18+ gambleaware.org

Girabola Angola Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

7
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+67.86%
Best: Under 2.5
-100%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Girabola Angola. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet7457.14%$70$73.2+$3.20+4.57%21
Draw Bet7228.57%$70$62.8−$7.20-10.29%12
Away Bet7114.29%$70$21−$49.00-70%16
Over 2.57114.29%$70$23−$47.00-67.14%15
Under 2.57685.71%$70$117.5+$47.50+67.86%51
BTTS Yes7342.86%$70$68.6−$1.40-2%22
Home Favorite6466.67%$60$73.2+$13.20+22%21
Away Underdog500%$50$0−$50.00-100%05
Favorite7571.43%$70$94.2+$24.20+34.57%21
Underdog700%$70$0−$70.00-100%07

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet7+$3.20+4.57%−$13.04-100%+$3.28+5.04%
Draw Bet7−$7.20-10.29%−$5.00-100%−$5.37-7.43%
Away Bet7−$49.00-70%$0.000%−$40.06-46.05%
Over 2.57−$47.00-67.14%$0.000%−$46.49-66.9%
Under 2.57+$47.50+67.86%+$16.50+61.11%+$48.83+60.82%
BTTS Yes7−$1.40-2%−$8.06-100%−$3.52-4.94%
Home Favorite6+$13.20+22%$0.000%+$8.55+14.28%
Away Underdog5−$50.00-100%$0.000%−$48.97-100%
Favorite7+$24.20+34.57%+$10.00+110.01%+$17.67+25.92%
Underdog7−$70.00-100%$0.000%−$78.87-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
1º de Agosto11100%+$6.50+65%
Petro de Luanda11100%+$3.80+38%
Desportivo Huíla2150%+$1.00+5%
Académica do Lobito000%$0.000%
Recreativo da Caála000%$0.000%
Bravos do Maquis FC000%$0.000%
1º de Maio000%$0.000%
Recreativo do Libolo000%$0.000%
Sporting de Cabinda000%$0.000%
Wiliete000%$0.000%
São Salvador000%$0.000%
Kabuscorp3133.33%−$4.30-14.33%
Interclube3133.33%−$12.80-42.67%
Sagrada Esperança100%−$10.00-100%
Desportivo Lunda-Sul100%−$10.00-100%
FC Luanda200%−$20.00-100%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.38
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Girabola Angola. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)5360%+$2.00+4%
PPG Home Pick22100%+$11.00+55%
PPG Away Pick3133.33%−$9.00-30%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)5360%+$2.00+4%
PPG Value (fair < market)6116.67%−$42.80-71.33%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)5+$2.00+4%$0.000%+$14.95+30.07%
PPG Home Pick2+$11.00+55%$0.000%+$11.93+53.12%
PPG Away Pick3−$9.00-30%$0.000%+$2.57+7.87%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)5+$2.00+4%$0.000%+$14.95+30.07%
PPG Value (fair < market)6−$42.80-71.33%$0.000%−$25.13-59.37%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctRecreativo da Caála vs 1º de Agosto1º de Agosto63.61%1.571 – 0✗
27 OctBravos do Maquis FC vs Petro de LuandaBravos do Maquis FC41.35%2.421 – 1✗
25 OctDesportivo Huíla vs Recreativo do LiboloDesportivo Huíla53.78%1.862 – 1✓
25 OctDesportivo Lunda-Sul vs InterclubeInterclube64.26%1.563 – 1✗
24 OctSagrada Esperança vs 1º de MaioSagrada Esperança52.95%1.893 – 0✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
16 SeptSão Salvador vs Petro de LuandaPetro de Luanda44%2.27
20 SeptSagrada Esperança vs Petro de Luanda***0%0
28 OctWiliete vs São Salvador
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

30 OctInterclube vs Desportivo Huíla
31 OctRecreativo do Libolo vs Sagrada Esperança

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Wiliete2.6732.332.52+1.29
2Petro de Luanda22.331.671.96+0.62
31º de Agosto231.251.69+0.62
4Desportivo Huíla21.752.252.23+0.62
5Bravos do Maquis FC1.881.62.331.66+0.50
6Sagrada Esperança1.832.50.51.92+0.45
7Interclube1.632.331.21.43+0.25
8São Salvador1.331.331.331.54-0.05
9Recreativo do Libolo1.1311.20.97-0.25
10Recreativo da Caála1.130.751.51.28-0.25
11Desportivo Lunda-Sul11.250.671.19-0.38
121º de Maio11.250.750.87-0.38
13Kabuscorp0.861.670.250.78-0.52
14FC Luanda0.6310.250.55-0.75
15Sporting de Cabinda0.570.50.670.7-0.81
16Académica do Lobito0.380.50.250.53-1.00

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

1º de Agosto
PPG: 2WPPG: 1.69Gap: ↓ 0.31
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Desportivo Huíla
PPG: 2WPPG: 2.23Gap: ↑ 0.23
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Bravos do Maquis FC
PPG: 1.88WPPG: 1.66Gap: ↓ 0.22
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
São Salvador
PPG: 1.33WPPG: 1.54Gap: ↑ 0.21
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Interclube
PPG: 1.63WPPG: 1.43Gap: ↓ 0.20
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Recreativo da Caála vs 1º de Agosto

Recreativo da Caála PPG
0.86
vs
1º de Agosto PPG
2.33
P(Recreativo da Caála) = 0.86 / (0.86+2.33) × 1.08
= 0.270 × 1.08 = 26.5% → Fair odds 3.77
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 9.89% → Fair odds 10.11
P(1º de Agosto) = 1 − 26.5% − 9.89%
= 63.61% → Fair odds 1.57

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.25
Home xG (λ)
0.79
Away xG (λ)
1.04
Total E[goals]
1.16
League Avg Home
0.84
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — São Salvador vs Petro de Luanda

15 Sept · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
036.3%27.0%11.0%2.9%0.6%0.1%0.0%
17.9%7.9%2.8%0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%
21.1%0.9%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
30.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
10.11%
Fair odds: 9.89
Draw
44.49%
Fair odds: 2.25
Away Win
45.39%
Fair odds: 2.2
Over 0.563.75%/ Under 36.25%Fair: 1.57
Over 1.528.8%/ Under 71.2%Fair: 3.47
Over 2.58.78%/ Under 91.22%Fair: 11.39
Over 3.52.15%/ Under 97.85%Fair: 46.47
Over 4.50.43%/ Under 99.57%Fair: 233.02
BTTS Yes12.99%Fair: 7.7
BTTS No87.01%Fair: 1.15

Correct Score — Top 12

10-0
36.25%D
20-1
27.02%A
30-2
11.03%A
41-0
7.93%H
51-1
7.89%D
60-3
2.9%A
71-2
2.76%A
82-0
1.1%H
92-1
0.87%H
101-3
0.73%A
110-4
0.57%A
122-2
0.34%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 35.4%
P(1-0) = 8.8%
P(0-1) = 27.9%
P(1-1) = 7.0%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 36.3% (+0.9%)
P(1-0) = 7.9% (-0.9%)
P(0-1) = 27.0% (-0.9%)
P(1-1) = 7.9% (+0.9%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)2150%+$1.00+5%
DC Home Pick (>50%)11100%+$3.80+38%
DC Away Pick (>50%)11100%+$11.00+110%
DC Draw (>28%)200%−$20.00-100%
DC Over 2.5 Value100%−$10.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)2+$1.00+5%$0.000%+$10.96+37.73%
DC Home Pick (>50%)1+$3.80+38%$0.000%+$3.80+38%
DC Away Pick (>50%)1+$11.00+110%$0.000%+$11.00+110%
DC Draw (>28%)2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$23.33-100%
DC Over 2.5 Value1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Wiliete2.5901.590.5733
Sagrada Esperança1.720.60.61.7242
1º de Agosto1.721.191.190.8634
Bravos do Maquis FC0.860.481.980.8653
Petro de Luanda1.1501.190.2933
Desportivo Huíla0.650.61.790.6544
Interclube1.440.790.951.0335
1º de Maio1.081.491.191.5144
Recreativo do Libolo0.571.191.431.935
FC Luanda0.651.491.191.7244
Recreativo da Caála0.861.790.890.4344
Desportivo Lunda-Sul0.860.890.40.5743
São Salvador0.570.790.790.8633
Kabuscorp0.860.790.30.8634
Sporting de Cabinda0.431.790.40.5743
Académica do Lobito0.431.7901.0844

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Wiliete
1570
2Petro de Luanda
1543
3Desportivo Huíla
1541
41º de Agosto
1535
5Bravos do Maquis FC
1532
6Sagrada Esperança
1523
7Interclube
1513
8São Salvador
1503
9Recreativo da Caála
1494
10Desportivo Lunda-Sul
1486
11Kabuscorp
1478
12Recreativo do Libolo
1478
131º de Maio
1471
14Sporting de Cabinda
1456
15FC Luanda
1444
16Académica do Lobito
1434

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Wiliete vs Académica do Lobito

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715291581
WilietePetro de LuandaDesportivo Huíla1º de AgostoBravos do Maquis FCSagrada Esperança

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Wiliete15701571+706510
2Petro de Luanda15431543+436330
3Desportivo Huíla15411541+418512
41º de Agosto15351554+357421
5Bravos do Maquis FC15321541+328431
6Sagrada Esperança15231523+236321
7Interclube15131531+138413
8São Salvador15031503+36222
9Recreativo da Caála14941504-68233
10Desportivo Lunda-Sul14861500-147142
11Kabuscorp14781503-227133
12Recreativo do Libolo14781519-228305
131º de Maio14711500-298224
14Sporting de Cabinda14561500-447043
15FC Luanda14441500-568125
16Académica do Lobito14341500-668035

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)300%−$30.00-100%
Elo Favourite4250%−$0.50-1.25%
Elo Draw (>28%)200%−$20.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)3−$30.00-100%$0.000%−$33.96-100%
Elo Favourite4−$0.50-1.25%$0.000%+$1.17+2.59%
Elo Draw (>28%)2−$20.00-100%$0.000%−$19.47-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.