Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/K League South Korea
18+ gambleaware.org

K League South Korea Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

78
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+25.65%
Best: Draw Bet
-35.47%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for K League Classic South Korea. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet783038.46%$780$751.6−$28.40-3.64%45
Draw Bet782835.9%$780$980.1+$200.10+25.65%59
Away Bet782025.64%$780$578.6−$201.40-25.82%210
Over 2.5784456.41%$780$873.8+$93.80+12.03%64
Under 2.5783443.59%$780$816.5+$36.50+4.68%46
BTTS Yes784557.69%$780$820+$40.00+5.13%87
Home Favorite472246.81%$470$435.7−$34.30-7.3%45
Away Underdog30413.33%$300$193.6−$106.40-35.47%212
Favorite783544.87%$780$721.1−$58.90-7.55%46
Underdog781519.23%$780$609.1−$170.90-21.91%211

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet78−$28.40-3.64%+$18.30+22.82%−$48.69-6.21%
Draw Bet78+$200.10+25.65%−$4.84-4.75%+$217.73+27.88%
Away Bet78−$201.40-25.82%−$55.05-65.45%−$154.88-18.79%
Over 2.578+$93.80+12.03%−$22.87-19.33%+$100.93+12.52%
Under 2.578+$36.50+4.68%−$4.68-2.63%+$25.68+3.15%
BTTS Yes78+$40.00+5.13%−$3.54-22.9%+$39.53+4.94%
Home Favorite47−$34.30-7.3%−$12.68-40.52%−$30.22-6.33%
Away Underdog30−$106.40-35.47%−$12.26-28.11%−$81.48-25.63%
Favorite78−$58.90-7.55%−$24.62-33.42%−$58.44-7.35%
Underdog78−$170.90-21.91%−$19.61-84.02%−$200.35-25.02%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Daejeon Hana Citizen13969.23%+$52.60+40.46%
Jeju FC13538.46%+$33.50+25.77%
Bucheon 199513323.08%+$20.50+15.77%
Ulsan HD13646.15%+$13.10+10.08%
Seoul13753.85%+$5.00+3.85%
Anyang13323.08%−$24.50-18.85%
Pohang Steelers13323.08%−$30.00-23.08%
Incheon United13430.77%−$47.50-36.54%
Gwangju13215.38%−$49.70-38.23%
Gangwon13323.08%−$62.30-47.92%
Gimcheon Sangmu13215.38%−$69.50-53.46%
Jeonbuk Motors13323.08%−$71.00-54.62%

PPG Model

12
Teams
1.33
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for K League Classic South Korea. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)782734.62%−$224.30-28.76%
PPG Home Pick391641.03%−$79.00-20.26%
PPG Away Pick391128.21%−$145.30-37.26%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)762735.53%−$176.40-23.21%
PPG Value (fair < market)782835.9%−$63.30-8.12%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)78−$224.30-28.76%−$14.48-53.89%−$194.65-25.01%
PPG Home Pick39−$79.00-20.26%−$3.42-25.69%−$73.78-18.68%
PPG Away Pick39−$145.30-37.26%−$9.24-100%−$131.49-33.58%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)76−$176.40-23.21%−$18.45-56.7%−$147.37-19.42%
PPG Value (fair < market)78−$63.30-8.12%+$7.88+9.64%−$82.61-10.68%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
24 OctAnyang vs Jeonbuk MotorsAnyang41.08%2.431 – 1✗
24 OctBucheon 1995 vs GwangjuBucheon 199560.2%1.660 – 3✗
24 OctGimcheon Sangmu vs Daejeon Hana CitizenDaejeon Hana Citizen42.03%2.381 – 2✓
24 OctIncheon United vs Jeju FCIncheon United41.67%2.43 – 1✓
24 OctSeoul vs GangwonSeoul52.91%1.891 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
31 OctJeonbuk Motors vs Daejeon Hana CitizenJeonbuk Motors42.28%2.37
31 OctGwangju vs Gimcheon Sangmu***0%0
01 NovPohang Steelers vs Jeju FC
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovUlsan HD vs Gangwon
01 NovAnyang vs Bucheon 1995

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Seoul2.031.942.121.74+0.70
2Ulsan HD1.551.711.381.47+0.22
3Daejeon Hana Citizen1.481.411.562.17+0.15
4Gangwon1.451.411.51.31+0.12
5Jeonbuk Motors1.451.691.241.28+0.12
6Incheon United1.391.471.311.61+0.06
7Jeju FC1.391.291.51.17+0.06
8Anyang1.31.131.471.35-0.03
9Pohang Steelers1.271.141.371.1-0.06
10Gimcheon Sangmu1.030.811.240.94-0.30
11Bucheon 19950.970.891.070.51-0.36
12Gwangju0.640.650.631.12-0.69

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Daejeon Hana Citizen
PPG: 1.48WPPG: 2.17Gap: ↑ 0.69
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Gwangju
PPG: 0.64WPPG: 1.12Gap: ↑ 0.48
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Bucheon 1995
PPG: 0.97WPPG: 0.51Gap: ↓ 0.46
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Seoul
PPG: 2.03WPPG: 1.74Gap: ↓ 0.29
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Incheon United
PPG: 1.39WPPG: 1.61Gap: ↑ 0.22
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Anyang vs Jeonbuk Motors

Anyang PPG
1.31
vs
Jeonbuk Motors PPG
1.47
P(Anyang) = 1.31 / (1.31+1.47) × 1.08
= 0.471 × 1.08 = 41.08% → Fair odds 2.43
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 23.88% → Fair odds 4.19
P(Jeonbuk Motors) = 1 − 41.08% − 23.88%
= 35.04% → Fair odds 2.85

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.58
Home xG (λ)
1.67
Away xG (λ)
3.25
Total E[goals]
1.22
League Avg Home
1.29
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Jeonbuk Motors vs Daejeon Hana Citizen

30 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
05.2%5.2%5.4%3.0%1.3%0.4%0.1%
14.8%11.6%8.6%4.8%2.0%0.7%0.2%
24.8%8.1%6.8%3.8%1.6%0.5%0.1%
32.6%4.3%3.6%2.0%0.8%0.3%0.1%
41.0%1.7%1.4%0.8%0.3%0.1%0.0%
50.3%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
60.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
35.14%
Fair odds: 2.85
Draw
25.94%
Fair odds: 3.86
Away Win
38.92%
Fair odds: 2.57
Over 0.594.78%/ Under 5.22%Fair: 1.06
Over 1.584.81%/ Under 15.19%Fair: 1.18
Over 2.562.93%/ Under 37.07%Fair: 1.59
Over 3.540.68%/ Under 59.32%Fair: 2.46
Over 4.522.61%/ Under 77.39%Fair: 4.42
BTTS Yes65.74%Fair: 1.52
BTTS No34.26%Fair: 2.92

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
11.6%D
21-2
8.57%A
32-1
8.11%H
42-2
6.77%D
50-2
5.42%A
60-0
5.22%D
70-1
5.16%A
82-0
4.85%H
91-0
4.81%H
101-3
4.77%A
113-1
4.27%H
122-3
3.77%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.9%
P(1-0) = 6.1%
P(0-1) = 6.5%
P(1-1) = 10.2%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 5.2% (+1.3%)
P(1-0) = 4.8% (-1.3%)
P(0-1) = 5.2% (-1.3%)
P(1-1) = 11.6% (+1.4%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)642132.81%−$75.70-11.83%
DC Home Pick (>50%)12433.33%−$55.00-45.83%
DC Away Pick (>50%)18738.89%−$41.40-23%
DC Draw (>28%)451942.22%+$189.90+42.2%
DC Over 2.5 Value161062.5%+$42.80+26.75%
DC BTTS Value12541.67%−$27.70-23.08%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)64−$75.70-11.83%−$18.72-34.84%−$91.96-13.73%
DC Home Pick (>50%)12−$55.00-45.83%$0.000%−$53.09-44.8%
DC Away Pick (>50%)18−$41.40-23%−$24.55-81.97%−$30.16-14.42%
DC Draw (>28%)45+$189.90+42.2%+$38.72+39.78%+$205.14+46.04%
DC Over 2.5 Value16+$42.80+26.75%−$1.13-1.68%+$44.03+26.42%
DC BTTS Value12−$27.70-23.08%−$2.08-100%−$29.03-23.94%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Seoul1.380.681.550.721617
Daejeon Hana Citizen1.1611.410.971716
Ulsan HD1.451.191.071.081716
Incheon United1.110.780.970.921716
Jeonbuk Motors1.330.920.780.681617
Gangwon0.960.640.970.821716
Anyang0.921.3610.961617
Jeju FC0.870.821.020.971716
Gimcheon Sangmu0.771.110.820.871617
Bucheon 19950.821.250.720.981815
Pohang Steelers0.350.610.981.211419
Gwangju0.771.550.681.791716

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Seoul
1604
2Daejeon Hana Citizen
1555
3Gangwon
1527
4Incheon United
1526
5Jeonbuk Motors
1521
6Jeju FC
1512
7Ulsan HD
1510
8Anyang
1500
9Pohang Steelers
1490
10Gimcheon Sangmu
1468
11Bucheon 1995
1397
12Gwangju
1389

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Seoul vs Gwangju

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

144115411641
SeoulDaejeon Hana CitizenGangwonIncheon UnitedJeonbuk MotorsJeju FC

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Seoul16041631+104332076
2Daejeon Hana Citizen15551555+5533131010
3Gangwon15271574+273311157
4Incheon United15261526+2633121011
5Jeonbuk Motors15211554+213312129
6Jeju FC15121551+1233121011
7Ulsan HD15101548+103315612
8Anyang15001541+033101310
9Pohang Steelers14901546-103311913
10Gimcheon Sangmu14681511-32335199
11Bucheon 199513971519-1033371115
12Gwangju13891515-1113331218

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)561323%−$73.30-13.09%
Elo Favourite783140%−$98.90-12.68%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)14750%−$20.60-14.71%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)2150%−$4.10-20.5%
Elo Draw (>28%)22836%+$51.60+23.45%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)56−$73.30-13.09%−$19.69-42.03%−$93.54-16.6%
Elo Favourite78−$98.90-12.68%−$13.35-13.03%−$97.42-12.32%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)14−$20.60-14.71%$0.000%−$23.85-16.87%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)2−$4.10-20.5%$0.000%−$3.74-19.04%
Elo Draw (>28%)22+$51.60+23.45%−$11.60-48.95%+$53.48+24.13%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.