Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Liga 1 Indonesia
18+ gambleaware.org

Liga 1 Indonesia Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

47
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+20.55%
Best: Home Favorite
-100%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Liga 1 Indonesia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet472553.19%$470$536.3+$66.30+14.11%84
Draw Bet471225.53%$470$422.4−$47.60-10.13%18
Away Bet471021.28%$470$224.6−$245.40-52.21%214
Over 2.5472961.7%$470$503.4+$33.40+7.11%115
Under 2.5471838.3%$470$411.4−$58.60-12.47%511
BTTS Yes462860.87%$460$484.6+$24.60+5.35%64
Home Favorite312167.74%$310$373.7+$63.70+20.55%82
Away Underdog2100%$210$0−$210.00-100%021
Favorite472961.7%$470$534.5+$64.50+13.72%63
Underdog47612.77%$470$226.4−$243.60-51.83%119

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet47+$66.30+14.11%+$49.39+46.71%+$57.08+11.55%
Draw Bet47−$47.60-10.13%−$26.39-76.56%−$31.66-6.85%
Away Bet47−$245.40-52.21%−$42.66-100%−$169.28-33.89%
Over 2.547+$33.40+7.11%−$1.10-12.51%+$28.07+5.54%
Under 2.547−$58.60-12.47%−$18.84-14.28%−$64.61-13.41%
BTTS Yes46+$24.60+5.35%−$8.01-12.71%+$19.82+4.2%
Home Favorite31+$63.70+20.55%+$24.79+24.17%+$62.93+18.82%
Away Underdog21−$210.00-100%$0.000%−$198.45-100%
Favorite47+$64.50+13.72%+$2.15+1.03%+$70.72+13.77%
Underdog47−$243.60-51.83%−$1.31-100%−$228.84-50.16%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Borneo4375%+$22.70+56.75%
Madura United7457.14%+$38.70+55.29%
Persija6583.33%+$31.20+52%
Persita5240%+$23.20+46.4%
Persik Kediri7342.86%+$5.10+7.29%
Sidoarjo United000%$0.000%
Persiku Kudus000%$0.000%
Persis Solo000%$0.000%
PSPS000%$0.000%
Malut United000%$0.000%
Adhyaksa000%$0.000%
Persikad Depok FC000%$0.000%
Sumsel United000%$0.000%
Bali United5360%−$3.00-6%
Persib Bandung7457.14%−$8.00-11.43%
PSM Makassar7228.57%−$8.00-11.43%
Dewa United6350%−$9.50-15.83%
Persebaya Surabaya5240%−$17.70-35.4%
Arema6116.67%−$27.00-45%
Garudayaksa5120%−$27.00-54%
PSS Sleman7114.29%−$46.00-65.71%
Bhayangkara6116.67%−$43.80-73%
Persijap500%−$50.00-100%
PSIM Yogyakarta600%−$60.00-100%

PPG Model

24
Teams
1.35
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Liga 1 Indonesia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)331648.48%−$51.00-15.45%
PPG Home Pick151066.67%+$8.20+5.47%
PPG Away Pick18633.33%−$59.20-32.89%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)351645.71%−$71.00-20.29%
PPG Value (fair < market)371643.24%−$3.00-0.81%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)33−$51.00-15.45%−$40.63-77.54%−$11.22-3.15%
PPG Home Pick15+$8.20+5.47%−$29.59-67.45%+$15.02+9.32%
PPG Away Pick18−$59.20-32.89%−$13.33-100%−$38.79-20.27%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)35−$71.00-20.29%−$42.78-79.11%−$27.70-7.37%
PPG Value (fair < market)37−$3.00-0.81%−$32.78-27.07%+$26.03+7.53%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctPSS Sleman vs BorneoBorneo51.38%1.951 – 2✓
26 OctBhayangkara vs PSM MakassarBhayangkara49.55%2.020 – 0✗
26 OctPersebaya Surabaya vs Madura UnitedMadura United44.23%2.263 – 1✗
26 OctPersija vs Persik KediriPersija54.92%1.822 – 1✓
25 OctGarudayaksa vs Persib BandungPersib Bandung56.16%1.781 – 2✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctMalut United vs BhayangkaraMalut United39.73%2.52
30 OctPersebaya Surabaya vs Persijap***0%0
31 OctPersik Kediri vs Persita
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctPSM Makassar vs Madura United
31 OctArema vs Bali United

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1PSPS3303+1.65
2Sumsel United3303+1.65
3Persija2.57322.52+1.22
4Dewa United22.331.751.82+0.65
5Persita22.512.01+0.65
6Bali United1.8630.331.73+0.51
7Madura United1.862.511.61+0.51
8Persib Bandung1.862.331.51.87+0.51
9Persebaya Surabaya1.7121.331.72+0.36
10Bhayangkara1.57211.61+0.22
11Borneo1.5121.62+0.15
12Persik Kediri1.43211.38+0.08
13Malut United1.3330.51.41-0.02
14PSM Makassar1.291.6711.48-0.06
15Arema11.670.331.1-0.35
16Sidoarjo United1101-0.35
17Persis Solo1011-0.35
18Adhyaksa0.830.6710.97-0.52
19Garudayaksa0.6710.330.65-0.68
20PSS Sleman0.5710.250.57-0.78
21PSIM Yogyakarta0.290.330.250.3-1.06
22Persijap0.140.2500.22-1.21
23Persiku Kudus0000-1.35
24Persikad Depok FC0000-1.35

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Madura United
PPG: 1.86WPPG: 1.61Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
PSM Makassar
PPG: 1.29WPPG: 1.48Gap: ↑ 0.19
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Dewa United
PPG: 2WPPG: 1.82Gap: ↓ 0.18
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Adhyaksa
PPG: 0.83WPPG: 0.97Gap: ↑ 0.14
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Bali United
PPG: 1.86WPPG: 1.73Gap: ↓ 0.13
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — PSS Sleman vs Borneo

PSS Sleman PPG
0.67
vs
Borneo PPG
1.2
P(PSS Sleman) = 0.67 / (0.67+1.2) × 1.08
= 0.358 × 1.08 = 33.66% → Fair odds 2.97
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 14.96% → Fair odds 6.68
P(Borneo) = 1 − 33.66% − 14.96%
= 51.38% → Fair odds 1.95

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

3
Home xG (λ)
3
Away xG (λ)
6.00
Total E[goals]
1.81
League Avg Home
1.16
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Malut United vs Bhayangkara

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
00.6%0.5%1.2%1.2%0.9%0.5%0.3%
10.5%2.7%3.6%3.6%2.7%1.6%0.8%
21.2%3.6%5.4%5.4%4.0%2.4%1.2%
31.2%3.6%5.4%5.4%4.0%2.4%1.2%
40.9%2.7%4.0%4.0%3.0%1.8%0.9%
50.5%1.6%2.4%2.4%1.8%1.1%0.5%
60.3%0.8%1.2%1.2%0.9%0.5%0.3%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
40.8%
Fair odds: 2.45
Draw
18.4%
Fair odds: 5.43
Away Win
40.8%
Fair odds: 2.45
Over 0.599.42%/ Under 0.58%Fair: 1.01
Over 1.598.45%/ Under 1.55%Fair: 1.02
Over 2.593.37%/ Under 6.63%Fair: 1.07
Over 3.583.81%/ Under 16.19%Fair: 1.19
Over 4.569.48%/ Under 30.52%Fair: 1.44
BTTS Yes90.27%Fair: 1.11
BTTS No9.73%Fair: 10.28

Correct Score — Top 12

12-2
5.37%D
22-3
5.37%A
33-2
5.37%H
43-3
5.37%D
52-4
4.03%A
63-4
4.03%A
74-2
4.03%H
84-3
4.03%H
91-2
3.58%A
101-3
3.58%A
112-1
3.58%H
123-1
3.58%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 0.3%
P(1-0) = 0.7%
P(0-1) = 0.7%
P(1-1) = 2.2%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 0.6% (+0.3%)
P(1-0) = 0.5% (-0.3%)
P(0-1) = 0.5% (-0.3%)
P(1-1) = 2.7% (+0.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)15320%−$52.80-35.2%
DC Home Pick (>50%)8450%−$25.40-31.75%
DC Away Pick (>50%)400%−$40.00-100%
DC Draw (>28%)8112.5%−$41.00-51.25%
DC Over 2.5 Value3133.33%−$13.60-45.33%
DC BTTS Value2150%−$4.90-24.5%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)15−$52.80-35.2%−$0.66-16.26%−$79.43-51.69%
DC Home Pick (>50%)8−$25.40-31.75%−$12.39-100%−$23.97-25.55%
DC Away Pick (>50%)4−$40.00-100%$0.000%−$36.24-100%
DC Draw (>28%)8−$41.00-51.25%−$0.45-100%−$43.31-56.9%
DC Over 2.5 Value3−$13.60-45.33%$0.000%−$14.06-46.71%
DC BTTS Value2−$4.90-24.5%$0.000%−$4.05-18.7%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
PSPS2.210.861110
Sidoarjo United1.662.591110
Persis Solo112.591.6601
Bali United2.350.650.860.9243
Persija1.380.652.010.5543
Persita1.241.291.290.8342
Arema1.290.861.442.0333
Sumsel United1.10.861110
Dewa United1.10.861.290.9734
Madura United1.10.861.151.143
Bhayangkara0.550.222.011.2943
Persib Bandung1.10.861.080.6934
Malut United1.381.290.860.8324
PSS Sleman0.921.441.081.134
Persebaya Surabaya0.970.860.570.3743
PSM Makassar1.11.440.650.9734
Persik Kediri0.740.570.860.5534
Borneo0.371.151.150.5533
Garudayaksa0.741.440.571.4733
Persiku Kudus110.862.2101
Persikad Depok FC110.861.101
Adhyaksa0.180.570.571.133
PSIM Yogyakarta0.372.010.220.5534
Persijap0.281.080.291.8443

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Persija
1566
2Persita
1539
3Dewa United
1537
4Persib Bandung
1533
5Bhayangkara
1525
6Persebaya Surabaya
1523
7Bali United
1523
8Madura United
1523
9PSPS
1513
10Sumsel United
1513
11PSM Makassar
1506
12Persik Kediri
1506
13Malut United
1505
14Persis Solo
1503
15Borneo
1501
16Sidoarjo United
1497
17Arema
1489
18Persiku Kudus
1487
19Persikad Depok FC
1487
20Adhyaksa
1469
21Garudayaksa
1458
22PSS Sleman
1448
23PSIM Yogyakarta
1434
24Persijap
1415

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Persija vs Persijap

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

148715321576
PersijaPersitaDewa UnitedPersib BandungBhayangkaraPersebaya Surabaya

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Persija15661566+667601
2Persita15391543+396330
3Dewa United15371554+377421
4Persib Bandung15331533+337412
5Bhayangkara15251529+257250
6Persebaya Surabaya15231529+237331
7Bali United15231526+237412
8Madura United15231542+237412
9PSPS15131513+131100
10Sumsel United15131513+131100
11PSM Makassar15061506+67232
12Persik Kediri15061519+67313
13Malut United15051506+56222
14Persis Solo15031503+31010
15Borneo15011501+16303
16Sidoarjo United14971500-31010
17Arema14891502-116132
18Persiku Kudus14871500-131001
19Persikad Depok FC14871500-131001
20Adhyaksa14691500-316123
21Garudayaksa14581500-426114
22PSS Sleman14481500-527115
23PSIM Yogyakarta14341500-667025
24Persijap14151500-857016

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)24417%−$87.80-36.58%
Elo Favourite322063%+$106.10+33.16%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)22100%+$7.60+38%
Elo Draw (>28%)14214%−$71.00-50.71%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)24−$87.80-36.58%−$2.80-100%−$64.52-29.66%
Elo Favourite32+$106.10+33.16%+$98.57+30.86%+$79.37+23.54%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)2+$7.60+38%$0.000%+$8.19+33.83%
Elo Draw (>28%)14−$71.00-50.71%$0.000%−$71.85-51.18%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
0Value bets found
0Multi-model consensus
+0%Avg EV found
Persebaya Surabaya vs Persijap30 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 1.20 · D 5.35 · A 11.20

Home Win
79.6%
Mkt implied: 83.3%
EV -3.8%
Draw
12.1%
Mkt implied: 18.7%
EV -6.6%
Away Win
8.4%
Mkt implied: 8.9%
EV -0.6%
PPG: H 87% D 12% A 2%Dixon-Coles: H 91% D 8% A 1%Elo: H 61% D 17% A 22%