Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Bundesliga Germany
18+ gambleaware.org

Bundesliga Germany Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

63
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+15.65%
Best: Away Underdog
-19.56%
Worst: Under 2.5

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Bundesliga Germany. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet633250.79%$630$716.3+$86.30+13.7%65
Draw Bet631320.63%$630$641.9+$11.90+1.89%210
Away Bet631828.57%$630$565−$65.00-10.32%411
Over 2.5634571.43%$630$715.2+$85.20+13.52%83
Under 2.5631828.57%$630$506.8−$123.20-19.56%38
BTTS Yes633657.14%$630$538−$92.00-14.6%53
Home Favorite422559.52%$420$443.1+$23.10+5.5%43
Away Underdog20420%$200$231.3+$31.30+15.65%15
Favorite633555.56%$630$643.4+$13.40+2.13%43
Underdog631523.81%$630$637.9+$7.90+1.25%310

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet63+$86.30+13.7%−$6.04-1.46%+$53.53+8.57%
Draw Bet63+$11.90+1.89%+$3.10+12.32%−$46.82-7.17%
Away Bet63−$65.00-10.32%+$3.16+5.31%−$130.22-19.12%
Over 2.563+$85.20+13.52%+$48.19+7.01%+$93.76+13.48%
Under 2.563−$123.20-19.56%−$5.63-100%−$133.62-20.87%
BTTS Yes63−$92.00-14.6%−$15.37-100%−$88.87-13.71%
Home Favorite42+$23.10+5.5%−$7.28-4.95%+$21.31+5.11%
Away Underdog20+$31.30+15.65%−$5.99-100%+$48.13+23.77%
Favorite63+$13.40+2.13%+$27.27+18.73%−$6.88-1.09%
Underdog63+$7.90+1.25%−$30.97-48.12%+$50.30+7.32%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Hamburger SV7342.86%+$67.00+95.71%
Elversberg7342.86%+$53.50+76.43%
Werder Bremen7342.86%+$40.90+58.43%
Borussia Dortmund7571.43%+$23.70+33.86%
Freiburg7457.14%+$6.40+9.14%
Borussia M'gladbach7114.29%+$5.00+7.14%
Bayer Leverkusen7457.14%+$4.20+6%
Hoffenheim7342.86%+$3.50+5%
Mainz 057342.86%+$1.10+1.57%
Paderborn7228.57%−$1.80-2.57%
Bayern München7571.43%−$7.70-11%
RB Leipzig7457.14%−$8.90-12.71%
Augsburg7228.57%−$11.00-15.71%
Eintracht Frankfurt7228.57%−$14.70-21%
Köln7228.57%−$17.70-25.29%
Stuttgart7228.57%−$38.10-54.43%
Schalke 047114.29%−$38.20-54.57%
Union Berlin7114.29%−$45.90-65.57%

PPG Model

18
Teams
1.4
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Bundesliga Germany. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)592542.37%−$84.10-14.25%
PPG Home Pick251456%−$34.70-13.88%
PPG Away Pick341132.35%−$49.40-14.53%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)632844.44%+$6.70+1.06%
PPG Value (fair < market)632336.51%+$44.30+7.03%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)59−$84.10-14.25%−$41.45-22.03%−$73.12-12.8%
PPG Home Pick25−$34.70-13.88%−$49.36-56.03%−$12.26-5.12%
PPG Away Pick34−$49.40-14.53%−$11.59-26.51%−$69.89-20.77%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)63+$6.70+1.06%−$1.24-0.56%−$34.84-5.77%
PPG Value (fair < market)63+$44.30+7.03%−$24.57-12.03%+$80.71+11.48%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctFreiburg vs Bayern MünchenFreiburg41.68%2.41 – 3✗
25 OctHoffenheim vs Bayer LeverkusenBayer Leverkusen57.33%1.743 – 0✗
24 OctBorussia Dortmund vs Eintracht FrankfurtBorussia Dortmund59.63%1.681 – 0✓
24 OctAugsburg vs Union BerlinAugsburg56.97%1.761 – 1✗
24 OctKöln vs Schalke 04Köln53.09%1.880 – 0✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctElversberg vs Mainz 05Elversberg42.59%2.35
31 OctSchalke 04 vs RB Leipzig***0%0
31 OctBorussia M'gladbach vs Paderborn
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctWerder Bremen vs Hoffenheim
31 OctBayer Leverkusen vs Stuttgart

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Bayern München2.43322.49+1.03
2Borussia Dortmund2.432.52.332.31+1.03
3Bayer Leverkusen1.86311.86+0.46
4Freiburg1.862.251.331.5+0.46
5RB Leipzig1.71301.74+0.31
6Werder Bremen1.712.331.251.83+0.31
7Elversberg1.43211.24+0.03
8Mainz 051.430.2531.35+0.03
9Hoffenheim1.291.511.57-0.11
10Hamburger SV1.2920.751.45-0.11
11Augsburg1.291.511.04-0.11
12Eintracht Frankfurt1.141.3311.13-0.26
13Paderborn1.141.50.671.34-0.26
14Köln1.14201.06-0.26
15Stuttgart0.8610.750.77-0.54
16Union Berlin0.861.250.330.97-0.54
17Schalke 040.860.6710.8-0.54
18Borussia M'gladbach0.4300.750.66-0.97

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Freiburg
PPG: 1.86WPPG: 1.5Gap: ↓ 0.36
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Hoffenheim
PPG: 1.29WPPG: 1.57Gap: ↑ 0.28
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Augsburg
PPG: 1.29WPPG: 1.04Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Borussia M'gladbach
PPG: 0.43WPPG: 0.66Gap: ↑ 0.23
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Paderborn
PPG: 1.14WPPG: 1.34Gap: ↑ 0.20
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Freiburg vs Bayern München

Freiburg PPG
2.17
vs
Bayern München PPG
2.33
P(Freiburg) = 2.17 / (2.17+2.33) × 1.08
= 0.482 × 1.08 = 41.68% → Fair odds 2.4
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 24.96% → Fair odds 4.01
P(Bayern München) = 1 − 41.68% − 24.96%
= 33.36% → Fair odds 3

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.68
Home xG (λ)
3
Away xG (λ)
4.68
Total E[goals]
2.19
League Avg Home
1.37
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Elversberg vs Mainz 05

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
01.6%2.3%4.3%4.3%3.3%1.9%1.0%
11.0%5.5%7.3%7.3%5.5%3.3%1.6%
21.4%4.1%6.1%6.1%4.6%2.8%1.4%
30.8%2.3%3.4%3.4%2.6%1.5%0.8%
40.3%1.0%1.4%1.4%1.1%0.7%0.3%
50.1%0.3%0.5%0.5%0.4%0.2%0.1%
60.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
19.33%
Fair odds: 5.17
Draw
17.92%
Fair odds: 5.58
Away Win
62.74%
Fair odds: 1.59
Over 0.598.41%/ Under 1.59%Fair: 1.02
Over 1.595.17%/ Under 4.83%Fair: 1.05
Over 2.584%/ Under 16%Fair: 1.19
Over 3.567.57%/ Under 32.43%Fair: 1.48
Over 4.548.35%/ Under 51.65%Fair: 2.07
BTTS Yes77.77%Fair: 1.29
BTTS No22.23%Fair: 4.5

Correct Score — Top 12

11-2
7.27%A
21-3
7.27%A
32-2
6.11%D
42-3
6.11%A
51-1
5.48%D
61-4
5.45%A
72-4
4.58%A
80-2
4.33%A
90-3
4.33%A
102-1
4.07%H
113-2
3.42%H
123-3
3.42%D

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 0.9%
P(1-0) = 1.6%
P(0-1) = 2.8%
P(1-1) = 4.7%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 1.6% (+0.7%)
P(1-0) = 1.0% (-0.6%)
P(0-1) = 2.3% (-0.5%)
P(1-1) = 5.5% (+0.8%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)512752.94%+$154.90+30.37%
DC Home Pick (>50%)301860%+$7.40+2.47%
DC Away Pick (>50%)7342.86%−$12.70-18.14%
DC Draw (>28%)5240%+$35.60+71.2%
DC Over 2.5 Value292068.97%+$42.90+14.79%
DC BTTS Value14964.29%−$7.30-5.21%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)51+$154.90+30.37%−$17.54-5.46%+$130.01+25.4%
DC Home Pick (>50%)30+$7.40+2.47%−$59.98-92.06%+$13.13+4.04%
DC Away Pick (>50%)7−$12.70-18.14%$0.000%−$24.38-38.84%
DC Draw (>28%)5+$35.60+71.2%$0.000%+$41.57+78.46%
DC Over 2.5 Value29+$42.90+14.79%+$15.34+6.79%+$47.26+14.92%
DC BTTS Value14−$7.30-5.21%−$10.80-14.24%−$5.89-4.09%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Bayern München2.50.631.580.4934
RB Leipzig1.810.270.771.2943
Augsburg0.880.991.51.1643
Bayer Leverkusen1.240.511.381.1534
Mainz 050.691.551.680.743
Freiburg1.280.90.850.8943
Werder Bremen0.931.241.11.0134
Hoffenheim1.071.141.221.0543
Elversberg1.111.350.820.9434
Borussia Dortmund1.050.461.10.4543
Borussia M'gladbach0.941.70.731.2334
Stuttgart0.960.941.040.9734
Eintracht Frankfurt0.781.281.161.2634
Köln0.790.890.631.0943
Union Berlin0.671.080.491.4543
Paderborn0.490.720.250.3843
Hamburger SV0.651.180.571.1134
Schalke 040.50.620.820.7934

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Bayern München
1576
2Borussia Dortmund
1564
3Werder Bremen
1536
4Bayer Leverkusen
1534
5Freiburg
1522
6RB Leipzig
1513
7Elversberg
1498
8Mainz 05
1494
9Augsburg
1494
10Eintracht Frankfurt
1492
11Hamburger SV
1489
12Paderborn
1487
13Hoffenheim
1486
14Köln
1476
15Union Berlin
1475
16Schalke 04
1475
17Stuttgart
1455
18Borussia M'gladbach
1434

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Bayern München vs Borussia M'gladbach

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

147715311586
Bayern MünchenBorussia DortmundWerder BremenBayer LeverkusenFreiburgRB Leipzig

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Bayern München15761576+767520
2Borussia Dortmund15641564+647520
3Werder Bremen15361536+367331
4Bayer Leverkusen15341551+347412
5Freiburg15221554+227412
6RB Leipzig15131513+137403
7Elversberg14981531-27313
8Mainz 0514941516-67313
9Augsburg14941532-67232
10Eintracht Frankfurt14921505-87223
11Hamburger SV14891503-117304
12Paderborn14871503-137223
13Hoffenheim14861500-147304
14Köln14761513-247223
15Union Berlin14751500-257133
16Schalke 0414751504-257133
17Stuttgart14551501-457205
18Borussia M'gladbach14341500-667106

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)36617%−$57.80-16.06%
Elo Favourite452147%−$10.60-2.36%
Elo Draw (>28%)14321%+$27.20+19.43%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)36−$57.80-16.06%−$1.88-65.73%−$81.13-21.83%
Elo Favourite45−$10.60-2.36%−$27.30-28.82%−$9.01-1.95%
Elo Draw (>28%)14+$27.20+19.43%−$0.35-4.32%−$15.03-11.03%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.