Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/National Division Moldova
18+ gambleaware.org

National Division Moldova Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

0
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
0%
Best: Home Bet
0%
Worst: Home Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for National Division Moldova. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Draw Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Away Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Over 2.5000%$0$0$0.000%00
Under 2.5000%$0$0$0.000%00
BTTS Yes000%$0$0$0.000%00
Home Favorite000%$0$0$0.000%00
Away Underdog000%$0$0$0.000%00
Favorite000%$0$0$0.000%00
Underdog000%$0$0$0.000%00

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Dacia-Buiucani000%$0.000%
Petrocub000%$0.000%
Sheriff000%$0.000%
Milsami000%$0.000%
Zimbru000%$0.000%
Real Sireți000%$0.000%
CSF Bălți000%$0.000%
Politehnica UTM000%$0.000%

PPG Model

8
Teams
1.36
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for National Division Moldova. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctZimbru vs CSF BălțiZimbru95%1.054 – 0✓
24 OctPetrocub vs MilsamiPetrocub50.27%1.992 – 1✓
24 OctDacia-Buiucani vs Real SirețiDacia-Buiucani54.98%1.823 – 1✓
24 OctPolitehnica UTM vs SheriffSheriff53.53%1.870 – 2✓
18 OctMilsami vs ZimbruZimbru44.68%2.241 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
31 OctCSF Bălți vs PetrocubPetrocub89.29%1.12
31 OctSheriff vs Zimbru***0%0
01 NovReal Sireți vs Politehnica UTM
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovMilsami vs Dacia-Buiucani

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Sheriff2.362.62.172.54+1.00
2Zimbru2.0922.21.98+0.73
3Petrocub1.912.331.41.95+0.55
4Dacia-Buiucani1.361.6711.580.00
5Milsami1.271.21.331.17-0.09
6Politehnica UTM1.091.330.81.09-0.27
7Real Sireți0.730.60.830.64-0.63
8CSF Bălți0.0900.170.04-1.27

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Dacia-Buiucani
PPG: 1.36WPPG: 1.58Gap: ↑ 0.22
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Sheriff
PPG: 2.36WPPG: 2.54Gap: ↑ 0.18
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Zimbru
PPG: 2.09WPPG: 1.98Gap: ↓ 0.11
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Milsami
PPG: 1.27WPPG: 1.17Gap: ↓ 0.10
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Real Sireți
PPG: 0.73WPPG: 0.64Gap: ↓ 0.09
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Zimbru vs CSF Bălți

Zimbru PPG
2
vs
CSF Bălți PPG
0.1
P(Zimbru) = 2 / (2+0.1) × 1.08
= 0.952 × 1.08 = 95% → Fair odds 1.05
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 3% → Fair odds 33.33
P(CSF Bălți) = 1 − 95% − 3%
= 2% → Fair odds 50

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.44
Home xG (λ)
3
Away xG (λ)
3.44
Total E[goals]
1.64
League Avg Home
1.39
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — CSF Bălți vs Petrocub

30 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
03.9%9.4%14.9%14.9%11.2%6.7%3.4%
10.9%5.0%6.6%6.6%4.9%3.0%1.5%
20.3%1.0%1.4%1.4%1.1%0.7%0.3%
30.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
2.65%
Fair odds: 37.72
Draw
10.51%
Fair odds: 9.51
Away Win
86.84%
Fair odds: 1.15
Over 0.596.11%/ Under 3.89%Fair: 1.04
Over 1.585.84%/ Under 14.16%Fair: 1.16
Over 2.565.64%/ Under 34.36%Fair: 1.52
Over 3.543.13%/ Under 56.87%Fair: 2.32
Over 4.523.77%/ Under 76.23%Fair: 4.21
BTTS Yes34.33%Fair: 2.91
BTTS No65.67%Fair: 1.52

Correct Score — Top 12

10-2
14.93%A
20-3
14.93%A
30-4
11.2%A
40-1
9.38%A
50-5
6.72%A
61-2
6.57%A
71-3
6.57%A
81-1
4.95%D
91-4
4.93%A
100-0
3.89%D
110-6
3.36%A
121-5
2.96%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.2%
P(1-0) = 1.4%
P(0-1) = 9.6%
P(1-1) = 4.2%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 3.9% (+0.7%)
P(1-0) = 0.9% (-0.5%)
P(0-1) = 9.4% (-0.2%)
P(1-1) = 5.0% (+0.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Sheriff1.950.291.80.6156
Zimbru1.320.841.730.2465
Politehnica UTM0.910.61.291.5965
Petrocub1.120.480.860.7365
Milsami0.851.011.080.9156
Dacia-Buiucani1.021.320.290.3765
Real Sireți0.370.860.840.9156
CSF Bălți0.372.730.122.4456

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Sheriff
1593
2Zimbru
1559
3Petrocub
1549
4Dacia-Buiucani
1507
5Milsami
1500
6Politehnica UTM
1475
7Real Sireți
1448
8CSF Bălți
1370

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Sheriff vs CSF Bălți

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

145915311603
SheriffZimbruPetrocubDacia-BuiucaniMilsamiPolitehnica UTM

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Sheriff15931593+9311821
2Zimbru15591571+5911722
3Petrocub15491549+4911632
4Dacia-Buiucani15071507+711434
5Milsami15001520+011353
6Politehnica UTM14751500-2511335
7Real Sireți14481503-5211155
8CSF Bălți13701500-130110110

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.