Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Premier League Canada
18+ gambleaware.org

Premier League Canada Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

4
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+55%
Best: Home Favorite
-100%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Canadian Premier League Canada. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet4250%$40$47.5+$7.50+18.75%11
Draw Bet4125%$40$50+$10.00+25%13
Away Bet4125%$40$15.5−$24.50-61.25%12
Over 2.54250%$40$28−$12.00-30%21
Under 2.54250%$40$53.5+$13.50+33.75%12
BTTS Yes4375%$40$46+$6.00+15%31
Home Favorite11100%$10$15.5+$5.50+55%10
Away Underdog100%$10$0−$10.00-100%01
Favorite4250%$40$31−$9.00-22.5%22
Underdog4125%$40$32−$8.00-20%12

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet4+$7.50+18.75%$0.000%+$14.63+60.38%
Draw Bet4+$10.00+25%$0.000%+$1.30+3.39%
Away Bet4−$24.50-61.25%$0.000%−$22.37-32.48%
Over 2.54−$12.00-30%$0.000%−$11.86-27.65%
Under 2.54+$13.50+33.75%$0.000%+$14.83+41.82%
BTTS Yes4+$6.00+15%$0.000%+$6.11+14.65%
Home Favorite1+$5.50+55%$0.000%+$5.50+55%
Away Underdog1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
Favorite4−$9.00-22.5%$0.000%−$9.56-23.57%
Underdog4−$8.00-20%$0.000%+$7.02+16.85%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
York United11100%+$22.00+220%
Cavalry11100%+$5.50+55%
Supra du Quebec11100%+$5.50+55%
Forge100%−$10.00-100%
Pacific100%−$10.00-100%
HFX Wanderers100%−$10.00-100%
Atlético Ottawa100%−$10.00-100%
Vancouver FC100%−$10.00-100%

PPG Model

8
Teams
1.37
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Canadian Premier League Canada. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)4125%−$24.50-61.25%
PPG Away Pick4125%−$24.50-61.25%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)4125%−$24.50-61.25%
PPG Value (fair < market)400%−$40.00-100%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)4−$24.50-61.25%$0.000%−$22.37-32.48%
PPG Away Pick4−$24.50-61.25%$0.000%−$22.37-32.48%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)4−$24.50-61.25%$0.000%−$22.37-32.48%
PPG Value (fair < market)4−$40.00-100%$0.000%−$50.63-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctPacific vs ForgeForge71.12%1.411 – 1✗
25 OctYork United vs Atlético OttawaAtlético Ottawa71.63%1.42 – 1✗
25 OctHFX Wanderers vs Supra du QuebecSupra du Quebec73.06%1.373 – 4✓
25 OctCavalry vs Vancouver FCCavalry40.22%2.491 – 0✓
17 OctCavalry vs PacificCavalry51.39%1.954 – 2✓

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Supra du Quebec2.172.3322.33+0.80
2Forge22.331.672.05+0.63
3Atlético Ottawa1.81.521.5+0.43
4Cavalry1.6730.331.83+0.30
5Vancouver FC1.2520.51.22-0.12
6York United11.501.1-0.37
7Pacific0.670.50.750.56-0.70
8HFX Wanderers0.40.330.50.36-0.97

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Atlético Ottawa
PPG: 1.8WPPG: 1.5Gap: ↓ 0.30
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Supra du Quebec
PPG: 2.17WPPG: 2.33Gap: ↑ 0.16
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Cavalry
PPG: 1.67WPPG: 1.83Gap: ↑ 0.16
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Pacific
PPG: 0.67WPPG: 0.56Gap: ↓ 0.11
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
York United
PPG: 1WPPG: 1.1Gap: ↑ 0.10
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Pacific vs Forge

Pacific PPG
0.6
vs
Forge PPG
2.2
P(Pacific) = 0.6 / (0.6+2.2) × 1.08
= 0.214 × 1.08 = 21.57% → Fair odds 4.64
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 7.31% → Fair odds 13.68
P(Forge) = 1 − 21.57% − 7.31%
= 71.12% → Fair odds 1.41

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.39
Home xG (λ)
1.14
Away xG (λ)
2.53
Total E[goals]
2.45
League Avg Home
1.41
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — HFX Wanderers vs Supra du Quebec

24 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). Actual result: 3–4

H \ A0123456
09.6%7.5%5.2%2.0%0.6%0.1%0.0%
19.4%14.3%7.2%2.7%0.8%0.2%0.0%
27.7%8.8%5.0%1.9%0.5%0.1%0.0%
33.6%4.1%2.3%0.9%0.3%0.1%0.0%
41.2%1.4%0.8%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
50.3%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
40.96%
Fair odds: 2.44
Market: 4.75 (21.1%)
Draw
29.87%
Fair odds: 3.35
Market: 4.10 (24.4%)
Away Win
29.17%
Fair odds: 3.43
Market: 1.55 (64.5%)
Over 0.590.39%/ Under 9.61%Fair: 1.11
Over 1.573.5%/ Under 26.5%Fair: 1.36
Over 2.546.34%/ Under 53.66%Fair: 2.16
Over 3.524.83%/ Under 75.17%Fair: 4.03
Over 4.511.22%/ Under 88.78%Fair: 8.91
BTTS Yes52.7%Fair: 1.9
BTTS No47.3%Fair: 2.11

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
14.27%D
20-0
9.61%D
31-0
9.44%H
42-1
8.78%H
52-0
7.7%H
60-1
7.45%A
71-2
7.2%A
80-2
5.18%A
92-2
5%D
103-1
4.07%H
113-0
3.57%H
121-3
2.74%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 8.0%
P(1-0) = 11.1%
P(0-1) = 9.1%
P(1-1) = 12.6%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 9.6% (+1.6%)
P(1-0) = 9.4% (-1.6%)
P(0-1) = 7.5% (-1.6%)
P(1-1) = 14.3% (+1.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)200%−$20.00-100%
DC Away Pick (>50%)100%−$10.00-100%
DC Draw (>28%)100%−$10.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$34.87-100%
DC Away Pick (>50%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
DC Draw (>28%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Cavalry1.50.471.181.0933
Supra du Quebec1.360.471.421.3633
Forge1.50.710.950.4133
HFX Wanderers0.681.651.421.0232
Atlético Ottawa0.821.420.950.2723
York United0.921.4201.6342
Vancouver FC0.610.710.710.6122
Pacific0.21.061.061.5324

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Supra du Quebec
1543
2Forge
1543
3Cavalry
1515
4Atlético Ottawa
1512
5Vancouver FC
1500
6York United
1470
7Pacific
1463
8HFX Wanderers
1453

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Supra du Quebec vs HFX Wanderers

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

144415011559
Supra du QuebecForgeCavalryAtlético OttawaVancouver FCYork United

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Supra du Quebec15431543+436411
2Forge15431544+436330
3Cavalry15151515+156312
4Atlético Ottawa15121549+125302
5Vancouver FC15001513-04121
6York United14701500-306204
7Pacific14631519-386114
8HFX Wanderers14531500-475023

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)400%−$40.00-100%
Elo Favourite4125%−$24.50-61.25%
Elo Draw (>28%)3133%+$20.00+66.67%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)4−$40.00-100%$0.000%−$39.71-100%
Elo Favourite4−$24.50-61.25%$0.000%−$26.35-62.96%
Elo Draw (>28%)3+$20.00+66.67%$0.000%+$10.77+37.55%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.