Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/A-League Australia
18+ gambleaware.org

A-League Australia Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

11
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+49.09%
Best: Home Bet
-100%
Worst: Away Bet

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for A-League Australia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet11763.64%$110$164+$54.00+49.09%21
Draw Bet11436.36%$110$152+$42.00+38.18%12
Away Bet1100%$110$0−$110.00-100%011
Over 2.511763.64%$110$118.4+$8.40+7.64%52
Under 2.511436.36%$110$87.7−$22.30-20.27%25
BTTS Yes11981.82%$110$142.3+$32.30+29.36%81
Home Favorite9666.67%$90$131+$41.00+45.56%31
Away Underdog100%$10$0−$10.00-100%01
Favorite11654.55%$110$131+$21.00+19.09%22
Underdog1119.09%$110$33−$77.00-70%16

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet11+$54.00+49.09%+$5.00+12.67%+$58.44+51.9%
Draw Bet11+$42.00+38.18%−$3.99-15.62%+$34.90+31.78%
Away Bet11−$110.00-100%$0.000%−$109.95-100%
Over 2.511+$8.40+7.64%−$9.86-19.7%+$6.87+6.15%
Under 2.511−$22.30-20.27%$0.000%−$23.93-22.08%
BTTS Yes11+$32.30+29.36%+$21.60+21.4%+$32.67+29.31%
Home Favorite9+$41.00+45.56%+$10.25+34.19%+$42.84+46.65%
Away Underdog1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
Favorite11+$21.00+19.09%−$1.60-19.56%+$19.10+17.07%
Underdog11−$77.00-70%$0.000%−$76.39-69.98%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Wellington Phoenix22100%+$31.50+157.5%
Brisbane Roar FC11100%+$11.00+110%
Auckland2150%+$5.50+27.5%
Western Sydney Wanderers2150%+$4.00+20%
Sydney2150%+$2.50+12.5%
Macarthur FC2150%−$0.50-2.5%
Adelaide United FC100%−$10.00-100%
Central Coast Mariners200%−$20.00-100%
Melbourne Victory200%−$20.00-100%
Newcastle Jets FC200%−$20.00-100%
Perth Glory200%−$20.00-100%
Melbourne City FC200%−$20.00-100%

PPG Model

12
Teams
1.33
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for A-League Australia. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)11436.36%−$25.50-23.18%
PPG Home Pick6466.67%+$24.50+40.83%
PPG Away Pick500%−$50.00-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)11436.36%−$25.50-23.18%
PPG Value (fair < market)11654.55%+$30.00+27.27%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)11−$25.50-23.18%−$11.42-100%−$16.91-15.81%
PPG Home Pick6+$24.50+40.83%+$2.75+84.88%+$28.53+45.6%
PPG Away Pick5−$50.00-100%$0.000%−$40.03-100%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)11−$25.50-23.18%−$11.42-100%−$16.91-15.81%
PPG Value (fair < market)11+$30.00+27.27%−$12.29-41.68%+$35.49+31.77%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctSydney vs Adelaide United FCSydney40.15%2.492 – 1✓
25 OctWellington Phoenix vs Central Coast MarinersWellington Phoenix57.09%1.752 – 0✓
24 OctMelbourne Victory vs Melbourne City FCMelbourne Victory43.52%2.31 – 1✗
24 OctWestern Sydney Wanderers vs AucklandAuckland60.56%1.655 – 2✗
24 OctNewcastle Jets FC vs Macarthur FCNewcastle Jets FC39.86%2.511 – 1✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
30 OctBrisbane Roar FC vs AucklandBrisbane Roar FC63.49%1.57
31 OctNewcastle Jets FC vs Wellington Phoenix***0%0
31 OctMelbourne City FC vs Sydney
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

31 OctMacarthur FC vs Western Sydney Wanderers
01 NovMelbourne Victory vs Central Coast Mariners

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Wellington Phoenix3303+1.67
2Brisbane Roar FC3303+1.67
3Sydney2202.08+0.67
4Western Sydney Wanderers2312.08+0.67
5Macarthur FC2311.92+0.67
6Auckland1.5301.38+0.17
7Newcastle Jets FC1111-0.33
8Melbourne City FC0.500.50.54-0.83
9Central Coast Mariners0.5100.46-0.83
10Melbourne Victory0.5100.54-0.83
11Perth Glory0000-1.33
12Adelaide United FC0000-1.33

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Auckland
PPG: 1.5WPPG: 1.38Gap: ↓ 0.12
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Sydney
PPG: 2WPPG: 2.08Gap: ↑ 0.08
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Western Sydney Wanderers
PPG: 2WPPG: 2.08Gap: ↑ 0.08
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Macarthur FC
PPG: 2WPPG: 1.92Gap: ↓ 0.08
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Melbourne City FC
PPG: 0.5WPPG: 0.54Gap: ↑ 0.04
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising

Worked Example — Sydney vs Adelaide United FC

Sydney PPG
1.31
vs
Adelaide United FC PPG
1.57
P(Sydney) = 1.31 / (1.31+1.57) × 1.08
= 0.455 × 1.08 = 40.15% → Fair odds 2.49
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 22.36% → Fair odds 4.47
P(Adelaide United FC) = 1 − 40.15% − 22.36%
= 37.49% → Fair odds 2.67

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.39
Home xG (λ)
1.49
Away xG (λ)
2.88
Total E[goals]
2
League Avg Home
1
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Brisbane Roar FC vs Auckland

29 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
07.1%6.9%6.2%3.1%1.1%0.3%0.1%
16.3%13.2%8.7%4.3%1.6%0.5%0.1%
25.4%8.1%6.0%3.0%1.1%0.3%0.1%
32.5%3.8%2.8%1.4%0.5%0.1%0.0%
40.9%1.3%1.0%0.5%0.2%0.1%0.0%
50.2%0.4%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
60.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
33.82%
Fair odds: 2.96
Draw
27.9%
Fair odds: 3.58
Away Win
38.28%
Fair odds: 2.61
Over 0.592.86%/ Under 7.14%Fair: 1.08
Over 1.579.7%/ Under 20.3%Fair: 1.25
Over 2.554.87%/ Under 45.13%Fair: 1.82
Over 3.532.49%/ Under 67.51%Fair: 3.08
Over 4.516.37%/ Under 83.63%Fair: 6.11
BTTS Yes59.66%Fair: 1.68
BTTS No40.34%Fair: 2.48

Correct Score — Top 12

11-1
13.16%D
21-2
8.67%A
32-1
8.09%H
40-0
7.14%D
50-1
6.86%A
61-0
6.3%H
70-2
6.24%A
82-2
6.03%D
92-0
5.43%H
101-3
4.31%A
113-1
3.75%H
120-3
3.1%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 5.6%
P(1-0) = 7.8%
P(0-1) = 8.4%
P(1-1) = 11.6%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 7.1% (+1.5%)
P(1-0) = 6.3% (-1.5%)
P(0-1) = 6.9% (-1.5%)
P(1-1) = 13.2% (+1.5%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)7342.86%+$4.00+5.71%
DC Home Pick (>50%)4250%+$1.00+2.5%
DC Away Pick (>50%)100%−$10.00-100%
DC Draw (>28%)3133.33%+$10.00+33.33%
DC Over 2.5 Value300%−$30.00-100%
DC BTTS Value100%−$10.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)7+$4.00+5.71%$0.000%+$6.85+7.68%
DC Home Pick (>50%)4+$1.00+2.5%$0.000%+$3.85+9.59%
DC Away Pick (>50%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%
DC Draw (>28%)3+$10.00+33.33%$0.000%+$7.90+24.61%
DC Over 2.5 Value3−$30.00-100%$0.000%−$27.69-100%
DC BTTS Value1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Western Sydney Wanderers0.931.250.731.0311
Auckland1.050.911.450.911
Wellington Phoenix0.991.050.981.2920
Brisbane Roar FC0.771.030.750.9310
Macarthur FC1.121.230.891.0311
Newcastle Jets FC1.331.111.50.9711
Sydney0.810.670.750.5920
Melbourne City FC0.930.750.911.0102
Perth Glory0.830.930.951.1302
Central Coast Mariners0.91.150.871.2411
Melbourne Victory1.130.841.030.9811
Adelaide United FC1.21.071.150.9701

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Wellington Phoenix
1525
2Western Sydney Wanderers
1516
3Macarthur FC
1516
4Brisbane Roar FC
1512
5Sydney
1510
6Newcastle Jets FC
1500
7Auckland
1500
8Melbourne City FC
1490
9Adelaide United FC
1487
10Central Coast Mariners
1485
11Melbourne Victory
1484
12Perth Glory
1474

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Wellington Phoenix vs Perth Glory

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

148715111535
Wellington PhoenixWestern Sydney WanderersMacarthur FCBrisbane Roar FCSydneyNewcastle Jets FC

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Wellington Phoenix15251525+252200
2Western Sydney Wanderers15161516+162110
3Macarthur FC15161516+162110
4Brisbane Roar FC15121512+121100
5Sydney15101510+102110
6Newcastle Jets FC15001503+02020
7Auckland15001513-02101
8Melbourne City FC14901500-102011
9Adelaide United FC14871500-131001
10Central Coast Mariners14851500-152011
11Melbourne Victory14841500-162011
12Perth Glory14741500-262002

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

No upcoming matches with odds available. Please check back later.