Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Bundesliga Austria
18+ gambleaware.org

Bundesliga Austria Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

60
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+27.28%
Best: Home Favorite
-55%
Worst: Away Underdog

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Bundesliga Austria. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet603151.67%$600$625.4+$25.40+4.23%44
Draw Bet601220%$600$497.4−$102.60-17.1%211
Away Bet601728.33%$600$445.1−$154.90-25.82%29
Over 2.5603965%$600$667.8+$67.80+11.3%63
Under 2.5602135%$600$513.8−$86.20-14.37%36
BTTS Yes603355%$600$555.4−$44.60-7.43%45
Home Favorite392769.23%$390$496.4+$106.40+27.28%103
Away Underdog20210%$200$90−$110.00-55%18
Favorite603761.67%$600$695.8+$95.80+15.97%64
Underdog601118.33%$600$374.7−$225.30-37.55%113

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet60+$25.40+4.23%−$58.76-29.34%+$101.28+16.58%
Draw Bet60−$102.60-17.1%−$4.97-43.63%−$116.56-19.69%
Away Bet60−$154.90-25.82%−$34.83-71.48%−$119.06-18.98%
Over 2.560+$67.80+11.3%+$4.86+9.21%+$73.28+11.61%
Under 2.560−$86.20-14.37%−$25.74-19.41%−$82.41-13.62%
BTTS Yes60−$44.60-7.43%−$0.19-11.45%−$48.02-7.71%
Home Favorite39+$106.40+27.28%+$55.73+7.63%+$102.31+26.67%
Away Underdog20−$110.00-55%−$0.40-100%−$97.42-50.5%
Favorite60+$95.80+15.97%+$54.06+8.87%+$95.43+15.73%
Underdog60−$225.30-37.55%−$13.17-100%−$166.95-26.79%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Rapid10990%+$76.60+76.6%
Salzburg10770%+$22.50+22.5%
Hartberg10440%+$18.20+18.2%
Sturm Graz10550%+$6.90+6.9%
WSG Tirol10330%+$1.80+1.8%
LASK10660%+$0.10+0.1%
Ried10440%−$9.50-9.5%
Austria Lustenau10220%−$32.00-32%
Rheindorf Altach10330%−$36.10-36.1%
Grazer AK10220%−$45.90-45.9%
Austria Wien10220%−$55.90-55.9%
Wolfsberger AC10110%−$76.20-76.2%

PPG Model

12
Teams
1.4
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Bundesliga Austria. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)492857.14%+$95.20+19.43%
PPG Home Pick221568.18%+$45.90+20.86%
PPG Away Pick271348.15%+$49.30+18.26%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)523159.62%+$132.30+25.44%
PPG Value (fair < market)532343.4%−$7.60-1.43%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)49+$95.20+19.43%+$25.84+16.38%+$81.62+15.48%
PPG Home Pick22+$45.90+20.86%+$9.43+9.28%+$42.11+19.39%
PPG Away Pick27+$49.30+18.26%+$6.16+8.74%+$29.81+10.22%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)52+$132.30+25.44%+$55.79+28.69%+$115.83+20.83%
PPG Value (fair < market)53−$7.60-1.43%−$63.67-57.25%+$98.45+19.03%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctLASK vs SalzburgLASK41.3%2.421 – 3✗
25 OctSturm Graz vs RiedSturm Graz48.45%2.062 – 2✗
24 OctRapid vs Austria LustenauRapid74.36%1.345 – 1✓
24 OctHartberg vs Wolfsberger ACHartberg65.91%1.521 – 0✓
24 OctWSG Tirol vs Grazer AKWSG Tirol48.66%2.061 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctGrazer AK vs HartbergHartberg40.53%2.47
31 OctRheindorf Altach vs Ried***0%0
31 OctLASK vs WSG Tirol
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovSalzburg vs Austria Lustenau
01 NovWolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Rapid2.732.252.75+1.30
2Salzburg2.431.82.43+1.00
3LASK1.91.821.51+0.50
4Sturm Graz1.82.21.41.81+0.40
5Ried1.5211.76+0.10
6Hartberg1.41.6711.640.00
7WSG Tirol1.20.61.81.26-0.20
8Grazer AK11.50.670.96-0.40
9Rheindorf Altach0.91.801.12-0.50
10Austria Lustenau0.81.40.20.64-0.60
11Austria Wien0.70.750.670.59-0.70
12Wolfsberger AC0.50.80.20.25-0.90

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

LASK
PPG: 1.9WPPG: 1.51Gap: ↓ 0.39
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Ried
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.76Gap: ↑ 0.26
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Wolfsberger AC
PPG: 0.5WPPG: 0.25Gap: ↓ 0.25
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Hartberg
PPG: 1.4WPPG: 1.64Gap: ↑ 0.24
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Rheindorf Altach
PPG: 0.9WPPG: 1.12Gap: ↑ 0.22
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — LASK vs Salzburg

LASK PPG
2.11
vs
Salzburg PPG
2.33
P(LASK) = 2.11 / (2.11+2.33) × 1.08
= 0.475 × 1.08 = 41.3% → Fair odds 2.42
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 24.27% → Fair odds 4.12
P(Salzburg) = 1 − 41.3% − 24.27%
= 34.43% → Fair odds 2.9

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.92
Home xG (λ)
0.73
Away xG (λ)
1.65
Total E[goals]
1.9
League Avg Home
1.28
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Grazer AK vs Hartberg

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
020.9%12.3%5.1%1.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%
116.0%14.6%4.7%1.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%
28.1%5.9%2.2%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%
32.5%1.8%0.7%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
40.6%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
36.46%
Fair odds: 2.74
Draw
37.79%
Fair odds: 2.65
Away Win
25.74%
Fair odds: 3.88
Over 0.579.12%/ Under 20.88%Fair: 1.26
Over 1.550.78%/ Under 49.22%Fair: 1.97
Over 2.522.96%/ Under 77.04%Fair: 4.36
Over 3.58.58%/ Under 91.42%Fair: 11.66
Over 4.52.65%/ Under 97.35%Fair: 37.76
BTTS Yes32.84%Fair: 3.05
BTTS No67.16%Fair: 1.49

Correct Score — Top 12

10-0
20.88%D
21-0
15.99%H
31-1
14.58%D
40-1
12.34%A
52-0
8.13%H
62-1
5.93%H
70-2
5.12%A
81-2
4.71%A
93-0
2.49%H
102-2
2.17%D
113-1
1.82%H
120-3
1.25%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 19.2%
P(1-0) = 17.7%
P(0-1) = 14.0%
P(1-1) = 12.9%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 20.9% (+1.7%)
P(1-0) = 16.0% (-1.7%)
P(0-1) = 12.3% (-1.7%)
P(1-1) = 14.6% (+1.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)311548.39%+$15.40+4.97%
DC Home Pick (>50%)191368.42%+$52.70+27.74%
DC Away Pick (>50%)10330%−$34.80-34.8%
DC Draw (>28%)9222.22%−$12.70-14.11%
DC Over 2.5 Value8787.5%+$41.10+51.38%
DC BTTS Value4375%+$9.00+22.5%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)31+$15.40+4.97%−$7.21-18.43%+$24.38+7.99%
DC Home Pick (>50%)19+$52.70+27.74%+$30.07+25.83%+$54.72+27.95%
DC Away Pick (>50%)10−$34.80-34.8%$0.000%−$51.49-45.25%
DC Draw (>28%)9−$12.70-14.11%−$0.25-100%−$16.41-17.96%
DC Over 2.5 Value8+$41.10+51.38%−$2.56-3.75%+$41.70+50.3%
DC BTTS Value4+$9.00+22.5%$0.000%+$8.53+21.62%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Rapid2.020.391.560.7964
LASK1.160.942.030.6355
Salzburg1.680.311.250.3255
Sturm Graz1.260.780.940.7455
Ried1.050.941.251.1655
Hartberg0.961.560.980.9264
WSG Tirol0.531.411.250.6355
Austria Lustenau0.531.561.091.4755
Austria Wien0.261.171.041.2346
Rheindorf Altach1.050.9401.0555
Grazer AK0.530.590.521.7546
Wolfsberger AC0.531.410.311.0555

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Rapid
1604
2Salzburg
1594
3Sturm Graz
1544
4LASK
1533
5Ried
1521
6Hartberg
1501
7WSG Tirol
1486
8Grazer AK
1481
9Rheindorf Altach
1448
10Austria Lustenau
1444
11Austria Wien
1435
12Wolfsberger AC
1411

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Rapid vs Wolfsberger AC

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

144015271614
RapidSalzburgSturm GrazLASKRiedHartberg

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Rapid16041604+10410901
2Salzburg15941594+9410730
3Sturm Graz15441548+4410532
4LASK15331568+3310613
5Ried15211521+2110433
6Hartberg15011501+110424
7WSG Tirol14861505-1410334
8Grazer AK14811500-1910244
9Rheindorf Altach14481500-5210307
10Austria Lustenau14441502-5610226
11Austria Wien14351500-6510217
12Wolfsberger AC14111513-8910127

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)40923%−$80.00-20%
Elo Favourite482654%+$43.60+9.08%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)44100%+$13.20+33%
Elo Draw (>28%)19421%−$5.00-2.63%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)40−$80.00-20%−$26.08-58.88%−$21.30-4.98%
Elo Favourite48+$43.60+9.08%−$24.99-18.18%+$56.84+11.3%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)4+$13.20+33%$0.000%+$13.71+32.37%
Elo Draw (>28%)19−$5.00-2.63%−$1.12-17.1%−$28.25-15.32%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.