Home/Sports/Statistics/Football/Premier Division Ireland
18+ gambleaware.org

Premier Division Ireland

2026

Overview

175
Matches
486
Total Goals
2.78
Avg Goals/Game
60%
BTTS Rate
52%
Over 2.5 Rate

Match Outcome Distribution

40.6%
Home Win
30.9%
Draw
28.6%
Away Win

Over/Under Hit Rates

Over 0.5
90.9%
Over 1.5
77.1%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
32.6%
Over 4.5
17.1%

HT → FT Conversion

FT Home
FT Draw
FT Away
HT Home
67.2%
14.9%
17.9%
HT Draw
32.8%
45.3%
21.9%
HT Away
11.4%
34.1%
54.5%

Most Common Scorelines

1-1
13.1%
2-1
9.1%
0-0
9.1%
2-0
8.6%
1-2
8.6%
1-0
8%
2-2
6.9%
0-1
5.7%

Position Band Matchup Grid

Draw rate % when teams meet
Top
1–4
Middle
5–10
Bottom
11+
Top
1–4
21.7%
2.52 avg goals
25.5%
3 avg goals
—
Middle
5–10
34%
2.47 avg goals
36.2%
2.95 avg goals
—
Bottom
11+
—
—
—
Middle vs Middle games have highest draw rate. Top vs Top are most decisive.

Streak Momentum

Teams on 3+ win streak — next result
31.3%
Won
18.8%
Draw
50%
Loss
Teams on 3+ loss streak — next result
6.7%
Won
53.3%
Draw
40%
Loss
Bounce-back rate (win after a loss)
31.6%

Standings

TeamGPWDLGFGAGDPtsPPGForm
1Shamrock Rovers3520875835+23681.94WWWLW
2Bohemians3518896042+18621.77WWLWL
3St Patrick's Athletic3517995328+25601.71WWLLD
4Shelbourne351213105047+3491.4WDWWW
5Derry City351114104845+3471.34DWLWW
6Galway United351012134651-5421.2LDWLD
7Dundalk351012135258-6421.2LLLDL
8Waterford35913135159-8401.14DLLWW
9Drogheda United35910164257-15371.06WLLWL
10Sligo Rovers3559212664-38240.69LLLDL

Top Attacks (Avg Goals Scored)

Bohemians
1.71
Shamrock Rovers
1.66
St Patrick's Athletic
1.51
Dundalk
1.49
Waterford
1.46
Shelbourne
1.43
Derry City
1.37
Galway United
1.31

Best Defences (Avg Goals Conceded)

St Patrick's Athletic
0.80
Shamrock Rovers
1.00
Bohemians
1.20
Derry City
1.29
Shelbourne
1.34
Galway United
1.46
Drogheda United
1.63
Dundalk
1.66
TeamGPStr Idx ↓Home StrAway StrBTTS%O2.5%CS%FTS%CBK%CHK%
Shamrock Rovers3514016411654.3%48.6%34.3%20%30%5.9%
Bohemians3513510916165.7%62.9%31.4%11.4%33.3%7.7%
St Patrick's Athletic3512812712937.1%34.3%40%34.3%14.3%7.1%
Shelbourne351106615371.4%60%20%20%20%16.7%
Derry City35961207160%48.6%28.6%22.9%18.2%8.3%
Dundalk35918110077.1%62.9%14.3%8.6%7.7%25%
Galway United3589918665.7%48.6%14.3%28.6%10%8.3%
Waterford3582986662.9%51.4%17.1%28.6%8.3%22.2%
Drogheda United3579817660%54.3%28.6%22.9%13.3%44.4%
Sligo Rovers3551584345.7%48.6%17.1%48.6%7.1%28.6%

Score Matrix

Home ↓ / Away →BohemiansDerry CityDrogheda UnitedDundalkGalway UnitedShamrock RoversShelbourneSligo RoversSt Patrick's At…Waterford
Bohemians—5-32-11-21-11-20-13-02-02-1
Derry City4-1—2-02-11-03-30-02-01-02-4
Drogheda United0-22-0—2-32-30-02-22-00-23-3
Dundalk1-22-11-2—1-21-02-31-10-42-3
Galway United2-32-10-00-1—2-01-13-20-00-0
Shamrock Rovers2-11-13-13-23-1—0-04-01-03-2
Shelbourne0-30-11-22-11-12-1—5-11-22-1
Sligo Rovers1-30-02-21-11-31-22-2—0-10-0
St Patrick's Athletic3-11-12-01-13-02-01-22-0—0-2
Waterford3-12-23-11-13-20-21-04-01-1—

Streaks

TeamW SeqD SeqL SeqNo WNo DNo L
Bohemians001190
Derry City200042
Drogheda United001180
Dundalk001610
Galway United010201
Shamrock Rovers100061
Shelbourne300035
Sligo Rovers0011710
St Patrick's Athletic010301
Waterford200042

Team Matches