18+ gambleaware.org

Liga MX Mexico Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

108
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+71.27%
Best: Away Underdog
-21.43%
Worst: Home Favorite

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Liga MX Mexico. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet1084037.04%$1080$910.8−$169.20-15.67%49
Draw Bet1083128.7%$1080$1193.2+$113.20+10.48%312
Away Bet1083734.26%$1080$1377.2+$297.20+27.52%47
Over 2.51065450.94%$1060$941.6−$118.40-11.17%45
Under 2.51065249.06%$1060$1210.4+$150.40+14.19%54
BTTS Yes1086762.04%$1080$1112.3+$32.30+2.99%73
Home Favorite672943.28%$670$526.4−$143.60-21.43%46
Away Underdog411229.27%$410$702.2+$292.20+71.27%310
Favorite1084541.67%$1080$852.5−$227.50-21.06%69
Underdog1083229.63%$1080$1435.5+$355.50+32.92%310

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet108−$169.20-15.67%−$38.04-23.95%−$193.32-17.17%
Draw Bet108+$113.20+10.48%−$4.65-9.23%+$133.42+12.08%
Away Bet108+$297.20+27.52%+$195.79+40.38%+$58.39+5.53%
Over 2.5106−$118.40-11.17%−$6.51-19.33%−$121.24-11.25%
Under 2.5106+$150.40+14.19%−$12.36-5.39%+$152.35+13.85%
BTTS Yes108+$32.30+2.99%−$33.47-35.67%+$33.60+3.08%
Home Favorite67−$143.60-21.43%−$3.94-17.03%−$143.02-21.75%
Away Underdog41+$292.20+71.27%+$73.52+34.86%+$254.52+57.8%
Favorite108−$227.50-21.06%−$6.95-45.07%−$221.15-20.59%
Underdog108+$355.50+32.92%+$337.69+26.62%+$191.26+16.96%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Querétaro12650%+$161.30+134.42%
Santos Laguna12650%+$112.00+93.33%
Atlas12541.67%+$71.70+59.75%
Atlético San Luis12541.67%+$66.60+55.5%
León12650%+$56.00+46.67%
Atlante12325%+$40.00+33.33%
Club América11763.64%+$14.70+13.36%
Puebla12325%+$7.40+6.17%
Cruz Azul12650%+$1.40+1.17%
Guadalajara12650%−$11.60-9.67%
Monterrey12541.67%−$15.30-12.75%
Pachuca13323.08%−$30.80-23.69%
Tijuana11327.27%−$33.60-30.55%
Toluca12541.67%−$40.50-33.75%
Pumas UNAM12325%−$43.30-36.08%
Tigres UANL12325%−$58.50-48.75%
Juárez1218.33%−$72.50-60.42%
Necaxa1317.69%−$97.00-74.62%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.37
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Liga MX Mexico. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)904044.44%+$73.70+8.19%
PPG Home Pick462043.48%−$79.80-17.35%
PPG Away Pick442045.45%+$153.50+34.89%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)914246.15%+$114.90+12.63%
PPG Value (fair < market)963233.33%−$55.20-5.75%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)90+$73.70+8.19%+$103.16+9.6%−$45.31-4.88%
PPG Home Pick46−$79.80-17.35%−$44.95-49.88%−$92.52-19.03%
PPG Away Pick44+$153.50+34.89%+$44.34+17.01%+$66.13+14.79%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)91+$114.90+12.63%+$126.57+9.96%−$1.59-0.17%
PPG Value (fair < market)96−$55.20-5.75%+$115.33+11.3%−$141.92-14.59%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
26 OctTijuana vs Santos LagunaSantos Laguna47.09%2.124 – 1✗
26 OctClub América vs PachucaClub América72.36%1.381 – 2✗
26 OctQuerétaro vs Cruz AzulQuerétaro47.49%2.111 – 3✗
25 OctAtlas vs PueblaAtlas46.92%2.134 – 3✓
25 OctPumas UNAM vs Tigres UANLPumas UNAM42.59%2.351 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
29 OctClub América vs TijuanaClub América57.77%1.73
31 OctAtlético San Luis vs Atlas***0%0
31 OctJuárez vs Querétaro
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctPuebla vs Pumas UNAM
31 OctPachuca vs Tigres UANL

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Club América2.091.832.41.87+0.72
2Guadalajara1.9221.861.95+0.55
3León1.832.171.51.64+0.46
4Querétaro1.671.41.861.27+0.30
5Cruz Azul1.671.671.672.06+0.30
6Toluca1.671.831.51.29+0.30
7Santos Laguna1.582.1711.9+0.21
8Atlético San Luis1.51.331.671.82+0.13
9Atlas1.51.132.251.64+0.13
10Monterrey1.421.671.171.46+0.05
11Tijuana1.271.670.81.35-0.10
12Pumas UNAM1.171.171.171.07-0.20
13Tigres UANL1.1720.571.19-0.20
14Puebla1.0811.170.73-0.29
15Atlante1.080.831.331.02-0.29
16Pachuca10.51.431.14-0.37
17Necaxa0.540.570.50.44-0.83
18Juárez0.420.670.170.52-0.95

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Querétaro
PPG: 1.67WPPG: 1.27Gap: ↓ 0.40
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Cruz Azul
PPG: 1.67WPPG: 2.06Gap: ↑ 0.39
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Toluca
PPG: 1.67WPPG: 1.29Gap: ↓ 0.38
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Puebla
PPG: 1.08WPPG: 0.73Gap: ↓ 0.35
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Atlético San Luis
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.82Gap: ↑ 0.32
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Tijuana vs Santos Laguna

Tijuana PPG
1.1
vs
Santos Laguna PPG
1.73
P(Tijuana) = 1.1 / (1.1+1.73) × 1.08
= 0.389 × 1.08 = 35.87% → Fair odds 2.79
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 17.04% → Fair odds 5.87
P(Santos Laguna) = 1 − 35.87% − 17.04%
= 47.09% → Fair odds 2.12

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

2.48
Home xG (λ)
0.81
Away xG (λ)
3.29
Total E[goals]
1.61
League Avg Home
1.44
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Club América vs Tijuana

28 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
04.8%2.1%1.2%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
18.4%8.6%3.1%0.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%
211.6%9.4%3.8%1.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%
39.6%7.8%3.1%0.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%
46.0%4.8%1.9%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%
53.0%2.4%1.0%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
61.2%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
72.56%
Fair odds: 1.38
Market: 1.44 (69.4%)
Draw
18.11%
Fair odds: 5.52
Market: 4.33 (23.1%)
Away Win
9.33%
Fair odds: 10.72
Market: 7.50 (13.3%)
Over 0.595.24%/ Under 4.76%Fair: 1.05
Over 1.584.78%/ Under 15.22%Fair: 1.18
Over 2.563.36%/ Under 36.64%Fair: 1.58
Over 3.540.94%/ Under 59.06%Fair: 2.44
Over 4.522.5%/ Under 77.5%Fair: 4.44
BTTS Yes51.79%Fair: 1.93
BTTS No48.21%Fair: 2.07

Correct Score — Top 12

12-0
11.61%H
23-0
9.6%H
32-1
9.41%H
41-1
8.57%D
51-0
8.38%H
63-1
7.78%H
74-0
5.95%H
84-1
4.82%H
90-0
4.76%D
102-2
3.81%D
113-2
3.15%H
121-2
3.07%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.7%
P(1-0) = 9.2%
P(0-1) = 3.0%
P(1-1) = 7.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 4.8% (+1.0%)
P(1-0) = 8.4% (-0.9%)
P(0-1) = 2.1% (-1.0%)
P(1-1) = 8.6% (+1.1%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)611422.95%−$245.10-40.18%
DC Home Pick (>50%)19631.58%−$85.30-44.89%
DC Away Pick (>50%)16637.5%−$11.70-7.31%
DC Draw (>28%)31619.35%−$94.80-30.58%
DC Over 2.5 Value221045.45%−$50.50-22.95%
DC BTTS Value201260%−$3.40-1.7%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)61−$245.10-40.18%−$2.27-100%−$217.87-33.97%
DC Home Pick (>50%)19−$85.30-44.89%−$0.31-100%−$86.08-42.9%
DC Away Pick (>50%)16−$11.70-7.31%−$3.35-100%−$9.69-5.48%
DC Draw (>28%)31−$94.80-30.58%$0.000%−$83.20-27.08%
DC Over 2.5 Value22−$50.50-22.95%$0.000%−$54.57-24.09%
DC BTTS Value20−$3.40-1.7%−$0.89-100%−$4.60-2.29%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Club América1.240.582.641.4965
Cruz Azul1.551.271.390.9366
Toluca1.761.041.040.8366
Atlas0.931.481.561.0984
Monterrey1.040.691.161.0466
Guadalajara1.240.690.990.4457
León1.140.810.930.7266
Tijuana1.040.690.971.2465
Pumas UNAM1.041.040.931.0466
Santos Laguna1.040.230.931.4566
Pachuca1.041.50.890.5367
Querétaro0.991.110.890.857
Atlético San Luis0.720.930.930.9366
Puebla0.721.160.810.9366
Necaxa0.621.390.811.2476
Tigres UANL0.870.690.50.857
Atlante0.621.040.690.8366
Juárez0.521.270.462.0766

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Guadalajara
1566
2Club América
1556
3León
1547
4Cruz Azul
1537
5Toluca
1529
6Santos Laguna
1525
7Querétaro
1525
8Atlético San Luis
1524
9Atlas
1508
10Monterrey
1502
11Tijuana
1499
12Tigres UANL
1493
13Pumas UNAM
1486
14Atlante
1469
15Pachuca
1468
16Puebla
1465
17Necaxa
1403
18Juárez
1398

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Guadalajara vs Juárez

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

143415121591
GuadalajaraClub AméricaLeónCruz AzulTolucaSantos Laguna

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Guadalajara15661566+6612651
2Club América15561581+5611722
3León15471552+4712642
4Cruz Azul15371537+3712624
5Toluca15291574+2912552
6Santos Laguna15251541+2512615
7Querétaro15251577+2512624
8Atlético San Luis15241524+2412534
9Atlas15081513+812534
10Monterrey15021520+212525
11Tijuana14991516-111353
12Tigres UANL14931508-712354
13Pumas UNAM14861519-1412354
14Atlante14691519-3112345
15Pachuca14681500-3213346
16Puebla14651530-3512345
17Necaxa14031513-9713148
18Juárez13981500-10212129

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)752027%+$25.00+3.33%
Elo Favourite883034%−$257.10-29.22%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)5360%−$6.40-12.8%
Elo Draw (>28%)33927%−$9.40-2.85%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)75+$25.00+3.33%+$11.06+8.76%+$13.08+1.65%
Elo Favourite88−$257.10-29.22%−$39.13-58.04%−$237.11-26.62%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)5−$6.40-12.8%$0.000%−$6.47-13.84%
Elo Draw (>28%)33−$9.40-2.85%−$18.32-31.92%+$7.04+2.01%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
1Value bets found
1Multi-model consensus
+8%Avg EV found
Club América vs Tijuana29 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 1.44 · D 4.33 · A 7.50

Home Win
60.9%
Mkt implied: 69.4%
EV -8.5%
Draw
17.8%
Mkt implied: 23.1%
EV -5.3%
Away Win
21.3%
Mkt implied: 13.3%
EV +8.0%
PPG: H 58% D 14% A 29%Dixon-Coles: H 73% D 18% A 9%Elo: H 53% D 21% A 26%