.38%
Fair odds: 2.75
Draw
34.63%
Fair odds: 2.89
Away Win
29%
Fair odds: 3.45
Over 0.584.16%/ Under 15.84%Fair: 1.19
Over 1.560.05%/ Under 39.95%Fair: 1.67
Over 2.531.24%/ Under 68.76%Fair: 3.2
Over 3.513.56%/ Under 86.44%Fair: 7.37
Over 4.54.9%/ Under 95.1%Fair: 20.42
BTTS Yes40.59%Fair: 2.46
BTTS No59.41%Fair: 1.68

Correct Score — Top 12

10-0
15.84%D
21-1
15.21%D
31-0
13.04%H
40-1
11.07%A
52-0
7.77%H
62-1
7.07%H
71-2
6.12%A
80-2
5.83%A
92-2
3.22%D
103-0
2.72%H
113-1
2.47%H
121-3
1.86%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 14.1%
P(1-0) = 14.8%
P(0-1) = 12.8%
P(1-1) = 13.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 15.8% (+1.8%)
P(1-0) = 13.0% (-1.8%)
P(0-1) = 11.1% (-1.8%)
P(1-1) = 15.2% (+1.8%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)200%−$20.00-100%
DC Home Pick (>50%)2150%−$5.00-25%
DC Draw (>28%)100%−$10.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$14.32-100%
DC Home Pick (>50%)2−$5.00-25%$0.000%−$4.66-22.54%
DC Draw (>28%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Medeama2.10.911.830.7933
Ashanti Gold2.361.370.911.3113
Karela United1.570.680.681.1822
Bibiani Gold Stars1.181.371.370.7923
Port City1.571.3700.7932
Aduana Stars0.981.031.370.3942
Samartex111.370.3902
Asante Kotoko0.981.3700.7941
Heart of Lions0.791.831.371.9732
Dreams1.052.280.680.7932
Berekum Chelsea111.370.7903
Young Apostles0.7901.371.5711
Hearts of Oak0.5201.370.2633
Swedru All Blacks FC0.790.460.680.7932
Vision0.260.911.372.3631
Bechem United110.681.1804
Basake Holy Stars0.5200.461.8433
Debibi United0.390.6800.7921

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Medeama
1557
2Hearts of Oak
1557
3Aduana Stars
1526
4Samartex
1522
5Swedru All Blacks FC
1513
6Asante Kotoko
1507
7Bibiani Gold Stars
1501
8Young Apostles
1500
9Karela United
1498
10Port City
1496
11Berekum Chelsea
1494
12Debibi United
1485
13Basake Holy Stars
1485
14Bechem United
1483
15Ashanti Gold
1474
16Dreams
1469
17Heart of Lions
1468
18Vision
1466

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Medeama vs Vision

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147115191567
MedeamaHearts of OakAduana StarsSamartexSwedru All Blacks FCAsante Kotoko

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Medeama15571557+576420
2Hearts of Oak15571557+576420
3Aduana Stars15261528+266402
4Samartex15221522+222110
5Swedru All Blacks FC15131515+135221
6Asante Kotoko15071513+75302
7Bibiani Gold Stars15011517+15212
8Young Apostles15001514+02101
9Karela United14981513-24202
10Port City14961513-45212
11Berekum Chelsea14941500-63102
12Debibi United14851500-153102
13Basake Holy Stars14851514-156213
14Bechem United14831500-174022
15Ashanti Gold14741513-264103
16Dreams14691500-315032
17Heart of Lions14681500-325113
18Vision14661500-344022

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)600%−$60.00-100%
Elo Favourite8675%+$15.20+19%
Elo Draw (>28%)11100%+$23.20+232%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)6−$60.00-100%$0.000%−$58.40-100%
Elo Favourite8+$15.20+19%−$12.35-72.78%+$20.74+22.91%
Elo Draw (>28%)1+$23.20+232%$0.000%+$23.20+232%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.