18+ gambleaware.org

Ligue 1 France Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

72
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+16.56%
Best: Away Underdog
-18.4%
Worst: Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Ligue 1 France. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet723244.44%$720$707−$13.00-1.81%88
Draw Bet721926.39%$720$742.2+$22.20+3.08%414
Away Bet722129.17%$720$637.1−$82.90-11.51%48
Over 2.5724461.11%$720$777.5+$57.50+7.99%54
Under 2.5722838.89%$720$676.8−$43.20-6%45
BTTS Yes724562.5%$720$752.4+$32.40+4.5%74
Home Favorite462656.52%$460$502.8+$42.80+9.3%106
Away Underdog25520%$250$291.4+$41.40+16.56%212
Favorite723954.17%$720$756.6+$36.60+5.08%77
Underdog721419.44%$720$587.5−$132.50-18.4%314

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet72−$13.00-1.81%−$19.73-26.89%+$12.56+1.73%
Draw Bet72+$22.20+3.08%−$30.39-15.48%+$47.35+6.5%
Away Bet72−$82.90-11.51%−$8.59-5.59%−$95.87-12.71%
Over 2.572+$57.50+7.99%−$12.46-8.96%+$58.21+7.74%
Under 2.572−$43.20-6%−$17.33-20.3%−$44.19-5.92%
BTTS Yes72+$32.40+4.5%−$15.79-30.1%+$33.49+4.58%
Home Favorite46+$42.80+9.3%+$18.46+29.93%+$29.46+6.39%
Away Underdog25+$41.40+16.56%+$4.45+5.73%+$37.32+15.13%
Favorite72+$36.60+5.08%+$0.69+0.76%+$34.98+4.78%
Underdog72−$132.50-18.4%−$8.34-28.97%−$164.89-22.31%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Monaco8450%+$73.90+92.37%
Lorient8337.5%+$62.00+77.5%
Paris FC8450%+$30.40+38%
Nice8337.5%+$13.60+17%
Rennes8562.5%+$8.80+11%
Auxerre8337.5%+$7.00+8.75%
Lens8450%+$4.30+5.37%
Olympique Lyonnais8450%+$2.70+3.38%
Olympique Marseille8450%−$7.90-9.88%
Lille8450%−$10.80-13.5%
PSG8562.5%−$13.20-16.5%
Angers SCO8225%−$15.00-18.75%
Strasbourg8225%−$18.00-22.5%
Brest8225%−$30.70-38.37%
Troyes8112.5%−$32.50-40.62%
Toulouse8225%−$38.30-47.87%
Le Mans8112.5%−$52.20-65.25%
Le Havre800%−$80.00-100%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.37
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Ligue 1 France. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)512039.22%−$42.40-8.31%
PPG Home Pick251144%−$62.00-24.8%
PPG Away Pick26934.62%+$19.60+7.54%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)562341.07%−$32.50-5.8%
PPG Value (fair < market)622438.71%+$31.40+5.06%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)51−$42.40-8.31%+$4.70+4.09%−$96.82-17.24%
PPG Home Pick25−$62.00-24.8%−$18.77-100%−$53.15-18.35%
PPG Away Pick26+$19.60+7.54%−$12.25-12.28%−$43.88-16.08%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)56−$32.50-5.8%−$3.33-2.66%−$79.17-12.86%
PPG Value (fair < market)62+$31.40+5.06%−$14.37-8.83%+$12.39+1.98%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
26 OctPSG vs Olympique LyonnaisPSG42.59%2.352 – 0✓
25 OctRennes vs StrasbourgRennes61.39%1.633 – 0✓
25 OctAngers SCO vs LorientLorient47.03%2.130 – 0✗
25 OctAuxerre vs Le MansAuxerre54.98%1.821 – 1✗
25 OctOlympique Marseille vs Le HavreOlympique Marseille83.17%1.24 – 3✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctLe Havre vs PSGPSG85.86%1.16
30 OctLille vs Lens***0%0
31 OctNice vs Rennes
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctTroyes vs Le Mans
31 OctOlympique Lyonnais vs Angers SCO

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1PSG2.1322.22.44+0.76
2Rennes22.611.96+0.63
3Lille1.8821.751.7+0.51
4Monaco1.8821.751.55+0.51
5Paris FC1.752.511.59+0.38
6Olympique Lyonnais1.752.511.56+0.38
7Lens1.632.2511.9+0.26
8Olympique Marseille1.51.51.51.79+0.13
9Lorient1.51.751.251.63+0.13
10Nice1.3820.751.6+0.01
11Auxerre1.251.750.751.43-0.12
12Toulouse1.2511.51.45-0.12
13Brest1.1311.251.04-0.24
14Angers SCO10.81.330.93-0.37
15Strasbourg0.881.330.60.62-0.49
16Le Mans0.881.250.50.85-0.49
17Troyes0.630.2510.51-0.74
18Le Havre0.250.250.250.19-1.12

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Monaco
PPG: 1.88WPPG: 1.55Gap: ↓ 0.33
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
PSG
PPG: 2.13WPPG: 2.44Gap: ↑ 0.31
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Olympique Marseille
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.79Gap: ↑ 0.29
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Lens
PPG: 1.63WPPG: 1.9Gap: ↑ 0.27
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Strasbourg
PPG: 0.88WPPG: 0.62Gap: ↓ 0.26
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — PSG vs Olympique Lyonnais

PSG PPG
2
vs
Olympique Lyonnais PPG
2
P(PSG) = 2 / (2+2) × 1.08
= 0.500 × 1.08 = 42.59% → Fair odds 2.35
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 26.8% → Fair odds 3.73
P(Olympique Lyonnais) = 1 − 42.59% − 26.8%
= 30.61% → Fair odds 3.27

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.37
Home xG (λ)
2.22
Away xG (λ)
2.59
Total E[goals]
1.63
League Avg Home
1.35
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Le Havre vs PSG

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
08.4%16.0%18.6%13.8%7.7%3.4%1.3%
12.0%7.0%6.9%5.1%2.8%1.3%0.5%
20.5%1.1%1.3%0.9%0.5%0.2%0.1%
30.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
4.07%
Fair odds: 24.58
Draw
16.78%
Fair odds: 5.96
Away Win
79.15%
Fair odds: 1.26
Over 0.591.63%/ Under 8.37%Fair: 1.09
Over 1.573.66%/ Under 26.34%Fair: 1.36
Over 2.547.5%/ Under 52.5%Fair: 2.11
Over 3.525.6%/ Under 74.4%Fair: 3.91
Over 4.511.42%/ Under 88.58%Fair: 8.75
BTTS Yes28.35%Fair: 3.53
BTTS No71.65%Fair: 1.4

Correct Score — Top 12

10-2
18.63%A
20-1
15.98%A
30-3
13.79%A
40-0
8.37%D
50-4
7.65%A
61-1
7.02%D
71-2
6.89%A
81-3
5.1%A
90-5
3.4%A
101-4
2.83%A
111-0
1.99%H
122-2
1.28%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 7.5%
P(1-0) = 2.8%
P(0-1) = 16.6%
P(1-1) = 6.2%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 8.4% (+0.9%)
P(1-0) = 2.0% (-0.8%)
P(0-1) = 16.0% (-0.7%)
P(1-1) = 7.0% (+0.9%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)26934.62%−$30.20-11.62%
DC Home Pick (>50%)11763.64%+$13.90+12.64%
DC Away Pick (>50%)7114.29%−$51.50-73.57%
DC Draw (>28%)14321.43%−$33.00-23.57%
DC Over 2.5 Value10770%+$9.70+9.7%
DC BTTS Value5240%−$17.60-35.2%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)26−$30.20-11.62%−$5.38-63.29%+$1.69+0.65%
DC Home Pick (>50%)11+$13.90+12.64%−$5.93-15.57%+$17.96+16.2%
DC Away Pick (>50%)7−$51.50-73.57%$0.000%−$54.61-65.63%
DC Draw (>28%)14−$33.00-23.57%−$1.72-100%−$23.48-17.26%
DC Over 2.5 Value10+$9.70+9.7%−$6.15-33.26%+$13.97+13.52%
DC BTTS Value5−$17.60-35.2%$0.000%−$18.40-36.17%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Olympique Marseille1.691.481.30.7744
Rennes1.60.741.231.8453
Lens1.380.931.31.0744
PSG1.230.741.480.7435
Brest1.231.111.110.9244
Paris FC1.380.740.740.7744
Olympique Lyonnais1.530.560.560.6144
Strasbourg0.821.231.191.635
Auxerre0.770.931.31.9944
Toulouse0.460.931.670.9244
Le Mans0.921.480.931.2344
Lille0.920.560.930.4644
Monaco1.070.740.740.4644
Angers SCO0.611.330.991.2353
Nice0.770.560.561.0744
Le Havre0.311.111.111.3844
Lorient0.770.740.370.3144
Troyes0.462.040.370.7744

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1PSG
1567
2Monaco
1536
3Lille
1536
4Rennes
1535
5Paris FC
1526
6Olympique Lyonnais
1526
7Lens
1521
8Lorient
1517
9Nice
1506
10Toulouse
1503
11Olympique Marseille
1503
12Auxerre
1487
13Brest
1482
14Le Mans
1471
15Strasbourg
1465
16Angers SCO
1463
17Troyes
1441
18Le Havre
1415

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18PSG vs Le Havre

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147915281577
PSGMonacoLilleRennesParis FCOlympique Lyonnais

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1PSG15671567+678521
2Monaco15361561+368431
3Lille15361544+368431
4Rennes15351540+358512
5Paris FC15261543+268422
6Olympique Lyonnais15261542+268422
7Lens15211521+218413
8Lorient15171517+178332
9Nice15061506+68323
10Toulouse15031510+38242
11Olympique Marseille15031513+38404
12Auxerre14871500-138314
13Brest14821517-188233
14Le Mans14711500-298143
15Strasbourg14651521-358215
16Angers SCO14631500-378224
17Troyes14411516-598125
18Le Havre14151500-858026

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)40718%−$188.30-47.07%
Elo Favourite542444%−$29.20-5.41%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)3133%−$15.20-50.67%
Elo Draw (>28%)18211%−$108.00-60%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)40−$188.30-47.07%−$11.84-100%−$128.00-32.3%
Elo Favourite54−$29.20-5.41%−$17.20-26.82%+$15.90+2.84%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)3−$15.20-50.67%$0.000%−$13.92-48.47%
Elo Draw (>28%)18−$108.00-60%$0.000%−$103.21-55.75%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.