Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Ligi kuu Bara Tanzania
18+ gambleaware.org

Ligi kuu Bara Tanzania Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

14
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+49.79%
Best: BTTS Yes
-34.5%
Worst: Favorite

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Ligi kuu Bara Tanzania. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet14642.86%$140$137.7−$2.30-1.64%23
Draw Bet14535.71%$140$149.8+$9.80+7%14
Away Bet14321.43%$140$97.5−$42.50-30.36%25
Over 2.514857.14%$140$183.9+$43.90+31.36%43
Under 2.514642.86%$140$97.7−$42.30-30.21%34
BTTS Yes141071.43%$140$209.7+$69.70+49.79%62
Home Favorite9444.44%$90$67.2−$22.80-25.33%12
Away Underdog5240%$50$73+$23.00+46%23
Favorite14535.71%$140$91.7−$48.30-34.5%23
Underdog14321.43%$140$117.5−$22.50-16.07%15

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet14−$2.30-1.64%−$11.14-87.17%+$11.48+6.49%
Draw Bet14+$9.80+7%−$2.12-100%+$20.07+14.39%
Away Bet14−$42.50-30.36%−$14.19-100%−$41.90-35.77%
Over 2.514+$43.90+31.36%−$3.87-2.66%+$44.82+30.99%
Under 2.514−$42.30-30.21%$0.000%−$49.47-32.09%
BTTS Yes14+$69.70+49.79%+$64.38+26.59%+$62.26+43.93%
Home Favorite9−$22.80-25.33%−$2.88-100%−$15.00-15.18%
Away Underdog5+$23.00+46%$0.000%+$35.37+75.87%
Favorite14−$48.30-34.5%−$0.99-100%−$43.11-28.71%
Underdog14−$22.50-16.07%−$14.19-100%−$30.95-21.96%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Mashujaa2150%+$24.50+122.5%
Simba22100%+$17.40+87%
Kagera Sugar3133.33%+$11.00+36.67%
JKT Tanzania4375%+$14.60+36.5%
Dodoma Jiji3133.33%+$2.00+6.67%
Azam000%$0.000%
Coastal Union000%$0.000%
Namungo000%$0.000%
Tabora United000%$0.000%
Pamba3133.33%−$4.30-14.33%
Young Africans100%−$10.00-100%
Mbeya City200%−$20.00-100%
Geita Gold200%−$20.00-100%
Polisi Tanzania200%−$20.00-100%
Fountain Gate200%−$20.00-100%
Singida Black Stars200%−$20.00-100%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.19
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Ligi kuu Bara Tanzania. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)8450%+$23.10+28.88%
PPG Home Pick4250%−$9.90-24.75%
PPG Away Pick4250%+$33.00+82.5%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)9444.44%+$13.10+14.56%
PPG Value (fair < market)11436.36%+$4.70+4.27%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)8+$23.10+28.88%−$8.65-100%+$22.43+21.36%
PPG Home Pick4−$9.90-24.75%$0.000%−$6.46-11.37%
PPG Away Pick4+$33.00+82.5%$0.000%+$23.88+50.56%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)9+$13.10+14.56%−$12.78-100%+$14.78+13.01%
PPG Value (fair < market)11+$4.70+4.27%−$6.20-37.85%+$13.01+9.82%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctDodoma Jiji vs JKT TanzaniaJKT Tanzania40.11%2.490 – 0✗
27 OctYoung Africans vs MashujaaMashujaa45.57%2.192 – 1✗
24 OctJKT Tanzania vs Kagera SugarJKT Tanzania60.37%1.661 – 0✓
24 OctTabora United vs Young AfricansTabora United42.59%2.350 – 0✗
23 OctPolisi Tanzania vs PambaPolisi Tanzania42.59%2.351 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
24 OctSingida Black Stars vs Tabora UnitedTabora United55.9%1.79
24 OctSimba vs Mbeya City***0%0
24 OctDodoma Jiji vs Young Africans
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

24 OctAzam vs Mashujaa
26 OctGeita Gold vs Fountain Gate

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Simba3333+1.81
2JKT Tanzania2.5322.37+1.31
3Dodoma Jiji21.6731.92+0.81
4Namungo2302.16+0.81
5Young Africans1.7530.51.79+0.56
6Mashujaa1.5301.26+0.31
7Tabora United1.3311.51.23+0.14
8Polisi Tanzania1.2520.51.16+0.06
9Pamba1.251.511.26+0.06
10Kagera Sugar1.2511.51.14+0.06
11Fountain Gate0.670.510.67-0.52
12Singida Black Stars0.500.50.54-0.69
13Geita Gold0000-1.19
14Azam0000-1.19
15Mbeya City0000-1.19
16Coastal Union0000-1.19

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Mashujaa
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.26Gap: ↓ 0.24
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Namungo
PPG: 2WPPG: 2.16Gap: ↑ 0.16
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
JKT Tanzania
PPG: 2.5WPPG: 2.37Gap: ↓ 0.13
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Kagera Sugar
PPG: 1.25WPPG: 1.14Gap: ↓ 0.11
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Tabora United
PPG: 1.33WPPG: 1.23Gap: ↓ 0.10
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Dodoma Jiji vs JKT Tanzania

Dodoma Jiji PPG
2.33
vs
JKT Tanzania PPG
3
P(Dodoma Jiji) = 2.33 / (2.33+3) × 1.08
= 0.437 × 1.08 = 39.08% → Fair odds 2.56
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 20.81% → Fair odds 4.8
P(JKT Tanzania) = 1 − 39.08% − 20.81%
= 40.11% → Fair odds 2.49

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

3
Home xG (λ)
0.5
Away xG (λ)
3.50
Total E[goals]
1.44
League Avg Home
1
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Simba vs Mbeya City

23 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
03.7%0.9%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
18.8%5.3%1.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
214.1%7.0%1.8%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
314.1%7.0%1.8%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
410.5%5.3%1.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
56.3%3.2%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
63.2%1.6%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
85.7%
Fair odds: 1.17
Draw
11.11%
Fair odds: 9
Away Win
3.19%
Fair odds: 31.36
Over 0.596.27%/ Under 3.73%Fair: 1.04
Over 1.586.55%/ Under 13.45%Fair: 1.16
Over 2.566.8%/ Under 33.2%Fair: 1.5
Over 3.544.48%/ Under 55.52%Fair: 2.25
Over 4.524.94%/ Under 75.06%Fair: 4.01
BTTS Yes37.93%Fair: 2.64
BTTS No62.07%Fair: 1.61

Correct Score — Top 12

12-0
14.06%H
23-0
14.06%H
34-0
10.54%H
41-0
8.76%H
52-1
7.03%H
63-1
7.03%H
75-0
6.33%H
81-1
5.3%D
94-1
5.27%H
100-0
3.73%D
115-1
3.16%H
126-0
3.16%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.0%
P(1-0) = 9.1%
P(0-1) = 1.5%
P(1-1) = 4.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 3.7% (+0.7%)
P(1-0) = 8.8% (-0.3%)
P(0-1) = 0.9% (-0.6%)
P(1-1) = 5.3% (+0.8%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Simba2.7812021
Pamba1.741.510.6922
Mashujaa1.39112.7822
Dodoma Jiji0.460.333031
Polisi Tanzania1.040.511.0422
Kagera Sugar0.6911.50.6922
JKT Tanzania1.040.510.3522
Young Africans1.040.50.50.6922
Singida Black Stars1111.0402
Namungo1.040.500.6921
Tabora United001.50.6912
Fountain Gate0.691.510.6921
Coastal Union1111.3901
Mbeya City0.6930.51.3912
Geita Gold0301.7412
Azam021110

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Simba
1545
2JKT Tanzania
1544
3Dodoma Jiji
1524
4Young Africans
1517
5Namungo
1514
6Tabora United
1501
7Polisi Tanzania
1500
8Pamba
1500
9Mashujaa
1500
10Kagera Sugar
1500
11Singida Black Stars
1491
12Coastal Union
1487
13Fountain Gate
1481
14Azam
1481
15Mbeya City
1458
16Geita Gold
1456

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Simba vs Geita Gold

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715161555
SimbaJKT TanzaniaDodoma JijiYoung AfricansNamungoTabora United

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Simba15451545+453300
2JKT Tanzania15441544+444310
3Dodoma Jiji15241526+244220
4Young Africans15171517+174211
5Namungo15141514+143201
6Tabora United15011519+13111
7Polisi Tanzania15001513+04121
8Pamba15001500+04121
9Mashujaa15001526-04202
10Kagera Sugar15001516-04121
11Singida Black Stars14911500-92011
12Coastal Union14871500-131001
13Fountain Gate14811503-193021
14Azam14811500-191001
15Mbeya City14581500-423003
16Geita Gold14561500-443003

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)400%−$40.00-100%
Elo Favourite7229%−$44.20-63.14%
Elo Draw (>28%)2150%+$9.00+45%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)4−$40.00-100%$0.000%−$53.43-100%
Elo Favourite7−$44.20-63.14%$0.000%−$28.79-48.58%
Elo Draw (>28%)2+$9.00+45%$0.000%+$8.87+44.51%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.