Home/Sports/Predictions/Football/Veikkausliiga Finland
18+ gambleaware.org

Veikkausliiga Finland Prediction Models

2026

Flat Betting Model

68
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+45.34%
Best: Under 2.5
-34.6%
Worst: Over 2.5

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for Veikkausliiga Finland. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Bet682739.71%$680$590.7−$89.30-13.13%27
Draw Bet681725%$680$639−$41.00-6.03%213
Away Bet682435.29%$680$835.3+$155.30+22.84%511
Over 2.5682638.24%$680$444.7−$235.30-34.6%56
Under 2.5684261.76%$680$988.3+$308.30+45.34%65
BTTS Yes682942.65%$680$488.2−$191.80-28.21%47
Home Favorite452351.11%$450$439.6−$10.40-2.31%45
Away Underdog24520.83%$240$263.3+$23.30+9.71%17
Favorite683551.47%$680$698.3+$18.30+2.69%55
Underdog681522.06%$680$701.2+$21.20+3.12%314

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Bet68−$89.30-13.13%−$30.68-27.37%−$88.09-13.01%
Draw Bet68−$41.00-6.03%−$8.19-94.46%−$37.32-5.27%
Away Bet68+$155.30+22.84%+$133.30+33.38%+$59.35+8.35%
Over 2.568−$235.30-34.6%$0.000%−$220.36-32.83%
Under 2.568+$308.30+45.34%+$190.21+25.44%+$322.54+44.86%
BTTS Yes68−$191.80-28.21%$0.000%−$190.55-28.28%
Home Favorite45−$10.40-2.31%−$11.39-28.68%−$22.27-5%
Away Underdog24+$23.30+9.71%−$2.37-44.63%+$17.90+6.9%
Favorite68+$18.30+2.69%−$39.23-28.26%−$8.19-1.21%
Underdog68+$21.20+3.12%+$70.60+107.89%−$120.60-17.13%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Mariehamn10440%+$140.20+140.2%
Oulu12541.67%+$91.20+76%
Inter Turku12758.33%+$31.00+25.83%
Lahti10550%+$10.90+10.9%
HJK12758.33%+$9.10+7.58%
Ilves10550%−$2.40-2.4%
Gnistan12325%−$14.50-12.08%
SJK10330%−$17.70-17.7%
VPS12433.33%−$25.00-20.83%
KuPS12433.33%−$32.80-27.33%
TPS10220%−$34.40-34.4%
Jaro12216.67%−$69.60-58%
PK-35200%−$20.00-100%

PPG Model

13
Teams
1.3
League Avg PPG
1.08
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for Veikkausliiga Finland. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
PPG Favorite (1×2)663045.45%−$53.20-8.06%
PPG Home Pick341647.06%−$61.20-18%
PPG Away Pick321443.75%+$8.00+2.5%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)673044.78%−$41.00-6.12%
PPG Value (fair < market)672334.33%−$30.30-4.52%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
PPG Favorite (1×2)66−$53.20-8.06%−$41.60-25.76%−$63.36-9.69%
PPG Home Pick34−$61.20-18%−$10.78-44.86%−$55.62-16.55%
PPG Away Pick32+$8.00+2.5%+$4.06+2.18%+$3.61+1.13%
WPPG Favorite (1×2)67−$41.00-6.12%−$33.45-26.99%−$35.33-5.46%
PPG Value (fair < market)67−$30.30-4.52%−$9.87-4.86%−$71.25-11.2%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
25 OctHJK vs KuPSHJK42.59%2.352 – 2✗
25 OctJaro vs PK-35PK-3539.49%2.531 – 0✗
24 OctGnistan vs OuluGnistan44.04%2.273 – 4✗
24 OctVPS vs Inter TurkuInter Turku41.49%2.410 – 1✓
18 OctKuPS vs VPSKuPS49.06%2.042 – 0✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
28 OctOulu vs VPSOulu45.41%2.2
29 OctInter Turku vs HJK***0%0
29 OctKuPS vs Gnistan
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

01 NovOulu vs KuPS
02 NovInter Turku vs Gnistan

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Inter Turku1.91.861.931.91+0.60
2HJK1.7921.572.04+0.49
3KuPS1.791.861.731.44+0.49
4Oulu1.481.431.531.52+0.18
5Gnistan1.451.531.361.02+0.15
6Lahti1.441.791.081.6+0.14
7Ilves1.4120.771.87+0.11
8VPS1.341.61.070.91+0.04
9TPS1.191.710.620.69-0.11
10SJK11.380.641.24-0.30
11Jaro0.861.290.471.29-0.44
12Mariehamn0.71.080.361.13-0.60
13PK-350.5100.46-0.80

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

TPS
PPG: 1.19WPPG: 0.69Gap: ↓ 0.50
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Ilves
PPG: 1.41WPPG: 1.87Gap: ↑ 0.46
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
VPS
PPG: 1.34WPPG: 0.91Gap: ↓ 0.43
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Jaro
PPG: 0.86WPPG: 1.29Gap: ↑ 0.43
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Gnistan
PPG: 1.45WPPG: 1.02Gap: ↓ 0.43
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — HJK vs KuPS

HJK PPG
1.82
vs
KuPS PPG
1.82
P(HJK) = 1.82 / (1.82+1.82) × 1.08
= 0.500 × 1.08 = 42.59% → Fair odds 2.35
P(Draw) = 0.268 × (1 − |diff|)
= 26.8% → Fair odds 3.73
P(KuPS) = 1 − 42.59% − 26.8%
= 30.61% → Fair odds 3.27

Poisson / Correct Score

Select Match

1.13
Home xG (λ)
0.83
Away xG (λ)
1.96
Total E[goals]
1.45
League Avg Home
1.08
League Avg Away

Dixon-Coles Score Matrix — Oulu vs VPS

27 Oct · Each cell shows the probability of that exact scoreline. Dixon-Coles corrected (ρ = -0.13). · Upcoming

H \ A0123456
015.8%10.0%4.8%1.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%
114.2%14.9%5.5%1.5%0.3%0.1%0.0%
29.0%7.5%3.1%0.9%0.2%0.0%0.0%
33.4%2.8%1.2%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%
41.0%0.8%0.3%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
50.2%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Most likely High Medium Low

Derived Markets

Home Win
40.79%
Fair odds: 2.45
Market: 2.36 (42.4%)
Draw
34.18%
Fair odds: 2.93
Market: 3.30 (30.3%)
Away Win
25.03%
Fair odds: 4
Market: 2.91 (34.4%)
Over 0.584.19%/ Under 15.81%Fair: 1.19
Over 1.560.02%/ Under 39.98%Fair: 1.67
Over 2.531.24%/ Under 68.76%Fair: 3.2
Over 3.513.56%/ Under 86.44%Fair: 7.38
Over 4.54.89%/ Under 95.11%Fair: 20.44
BTTS Yes39.89%Fair: 2.51
BTTS No60.11%Fair: 1.66

Correct Score — Top 12

10-0
15.81%D
21-1
14.93%D
31-0
14.2%H
40-1
9.98%A
52-0
8.99%H
62-1
7.47%H
71-2
5.48%A
80-2
4.85%A
93-0
3.39%H
102-2
3.1%D
113-1
2.81%H
121-3
1.52%A

Dixon-Coles vs Plain Poisson

Where the low-score correction adds value

Plain Poisson
P(0-0) = 14.1%
P(1-0) = 15.9%
P(0-1) = 11.7%
P(1-1) = 13.2%
✗ Underestimates 0-0, 1-0, 0-1
Dixon-Coles (ρ correction)
P(0-0) = 15.8% (+1.7%)
P(1-0) = 14.2% (-1.7%)
P(0-1) = 10.0% (-1.7%)
P(1-1) = 14.9% (+1.7%)
✓ Fixes low-score underestimation
💡 Why does this matter? Draws in football are dominated by 0-0 and 1-1. Plain Poisson underprices these by 15–20%. Dixon-Coles corrects this, generating better ROI on draw markets.

Dixon-Coles Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Poisson/Dixon-Coles model — xG computed only from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)601626.67%−$208.70-34.78%
DC Home Pick (>50%)221359.09%+$12.60+5.73%
DC Away Pick (>50%)8112.5%−$58.40-73%
DC Draw (>28%)33618.18%−$105.90-32.09%
DC Over 2.5 Value13538.46%−$42.50-32.69%
DC BTTS Value6233.33%−$27.50-45.83%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Dixon-Coles bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
DC Value (1X2 edge > 3%)60−$208.70-34.78%−$49.23-31.94%−$179.07-33.45%
DC Home Pick (>50%)22+$12.60+5.73%−$22.50-26.65%+$7.73+3.67%
DC Away Pick (>50%)8−$58.40-73%$0.000%−$59.03-73.21%
DC Draw (>28%)33−$105.90-32.09%−$6.18-100%−$108.00-32.98%
DC Over 2.5 Value13−$42.50-32.69%$0.000%−$43.05-33.3%
DC BTTS Value6−$27.50-45.83%$0.000%−$25.17-43.49%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
HJK1.471.051.520.841514
Ilves1.180.791.51.431413
KuPS1.130.991.360.61415
Gnistan1.21.421.120.891514
Lahti1.230.860.710.691413
Oulu0.791.061.230.971415
Inter Turku0.690.531.30.551415
VPS0.920.860.730.991514
SJK1.011.140.661.031314
TPS0.890.860.781.061413
Jaro0.841.190.431.471415
Mariehamn0.581.280.731.531314
PK-350.690.9300.6911

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 32. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Inter Turku
1606
2HJK
1597
3KuPS
1581
4Gnistan
1517
5Oulu
1509
6Lahti
1507
7Ilves
1506
8VPS
1478
9PK-35
1476
10SJK
1450
11TPS
1438
12Jaro
1428
13Mariehamn
1406

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs relegation
20076.0%1.32Inter Turku vs Mariehamn
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Inter Turku vs Mariehamn

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

144215431644
Inter TurkuHJKKuPSGnistanOuluLahti

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWDL
1Inter Turku16061616+1062915104
2HJK15971601+97291577
3KuPS15811634+812914105
4Gnistan15171571+17291199
5Oulu15091568+92913412
6Lahti15071538+72711610
7Ilves15061506+62711511
8VPS14781562-222911612
9PK-3514761500-242011
10SJK14501500-50276912
11TPS14381538-62278811
12Jaro14281500-722951014
13Mariehamn14061500-94274716

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)50816%−$169.80-33.96%
Elo Favourite662842%−$108.90-16.5%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)12433%−$61.60-51.33%
Elo Draw (>28%)27622%−$45.00-16.67%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)50−$169.80-33.96%−$16.76-25.45%−$216.11-40.81%
Elo Favourite66−$108.90-16.5%−$40.40-83.33%−$85.76-13%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)12−$61.60-51.33%−$9.93-100%−$53.67-46.89%
Elo Draw (>28%)27−$45.00-16.67%−$0.04-100%−$47.66-17.44%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=32 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
2Value bets found
1Multi-model consensus
+7.7%Avg EV found
Oulu vs VPS28 Oct

Consensus across 3 models · Odds: H 2.36 · D 3.30 · A 2.91

Home Win
42.5%
Mkt implied: 42.4%
EV +0.1%
Draw
28.4%
Mkt implied: 30.3%
EV -1.9%
Away Win
29.1%
Mkt implied: 34.4%
EV -5.3%
PPG: H 38% D 27% A 34%Dixon-Coles: H 41% D 34% A 25%Elo: H 49% D 24% A 28%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.