18+ gambleaware.org

Liga I Romania Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

79
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+21.13%
Best: Under 2.5
-31.36%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Liga I Romania. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet793949.37%$790$808.4+$18.40+2.33%58
Draw Bet792025.32%$790$694.9−$95.10-12.04%315
Away Bet792025.32%$790$605.5−$184.50-23.35%312
Over 2.5773849.35%$770$717.8−$52.20-6.78%55
Under 2.5773950.65%$770$932.7+$162.70+21.13%55
BTTS Yes793949.37%$790$715.6−$74.40-9.42%44
Home Favorite563155.36%$560$572.9+$12.90+2.3%56
Away Underdog42614.29%$420$288.3−$131.70-31.36%219
Favorite794050.63%$790$749.8−$40.20-5.09%59
Underdog791924.05%$790$664.1−$125.90-15.94%410

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet79+$18.40+2.33%−$62.80-34.48%+$64.52+8.19%
Draw Bet79−$95.10-12.04%−$26.09-16.13%−$76.18-9.69%
Away Bet79−$184.50-23.35%−$6.91-81.1%−$164.43-19.42%
Over 2.577−$52.20-6.78%−$12.21-100%−$41.08-5.04%
Under 2.577+$162.70+21.13%+$85.52+12.6%+$158.00+19.35%
BTTS Yes79−$74.40-9.42%−$7.46-100%−$70.66-8.7%
Home Favorite56+$12.90+2.3%−$48.48-38.38%+$33.21+5.98%
Away Underdog42−$131.70-31.36%−$1.89-24.61%−$147.44-34.61%
Favorite79−$40.20-5.09%−$31.98-60.76%+$6.38+0.79%
Underdog79−$125.90-15.94%−$18.58-53.81%−$67.85-8.38%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Petrolul 5211654.55%+$90.40+82.18%
FC Universitatea Cluj10660%+$34.40+34.4%
Rapid Bucureşti11763.64%+$34.00+30.91%
UTA Arad11545.45%+$34.00+30.91%
Universitatea Craiova11872.73%+$14.90+13.55%
CFR Cluj11545.45%+$12.60+11.45%
Dinamo Bucureşti000%$0.000%
FCV Farul Constanţa10440%−$21.90-21.9%
Corvinul Hunedoara10330%−$24.10-24.1%
Argeș11218.18%−$28.50-25.91%
Sepsi10220%−$33.00-33%
FCSB10440%−$34.70-34.7%
Botoșani11327.27%−$45.90-41.73%
Voluntari11218.18%−$50.80-46.18%
Csikszereda10110%−$72.50-72.5%
Oţelul Galați10110%−$75.00-75%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.38
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Liga I Romania. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)733852.05%+$49.70+6.81%
PPG Home Pick362466.67%+$82.60+22.94%
PPG Away Pick371437.84%−$32.90-8.89%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)783646.15%+$1.70+0.22%
PPG Value (fair < market)793037.97%−$80.10-10.14%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)73+$49.70+6.81%−$18.64-20.65%+$83.55+10.72%
PPG Home Pick36+$82.60+22.94%−$2.25-1.26%+$87.45+23.55%
PPG Away Pick37−$32.90-8.89%+$2.21+42.34%−$28.54-6.98%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)78+$1.70+0.22%−$0.29-0.31%+$19.47+2.32%
PPG Value (fair < market)79−$80.10-10.14%−$50.33-24.31%−$41.20-5.06%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
26 OctSepsi vs Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova52.49%1.90 – 5✓
25 OctCFR Cluj vs Dinamo BucureştiDinamo Bucureşti51.88%1.932 – 2✗
25 OctFCV Farul Constanţa vs Oţelul GalațiFCV Farul Constanţa55.84%1.794 – 3✓
24 OctFCSB vs Rapid BucureştiRapid Bucureşti45.48%2.24 – 1✗
24 OctArgeș vs UTA AradArgeș39.53%2.530 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctRapid Bucureşti vs CsikszeredaRapid Bucureşti85.28%1.17
31 OctCorvinul Hunedoara vs Argeș***0%0
31 OctPetrolul 52 vs CFR Cluj
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovOţelul Galați vs Sepsi
01 NovUniversitatea Craiova vs Botoșani

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Dinamo Bucureşti2.3131.712.39+0.93
2Universitatea Craiova2.232.571.832.57+0.85
3Rapid Bucureşti2.082.291.832.08+0.70
4Petrolul 521.772.171.431.81+0.39
5FC Universitatea Cluj1.691.861.51.76+0.31
6FCSB1.6221.171.78+0.24
7FCV Farul Constanţa1.542.670.571.63+0.16
8UTA Arad1.3820.861.80.00
9CFR Cluj1.311.830.861.26-0.07
10Corvinul Hunedoara1.231.570.831.09-0.15
11Botoșani1.081.830.431.01-0.30
12Sepsi1.081.330.860.87-0.30
13Argeș0.921.140.670.59-0.46
14Oţelul Galați0.851.290.330.55-0.53
15Voluntari0.621.1400.42-0.76
16Csikszereda0.380.670.140.7-1.00

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

UTA Arad
PPG: 1.38WPPG: 1.8Gap: ↑ 0.42
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Universitatea Craiova
PPG: 2.23WPPG: 2.57Gap: ↑ 0.34
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Argeș
PPG: 0.92WPPG: 0.59Gap: ↓ 0.33
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Csikszereda
PPG: 0.38WPPG: 0.7Gap: ↑ 0.32
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Oţelul Galați
PPG: 0.85WPPG: 0.55Gap: ↓ 0.30
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Sepsi vs Universitatea Craiova

Sepsi PPG
1.17
vs
Universitatea Craiova PPG
2.17
P(Sepsi) = 1.17 / (1.17+2.17) × 1.08
= 0.350 × 1.08 = 33.06% → Fair odds 3.03
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 14.45% → Fair odds 6.92
P(Universitatea Craiova) = 1 − 33.06% − 14.45%
= 52.49% → Fair odds 1.9

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

2.28
Home xG (λ)
0.4
Away xG (λ)
2.68
Total E[goals]
1.72
League Avg Home
1.02
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Rapid Bucureşti vs Csikszereda

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
07.7%1.9%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
114.9%7.1%1.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
218.0%7.2%1.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
313.7%5.5%1.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
47.8%3.1%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
53.5%1.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
61.4%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
79.28%
Fair odds: 1.26
Draw
16.46%
Fair odds: 6.07
Away Win
4.26%
Fair odds: 23.47
Over 0.592.26%/ Under 7.74%Fair: 1.08
Over 1.575.36%/ Under 24.64%Fair: 1.33
Over 2.549.7%/ Under 50.3%Fair: 2.01
Over 3.527.5%/ Under 72.5%Fair: 3.64
Over 4.512.63%/ Under 87.37%Fair: 7.92
BTTS Yes30.39%Fair: 3.29
BTTS No69.61%Fair: 1.44

Correct Score — Top 12

12-0
17.98%H
21-0
14.95%H
33-0
13.67%H
44-0
7.79%H
50-0
7.74%D
62-1
7.19%H
71-1
7.13%D
83-1
5.47%H
95-0
3.55%H
104-1
3.12%H
110-1
1.95%A
122-2
1.44%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 6.9%
P(1-0) = 15.6%
P(0-1) = 2.7%
P(1-1) = 6.3%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 7.7% (+0.9%)
P(1-0) = 14.9% (-0.7%)
P(0-1) = 1.9% (-0.8%)
P(1-1) = 7.1% (+0.9%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)572340.35%−$45.40-7.96%
DC Home Pick (>50%)311651.61%+$0.50+0.16%
DC Away Pick (>50%)5360%+$13.40+26.8%
DC Draw (>28%)28517.86%−$118.00-42.14%
DC Over 2.5 Value211571.43%+$75.80+36.1%
DC BTTS Value8562.5%+$11.40+14.25%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)57−$45.40-7.96%−$49.34-62.77%+$27.17+4.74%
DC Home Pick (>50%)31+$0.50+0.16%−$20.55-58.82%+$12.66+3.93%
DC Away Pick (>50%)5+$13.40+26.8%$0.000%+$18.91+32.81%
DC Draw (>28%)28−$118.00-42.14%−$24.57-100%−$110.51-39.98%
DC Over 2.5 Value21+$75.80+36.1%+$5.23+2.65%+$74.28+34.66%
DC BTTS Value8+$11.40+14.25%−$2.83-26.98%+$9.26+11.67%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Universitatea Craiova1.830.281.630.6876
Dinamo Bucureşti1.840.491.40.567
FC Universitatea Cluj1.331.681.470.7876
FCV Farul Constanţa1.551.310.7167
Rapid Bucureşti10.71.470.7876
FCSB1.251.40.820.8776
CFR Cluj1.160.980.981.1667
Petrolul 520.680.491.541.1667
Botoșani0.970.650.981.0867
UTA Arad0.870.490.981.1667
Oţelul Galați0.661.121.141.2676
Corvinul Hunedoara0.911.120.490.7876
Voluntari0.661.40.821.8476
Csikszereda0.481.630.561.3367
Argeș0.330.70.650.8776
Sepsi0.481.470.420.7567

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Dinamo Bucureşti
1607
2Universitatea Craiova
1591
3Rapid Bucureşti
1573
4Petrolul 52
1539
5FCV Farul Constanţa
1532
6FC Universitatea Cluj
1525
7FCSB
1524
8UTA Arad
1513
9CFR Cluj
1494
10Corvinul Hunedoara
1481
11Botoșani
1479
12Sepsi
1478
13Argeș
1438
14Oţelul Galați
1431
15Voluntari
1400
16Csikszereda
1397

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Dinamo Bucureşti vs Csikszereda

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

146915441619
Dinamo BucureştiUniversitatea CraiovaRapid BucureştiPetrolul 52FCV Farul ConstanţaFC Universitatea Cluj

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Dinamo Bucureşti16071609+10713931
2Universitatea Craiova15911591+9113922
3Rapid Bucureşti15731590+7313832
4Petrolul 5215391540+3913724
5FCV Farul Constanţa15321535+3213553
6FC Universitatea Cluj15251529+2513715
7FCSB15241540+2413634
8UTA Arad15131513+1313535
9CFR Cluj14941508-613526
10Corvinul Hunedoara14811513-1913445
11Botoșani14791506-2113355
12Sepsi14781520-2213355
13Argeș14381532-6213337
14Oţelul Galați14311515-6913256
15Voluntari14001500-10013229
16Csikszereda13971500-103131210

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)511733%+$79.70+15.63%
Elo Favourite773951%+$27.30+3.55%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)44100%+$33.50+83.75%
Elo Draw (>28%)29828%−$13.20-4.55%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)51+$79.70+15.63%−$33.10-21.82%+$177.01+32.89%
Elo Favourite77+$27.30+3.55%−$56.35-32.02%+$58.16+7.45%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)4+$33.50+83.75%$0.000%+$29.82+82.35%
Elo Draw (>28%)29−$13.20-4.55%−$2.94-1.69%−$22.35-7.87%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.