Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/First League Bulgaria
18+ gambleaware.org

First League Bulgaria Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

71
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+19.7%
Best: Under 2.5
-41.21%
Worst: Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for A PFG Bulgaria. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet713245.07%$710$638.3−$71.70-10.1%78
Draw Bet711622.54%$710$592.4−$117.60-16.56%220
Away Bet712332.39%$710$581−$129.00-18.17%59
Over 2.5693347.83%$690$657.4−$32.60-4.72%57
Under 2.5693652.17%$690$825.9+$135.90+19.7%75
BTTS Yes713650.7%$710$716.5+$6.50+0.92%45
Home Favorite442965.91%$440$497.6+$57.60+13.09%73
Away Underdog32618.75%$320$246.2−$73.80-23.06%27
Favorite714563.38%$710$801.9+$91.90+12.94%53
Underdog711014.08%$710$417.4−$292.60-41.21%218

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet71−$71.70-10.1%−$76.07-28.03%+$27.12+3.81%
Draw Bet71−$117.60-16.56%−$0.84-100%−$115.07-15.36%
Away Bet71−$129.00-18.17%−$57.99-49.79%−$5.85-0.78%
Over 2.569−$32.60-4.72%−$25.82-13.54%−$27.50-3.97%
Under 2.569+$135.90+19.7%+$14.34+17.76%+$137.39+18.56%
BTTS Yes71+$6.50+0.92%−$7.14-7.88%+$1.14+0.16%
Home Favorite44+$57.60+13.09%−$32.83-8.13%+$67.52+16.05%
Away Underdog32−$73.80-23.06%−$24.32-93.68%−$30.04-9.04%
Favorite71+$91.90+12.94%+$36.10+4.78%+$90.88+13.21%
Underdog71−$292.60-41.21%−$17.63-84.27%−$242.23-30.73%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
CSKA Sofia11981.82%+$42.00+38.18%
CSKA 1948 Sofia10770%+$35.10+35.1%
Levski Sofia9777.78%+$14.00+15.56%
Botev Plovdiv11654.55%+$17.00+15.45%
Septemvri Sofia10220%+$12.00+12%
Ludogorets Razgrad10770%+$5.20+5.2%
Dunav ot Ruse11327.27%−$2.10-1.91%
Arda Kardzhali10440%−$22.70-22.7%
Spartak Varna10220%−$24.70-24.7%
Botev Vratsa10220%−$30.80-30.8%
Slavia Sofia10220%−$33.20-33.2%
Cherno more Varna10220%−$66.50-66.5%
Lokomotiv Plovdiv10110%−$72.50-72.5%
Lokomotiv Sofia 192910110%−$73.50-73.5%

PPG Model

14
Teams
1.39
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for A PFG Bulgaria. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)663857.58%+$45.20+6.85%
PPG Home Pick332163.64%+$14.10+4.27%
PPG Away Pick331751.52%+$31.10+9.42%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)673653.73%−$28.10-4.19%
PPG Value (fair < market)713245.07%−$25.60-3.61%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)66+$45.20+6.85%−$5.73-0.4%+$46.05+7.56%
PPG Home Pick33+$14.10+4.27%−$56.67-21.41%+$27.62+9.15%
PPG Away Pick33+$31.10+9.42%−$24.79-10.33%+$15.72+5.02%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)67−$28.10-4.19%−$42.56-3.15%−$1.45-0.23%
PPG Value (fair < market)71−$25.60-3.61%−$56.35-4.3%+$49.61+8.09%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctArda Kardzhali vs Levski SofiaLevski Sofia51.65%1.941 – 1✗
27 OctCherno more Varna vs Septemvri SofiaSeptemvri Sofia39.98%2.52 – 0✗
26 OctCSKA Sofia vs Ludogorets RazgradCSKA Sofia41.83%2.392 – 0✓
26 OctLokomotiv Plovdiv vs Slavia SofiaSlavia Sofia42.32%2.360 – 0✗
24 OctLokomotiv Sofia 1929 vs Botev VratsaLokomotiv Sofia 192940.89%2.451 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
20 SeptLevski Sofia vs Ludogorets RazgradLevski Sofia46%2.17
30 OctCSKA 1948 Sofia vs Spartak Varna***0%0
30 OctLokomotiv Sofia 1929 vs Botev Plovdiv
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctLokomotiv Plovdiv vs Ludogorets Razgrad
31 OctDunav ot Ruse vs Levski Sofia

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Levski Sofia2.6432.332.38+1.25
2CSKA Sofia2.5322.51+1.11
3Ludogorets Razgrad2.362.6722.11+0.97
4CSKA 1948 Sofia2.082.571.42.02+0.69
5Botev Plovdiv1.582.1711.71+0.19
6Arda Kardzhali1.51.831.171.18+0.11
7Spartak Varna1.0811.170.98-0.31
8Slavia Sofia10.671.330.89-0.39
9Dunav ot Ruse0.920.8311.34-0.47
10Botev Vratsa0.8310.710.91-0.56
11Lokomotiv Plovdiv0.751.330.170.83-0.64
12Cherno more Varna0.751.170.330.99-0.64
13Lokomotiv Sofia 19290.750.331.170.96-0.64
14Septemvri Sofia0.670.670.670.47-0.72

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Dunav ot Ruse
PPG: 0.92WPPG: 1.34Gap: ↑ 0.42
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Arda Kardzhali
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.18Gap: ↓ 0.32
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Levski Sofia
PPG: 2.64WPPG: 2.38Gap: ↓ 0.26
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Ludogorets Razgrad
PPG: 2.36WPPG: 2.11Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Cherno more Varna
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.99Gap: ↑ 0.24
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Arda Kardzhali vs Levski Sofia

Arda Kardzhali PPG
1.55
vs
Levski Sofia PPG
2.8
P(Arda Kardzhali) = 1.55 / (1.55+2.8) × 1.08
= 0.356 × 1.08 = 33.51% → Fair odds 2.98
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 14.84% → Fair odds 6.74
P(Levski Sofia) = 1 − 33.51% − 14.84%
= 51.65% → Fair odds 1.94

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

2.23
Home xG (λ)
0.28
Away xG (λ)
2.51
Total E[goals]
1.51
League Avg Home
1.13
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Levski Sofia vs Ludogorets Razgrad

19 Sept · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
08.9%1.6%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
117.6%5.8%0.7%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
220.4%5.7%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
315.1%4.2%0.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
48.4%2.4%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
53.8%1.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
61.4%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
81.65%
Fair odds: 1.22
Market: 2.15 (46.5%)
Draw
15.49%
Fair odds: 6.45
Market: 3.40 (29.4%)
Away Win
2.85%
Fair odds: 35.03
Market: 3.75 (26.7%)
Over 0.591.14%/ Under 8.86%Fair: 1.1
Over 1.571.91%/ Under 28.09%Fair: 1.39
Over 2.545.44%/ Under 54.56%Fair: 2.2
Over 3.523.85%/ Under 76.15%Fair: 4.19
Over 4.510.3%/ Under 89.7%Fair: 9.71
BTTS Yes22.44%Fair: 4.46
BTTS No77.56%Fair: 1.29

Correct Score — Top 12

12-0
20.37%H
21-0
17.6%H
33-0
15.14%H
40-0
8.86%D
54-0
8.44%H
61-1
5.78%D
72-1
5.7%H
83-1
4.24%H
95-0
3.76%H
104-1
2.36%H
110-1
1.63%A
126-0
1.4%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 8.1%
P(1-0) = 18.1%
P(0-1) = 2.3%
P(1-1) = 5.1%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 8.9% (+0.7%)
P(1-0) = 17.6% (-0.5%)
P(0-1) = 1.6% (-0.6%)
P(1-1) = 5.8% (+0.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)492346.94%+$75.10+15.33%
DC Home Pick (>50%)161381.25%+$43.70+27.31%
DC Away Pick (>50%)20735%−$56.20-28.1%
DC Draw (>28%)18950%+$152.20+84.56%
DC Over 2.5 Value251040%−$54.20-21.68%
DC BTTS Value13430.77%−$55.10-42.38%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)49+$75.10+15.33%−$35.81-19.79%+$71.56+16.44%
DC Home Pick (>50%)16+$43.70+27.31%+$31.49+19.72%+$46.31+30.06%
DC Away Pick (>50%)20−$56.20-28.1%−$9.71-62.04%−$78.44-35.25%
DC Draw (>28%)18+$152.20+84.56%+$17.20+20.8%+$166.81+83.67%
DC Over 2.5 Value25−$54.20-21.68%−$4.07-100%−$49.17-19.86%
DC BTTS Value13−$55.10-42.38%$0.000%−$54.65-39.06%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
CSKA Sofia2.10.741.470.4466
Levski Sofia1.850.181.470.4456
CSKA 1948 Sofia1.70.881.240.7975
Ludogorets Razgrad1.430.441.420.7965
Botev Plovdiv0.990.881.181.3266
Arda Kardzhali1.10.880.881.3266
Dunav ot Ruse0.661.331.331.3266
Cherno more Varna0.991.620.591.2166
Lokomotiv Sofia 19290.551.621.180.9966
Spartak Varna0.550.880.881.2166
Septemvri Sofia0.661.920.591.166
Botev Vratsa0.260.881.011.5157
Slavia Sofia0.440.880.740.3366
Lokomotiv Plovdiv0.550.740.150.9966

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1CSKA Sofia
1613
2Levski Sofia
1612
3Ludogorets Razgrad
1582
4CSKA 1948 Sofia
1557
5Botev Plovdiv
1520
6Arda Kardzhali
1507
7Slavia Sofia
1473
8Spartak Varna
1471
9Botev Vratsa
1459
10Dunav ot Ruse
1454
11Lokomotiv Sofia 1929
1452
12Cherno more Varna
1442
13Lokomotiv Plovdiv
1441
14Septemvri Sofia
1417

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18CSKA Sofia vs Septemvri Sofia

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

146015421624
CSKA SofiaLevski SofiaLudogorets RazgradCSKA 1948 SofiaBotev PlovdivArda Kardzhali

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1CSKA Sofia16131613+11312930
2Levski Sofia16121614+11211920
3Ludogorets Razgrad15821595+8211821
4CSKA 1948 Sofia15571562+5712813
5Botev Plovdiv15201532+2012615
6Arda Kardzhali15071556+712534
7Slavia Sofia14731506-2712264
8Spartak Varna14711529-2912345
9Botev Vratsa14591500-4112246
10Dunav ot Ruse14541500-4612327
11Lokomotiv Sofia 192914521503-4812165
12Cherno more Varna14421503-5812237
13Lokomotiv Plovdiv14411500-5912237
14Septemvri Sofia14171500-8312228

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)59712%−$287.30-48.69%
Elo Favourite693754%−$18.90-2.74%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)9778%+$16.00+17.78%
Elo Draw (>28%)24521%−$58.80-24.5%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)59−$287.30-48.69%−$10.80-100%−$236.94-40.69%
Elo Favourite69−$18.90-2.74%−$57.90-19.47%+$20.74+2.98%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)9+$16.00+17.78%−$34.43-65.27%+$22.46+24.06%
Elo Draw (>28%)24−$58.80-24.5%$0.000%−$56.16-22.93%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
2Value bets found
2Multi-model consensus
+7.9%Avg EV found
CSKA 1948 Sofia vs Spartak Varna30 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 1.40 · D 4.45 · A 7.17

Home Win
63.8%
Mkt implied: 71.4%
EV -7.6%
Draw
16.1%
Mkt implied: 22.5%
EV -6.3%
Away Win
20.0%
Mkt implied: 13.9%
EV +6.1%
PPG: H 54% D 16% A 29%Dixon-Coles: H 80% D 13% A 7%Elo: H 57% D 19% A 24%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.