Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Eredivisie Netherlands
18+ gambleaware.org

Eredivisie Netherlands Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

90
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+47.27%
Best: Draw Bet
-35.81%
Worst: Home Favorite

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Eredivisie Netherlands. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet902831.11%$900$595.4−$304.60-33.84%315
Draw Bet902628.89%$900$1325.4+$425.40+47.27%211
Away Bet903640%$900$944.9+$44.90+4.99%411
Over 2.5906673.33%$900$1035.8+$135.80+15.09%214
Under 2.5902426.67%$900$729.5−$170.50-18.94%421
BTTS Yes906572.22%$900$996.2+$96.20+10.69%123
Home Favorite572340.35%$570$365.9−$204.10-35.81%35
Away Underdog24416.67%$240$261.5+$21.50+8.96%19
Favorite904752.22%$900$810.6−$89.40-9.93%54
Underdog901820%$900$755.2−$144.80-16.09%216

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet90−$304.60-33.84%−$33.24-45.4%−$316.47-34.73%
Draw Bet90+$425.40+47.27%+$84.49+56.19%+$304.91+33.86%
Away Bet90+$44.90+4.99%−$81.35-34.44%+$158.15+16.92%
Over 2.590+$135.80+15.09%+$288.88+14.61%+$109.73+11.89%
Under 2.590−$170.50-18.94%−$1.28-15.92%−$180.76-20.73%
BTTS Yes90+$96.20+10.69%+$42.33+8.04%+$92.55+10.06%
Home Favorite57−$204.10-35.81%−$6.84-95.26%−$199.43-34.24%
Away Underdog24+$21.50+8.96%−$8.54-43.44%+$1.10+0.44%
Favorite90−$89.40-9.93%−$7.63-3.85%−$115.63-12.6%
Underdog90−$144.80-16.09%−$44.84-72.89%−$100.94-11.06%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Fortuna Sittard10550%+$60.60+60.6%
Utrecht10330%+$25.30+25.3%
Cambuur10330%+$18.50+18.5%
Feyenoord10770%+$12.80+12.8%
Twente10660%+$12.20+12.2%
AZ10660%+$1.40+1.4%
PSV10660%−$3.80-3.8%
Heerenveen10440%−$6.10-6.1%
Groningen10440%−$9.10-9.1%
Ajax10660%−$9.20-9.2%
PEC Zwolle10220%−$11.50-11.5%
Excelsior10330%−$24.90-24.9%
ADO Den Haag10110%−$25.00-25%
Telstar10110%−$32.00-32%
Go Ahead Eagles10330%−$49.40-49.4%
Sparta Rotterdam10220%−$53.20-53.2%
NEC10220%−$66.30-66.3%
Willem II1000%−$100.00-100%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.36
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Eredivisie Netherlands. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)743750%−$55.10-7.45%
PPG Home Pick351542.86%−$125.30-35.8%
PPG Away Pick392256.41%+$70.20+18%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)773748.05%−$77.80-10.1%
PPG Value (fair < market)792632.91%−$135.00-17.09%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)74−$55.10-7.45%−$43.72-29.49%−$41.48-5.32%
PPG Home Pick35−$125.30-35.8%−$5.56-100%−$115.36-29.08%
PPG Away Pick39+$70.20+18%+$30.74+6.27%+$78.72+20.17%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)77−$77.80-10.1%−$43.24-32.25%−$66.00-8.21%
PPG Value (fair < market)79−$135.00-17.09%−$53.41-62.64%−$114.79-14.57%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctAZ vs TwenteAZ47.5%2.110 – 2✗
25 OctSparta Rotterdam vs AjaxAjax54.85%1.821 – 2✓
25 OctPSV vs FeyenoordPSV39.97%2.51 – 1✗
25 OctNEC vs GroningenGroningen43.22%2.312 – 2✗
25 OctFortuna Sittard vs ExcelsiorFortuna Sittard52.19%1.921 – 0✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
31 OctFeyenoord vs Fortuna SittardFeyenoord51.39%1.95
31 OctHeerenveen vs NEC***0%0
31 OctPSV vs Willem II
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctCambuur vs Go Ahead Eagles
31 OctAjax vs AZ

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Feyenoord2.422.672.38+1.04
2Ajax2.11.232.19+0.74
3PSV22.21.81.72+0.64
4AZ2221.52+0.64
5Twente22.41.61.98+0.64
6Fortuna Sittard1.81.42.21.85+0.44
7Groningen1.51.41.61.4+0.14
8Heerenveen1.51.41.61.73+0.14
9Go Ahead Eagles1.42.20.61.35+0.04
10Cambuur1.20.81.61.61-0.16
11Utrecht1.211.41.5-0.16
12Excelsior1.10.751.330.76-0.26
13NEC1.10.671.751.02-0.26
14Sparta Rotterdam0.90.8310.91-0.46
15PEC Zwolle0.80.610.93-0.56
16Telstar0.60.40.80.43-0.76
17ADO Den Haag0.60.80.40.8-0.76
18Willem II0.20.20.20.14-1.16

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

AZ
PPG: 2WPPG: 1.52Gap: ↓ 0.48
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Cambuur
PPG: 1.2WPPG: 1.61Gap: ↑ 0.41
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Excelsior
PPG: 1.1WPPG: 0.76Gap: ↓ 0.34
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Utrecht
PPG: 1.2WPPG: 1.5Gap: ↑ 0.30
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
PSV
PPG: 2WPPG: 1.72Gap: ↓ 0.28
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — AZ vs Twente

AZ PPG
2.22
vs
Twente PPG
1.89
P(AZ) = 2.22 / (2.22+1.89) × 1.08
= 0.540 × 1.08 = 47.5% → Fair odds 2.11
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 22.82% → Fair odds 4.38
P(Twente) = 1 − 47.5% − 22.82%
= 29.69% → Fair odds 3.37

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

2.5
Home xG (λ)
1.08
Away xG (λ)
3.58
Total E[goals]
1.76
League Avg Home
2.04
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Feyenoord vs Fortuna Sittard

30 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
03.8%2.1%1.6%0.6%0.2%0.0%0.0%
16.1%8.6%4.1%1.5%0.4%0.1%0.0%
28.8%9.5%5.2%1.9%0.5%0.1%0.0%
37.4%8.0%4.3%1.6%0.4%0.1%0.0%
44.6%5.0%2.7%1.0%0.3%0.1%0.0%
52.3%2.5%1.3%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%
61.0%1.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
66.86%
Fair odds: 1.5
Draw
19.44%
Fair odds: 5.14
Away Win
13.7%
Fair odds: 7.3
Over 0.596.18%/ Under 3.82%Fair: 1.04
Over 1.588.04%/ Under 11.96%Fair: 1.14
Over 2.568.92%/ Under 31.08%Fair: 1.45
Over 3.547.3%/ Under 52.7%Fair: 2.11
Over 4.527.94%/ Under 72.06%Fair: 3.58
BTTS Yes61.53%Fair: 1.63
BTTS No38.47%Fair: 2.6

Correct Score — Top 12

12-1
9.54%H
22-0
8.84%H
31-1
8.63%D
43-1
7.95%H
53-0
7.36%H
61-0
6.08%H
72-2
5.15%D
84-1
4.97%H
94-0
4.6%H
103-2
4.3%H
111-2
4.12%A
120-0
3.82%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 2.8%
P(1-0) = 7.0%
P(0-1) = 3.0%
P(1-1) = 7.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 3.8% (+1.0%)
P(1-0) = 6.1% (-0.9%)
P(0-1) = 2.1% (-0.9%)
P(1-1) = 8.6% (+1.1%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)451840%+$77.70+17.27%
DC Home Pick (>50%)13861.54%−$20.90-16.08%
DC Away Pick (>50%)231252.17%+$17.30+7.52%
DC Draw (>28%)8337.5%+$42.50+53.13%
DC Over 2.5 Value191263.16%+$3.70+1.95%
DC BTTS Value11872.73%+$13.80+12.55%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)45+$77.70+17.27%−$10.87-5.92%+$62.91+13.53%
DC Home Pick (>50%)13−$20.90-16.08%−$15.53-76.46%−$7.83-6.12%
DC Away Pick (>50%)23+$17.30+7.52%−$23.32-26.72%+$25.07+10.45%
DC Draw (>28%)8+$42.50+53.13%−$2.14-10.5%+$48.58+60.33%
DC Over 2.5 Value19+$3.70+1.95%−$1.75-2.37%−$2.37-1.19%
DC BTTS Value11+$13.80+12.55%−$9.72-56.94%+$11.47+10.31%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Feyenoord1.560.491.720.6646
Ajax1.250.881.760.4555
PSV1.590.491.370.9155
Groningen1.251.081.271.1455
Go Ahead Eagles1.590.780.881.755
AZ1.020.491.080.855
Cambuur0.911.471.080.855
Twente1.140.490.880.5755
Heerenveen0.80.491.080.9155
NEC0.850.980.980.8564
Fortuna Sittard0.680.881.080.9155
Sparta Rotterdam0.851.140.981.4264
Utrecht1.021.470.781.3655
Excelsior0.711.230.90.8546
ADO Den Haag0.911.180.491.2555
Telstar0.911.470.390.6855
PEC Zwolle0.571.370.591.0255
Willem II0.451.570.591.8255

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Feyenoord
1598
2Ajax
1569
3Twente
1554
4PSV
1551
5AZ
1543
6Fortuna Sittard
1540
7Heerenveen
1516
8Groningen
1513
9Go Ahead Eagles
1502
10Utrecht
1497
11Cambuur
1493
12NEC
1483
13Excelsior
1470
14Sparta Rotterdam
1454
15PEC Zwolle
1451
16ADO Den Haag
1442
17Telstar
1431
18Willem II
1393

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Feyenoord vs Willem II

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715421608
FeyenoordAjaxTwentePSVAZFortuna Sittard

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Feyenoord15981598+9810730
2Ajax15691569+6910631
3Twente15541556+5410622
4PSV15511575+5110622
5AZ15431578+4310622
6Fortuna Sittard15401540+4010532
7Heerenveen15161516+1610433
8Groningen15131531+1310433
9Go Ahead Eagles15021527+210352
10Utrecht14971503-310334
11Cambuur14931500-710334
12NEC14831516-1710253
13Excelsior14701532-3010325
14Sparta Rotterdam14541502-4610235
15PEC Zwolle14511500-4910226
16ADO Den Haag14421500-5810136
17Telstar14311519-6910136
18Willem II13931500-10710028

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)671827%+$290.30+43.33%
Elo Favourite722535%−$258.50-35.9%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)9556%−$27.70-30.78%
Elo Draw (>28%)261038%+$165.20+63.54%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)67+$290.30+43.33%+$46.23+48.1%+$128.10+18.95%
Elo Favourite72−$258.50-35.9%−$31.56-90.43%−$285.63-35.23%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)9−$27.70-30.78%$0.000%−$22.30-25.69%
Elo Draw (>28%)26+$165.20+63.54%+$31.58+61.62%+$182.74+67.02%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.