18+ gambleaware.org

Ligue 1 Tunisia Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

28
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+28.21%
Best: Under 2.5
-65.79%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Ligue 1 Tunisia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet281553.57%$280$324.6+$44.60+15.93%44
Draw Bet28932.14%$280$258.8−$21.20-7.57%34
Away Bet28414.29%$280$131−$149.00-53.21%216
Over 2.528828.57%$280$213.4−$66.60-23.79%25
Under 2.5282071.43%$280$359+$79.00+28.21%52
BTTS Yes281139.29%$280$273.4−$6.60-2.36%24
Home Favorite201260%$200$209+$9.00+4.5%43
Away Underdog1915.26%$190$65−$125.00-65.79%111
Favorite281553.57%$280$274.6−$5.40-1.93%43
Underdog28414.29%$280$181−$99.00-35.36%213

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet28+$44.60+15.93%+$34.17+22.39%+$26.57+9.25%
Draw Bet28−$21.20-7.57%−$28.32-77.4%−$9.38-3.33%
Away Bet28−$149.00-53.21%$0.000%−$149.30-49.49%
Over 2.528−$66.60-23.79%$0.000%−$71.18-24.53%
Under 2.528+$79.00+28.21%−$1.92-1.38%+$70.29+21.48%
BTTS Yes28−$6.60-2.36%−$0.93-15.71%−$13.60-4.7%
Home Favorite20+$9.00+4.5%−$26.74-32.51%+$16.30+8.08%
Away Underdog19−$125.00-65.79%$0.000%−$142.31-75.91%
Favorite28−$5.40-1.93%−$15.50-31.57%+$5.61+1.92%
Underdog28−$99.00-35.36%$0.000%−$99.95-34.71%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Ben Guerdane44100%+$92.20+230.5%
Hammam-Lif5120%+$15.00+30%
Progrès Sakiet Eddaïer4250%+$7.20+18%
Monastir4250%+$5.10+12.75%
ES Tunis11100%+$1.20+12%
Club Africain3266.67%−$1.10-3.67%
Etoile du Sahel2150%−$1.50-7.5%
CS Sfaxien4250%−$6.30-15.75%
Zarzis3133.33%−$12.70-42.33%
Stade Tunisien4125%−$19.50-48.75%
Marsa4125%−$21.00-52.5%
Bizertin4125%−$23.00-57.5%
Hammam-Sousse500%−$50.00-100%
JS Omrane300%−$30.00-100%
Olympique Béja400%−$40.00-100%
Métlaoui200%−$20.00-100%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.41
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Ligue 1 Tunisia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)231147.83%−$27.40-11.91%
PPG Home Pick13861.54%+$6.60+5.08%
PPG Away Pick10330%−$34.00-34%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)241145.83%−$37.40-15.58%
PPG Value (fair < market)251144%+$18.00+7.2%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)23−$27.40-11.91%−$19.73-63.24%−$4.87-1.98%
PPG Home Pick13+$6.60+5.08%−$6.80-11.15%+$1.57+1.33%
PPG Away Pick10−$34.00-34%−$0.89-100%−$29.62-24.58%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)24−$37.40-15.58%−$19.33-72.83%−$12.90-5.06%
PPG Value (fair < market)25+$18.00+7.2%−$15.14-21.58%+$21.37+8.18%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
23 OctMarsa vs Hammam-LifMarsa63.28%1.581 – 1✗
23 OctBen Guerdane vs Stade TunisienBen Guerdane51.34%1.951 – 0✓
23 OctBizertin vs Hammam-SousseBizertin94.92%1.053 – 1✓
23 OctJS Omrane vs Olympique BéjaJS Omrane83.6%1.20 – 0✗
18 OctOlympique Béja vs Etoile du SahelEtoile du Sahel52.91%1.891 – 2✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
17 SeptStade Tunisien vs Club AfricainClub Africain47.3%2.11
24 OctProgrès Sakiet Eddaïer vs Club Africain***0%0
24 OctES Tunis vs Monastir
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

24 OctEtoile du Sahel vs CS Sfaxien
24 OctMétlaoui vs Zarzis

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Ben Guerdane2.432.52.332.5+1.02
2ES Tunis2.431.52.5+0.99
3Club Africain2.2531.52.06+0.84
4Monastir22.331.672.08+0.59
5Progrès Sakiet Eddaïer1.8330.671.68+0.42
6Bizertin1.8321.51.77+0.42
7CS Sfaxien1.630.671.52+0.19
8JS Omrane1.4320.671.38+0.02
9Stade Tunisien1.411.51.41-0.01
10Marsa1.2920.331.45-0.12
11Zarzis1.2201.23-0.21
12Etoile du Sahel1.171.3311.25-0.24
13Hammam-Lif0.710.3310.89-0.70
14Métlaoui0.5100.44-0.91
15Olympique Béja0.430.330.50.47-0.98
16Hammam-Sousse0.140.3300.08-1.27

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Club Africain
PPG: 2.25WPPG: 2.06Gap: ↓ 0.19
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Hammam-Lif
PPG: 0.71WPPG: 0.89Gap: ↑ 0.18
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Marsa
PPG: 1.29WPPG: 1.45Gap: ↑ 0.16
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Progrès Sakiet Eddaïer
PPG: 1.83WPPG: 1.68Gap: ↓ 0.15
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
ES Tunis
PPG: 2.4WPPG: 2.5Gap: ↑ 0.10
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Marsa vs Hammam-Lif

Marsa PPG
1.33
vs
Hammam-Lif PPG
0.67
P(Marsa) = 1.33 / (1.33+0.67) × 1.08
= 0.665 × 1.08 = 63.28% → Fair odds 1.58
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 13.5% → Fair odds 7.41
P(Hammam-Lif) = 1 − 63.28% − 13.5%
= 23.22% → Fair odds 4.31

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.1
Home xG (λ)
0.25
Away xG (λ)
1.35
Total E[goals]
1.21
League Avg Home
0.77
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Progrès Sakiet Eddaïer vs Club Africain

23 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
026.9%5.6%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
127.6%8.1%0.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
215.7%3.9%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
35.8%1.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
41.6%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
57.13%
Fair odds: 1.75
Draw
35.42%
Fair odds: 2.82
Away Win
7.45%
Fair odds: 13.42
Over 0.573.15%/ Under 26.85%Fair: 1.37
Over 1.540%/ Under 60%Fair: 2.5
Over 2.515.44%/ Under 84.56%Fair: 6.48
Over 3.54.81%/ Under 95.19%Fair: 20.79
Over 4.51.22%/ Under 98.78%Fair: 81.81
BTTS Yes15.68%Fair: 6.38
BTTS No84.32%Fair: 1.19

Correct Score — Top 12

11-0
27.59%H
20-0
26.85%D
32-0
15.69%H
41-1
8.06%D
53-0
5.75%H
60-1
5.56%A
72-1
3.92%H
84-0
1.58%H
93-1
1.44%H
101-2
0.89%A
110-2
0.81%A
122-2
0.49%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 25.9%
P(1-0) = 28.5%
P(0-1) = 6.5%
P(1-1) = 7.1%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 26.9% (+0.9%)
P(1-0) = 27.6% (-0.9%)
P(0-1) = 5.6% (-0.9%)
P(1-1) = 8.1% (+0.9%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)16637.5%$0.000%
DC Home Pick (>50%)5240%−$9.80-19.6%
DC Away Pick (>50%)22100%+$27.50+137.5%
DC Draw (>28%)10330%−$16.50-16.5%
DC Over 2.5 Value5120%−$25.00-50%
DC BTTS Value5240%+$3.20+6.4%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)16$0.000%−$26.39-67.44%+$37.12+19.96%
DC Home Pick (>50%)5−$9.80-19.6%$0.000%−$19.92-47.08%
DC Away Pick (>50%)2+$27.50+137.5%$0.000%+$23.40+133.03%
DC Draw (>28%)10−$16.50-16.5%$0.000%−$11.31-11.63%
DC Over 2.5 Value5−$25.00-50%$0.000%−$20.09-41.24%
DC BTTS Value5+$3.20+6.4%$0.000%−$0.64-1.12%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
ES Tunis2.21.731.31.2432
Ben Guerdane1.030.653.031.143
Stade Tunisien0.831.31.951.0314
Monastir1.651.730.870.2833
CS Sfaxien1.650.650.870.8323
Etoile du Sahel0.831.31.731.3833
Club Africain0.8301.30.8322
Bizertin1.030.650.650.8342
Zarzis1.10.870.651.2432
JS Omrane0.830.320.871.143
Marsa1.030.320.430.8343
Progrès Sakiet Eddaïer1.100.430.5533
Olympique Béja0.832.160.651.0334
Métlaoui0.551.30.431.6533
Hammam-Lif0.281.30.650.6234
Hammam-Sousse0.282.160.321.4534

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Ben Guerdane
1569
2Monastir
1547
3ES Tunis
1539
4Club Africain
1528
5Progrès Sakiet Eddaïer
1527
6CS Sfaxien
1520
7Bizertin
1519
8Stade Tunisien
1509
9JS Omrane
1507
10Marsa
1498
11Zarzis
1483
12Etoile du Sahel
1481
13Hammam-Lif
1466
14Olympique Béja
1450
15Métlaoui
1441
16Hammam-Sousse
1417

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Ben Guerdane vs Hammam-Sousse

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

148915341579
Ben GuerdaneMonastirES TunisClub AfricainProgrès Sakiet EddaïerCS Sfaxien

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Ben Guerdane15691569+697520
2Monastir15471547+476330
3ES Tunis15391539+395401
4Club Africain15281542+284301
5Progrès Sakiet Eddaïer15271540+276321
6CS Sfaxien15201533+205221
7Bizertin15191531+196321
8Stade Tunisien15091520+95212
9JS Omrane15071516+77241
10Marsa14981502-27232
11Zarzis14831513-175203
12Etoile du Sahel14811500-196213
13Hammam-Lif14661500-347124
14Olympique Béja14501500-507034
15Métlaoui14411500-596105
16Hammam-Sousse14171500-837016

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)18422%−$1.00-0.56%
Elo Favourite211257%+$63.70+30.33%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)11100%+$7.00+70%
Elo Draw (>28%)4250%+$14.50+36.25%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)18−$1.00-0.56%+$5.22+147.04%−$25.38-11.42%
Elo Favourite21+$63.70+30.33%+$47.23+23.35%+$25.57+13.19%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)1+$7.00+70%$0.000%+$7.00+70%
Elo Draw (>28%)4+$14.50+36.25%$0.000%+$15.15+38.26%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.