Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Czech First League
18+ gambleaware.org

Czech First League Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

87
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+23.83%
Best: Away Underdog
-20.53%
Worst: Home Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Czech Liga Czech Republic. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet873540.23%$870$691.4−$178.60-20.53%410
Draw Bet872225.29%$870$905.8+$35.80+4.11%410
Away Bet873034.48%$870$947.1+$77.10+8.86%47
Over 2.5864350%$860$775.4−$84.60-9.84%65
Under 2.5864350%$860$1037.3+$177.30+20.62%56
BTTS Yes874248.28%$870$764.7−$105.30-12.1%55
Home Favorite633352.38%$630$611.4−$18.60-2.95%58
Away Underdog35822.86%$350$433.4+$83.40+23.83%29
Favorite874754.02%$870$890.8+$20.80+2.39%69
Underdog871820.69%$870$747.7−$122.30-14.06%314

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet87−$178.60-20.53%−$59.30-81.01%−$130.25-14.45%
Draw Bet87+$35.80+4.11%+$3.60+4.33%−$0.22-0.02%
Away Bet87+$77.10+8.86%−$38.46-24.11%+$97.21+11.22%
Over 2.586−$84.60-9.84%+$0.33+2.62%−$85.29-9.93%
Under 2.586+$177.30+20.62%+$46.33+11.79%+$173.25+19.34%
BTTS Yes87−$105.30-12.1%−$4.52-7.79%−$122.41-13.93%
Home Favorite63−$18.60-2.95%+$15.02+12.15%−$30.50-4.93%
Away Underdog35+$83.40+23.83%−$7.08-28.75%+$79.00+23.45%
Favorite87+$20.80+2.39%+$59.31+20.55%−$6.26-0.72%
Underdog87−$122.30-14.06%−$29.14-45.88%−$111.89-12.23%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Sigma Olomouc11654.55%+$46.00+41.82%
Teplice11436.36%+$38.60+35.09%
Artis Brno11218.18%+$27.00+24.55%
Mladá Boleslav12650%+$29.20+24.33%
Jablonec11545.45%+$17.60+16%
Slovan Liberec10550%+$13.50+13.5%
Pardubice11436.36%+$11.50+10.45%
Zbrojovka Brno11545.45%+$10.70+9.73%
Slavia Praha11763.64%+$3.80+3.45%
Sparta Praha11763.64%−$3.20-2.91%
Bohemians 190510440%−$4.20-4.2%
Hradec Králové11327.27%−$30.30-27.55%
Viktoria Plzeň11436.36%−$43.20-39.27%
Slovácko1119.09%−$48.00-43.64%
Baník Ostrava10220%−$60.50-60.5%
Zlín1100%−$110.00-100%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.37
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Czech Liga Czech Republic. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)763546.05%−$41.60-5.47%
PPG Home Pick412151.22%−$29.50-7.2%
PPG Away Pick351440%−$12.10-3.46%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)783139.74%−$141.00-18.08%
PPG Value (fair < market)783342.31%+$10.80+1.38%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)76−$41.60-5.47%−$44.05-29.88%−$50.40-6.26%
PPG Home Pick41−$29.50-7.2%−$13.02-13.02%−$36.01-8.1%
PPG Away Pick35−$12.10-3.46%−$31.17-44.29%−$4.31-1.2%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)78−$141.00-18.08%−$60.93-54.15%−$129.86-15.86%
PPG Value (fair < market)78+$10.80+1.38%−$64.87-26.8%+$44.00+5.35%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctViktoria Plzeň vs PardubiceViktoria Plzeň54.04%1.851 – 2✗
25 OctSparta Praha vs SlováckoSparta Praha71.83%1.395 – 1✓
25 OctHradec Králové vs JablonecHradec Králové40.53%2.471 – 2✗
24 OctSlavia Praha vs Mladá BoleslavSlavia Praha51.05%1.961 – 1✗
24 OctTeplice vs Artis BrnoTeplice59.6%1.680 – 0✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
17 OctArtis Brno vs Bohemians 1905Bohemians 190551.29%1.95
24 OctSlovan Liberec vs Baník Ostrava***0%0
31 OctSlovácko vs Teplice
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctArtis Brno vs Zlín
31 OctJablonec vs Slavia Praha

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Slavia Praha2.2722.62.12+0.90
2Sparta Praha22.51.42.12+0.63
3Sigma Olomouc1.9121.831.77+0.54
4Mladá Boleslav1.7530.861.64+0.38
5Slovan Liberec1.71.421.44+0.33
6Bohemians 19051.62.211.56+0.23
7Zbrojovka Brno1.551.671.41.48+0.18
8Jablonec1.551.41.671.57+0.18
9Viktoria Plzeň1.451.331.61.42+0.08
10Teplice1.3611.81.23-0.01
11Pardubice1.271.41.171.74-0.10
12Hradec Králové1.091.1710.88-0.28
13Artis Brno0.820.21.331.05-0.55
14Baník Ostrava0.81.40.20.71-0.57
15Slovácko0.640.60.670.68-0.73
16Zlín0.180.170.20.29-1.19

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Pardubice
PPG: 1.27WPPG: 1.74Gap: ↑ 0.47
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Slovan Liberec
PPG: 1.7WPPG: 1.44Gap: ↓ 0.26
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Artis Brno
PPG: 0.82WPPG: 1.05Gap: ↑ 0.23
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Hradec Králové
PPG: 1.09WPPG: 0.88Gap: ↓ 0.21
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Slavia Praha
PPG: 2.27WPPG: 2.12Gap: ↓ 0.15
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Viktoria Plzeň vs Pardubice

Viktoria Plzeň PPG
1.6
vs
Pardubice PPG
1.1
P(Viktoria Plzeň) = 1.6 / (1.6+1.1) × 1.08
= 0.593 × 1.08 = 54.04% → Fair odds 1.85
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 18.43% → Fair odds 5.43
P(Pardubice) = 1 − 54.04% − 18.43%
= 27.53% → Fair odds 3.63

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.78
Home xG (λ)
2.96
Away xG (λ)
3.74
Total E[goals]
1.39
League Avg Home
1.23
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Artis Brno vs Bohemians 1905

16 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
03.2%6.5%10.8%10.6%7.8%4.6%2.3%
11.2%6.4%8.4%8.3%6.1%3.6%1.8%
20.8%2.2%3.3%3.2%2.4%1.4%0.7%
30.2%0.6%0.8%0.8%0.6%0.4%0.2%
40.0%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
6.34%
Fair odds: 15.78
Market: 2.50 (40.0%)
Draw
13.83%
Fair odds: 7.23
Market: 3.30 (30.3%)
Away Win
79.84%
Fair odds: 1.25
Market: 2.50 (40.0%)
Over 0.596.81%/ Under 3.19%Fair: 1.03
Over 1.589.11%/ Under 10.89%Fair: 1.12
Over 2.571.22%/ Under 28.78%Fair: 1.4
Over 3.549.83%/ Under 50.17%Fair: 2.01
Over 4.529.84%/ Under 70.16%Fair: 3.35
BTTS Yes52%Fair: 1.92
BTTS No48%Fair: 2.08

Correct Score — Top 12

10-2
10.75%A
20-3
10.6%A
31-2
8.38%A
41-3
8.27%A
50-4
7.85%A
60-1
6.52%A
71-1
6.4%D
81-4
6.12%A
90-5
4.64%A
101-5
3.62%A
112-2
3.27%D
122-3
3.23%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 2.4%
P(1-0) = 1.9%
P(0-1) = 7.0%
P(1-1) = 5.5%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 3.2% (+0.8%)
P(1-0) = 1.2% (-0.7%)
P(0-1) = 6.5% (-0.5%)
P(1-1) = 6.4% (+0.9%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)42921.43%−$217.10-51.69%
DC Home Pick (>50%)18844.44%−$23.40-13%
DC Away Pick (>50%)12325%−$64.80-54%
DC Draw (>28%)18316.67%−$79.70-44.28%
DC Over 2.5 Value16743.75%−$35.90-22.44%
DC BTTS Value11436.36%−$37.40-34%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)42−$217.10-51.69%−$39.03-100%−$199.90-41.03%
DC Home Pick (>50%)18−$23.40-13%−$10.75-100%−$45.41-23.65%
DC Away Pick (>50%)12−$64.80-54%−$3.33-100%−$37.64-25.35%
DC Draw (>28%)18−$79.70-44.28%$0.000%−$76.90-40.34%
DC Over 2.5 Value16−$35.90-22.44%$0.000%−$34.49-20.71%
DC BTTS Value11−$37.40-34%$0.000%−$40.21-36.38%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Sparta Praha1.920.811.30.5865
Viktoria Plzeň1.321.221.951.2965
Slavia Praha1.320.681.790.1465
Sigma Olomouc1.290.981.220.8456
Mladá Boleslav1.580.160.931.3457
Teplice0.961.361.140.8665
Jablonec1.150.980.810.7256
Bohemians 19050.720.161.141.2955
Zbrojovka Brno0.960.950.811.1565
Pardubice1.010.980.811.0856
Artis Brno0.432.111.080.8456
Slovan Liberec0.860.650.650.2955
Slovácko0.721.140.681.3256
Zlín0.361.360.981.8765
Hradec Králové0.841.360.330.5865
Baník Ostrava0.430.980.491.7355

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Slavia Praha
1584
2Sparta Praha
1551
3Sigma Olomouc
1549
4Mladá Boleslav
1544
5Bohemians 1905
1524
6Slovan Liberec
1521
7Jablonec
1512
8Viktoria Plzeň
1510
9Zbrojovka Brno
1507
10Pardubice
1500
11Teplice
1496
12Hradec Králové
1464
13Artis Brno
1460
14Baník Ostrava
1447
15Slovácko
1441
16Zlín
1390

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Slavia Praha vs Zlín

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147115391607
Slavia PrahaSparta PrahaSigma OlomoucMladá BoleslavBohemians 1905Slovan Liberec

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Slavia Praha15841597+8411740
2Sparta Praha15511551+5111713
3Sigma Olomouc15491560+4911632
4Mladá Boleslav15441544+4412633
5Bohemians 190515241533+2410442
6Slovan Liberec15211561+2110523
7Jablonec15121531+1211524
8Viktoria Plzeň15101532+1011443
9Zbrojovka Brno15071526+711524
10Pardubice15001500-011425
11Teplice14961519-411434
12Hradec Králové14641516-3611335
13Artis Brno14601500-4011236
14Baník Ostrava14471500-5310226
15Slovácko14411500-5911146
16Zlín13901500-11011029

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)551324%+$16.40+2.98%
Elo Favourite703347%−$57.00-8.14%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)6350%−$15.00-25%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)11100%+$2.40+24%
Elo Draw (>28%)21524%−$26.30-12.52%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)55+$16.40+2.98%−$3.57-13.95%−$19.68-3.56%
Elo Favourite70−$57.00-8.14%−$43.32-31.09%−$51.35-7.09%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)6−$15.00-25%$0.000%−$17.16-27.23%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)1+$2.40+24%$0.000%+$2.40+24%
Elo Draw (>28%)21−$26.30-12.52%−$7.76-100%−$24.33-11.79%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.