Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/A Lyga Lithuania
18+ gambleaware.org

A Lyga Lithuania Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

40
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+30.18%
Best: Under 2.5
-23.97%
Worst: BTTS Yes

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for A Lyga Lithuania. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet401537.5%$400$311.7−$88.30-22.08%26
Draw Bet401127.5%$400$399.7−$0.30-0.08%27
Away Bet401435%$400$375−$25.00-6.25%24
Over 2.5381744.74%$380$321.7−$58.30-15.34%44
Under 2.5382155.26%$380$494.7+$114.70+30.18%44
BTTS Yes401742.5%$400$304.1−$95.90-23.97%33
Home Favorite231252.17%$230$202.6−$27.40-11.91%54
Away Underdog14321.43%$140$138.2−$1.80-1.29%16
Favorite402050%$400$350.3−$49.70-12.42%34
Underdog40922.5%$400$336.4−$63.60-15.9%29

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet40−$88.30-22.08%−$15.77-56.36%−$55.55-13.54%
Draw Bet40−$0.30-0.08%−$9.61-69.24%+$13.67+3.43%
Away Bet40−$25.00-6.25%−$15.32-8.07%+$0.46+0.11%
Over 2.538−$58.30-15.34%−$0.92-100%−$70.61-18%
Under 2.538+$114.70+30.18%+$69.23+21.09%+$108.82+27.66%
BTTS Yes40−$95.90-23.97%−$8.80-100%−$96.16-23.76%
Home Favorite23−$27.40-11.91%−$8.23-48.04%−$13.05-5.64%
Away Underdog14−$1.80-1.29%−$15.17-53.74%+$0.95+0.7%
Favorite40−$49.70-12.42%−$38.26-79.34%−$31.74-7.82%
Underdog40−$63.60-15.9%−$26.54-78.5%−$31.27-7.5%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Panevėžys9555.56%+$116.50+129.44%
TransINVEST Vilnius9555.56%+$21.20+23.56%
Sūduva10550%+$7.80+7.8%
Kauno Žalgiris9666.67%+$6.20+6.89%
Riteriai000%$0.000%
Žalgiris10550%−$16.80-16.8%
Banga9222.22%−$33.20-36.89%
Džiugas Telšiai9111.11%−$65.00-72.22%
Hegelmann1000%−$100.00-100%
FA Šiauliai500%−$50.00-100%

PPG Model

10
Teams
1.3
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for A Lyga Lithuania. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)381847.37%−$34.70-9.13%
PPG Home Pick15746.67%−$41.50-27.67%
PPG Away Pick231147.83%+$6.80+2.96%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)381847.37%−$53.90-14.18%
PPG Value (fair < market)40717.5%−$209.60-52.4%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)38−$34.70-9.13%−$1.23-1.83%−$22.80-5.49%
PPG Home Pick15−$41.50-27.67%+$2.25+55.56%−$31.29-21.46%
PPG Away Pick23+$6.80+2.96%−$21.07-31.49%+$20.51+8%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)38−$53.90-14.18%−$10.26-14.93%−$35.45-8.46%
PPG Value (fair < market)40−$209.60-52.4%−$2.41-100%−$198.86-46.92%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
26 OctKauno Žalgiris vs ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris46.79%2.140 – 0✗
25 OctDžiugas Telšiai vs PanevėžysDžiugas Telšiai45.45%2.22 – 1✓
25 OctBanga vs FA ŠiauliaiBanga66.63%1.50 – 0✗
24 OctTransINVEST Vilnius vs HegelmannTransINVEST Vilnius62.48%1.62 – 0✓
19 OctSūduva vs Kauno ŽalgirisSūduva41.97%2.380 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
31 OctPanevėžys vs TransINVEST VilniusTransINVEST Vilnius41.17%2.43
31 OctFA Šiauliai vs Džiugas Telšiai***0%0
31 OctHegelmann vs Kauno Žalgiris
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovSūduva vs Banga
07 NovBanga vs Žalgiris

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Kauno Žalgiris1.911.881.932+0.61
2Sūduva1.7521.531.36+0.45
3TransINVEST Vilnius1.721.691.751.91+0.42
4Žalgiris1.6721.311.86+0.37
5Džiugas Telšiai1.51.651.331.17+0.20
6Banga1.51.441.561.21+0.20
7Panevėžys1.281.531.061.44-0.02
8Hegelmann0.8410.690.55-0.46
9FA Šiauliai0.690.880.50.52-0.61
10Riteriai0.180.250.110.11-1.12

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Sūduva
PPG: 1.75WPPG: 1.36Gap: ↓ 0.39
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Džiugas Telšiai
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.17Gap: ↓ 0.33
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Banga
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.21Gap: ↓ 0.29
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Hegelmann
PPG: 0.84WPPG: 0.55Gap: ↓ 0.29
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Žalgiris
PPG: 1.67WPPG: 1.86Gap: ↑ 0.19
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Kauno Žalgiris vs Žalgiris

Kauno Žalgiris PPG
1.94
vs
Žalgiris PPG
1.69
P(Kauno Žalgiris) = 1.94 / (1.94+1.69) × 1.08
= 0.534 × 1.08 = 46.79% → Fair odds 2.14
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 23.35% → Fair odds 4.28
P(Žalgiris) = 1 − 46.79% − 23.35%
= 29.86% → Fair odds 3.35

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.18
Home xG (λ)
1.73
Away xG (λ)
2.91
Total E[goals]
1.46
League Avg Home
1.19
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Panevėžys vs TransINVEST Vilnius

30 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
06.9%8.0%8.2%4.7%2.0%0.7%0.2%
15.0%12.6%9.6%5.6%2.4%0.8%0.2%
23.8%6.6%5.7%3.3%1.4%0.5%0.1%
31.5%2.6%2.2%1.3%0.6%0.2%0.1%
40.4%0.8%0.7%0.4%0.2%0.1%0.0%
50.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
24.62%
Fair odds: 4.06
Draw
26.66%
Fair odds: 3.75
Away Win
48.72%
Fair odds: 2.05
Over 0.593.09%/ Under 6.91%Fair: 1.07
Over 1.580.1%/ Under 19.9%Fair: 1.25
Over 2.555.53%/ Under 44.47%Fair: 1.8
Over 3.533.11%/ Under 66.89%Fair: 3.02
Over 4.516.79%/ Under 83.21%Fair: 5.95
BTTS Yes58.41%Fair: 1.71
BTTS No41.59%Fair: 2.4

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
12.6%D
21-2
9.64%A
30-2
8.17%A
40-1
8%A
50-0
6.91%D
62-1
6.58%H
72-2
5.69%D
81-3
5.56%A
91-0
4.99%H
100-3
4.71%A
112-0
3.8%H
122-3
3.28%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 5.5%
P(1-0) = 6.4%
P(0-1) = 9.4%
P(1-1) = 11.1%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 6.9% (+1.5%)
P(1-0) = 5.0% (-1.4%)
P(0-1) = 8.0% (-1.4%)
P(1-1) = 12.6% (+1.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)341132.35%−$66.20-19.47%
DC Home Pick (>50%)14857.14%−$11.50-8.21%
DC Away Pick (>50%)7571.43%+$34.40+49.14%
DC Draw (>28%)16318.75%−$57.50-35.94%
DC Over 2.5 Value11654.55%+$0.10+0.09%
DC BTTS Value7342.86%−$16.00-22.86%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)34−$66.20-19.47%−$21.09-47.88%−$51.05-14.87%
DC Home Pick (>50%)14−$11.50-8.21%+$8.99+88.92%−$8.50-6.24%
DC Away Pick (>50%)7+$34.40+49.14%−$12.86-100%+$22.20+27%
DC Draw (>28%)16−$57.50-35.94%−$2.47-100%−$55.90-34.53%
DC Over 2.5 Value11+$0.10+0.09%$0.000%+$1.96+1.77%
DC BTTS Value7−$16.00-22.86%$0.000%−$15.14-21.66%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Kauno Žalgiris1.530.441.40.551715
TransINVEST Vilnius0.980.791.730.981616
Žalgiris1.531.140.740.61716
Sūduva1.050.391.190.931517
Džiugas Telšiai1.051.041.011.051715
Banga0.940.951.050.511616
Panevėžys0.820.840.941.291517
Hegelmann0.811.160.681.371616
FA Šiauliai0.61.680.681.161616
Riteriai0.172.10.281.989

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Kauno Žalgiris
1612
2Sūduva
1586
3Žalgiris
1579
4TransINVEST Vilnius
1574
5Banga
1515
6Džiugas Telšiai
1505
7Panevėžys
1496
8Hegelmann
1422
9FA Šiauliai
1370
10Riteriai
1340

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Kauno Žalgiris vs Riteriai

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

145615581661
Kauno ŽalgirisSūduvaŽalgirisTransINVEST VilniusBangaDžiugas Telšiai

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Kauno Žalgiris16121617+1123217105
2Sūduva15861651+863215116
3Žalgiris15791579+793316710
4TransINVEST Vilnius15741574+74321679
5Banga15151580+153213910
6Džiugas Telšiai15051566+53213910
7Panevėžys14961510-43212515
8Hegelmann14221500-783241513
9FA Šiauliai13701506-1303241018
10Riteriai13401500-160170314

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)30517%−$106.50-35.5%
Elo Favourite401743%−$93.60-23.4%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)10550%−$30.90-30.9%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)3267%−$0.10-0.33%
Elo Draw (>28%)15320%−$44.60-29.73%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)30−$106.50-35.5%−$4.60-100%−$94.62-30.14%
Elo Favourite40−$93.60-23.4%−$23.79-75.5%−$62.82-15.26%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)10−$30.90-30.9%−$3.88-100%−$19.59-19.79%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)3−$0.10-0.33%$0.000%+$1.18+3.75%
Elo Draw (>28%)15−$44.60-29.73%$0.000%−$45.38-29.61%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.