18+ gambleaware.org

Ligue 1 Algeria Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

30
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+67.82%
Best: Away Underdog
-33.53%
Worst: Over 2.5

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Ligue 1 Algeria. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet301136.67%$300$225.3−$74.70-24.9%37
Draw Bet30930%$300$260.3−$39.70-13.23%35
Away Bet301033.33%$300$362.3+$62.30+20.77%26
Over 2.5301136.67%$300$199.4−$100.60-33.53%25
Under 2.5301963.33%$300$453.5+$153.50+51.17%52
BTTS Yes301343.33%$300$312.7+$12.70+4.23%33
Home Favorite21942.86%$210$160.3−$49.70-23.67%34
Away Underdog17635.29%$170$285.3+$115.30+67.82%26
Favorite301343.33%$300$237.3−$62.70-20.9%34
Underdog30826.67%$300$350.3+$50.30+16.77%210

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet30−$74.70-24.9%−$39.34-89.92%−$51.12-14.72%
Draw Bet30−$39.70-13.23%−$2.68-100%−$25.33-8.4%
Away Bet30+$62.30+20.77%+$27.15+41.54%+$22.24+8.06%
Over 2.530−$100.60-33.53%$0.000%−$120.22-39.27%
Under 2.530+$153.50+51.17%+$163.75+36.95%+$141.87+45.09%
BTTS Yes30+$12.70+4.23%+$1.42+9.01%+$9.29+3.18%
Home Favorite21−$49.70-23.67%−$7.22-89.8%−$40.35-18.13%
Away Underdog17+$115.30+67.82%+$23.53+27.87%+$70.07+43.66%
Favorite30−$62.70-20.9%−$5.02-55.04%−$49.58-15.66%
Underdog30+$50.30+16.77%+$16.61+14.92%+$18.59+6.22%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Témouchent4250%+$72.00+180%
MC Oran4375%+$50.50+126.25%
JS El Biar4250%+$50.50+126.25%
USM Alger3266.67%+$19.70+65.67%
MB Rouisset4250%+$17.30+43.25%
Belouizdad3266.67%+$6.80+22.67%
Olympique Akbou3266.67%+$6.30+21%
MC Alger3266.67%+$0.10+0.33%
Kabylie4250%−$3.80-9.5%
ES Sétif3133.33%−$7.30-24.33%
Khenchela4125%−$14.50-36.25%
US Biskra500%−$50.00-100%
ASO Chlef400%−$40.00-100%
CS Constantine400%−$40.00-100%
Ben Aknoun300%−$30.00-100%
Saoura500%−$50.00-100%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.38
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Ligue 1 Algeria. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)281242.86%−$9.30-3.32%
PPG Home Pick9555.56%−$10.10-11.22%
PPG Away Pick19736.84%+$0.80+0.42%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)281242.86%−$9.30-3.32%
PPG Value (fair < market)281035.71%+$9.90+3.54%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)28−$9.30-3.32%−$15.83-34.53%−$15.05-4.97%
PPG Home Pick9−$10.10-11.22%+$0.71+79.78%−$7.37-7.04%
PPG Away Pick19+$0.80+0.42%+$1.49+5%−$5.61-3.05%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)28−$9.30-3.32%−$15.83-34.53%−$15.05-4.97%
PPG Value (fair < market)28+$9.90+3.54%+$28.00+251.8%−$40.19-12.29%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctUS Biskra vs MC AlgerMC Alger83.3%1.20 – 1✓
24 OctES Sétif vs TémouchentES Sétif48.28%2.071 – 2✗
24 OctSaoura vs Ben AknounBen Aknoun66.28%1.510 – 0✗
24 OctUSM Alger vs BelouizdadBelouizdad40.45%2.472 – 2✗
24 OctASO Chlef vs MB RouissetMB Rouisset73.06%1.371 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
22 SeptMC Alger vs MC OranMC Alger44.73%2.24
06 OctKabylie vs MC Alger***0%0
06 OctSaoura vs Khenchela
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

16 OctBen Aknoun vs USM Alger
16 OctBelouizdad vs Olympique Akbou

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1MC Alger2.5322.47+1.12
2Belouizdad2.33322.3+0.95
3MC Oran2.332.332.332.22+0.95
4Kabylie2.1731.332.27+0.79
5MB Rouisset1.86311.96+0.48
6USM Alger1.832.331.331.86+0.45
7Olympique Akbou1.6721.331.83+0.29
8Ben Aknoun1.1711.251.01-0.21
9JS El Biar1.1411.331.27-0.24
10Témouchent1.141.2511.28-0.24
11CS Constantine120.250.72-0.38
12ES Sétif0.8310.50.87-0.55
13Khenchela0.831.2500.75-0.55
14ASO Chlef0.570.750.330.65-0.81
15Saoura0.510.250.51-0.88
16US Biskra0.290.250.330.22-1.09

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

CS Constantine
PPG: 1WPPG: 0.72Gap: ↓ 0.28
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Olympique Akbou
PPG: 1.67WPPG: 1.83Gap: ↑ 0.16
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Ben Aknoun
PPG: 1.17WPPG: 1.01Gap: ↓ 0.16
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Témouchent
PPG: 1.14WPPG: 1.28Gap: ↑ 0.14
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
JS El Biar
PPG: 1.14WPPG: 1.27Gap: ↑ 0.13
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — US Biskra vs MC Alger

US Biskra PPG
0.33
vs
MC Alger PPG
2.33
P(US Biskra) = 0.33 / (0.33+2.33) × 1.08
= 0.124 × 1.08 = 12.91% → Fair odds 7.75
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 3.8% → Fair odds 26.35
P(MC Alger) = 1 − 12.91% − 3.8%
= 83.3% → Fair odds 1.2

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.25
Home xG (λ)
0.25
Away xG (λ)
0.50
Total E[goals]
1.34
League Avg Home
0.84
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — MC Alger vs MC Oran

21 Sept · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
061.1%14.7%1.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
114.7%4.3%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
21.9%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
30.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
17.26%
Fair odds: 5.8
Market: 1.60 (62.5%)
Draw
65.49%
Fair odds: 1.53
Market: 3.35 (29.9%)
Away Win
17.26%
Fair odds: 5.8
Market: 6.41 (15.6%)
Over 0.538.85%/ Under 61.15%Fair: 2.57
Over 1.59.51%/ Under 90.49%Fair: 10.51
Over 2.51.44%/ Under 98.56%Fair: 69.5
Over 3.50.18%/ Under 99.82%Fair: 570.91
Over 4.50.02%/ Under 99.98%Fair: 999
BTTS Yes5.39%Fair: 18.57
BTTS No94.61%Fair: 1.06

Correct Score — Top 12

10-0
61.15%D
20-1
14.67%A
31-0
14.67%H
41-1
4.28%D
50-2
1.9%A
62-0
1.9%H
71-2
0.47%A
82-1
0.47%H
90-3
0.16%A
103-0
0.16%H
112-2
0.06%D
121-3
0.04%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 60.6%
P(1-0) = 15.2%
P(0-1) = 15.2%
P(1-1) = 3.8%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 61.1% (+0.5%)
P(1-0) = 14.7% (-0.5%)
P(0-1) = 14.7% (-0.5%)
P(1-1) = 4.3% (+0.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)11218.18%−$73.70-67%
DC Home Pick (>50%)8337.5%−$31.50-39.37%
DC Away Pick (>50%)2150%−$2.70-13.5%
DC Draw (>28%)5240%+$9.00+18%
DC Over 2.5 Value33100%+$23.80+79.33%
DC BTTS Value3266.67%+$17.60+58.67%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)11−$73.70-67%$0.000%−$87.64-67%
DC Home Pick (>50%)8−$31.50-39.37%−$4.69-100%−$30.25-35.75%
DC Away Pick (>50%)2−$2.70-13.5%$0.000%+$0.89+5.42%
DC Draw (>28%)5+$9.00+18%$0.000%+$8.09+16.32%
DC Over 2.5 Value3+$23.80+79.33%$0.000%+$19.83+69.41%
DC BTTS Value3+$17.60+58.67%$0.000%+$16.63+54.88%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Belouizdad0.7502.681.3124
JS El Biar1.121.492.381.4943
Kabylie1.490.41.590.533
CS Constantine2.241.590.62.0534
Olympique Akbou1.741.590.790.533
USM Alger1.240.791.190.7533
MC Alger1.1201.190.3722
ES Sétif1.311.4900.3742
Ben Aknoun1.492.380.890.5624
MB Rouisset100.890.7534
ASO Chlef0.931.790.41.2443
MC Oran0.7500.79033
Témouchent0.561.190.79143
Khenchela0.561.1900.7542
US Biskra00.891.192.4943
Saoura0001.1224

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Belouizdad
1563
2MC Oran
1553
3MC Alger
1541
4Kabylie
1540
5MB Rouisset
1531
6USM Alger
1530
7Olympique Akbou
1514
8Ben Aknoun
1500
9JS El Biar
1491
10Témouchent
1484
11Khenchela
1469
12ES Sétif
1468
13CS Constantine
1466
14Saoura
1461
15ASO Chlef
1459
16US Biskra
1429

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Belouizdad vs US Biskra

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715251573
BelouizdadMC OranMC AlgerKabylieMB RouissetUSM Alger

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Belouizdad15631563+636420
2MC Oran15531553+536420
3MC Alger15411541+414310
4Kabylie15401540+406411
5MB Rouisset15311532+317412
6USM Alger15301531+306321
7Olympique Akbou15141519+146312
8Ben Aknoun15001519+06141
9JS El Biar14911500-97223
10Témouchent14841500-167223
11Khenchela14691500-316123
12ES Sétif14681500-326123
13CS Constantine14661527-347214
14Saoura14611500-396033
15ASO Chlef14591500-417043
16US Biskra14291504-717025

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)18422%+$31.50+17.5%
Elo Favourite24938%−$77.40-32.25%
Elo Draw (>28%)14643%+$32.80+23.43%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)18+$31.50+17.5%+$6.75+43.6%+$4.68+3.1%
Elo Favourite24−$77.40-32.25%−$12.18-100%−$62.66-23.24%
Elo Draw (>28%)14+$32.80+23.43%+$0.68+7.42%+$34.05+24.15%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.