Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Meistriliiga Estonia
18+ gambleaware.org

Meistriliiga Estonia Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

70
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+47.12%
Best: Away Underdog
-46.04%
Worst: Draw Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Meistriliiga Estonia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet703752.86%$700$780.2+$80.20+11.46%55
Draw Bet70811.43%$700$377.7−$322.30-46.04%116
Away Bet702535.71%$700$690.5−$9.50-1.36%36
Over 2.5694362.32%$690$756.9+$66.90+9.7%73
Under 2.5692637.68%$690$640.8−$49.20-7.13%37
BTTS Yes693956.52%$690$629.3−$60.70-8.8%74
Home Favorite423071.43%$420$511.6+$91.60+21.81%93
Away Underdog17423.53%$170$250.1+$80.10+47.12%14
Favorite704665.71%$700$794.6+$94.60+13.51%73
Underdog701622.86%$700$676.1−$23.90-3.41%28

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet70+$80.20+11.46%−$35.38-14.01%+$122.32+17.41%
Draw Bet70−$322.30-46.04%−$1.32-100%−$371.56-51.43%
Away Bet70−$9.50-1.36%−$13.15-6.83%−$35.48-4.73%
Over 2.569+$66.90+9.7%+$10.97+5.43%+$60.97+8.29%
Under 2.569−$49.20-7.13%−$39.14-42.46%−$33.63-4.73%
BTTS Yes69−$60.70-8.8%−$18.56-43.81%−$67.00-9.55%
Home Favorite42+$91.60+21.81%+$35.33+16.54%+$86.05+20.4%
Away Underdog17+$80.10+47.12%−$11.81-50.19%+$73.25+40.07%
Favorite70+$94.60+13.51%+$33.94+15.58%+$79.95+11.3%
Underdog70−$23.90-3.41%−$36.52-44.13%+$12.34+1.63%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Laagri14750%+$116.60+83.29%
Kuressaare13538.46%+$93.90+72.23%
Tammeka16850%+$40.90+25.56%
Paide13969.23%+$29.40+22.62%
FCI Levadia151386.67%+$22.00+14.67%
Nõmme United14428.57%−$2.30-1.64%
Flora15746.67%−$24.00-16%
Nõmme Kalju13646.15%−$25.40-19.54%
Vaprus13215.38%−$76.50-58.85%
Trans1417.14%−$103.90-74.21%

PPG Model

10
Teams
1.44
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Meistriliiga Estonia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)704868.57%+$173.20+24.74%
PPG Home Pick372978.38%+$127.70+34.51%
PPG Away Pick331957.58%+$45.50+13.79%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)704767.14%+$186.00+26.57%
PPG Value (fair < market)702535.71%+$48.90+6.99%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)70+$173.20+24.74%+$249.72+29.46%+$128.02+18.24%
PPG Home Pick37+$127.70+34.51%+$189.41+38.71%+$106.44+28.28%
PPG Away Pick33+$45.50+13.79%+$39.34+42.36%+$23.65+7.31%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)70+$186.00+26.57%+$313.13+50.8%+$143.25+19.78%
PPG Value (fair < market)70+$48.90+6.99%−$52.92-32.05%+$144.08+20.97%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctTrans vs Nõmme UnitedNõmme United49.46%2.020 – 1✓
27 OctFCI Levadia vs TammekaFCI Levadia58.35%1.712 – 1✓
25 OctNõmme Kalju vs FloraNõmme Kalju41.27%2.422 – 1✓
24 OctFCI Levadia vs LaagriFCI Levadia60.13%1.662 – 1✓
24 OctKuressaare vs PaidePaide48.35%2.070 – 1✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
28 OctVaprus vs KuressaareVaprus43.29%2.31
28 OctPaide vs Nõmme Kalju***0%0
31 OctVaprus vs Paide
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctTammeka vs Laagri
31 OctNõmme United vs FCI Levadia

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1FCI Levadia2.562.472.652.78+1.12
2Paide1.821.941.712.2+0.38
3Flora1.711.761.651.24+0.27
4Nõmme Kalju1.641.591.691.39+0.20
5Tammeka1.471.751.221.23+0.03
6Laagri1.381.611.131.78-0.06
7Nõmme United1.091.061.121.47-0.35
8Vaprus1.091.560.650.68-0.35
9Kuressaare1.061.240.881.13-0.38
10Trans0.590.880.290.35-0.85

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Flora
PPG: 1.71WPPG: 1.24Gap: ↓ 0.47
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Vaprus
PPG: 1.09WPPG: 0.68Gap: ↓ 0.41
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Laagri
PPG: 1.38WPPG: 1.78Gap: ↑ 0.40
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Paide
PPG: 1.82WPPG: 2.2Gap: ↑ 0.38
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Nõmme United
PPG: 1.09WPPG: 1.47Gap: ↑ 0.38
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Trans vs Nõmme United

Trans PPG
0.61
vs
Nõmme United PPG
1.03
P(Trans) = 0.61 / (0.61+1.03) × 1.08
= 0.372 × 1.08 = 34.67% → Fair odds 2.88
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 15.87% → Fair odds 6.3
P(Nõmme United) = 1 − 34.67% − 15.87%
= 49.46% → Fair odds 2.02

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.64
Home xG (λ)
1.09
Away xG (λ)
2.73
Total E[goals]
1.8
League Avg Home
1.3
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Vaprus vs Kuressaare

27 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
08.1%5.6%3.9%1.4%0.4%0.1%0.0%
19.2%13.2%6.4%2.3%0.6%0.1%0.0%
28.8%9.6%5.2%1.9%0.5%0.1%0.0%
34.8%5.2%2.9%1.0%0.3%0.1%0.0%
42.0%2.1%1.2%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%
50.7%0.7%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.2%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
48.59%
Fair odds: 2.06
Market: 2.25 (44.4%)
Draw
27.63%
Fair odds: 3.62
Market: 3.50 (28.6%)
Away Win
23.78%
Fair odds: 4.21
Market: 2.55 (39.2%)
Over 0.591.95%/ Under 8.05%Fair: 1.09
Over 1.577.15%/ Under 22.85%Fair: 1.3
Over 2.551.29%/ Under 48.71%Fair: 1.95
Over 3.529.13%/ Under 70.87%Fair: 3.43
Over 4.514.01%/ Under 85.99%Fair: 7.14
BTTS Yes55%Fair: 1.82
BTTS No45%Fair: 2.22

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
13.2%D
22-1
9.58%H
31-0
9.2%H
42-0
8.79%H
50-0
8.05%D
61-2
6.36%A
70-1
5.6%A
83-1
5.23%H
92-2
5.22%D
103-0
4.8%H
110-2
3.88%A
123-2
2.85%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 6.5%
P(1-0) = 10.7%
P(0-1) = 7.1%
P(1-1) = 11.7%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 8.1% (+1.5%)
P(1-0) = 9.2% (-1.5%)
P(0-1) = 5.6% (-1.5%)
P(1-1) = 13.2% (+1.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)431739.53%−$124.10-28.86%
DC Home Pick (>50%)352571.43%+$58.50+16.71%
DC Away Pick (>50%)181055.56%−$22.10-12.28%
DC Draw (>28%)1317.69%−$94.50-72.69%
DC Over 2.5 Value302066.67%+$82.70+27.57%
DC BTTS Value8675%+$20.90+26.13%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)43−$124.10-28.86%−$33.90-100%−$63.67-13.8%
DC Home Pick (>50%)35+$58.50+16.71%+$5.61+5.1%+$59.63+16.57%
DC Away Pick (>50%)18−$22.10-12.28%−$2.60-100%−$22.21-12.51%
DC Draw (>28%)13−$94.50-72.69%$0.000%−$95.76-70.83%
DC Over 2.5 Value30+$82.70+27.57%+$37.07+13.81%+$85.64+27.96%
DC BTTS Value8+$20.90+26.13%−$7.99-78.95%+$14.95+17.38%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
FCI Levadia1.670.411.810.491717
Flora1.1811.270.881717
Nõmme Kalju1.110.861.060.521716
Nõmme United1.181.580.861.341717
Paide0.830.771.310.751617
Laagri0.930.940.910.971816
Tammeka0.90.870.941.111618
Vaprus0.971.250.771.341617
Kuressaare0.651.130.670.941716
Trans0.561.220.411.61717

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1FCI Levadia
1732
2Paide
1590
3Flora
1523
4Tammeka
1505
5Laagri
1504
6Nõmme Kalju
1504
7Kuressaare
1446
8Nõmme United
1429
9Vaprus
1427
10Trans
1340

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18FCI Levadia vs Trans
393 (current)90.6%1.10FCI Levadia vs Trans

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

140915751742
FCI LevadiaPaideFloraTammekaLaagriNõmme Kalju

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1FCI Levadia17321732+232342761
2Paide15901590+90331869
3Flora15231591+233419114
4Tammeka15051550+53416216
5Laagri15041530+43415217
6Nõmme Kalju15041577+43316611
7Kuressaare14461500-543310518
8Nõmme United14291501-713412121
9Vaprus14271513-733310617
10Trans13401500-160345524

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)611626%−$5.10-0.84%
Elo Favourite704869%+$210.00+30%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)241875%+$26.00+10.83%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)4250%−$14.30-35.75%
Elo Draw (>28%)16213%−$86.10-53.81%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)61−$5.10-0.84%−$34.14-64.99%+$116.04+17.57%
Elo Favourite70+$210.00+30%+$307.50+38.33%+$158.55+22.97%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)24+$26.00+10.83%−$6.17-8.72%+$28.49+11.48%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)4−$14.30-35.75%$0.000%−$13.80-33.41%
Elo Draw (>28%)16−$86.10-53.81%$0.000%−$83.58-51.58%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
0Value bets found
0Multi-model consensus
+0%Avg EV found
Vaprus vs Kuressaare28 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 2.25 · D 3.50 · A 2.55

Home Win
43.2%
Mkt implied: 44.4%
EV -1.2%
Draw
27.5%
Mkt implied: 28.6%
EV -1.1%
Away Win
29.3%
Mkt implied: 39.2%
EV -9.9%
PPG: H 41% D 26% A 33%Dixon-Coles: H 49% D 28% A 24%Elo: H 40% D 28% A 31%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.