Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Ekstraklasa Poland
18+ gambleaware.org

Ekstraklasa Poland Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

97
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+8.46%
Best: BTTS Yes
-44.12%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Ekstraklasa Poland. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet974647.42%$970$1002.6+$32.60+3.36%65
Draw Bet972222.68%$970$797.6−$172.40-17.77%414
Away Bet972929.9%$970$865.1−$104.90-10.81%413
Over 2.5965759.38%$960$1002+$42.00+4.37%84
Under 2.5963940.63%$960$925.8−$34.20-3.56%48
BTTS Yes976364.95%$970$1052.1+$82.10+8.46%64
Home Favorite713650.7%$710$719+$9.00+1.27%54
Away Underdog32412.5%$320$178.8−$141.20-44.12%117
Favorite974546.39%$970$925.3−$44.70-4.61%54
Underdog972929.9%$970$915.4−$54.60-5.63%410

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet97+$32.60+3.36%−$33.43-26.12%+$68.72+6.68%
Draw Bet97−$172.40-17.77%−$3.84-52.39%−$161.32-16.92%
Away Bet97−$104.90-10.81%−$47.43-37.16%−$63.10-6.56%
Over 2.596+$42.00+4.37%+$10.98+2.6%+$43.41+4.28%
Under 2.596−$34.20-3.56%−$2.29-49.14%−$39.16-3.97%
BTTS Yes97+$82.10+8.46%+$15.73+6.59%+$80.26+7.93%
Home Favorite71+$9.00+1.27%−$45.19-31.99%+$30.93+4.31%
Away Underdog32−$141.20-44.12%−$12.16-71.66%−$148.18-45.06%
Favorite97−$44.70-4.61%−$40.49-21.75%−$11.36-1.13%
Underdog97−$54.60-5.63%−$43.35-65.09%+$27.96+2.83%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Pogoń Szczecin10770%+$83.80+83.8%
Górnik Zabrze11763.64%+$83.90+76.27%
Lech Poznań10990%+$63.00+63%
Zagłębie Lubin12541.67%+$42.60+35.5%
GKS Katowice10550%+$33.80+33.8%
Piast Gliwice12650%+$40.30+33.58%
Korona Kielce11545.45%+$28.00+25.45%
Jagiellonia Białystok10440%−$4.70-4.7%
Legia Warszawa11545.45%−$10.80-9.82%
Wisła Kraków11545.45%−$13.30-12.09%
Wisła Płock10330%−$26.00-26%
Motor Lublin11327.27%−$38.80-35.27%
Cracovia11327.27%−$40.20-36.55%
Wieczysta Kraków10220%−$43.30-43.3%
Śląsk Wrocław11218.18%−$50.50-45.91%
Raków Częstochowa11218.18%−$61.30-55.73%
Radomiak Radom1119.09%−$79.40-72.18%
Widzew Łódź1119.09%−$79.40-72.18%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.4
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Ekstraklasa Poland. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)914650.55%+$171.40+18.84%
PPG Home Pick452760%+$95.10+21.13%
PPG Away Pick461941.3%+$76.30+16.59%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)944648.94%+$138.70+14.76%
PPG Value (fair < market)954042.11%+$22.60+2.38%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)91+$171.40+18.84%+$1.53+0.63%+$188.66+19.58%
PPG Home Pick45+$95.10+21.13%+$24.97+32.45%+$94.96+19.45%
PPG Away Pick46+$76.30+16.59%−$0.83-0.54%+$68.86+14.88%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)94+$138.70+14.76%−$8.74-3.92%+$156.99+15.8%
PPG Value (fair < market)95+$22.60+2.38%−$34.28-36.34%+$51.07+5.06%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctLegia Warszawa vs Lech PoznańLegia Warszawa40.18%2.491 – 2✗
25 OctJagiellonia Białystok vs Wisła PłockJagiellonia Białystok40.53%2.471 – 0✓
25 OctŚląsk Wrocław vs Wieczysta KrakówWieczysta Kraków39.98%2.52 – 0✗
24 OctWisła Kraków vs Raków CzęstochowaWisła Kraków74.21%1.352 – 1✓
24 OctPogoń Szczecin vs Radomiak RadomPogoń Szczecin73.31%1.364 – 3✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
16 AugJagiellonia Białystok vs Pogoń SzczecinPogoń Szczecin46.71%2.14
16 AugWisła Płock vs Lech Poznań***0%0
30 OctCracovia vs Motor Lublin
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

30 OctGórnik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa
31 OctWisła Płock vs Piast Gliwice

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Lech Poznań2.552.672.42.65+1.15
2Górnik Zabrze2.2522.431.97+0.85
3Pogoń Szczecin2.1822.52.48+0.78
4Legia Warszawa1.921.8321.67+0.52
5Wisła Kraków1.7530.51.81+0.35
6Piast Gliwice1.671.861.41.92+0.27
7Zagłębie Lubin1.582.1711.45+0.18
8Korona Kielce1.51.51.51.64+0.10
9GKS Katowice1.52.40.861.29+0.10
10Jagiellonia Białystok1.361.51.21.19-0.04
11Wisła Płock1.271.7511.3-0.13
12Motor Lublin1.081.1411.34-0.32
13Cracovia11.670.330.91-0.40
14Widzew Łódź0.920.711.20.84-0.48
15Śląsk Wrocław0.751.330.170.79-0.65
16Radomiak Radom0.671.170.170.42-0.73
17Wieczysta Kraków0.6710.50.71-0.73
18Raków Częstochowa0.50.50.50.72-0.90

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Pogoń Szczecin
PPG: 2.18WPPG: 2.48Gap: ↑ 0.30
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Górnik Zabrze
PPG: 2.25WPPG: 1.97Gap: ↓ 0.28
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Motor Lublin
PPG: 1.08WPPG: 1.34Gap: ↑ 0.26
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Radomiak Radom
PPG: 0.67WPPG: 0.42Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Legia Warszawa
PPG: 1.92WPPG: 1.67Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Legia Warszawa vs Lech Poznań

Legia Warszawa PPG
2.09
vs
Lech Poznań PPG
2.5
P(Legia Warszawa) = 2.09 / (2.09+2.5) × 1.08
= 0.455 × 1.08 = 40.18% → Fair odds 2.49
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 22.4% → Fair odds 4.46
P(Lech Poznań) = 1 − 40.18% − 22.4%
= 37.42% → Fair odds 2.67

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.25
Home xG (λ)
1.44
Away xG (λ)
1.69
Total E[goals]
1.66
League Avg Home
1.3
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Jagiellonia Białystok vs Pogoń Szczecin

15 Aug · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
019.3%25.7%19.1%9.2%3.3%0.9%0.2%
13.8%7.5%4.8%2.3%0.8%0.2%0.1%
20.6%0.8%0.6%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
30.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
5.34%
Fair odds: 18.73
Market: 2.27 (44.1%)
Draw
27.46%
Fair odds: 3.64
Market: 3.72 (26.9%)
Away Win
67.2%
Fair odds: 1.49
Market: 3.05 (32.8%)
Over 0.580.67%/ Under 19.33%Fair: 1.24
Over 1.551.19%/ Under 48.81%Fair: 1.95
Over 2.523.96%/ Under 76.04%Fair: 4.17
Over 3.59.1%/ Under 90.9%Fair: 10.98
Over 4.52.83%/ Under 97.17%Fair: 35.37
BTTS Yes17.74%Fair: 5.64
BTTS No82.26%Fair: 1.22

Correct Score — Top 12

10-1
25.73%A
20-0
19.33%D
30-2
19.15%A
40-3
9.19%A
51-1
7.51%D
61-2
4.79%A
71-0
3.75%H
80-4
3.31%A
91-3
2.3%A
100-5
0.95%A
111-4
0.83%A
122-1
0.83%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 18.4%
P(1-0) = 4.6%
P(0-1) = 26.6%
P(1-1) = 6.6%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 19.3% (+0.9%)
P(1-0) = 3.8% (-0.9%)
P(0-1) = 25.7% (-0.8%)
P(1-1) = 7.5% (+0.9%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)632234.92%−$120.50-19.13%
DC Home Pick (>50%)271659.26%+$41.60+15.41%
DC Away Pick (>50%)18738.89%+$2.50+1.39%
DC Draw (>28%)21314.29%−$101.20-48.19%
DC Over 2.5 Value251352%−$27.20-10.88%
DC BTTS Value14857.14%−$13.10-9.36%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)63−$120.50-19.13%−$38.55-85.86%−$76.29-11.84%
DC Home Pick (>50%)27+$41.60+15.41%+$1.30+3.15%+$43.39+15.82%
DC Away Pick (>50%)18+$2.50+1.39%−$4.31-40.28%−$2.74-1.33%
DC Draw (>28%)21−$101.20-48.19%$0.000%−$103.91-49.13%
DC Over 2.5 Value25−$27.20-10.88%−$1.84-100%−$27.89-10.64%
DC BTTS Value14−$13.10-9.36%−$0.78-39%−$13.70-9.41%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Lech Poznań1.710.381.850.8465
Legia Warszawa1.310.641.280.666
GKS Katowice1.570.770.991.0357
Piast Gliwice1.461.320.770.7275
Górnik Zabrze1.081.081.320.3457
Pogoń Szczecin1.20.880.960.1574
Wisła Kraków1.20.510.91.166
Motor Lublin0.771.211.231.275
Wieczysta Kraków0.90.960.961.3648
Śląsk Wrocław0.91.280.91.266
Raków Częstochowa0.92.180.91.166
Jagiellonia Białystok0.61.151.230.9665
Widzew Łódź0.691.11.080.7275
Zagłębie Lubin0.70.511.031.166
Korona Kielce0.70.90.91.166
Cracovia0.91.030.641.166
Radomiak Radom0.71.280.641.8166
Wisła Płock0.60.580.661.1247

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Lech Poznań
1605
2Górnik Zabrze
1585
3Pogoń Szczecin
1577
4Legia Warszawa
1556
5Wisła Kraków
1538
6Piast Gliwice
1532
7Korona Kielce
1520
8Zagłębie Lubin
1515
9GKS Katowice
1499
10Wisła Płock
1489
11Jagiellonia Białystok
1483
12Motor Lublin
1473
13Widzew Łódź
1473
14Cracovia
1461
15Śląsk Wrocław
1436
16Wieczysta Kraków
1428
17Radomiak Radom
1422
18Raków Częstochowa
1409

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Lech Poznań vs Raków Częstochowa

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

145815371615
Lech PoznańGórnik ZabrzePogoń SzczecinLegia WarszawaWisła KrakówPiast Gliwice

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Lech Poznań16051605+10511911
2Górnik Zabrze15851593+8512831
3Pogoń Szczecin15771577+7711731
4Legia Warszawa15561576+5612651
5Wisła Kraków15381542+3812633
6Piast Gliwice15321532+3212624
7Korona Kielce15201530+2012534
8Zagłębie Lubin15151539+1512543
9GKS Katowice14991532-112606
10Wisła Płock14891519-1111425
11Jagiellonia Białystok14831532-1711506
12Motor Lublin14731503-2712345
13Widzew Łódź14731521-2712183
14Cracovia14611510-3912336
15Śląsk Wrocław14361500-6412237
16Wieczysta Kraków14281500-7212228
17Radomiak Radom14221513-7812228
18Raków Częstochowa14091500-91122010

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)632235%−$47.70-7.57%
Elo Favourite874754%+$173.90+19.99%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)7686%+$33.90+48.43%
Elo Draw (>28%)30827%−$19.80-6.6%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)63−$47.70-7.57%−$20.75-93.47%+$32.72+4.9%
Elo Favourite87+$173.90+19.99%+$78.20+33.12%+$155.80+17.64%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)7+$33.90+48.43%+$20.82+71.55%+$32.02+43.97%
Elo Draw (>28%)30−$19.80-6.6%−$12.47-32.98%−$10.68-3.56%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.