Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Allsvenskan Sweden
18+ gambleaware.org

Allsvenskan Sweden Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

92
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+41.82%
Best: Away Underdog
-29.8%
Worst: BTTS Yes

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Allsvenskan Sweden. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet923639.13%$920$807.5−$112.50-12.23%66
Draw Bet921920.65%$920$836.3−$83.70-9.1%318
Away Bet923740.22%$920$1203.1+$283.10+30.77%46
Over 2.5874450.57%$870$715.4−$154.60-17.77%56
Under 2.5874349.43%$870$1046.3+$176.30+20.26%65
BTTS Yes923942.39%$920$645.8−$274.20-29.8%48
Home Favorite582746.55%$580$447.4−$132.60-22.86%64
Away Underdog391025.64%$390$553.1+$163.10+41.82%27
Favorite924650%$920$816.3−$103.70-11.27%74
Underdog922729.35%$920$1194.3+$274.30+29.82%38

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet92−$112.50-12.23%+$1.90+1.08%−$143.91-15.51%
Draw Bet92−$83.70-9.1%−$11.19-12.89%−$124.45-13.22%
Away Bet92+$283.10+30.77%+$101.85+21.79%+$223.80+23.35%
Over 2.587−$154.60-17.77%−$9.72-17.98%−$151.37-17.36%
Under 2.587+$176.30+20.26%+$14.03+5.17%+$182.97+20.28%
BTTS Yes92−$274.20-29.8%−$18.08-31.81%−$273.38-29.89%
Home Favorite58−$132.60-22.86%−$12.58-62.15%−$117.12-20.41%
Away Underdog39+$163.10+41.82%+$15.26+15.17%+$155.76+38.41%
Favorite92−$103.70-11.27%−$0.95-1.22%−$100.04-11.02%
Underdog92+$274.30+29.82%−$2.30-1.05%+$278.70+28.25%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Västerås11545.45%+$96.50+87.73%
Elfsborg12758.33%+$80.50+67.08%
AIK12433.33%+$63.20+52.67%
Djurgården12866.67%+$45.40+37.83%
Brommapojkarna12541.67%+$31.90+26.58%
IFK Göteborg12758.33%+$26.80+22.33%
Degerfors11327.27%+$21.20+19.27%
Örgryte11218.18%+$15.00+13.64%
Häcken12650%+$9.40+7.83%
Malmö FF12541.67%+$6.10+5.08%
Halmstad12325%−$0.80-0.67%
Hammarby11763.64%−$9.00-8.18%
Sirius12650%−$13.70-11.42%
GAIS11327.27%−$51.20-46.55%
Mjällby10110%−$64.50-64.5%
Kalmar1119.09%−$86.20-78.36%

PPG Model

16
Teams
1.38
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Allsvenskan Sweden. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)914549.45%−$65.00-7.14%
PPG Home Pick482347.92%−$111.30-23.19%
PPG Away Pick432251.16%+$46.30+10.77%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)924245.65%−$140.60-15.28%
PPG Value (fair < market)923436.96%+$38.00+4.13%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)91−$65.00-7.14%+$7.59+6.43%−$72.92-8.24%
PPG Home Pick48−$111.30-23.19%−$6.16-37.93%−$97.54-20.6%
PPG Away Pick43+$46.30+10.77%−$30.57-29.78%+$33.13+7.88%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)92−$140.60-15.28%−$13.22-16.58%−$119.52-13.19%
PPG Value (fair < market)92+$38.00+4.13%+$46.97+20.74%−$40.96-4.55%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctAIK vs ElfsborgAIK40.92%2.442 – 2✗
25 OctMjällby vs HammarbyHammarby54.85%1.820 – 2✓
25 OctGAIS vs IFK GöteborgGAIS40.13%2.491 – 1✗
24 OctDjurgården vs ÖrgryteDjurgården70.85%1.412 – 2✗
24 OctKalmar vs BrommapojkarnaBrommapojkarna42.03%2.380 – 3✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
28 OctBrommapojkarna vs HäckenHäcken41.27%2.42
28 OctDegerfors vs Västerås***0%0
28 OctIFK Göteborg vs Djurgården
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

28 OctHalmstad vs Malmö FF
29 OctHammarby vs Sirius

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Sirius2.21.852.581.72+0.82
2Hammarby1.962.331.622.15+0.58
3Djurgården1.921.542.332.08+0.54
4Häcken1.81.771.832.15+0.42
5Elfsborg1.651.921.381.68+0.27
6Västerås1.521.461.581.52+0.14
7Malmö FF1.481.231.751.39+0.10
8IFK Göteborg1.481.751.231.91+0.10
9AIK1.461.151.771.32+0.08
10Brommapojkarna1.321.251.381.46-0.06
11GAIS1.241.540.921.04-0.14
12Mjällby0.920.8510.51-0.46
13Kalmar0.881.420.380.69-0.50
14Degerfors0.80.920.690.61-0.58
15Örgryte0.7610.540.86-0.62
16Halmstad0.680.920.461.04-0.70

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Sirius
PPG: 2.2WPPG: 1.72Gap: ↓ 0.48
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
IFK Göteborg
PPG: 1.48WPPG: 1.91Gap: ↑ 0.43
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Mjällby
PPG: 0.92WPPG: 0.51Gap: ↓ 0.41
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Halmstad
PPG: 0.68WPPG: 1.04Gap: ↑ 0.36
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Häcken
PPG: 1.8WPPG: 2.15Gap: ↑ 0.35
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — AIK vs Elfsborg

AIK PPG
1.48
vs
Elfsborg PPG
1.68
P(AIK) = 1.48 / (1.48+1.68) × 1.08
= 0.468 × 1.08 = 40.92% → Fair odds 2.44
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 23.61% → Fair odds 4.24
P(Elfsborg) = 1 − 40.92% − 23.61%
= 35.47% → Fair odds 2.82

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

0.78
Home xG (λ)
1.72
Away xG (λ)
2.50
Total E[goals]
1.6
League Avg Home
1.33
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Brommapojkarna vs Häcken

27 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
09.7%12.7%12.2%7.0%3.0%1.0%0.3%
15.0%12.5%9.5%5.4%2.3%0.8%0.2%
22.5%4.3%3.7%2.1%0.9%0.3%0.1%
30.7%1.1%1.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%0.0%
40.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
15.28%
Fair odds: 6.54
Market: 4.16 (24.0%)
Draw
26.43%
Fair odds: 3.78
Market: 4.15 (24.1%)
Away Win
58.29%
Fair odds: 1.72
Market: 1.70 (58.8%)
Over 0.590.34%/ Under 9.66%Fair: 1.11
Over 1.572.65%/ Under 27.35%Fair: 1.38
Over 2.545.51%/ Under 54.49%Fair: 2.2
Over 3.524.09%/ Under 75.91%Fair: 4.15
Over 4.510.7%/ Under 89.3%Fair: 9.34
BTTS Yes45.88%Fair: 2.18
BTTS No54.12%Fair: 1.85

Correct Score — Top 12

10-1
12.71%A
21-1
12.47%D
30-2
12.17%A
40-0
9.66%D
51-2
9.49%A
60-3
6.98%A
71-3
5.44%A
81-0
4.98%H
92-1
4.3%H
102-2
3.7%D
110-4
3%A
122-0
2.5%H

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 8.2%
P(1-0) = 6.4%
P(0-1) = 14.1%
P(1-1) = 11.0%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 9.7% (+1.4%)
P(1-0) = 5.0% (-1.4%)
P(0-1) = 12.7% (-1.4%)
P(1-1) = 12.5% (+1.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)793139.24%+$102.20+12.94%
DC Home Pick (>50%)422252.38%−$71.70-17.07%
DC Away Pick (>50%)201260%+$19.30+9.65%
DC Draw (>28%)27518.52%−$76.50-28.33%
DC Over 2.5 Value231565.22%+$13.70+5.96%
DC BTTS Value211257.14%−$14.30-6.81%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)79+$102.20+12.94%+$29.92+18.31%+$82.26+10.44%
DC Home Pick (>50%)42−$71.70-17.07%−$26.74-90.49%−$49.51-11.93%
DC Away Pick (>50%)20+$19.30+9.65%−$11.28-27.42%+$27.44+11.8%
DC Draw (>28%)27−$76.50-28.33%$0.000%−$75.41-27.11%
DC Over 2.5 Value23+$13.70+5.96%−$40.55-41.6%+$13.42+5.83%
DC BTTS Value21−$14.30-6.81%+$1.45+37.18%−$18.67-8.88%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Sirius1.351.11.750.681312
Hammarby1.770.441.040.671213
Djurgården1.540.931.250.361312
Häcken1.21.041.380.631312
AIK1.011.681.210.771313
Brommapojkarna0.780.941.391.351213
Malmö FF1.21.210.810.681312
Elfsborg1.010.521.040.821313
Västerås0.910.871.071.21312
IFK Göteborg0.830.811.11.491213
Örgryte1.091.380.581.631213
GAIS0.820.350.881.041312
Mjällby0.581.2111.091312
Kalmar0.731.250.521.011213
Degerfors0.631.070.521.151213
Halmstad0.471.190.521.31213

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Sirius
1598
2Hammarby
1590
3Djurgården
1588
4Häcken
1573
5Elfsborg
1565
6IFK Göteborg
1541
7AIK
1521
8Västerås
1515
9Malmö FF
1507
10Brommapojkarna
1498
11GAIS
1476
12Mjällby
1418
13Örgryte
1413
14Kalmar
1403
15Halmstad
1401
16Degerfors
1394

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Sirius vs Degerfors

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

143215501667
SiriusHammarbyDjurgårdenHäckenElfsborgIFK Göteborg

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Sirius15981657+98251744
2Hammarby15901590+90251546
3Djurgården15881598+88251537
4Häcken15731573+73251294
5Elfsborg15651570+652611105
6IFK Göteborg15411541+41251078
7AIK15211569+21261088
8Västerås15151545+15251159
9Malmö FF15071535+72511410
10Brommapojkarna14981524-2259610
11GAIS14761526-24258710
12Mjällby14181536-82255812
13Örgryte14131516-87254714
14Kalmar14031500-97256415
15Halmstad14011500-99254516
16Degerfors13941500-106255515

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)782026%+$73.20+9.38%
Elo Favourite924448%−$59.80-6.5%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)241458%−$21.40-8.92%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)4375%+$1.90+4.75%
Elo Draw (>28%)26727%+$10.60+4.08%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)78+$73.20+9.38%−$25.13-31.78%+$7.05+0.83%
Elo Favourite92−$59.80-6.5%+$33.84+17.75%−$101.30-10.51%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)24−$21.40-8.92%+$9.33+68.55%−$23.89-10.1%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)4+$1.90+4.75%$0.000%+$6.55+15.99%
Elo Draw (>28%)26+$10.60+4.08%−$2.18-100%+$11.43+4.21%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
7Value bets found
5Multi-model consensus
+5.4%Avg EV found
Brommapojkarna vs Häcken28 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 4.16 · D 4.15 · A 1.70

Home Win
27.3%
Mkt implied: 24.0%
EV +3.2%
Draw
27.8%
Mkt implied: 24.1%
EV +3.7%
Away Win
44.9%
Mkt implied: 58.8%
EV -13.9%
PPG: H 33% D 25% A 41%Dixon-Coles: H 15% D 26% A 58%Elo: H 33% D 32% A 35%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.