18+ gambleaware.org

HNL Croatia Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

54
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+25.83%
Best: Home Bet
-21.67%
Worst: Draw Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for HNL Croatia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet542953.7%$540$679.5+$139.50+25.83%55
Draw Bet541120.37%$540$423−$117.00-21.67%310
Away Bet541425.93%$540$424.1−$115.90-21.46%213
Over 2.5533362.26%$530$577.8+$47.80+9.02%74
Under 2.5532037.74%$530$471.8−$58.20-10.98%47
BTTS Yes532954.72%$530$511.9−$18.10-3.42%56
Home Favorite352262.86%$350$369+$19.00+5.43%93
Away Underdog22418.18%$220$197.6−$22.40-10.18%214
Favorite542851.85%$540$468.4−$71.60-13.26%44
Underdog541527.78%$540$635.2+$95.20+17.63%313

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet54+$139.50+25.83%+$61.49+11.73%+$78.59+15.32%
Draw Bet54−$117.00-21.67%−$3.57-100%−$107.45-19.1%
Away Bet54−$115.90-21.46%−$41.57-72.02%−$85.42-13.52%
Over 2.553+$47.80+9.02%−$3.17-1.18%+$48.45+9.07%
Under 2.553−$58.20-10.98%+$1.19+19.6%−$62.44-11.33%
BTTS Yes53−$18.10-3.42%−$12.91-28.18%−$15.51-2.85%
Home Favorite35+$19.00+5.43%−$4.11-2.27%+$19.11+5.53%
Away Underdog22−$22.40-10.18%$0.000%−$18.64-8.43%
Favorite54−$71.60-13.26%−$15.48-20.03%−$61.22-11.27%
Underdog54+$95.20+17.63%−$48.80-42.81%+$193.02+33.63%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Rudeš11327.27%+$77.10+70.09%
Slaven Koprivnica11436.36%+$40.90+37.18%
Varaždin11545.45%+$27.60+25.09%
Osijek11545.45%+$26.20+23.82%
Hajduk Split11763.64%+$18.80+17.09%
Dinamo Zagreb10770%−$8.40-8.4%
Rijeka10550%−$18.10-18.1%
Lokomotiva Zagreb11327.27%−$32.30-29.36%
Istra 196111327.27%−$38.80-35.27%
HNK Gorica1119.09%−$69.40-63.09%

PPG Model

10
Teams
1.41
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for HNL Croatia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)442045.45%−$113.70-25.84%
PPG Home Pick201365%−$0.60-0.3%
PPG Away Pick24729.17%−$113.10-47.13%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)441943.18%−$128.20-29.14%
PPG Value (fair < market)471736.17%−$32.20-6.85%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)44−$113.70-25.84%−$71.26-47.01%−$80.84-18.03%
PPG Home Pick20−$0.60-0.3%−$39.41-20.73%+$6.51+3.12%
PPG Away Pick24−$113.10-47.13%−$11.69-100%−$100.18-40.87%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)44−$128.20-29.14%−$69.16-57.83%−$94.77-20.74%
PPG Value (fair < market)47−$32.20-6.85%−$44.85-11.79%−$44.42-10.59%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctDinamo Zagreb vs RijekaDinamo Zagreb45.94%2.182 – 1✓
26 OctIstra 1961 vs Hajduk SplitHajduk Split52.13%1.922 – 2✗
25 OctOsijek vs RudešOsijek68.9%1.450 – 1✗
24 OctVaraždin vs Slaven KoprivnicaVaraždin60.43%1.651 – 2✗
24 OctHNK Gorica vs Lokomotiva ZagrebLokomotiva Zagreb49.03%2.040 – 0✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
08 AugRijeka vs Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb40.29%2.48
30 OctSlaven Koprivnica vs Istra 1961***0%0
31 OctHajduk Split vs HNK Gorica
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctRudeš vs Dinamo Zagreb
01 NovRijeka vs Varaždin

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Dinamo Zagreb2.2312.16+0.79
2Hajduk Split2.092.671.42.12+0.68
3Rijeka1.730.831.55+0.29
4Varaždin1.641.831.41.26+0.23
5Osijek1.551.671.41.13+0.14
6Slaven Koprivnica1.181.80.671.45-0.23
7Istra 19611.181.3311.19-0.23
8Lokomotiva Zagreb11.750.570.97-0.41
9Rudeš0.910.811.21-0.50
10HNK Gorica0.640.50.80.83-0.77

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Osijek
PPG: 1.55WPPG: 1.13Gap: ↓ 0.42
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Varaždin
PPG: 1.64WPPG: 1.26Gap: ↓ 0.38
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Rudeš
PPG: 0.91WPPG: 1.21Gap: ↑ 0.30
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Slaven Koprivnica
PPG: 1.18WPPG: 1.45Gap: ↑ 0.27
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
HNK Gorica
PPG: 0.64WPPG: 0.83Gap: ↑ 0.19
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Dinamo Zagreb vs Rijeka

Dinamo Zagreb PPG
2.11
vs
Rijeka PPG
1.89
P(Dinamo Zagreb) = 2.11 / (2.11+1.89) × 1.08
= 0.527 × 1.08 = 45.94% → Fair odds 2.18
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 24.01% → Fair odds 4.17
P(Rijeka) = 1 − 45.94% − 24.01%
= 30.05% → Fair odds 3.33

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

3
Home xG (λ)
1.98
Away xG (λ)
4.98
Total E[goals]
1.78
League Avg Home
1.26
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Rijeka vs Dinamo Zagreb

07 Aug · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
01.3%0.9%1.4%0.9%0.5%0.2%0.1%
11.6%4.8%4.2%2.8%1.4%0.5%0.2%
23.2%6.4%6.3%4.2%2.1%0.8%0.3%
33.2%6.4%6.3%4.2%2.1%0.8%0.3%
42.4%4.8%4.7%3.1%1.5%0.6%0.2%
51.4%2.9%2.8%1.9%0.9%0.4%0.1%
60.7%1.4%1.4%0.9%0.5%0.2%0.1%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
57.18%
Fair odds: 1.75
Market: 3.05 (32.8%)
Draw
18.49%
Fair odds: 5.41
Market: 3.40 (29.4%)
Away Win
24.33%
Fair odds: 4.11
Market: 2.43 (41.2%)
Over 0.598.73%/ Under 1.27%Fair: 1.01
Over 1.596.28%/ Under 3.72%Fair: 1.04
Over 2.586.87%/ Under 13.13%Fair: 1.15
Over 3.572.17%/ Under 27.83%Fair: 1.39
Over 4.553.86%/ Under 46.14%Fair: 1.86
BTTS Yes82.25%Fair: 1.22
BTTS No17.75%Fair: 5.63

Correct Score — Top 12

12-1
6.36%H
23-1
6.36%H
32-2
6.3%D
43-2
6.3%H
51-1
4.79%D
64-1
4.77%H
74-2
4.73%H
81-2
4.2%A
92-3
4.16%A
103-3
4.16%D
112-0
3.21%H
123-0
3.21%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 0.7%
P(1-0) = 2.1%
P(0-1) = 1.4%
P(1-1) = 4.1%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 1.3% (+0.6%)
P(1-0) = 1.6% (-0.5%)
P(0-1) = 0.9% (-0.5%)
P(1-1) = 4.8% (+0.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)28932.14%−$100.40-35.86%
DC Home Pick (>50%)18950%−$34.90-19.39%
DC Away Pick (>50%)4125%−$26.80-67%
DC Draw (>28%)4125%−$8.00-20%
DC Over 2.5 Value13969.23%+$27.80+21.38%
DC BTTS Value9555.56%−$4.90-5.44%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)28−$100.40-35.86%−$31.71-58.61%−$70.07-29.53%
DC Home Pick (>50%)18−$34.90-19.39%−$31.64-51.62%−$25.86-15.82%
DC Away Pick (>50%)4−$26.80-67%$0.000%−$15.67-28.35%
DC Draw (>28%)4−$8.00-20%$0.000%−$6.06-13.69%
DC Over 2.5 Value13+$27.80+21.38%+$8.37+13.82%+$27.96+21.22%
DC BTTS Value9−$4.90-5.44%$0.000%−$3.85-4.15%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Dinamo Zagreb1.40.531.981.2664
Hajduk Split1.120.41.430.965
Istra 19611.121.321.110.965
Osijek0.940.931.431.0165
Rijeka1.690.790.660.9446
Varaždin0.660.41.270.7965
Slaven Koprivnica1.121.750.531.1256
Rudeš0.92.380.791.1256
Lokomotiva Zagreb0.840.60.791.1247
HNK Gorica0.371.060.480.7965

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Hajduk Split
1566
2Dinamo Zagreb
1561
3Rijeka
1529
4Varaždin
1512
5Osijek
1495
6Slaven Koprivnica
1487
7Istra 1961
1485
8Lokomotiva Zagreb
1465
9Rudeš
1461
10HNK Gorica
1439

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Hajduk Split vs HNK Gorica

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

144715121577
Hajduk SplitDinamo ZagrebRijekaVaraždinOsijekSlaven Koprivnica

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Hajduk Split15661567+6611722
2Dinamo Zagreb15611561+6110712
3Rijeka15291542+2910523
4Varaždin15121546+1211533
5Osijek14951549-511524
6Slaven Koprivnica14871500-1311416
7Istra 196114851500-1511344
8Lokomotiva Zagreb14651530-3511326
9Rudeš14611500-3911317
10HNK Gorica14391500-6111146

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)37822%+$22.10+5.97%
Elo Favourite432558%+$111.30+25.88%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)4250%−$14.50-36.25%
Elo Draw (>28%)20735%+$67.20+33.6%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)37+$22.10+5.97%−$15.51-73.13%+$10.36+2.81%
Elo Favourite43+$111.30+25.88%+$15.36+3.83%+$70.88+15.31%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)4−$14.50-36.25%$0.000%−$12.51-34.26%
Elo Draw (>28%)20+$67.20+33.6%−$16.44-54.69%+$85.77+39.1%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
1Value bets found
1Multi-model consensus
+5.7%Avg EV found
Slaven Koprivnica vs Istra 196130 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 2.16 · D 3.68 · A 2.90

Home Win
34.8%
Mkt implied: 46.3%
EV -11.5%
Draw
25.1%
Mkt implied: 27.2%
EV -2.1%
Away Win
40.1%
Mkt implied: 34.5%
EV +5.7%
PPG: H 33% D 28% A 40%Dixon-Coles: H 28% D 21% A 51%Elo: H 44% D 26% A 30%