18+ gambleaware.org

BFL Bangladesh Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

0
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
0%
Best: Home Bet
0%
Worst: Home Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for B League Bangladesh. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Draw Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Away Bet000%$0$0$0.000%00
Over 2.5000%$0$0$0.000%00
Under 2.5000%$0$0$0.000%00
BTTS Yes000%$0$0$0.000%00
Home Favorite000%$0$0$0.000%00
Away Underdog000%$0$0$0.000%00
Favorite000%$0$0$0.000%00
Underdog000%$0$0$0.000%00

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Abahani Dhaka000%$0.000%
Arambagh000%$0.000%
Brothers Union FC000%$0.000%
Mohammedan Dhaka000%$0.000%
Rahmatgonj MFS000%$0.000%
Bashundhara Kings000%$0.000%
Bangladesh Police000%$0.000%
Fortis000%$0.000%
Dhaka Wanderers000%$0.000%
Fakirerpool000%$0.000%
PWD Sports Club000%$0.000%
City Club000%$0.000%
Chattogram000%$0.000%

PPG Model

13
Teams
1.41
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for B League Bangladesh. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
24 OctBashundhara Kings vs ChattogramBashundhara Kings95%1.054 – 2✓
24 OctPWD Sports Club vs Bangladesh PoliceBangladesh Police68.89%1.450 – 1✓
24 OctMohammedan Dhaka vs Dhaka WanderersMohammedan Dhaka95%1.054 – 0✓
24 OctArambagh vs City ClubCity Club59.45%1.680 – 4✓
23 OctBrothers Union FC vs Abahani DhakaAbahani Dhaka76.21%1.312 – 1✗

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Mohammedan Dhaka3333+1.59
2Bangladesh Police2.62.3332.54+1.19
3Bashundhara Kings2.5322.61+1.09
4Fortis2.33232.34+0.92
5City Club21.52.331.98+0.59
6Abahani Dhaka1.7531.331.67+0.34
7Rahmatgonj MFS1.211.331.4-0.21
8Brothers Union FC1111.2-0.41
9Fakirerpool0.75100.58-0.66
10PWD Sports Club0.60.510.5-0.81
11Arambagh0.60.670.50.54-0.81
12Dhaka Wanderers0000-1.41
13Chattogram0000-1.41

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Rahmatgonj MFS
PPG: 1.2WPPG: 1.4Gap: ↑ 0.20
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Brothers Union FC
PPG: 1WPPG: 1.2Gap: ↑ 0.20
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Fakirerpool
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.58Gap: ↓ 0.17
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Bashundhara Kings
PPG: 2.5WPPG: 2.61Gap: ↑ 0.11
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
PWD Sports Club
PPG: 0.6WPPG: 0.5Gap: ↓ 0.10
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Bashundhara Kings vs Chattogram

Bashundhara Kings PPG
2.33
vs
Chattogram PPG
0
P(Bashundhara Kings) = 2.33 / (2.33+0) × 1.08
= 1.000 × 1.08 = 95% → Fair odds 1.05
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 3% → Fair odds 33.33
P(Chattogram) = 1 − 95% − 3%
= 2% → Fair odds 50

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.85
Home xG (λ)
2.44
Away xG (λ)
3.29
Total E[goals]
2.03
League Avg Home
1.66
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Arambagh vs City Club

23 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). Actual result: 0–4

H \ A0123456
04.8%8.2%11.2%9.1%5.6%2.7%1.1%
12.2%8.8%9.6%7.8%4.7%2.3%0.9%
21.4%3.3%4.1%3.3%2.0%1.0%0.4%
30.4%0.9%1.1%0.9%0.6%0.3%0.1%
40.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
10.25%
Fair odds: 9.76
Draw
18.76%
Fair odds: 5.33
Away Win
71%
Fair odds: 1.41
Over 0.595.21%/ Under 4.79%Fair: 1.05
Over 1.584.83%/ Under 15.17%Fair: 1.18
Over 2.563.39%/ Under 36.61%Fair: 1.58
Over 3.541%/ Under 59%Fair: 2.44
Over 4.522.58%/ Under 77.42%Fair: 4.43
BTTS Yes53.22%Fair: 1.88
BTTS No46.78%Fair: 2.14

Correct Score — Top 12

10-2
11.23%A
21-2
9.55%A
30-3
9.13%A
41-1
8.84%D
50-1
8.19%A
61-3
7.76%A
70-4
5.57%A
80-0
4.79%D
91-4
4.74%A
102-2
4.06%D
112-1
3.33%H
122-3
3.3%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 3.7%
P(1-0) = 3.2%
P(0-1) = 9.1%
P(1-1) = 7.7%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 4.8% (+1.1%)
P(1-0) = 2.2% (-1.0%)
P(0-1) = 8.2% (-0.9%)
P(1-1) = 8.8% (+1.1%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Fortis1.480.611.90.5321
Bashundhara Kings2.020.571.690.7222
Mohammedan Dhaka1.880.550.730.5822
Bangladesh Police1.210.560.950.2732
City Club0.831.071.510.7523
Abahani Dhaka1.370.711.520.5313
Rahmatgonj MFS0.930.610.871.2123
Brothers Union FC0.61.650.731.0432
Fakirerpool0.651.60.381.9831
Chattogram0.831.140.731.5714
Arambagh0.411.350.591.3132
Dhaka Wanderers0.921.340.61.5713
PWD Sports Club0.290.830.631.0141

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Mohammedan Dhaka
1558
2Bangladesh Police
1553
3Bashundhara Kings
1544
4City Club
1531
5Fortis
1528
6Abahani Dhaka
1516
7Rahmatgonj MFS
1503
8Brothers Union FC
1487
9Arambagh
1469
10Fakirerpool
1463
11PWD Sports Club
1463
12Dhaka Wanderers
1448
13Chattogram
1439

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Mohammedan Dhaka vs Chattogram

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

149315311568
Mohammedan DhakaBangladesh PoliceBashundhara KingsCity ClubFortisAbahani Dhaka

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Mohammedan Dhaka15581558+584400
2Bangladesh Police15531553+535410
3Bashundhara Kings15441544+444310
4City Club15311532+315311
5Fortis15281528+283210
6Abahani Dhaka15161532+164211
7Rahmatgonj MFS15031503+35131
8Brothers Union FC14871500-135122
9Arambagh14691500-315032
10Fakirerpool14631513-374103
11PWD Sports Club14631500-385032
12Dhaka Wanderers14481500-524004
13Chattogram14391500-615005

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.