Home/Sports/Predictions/Basketball/NBA USA Predictions
18+ gambleaware.org

NBA USA PREDICTIONS

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

44
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+12.84%
Best: Away Win
-28.41%
Worst: Home Win

Odds Range Filter

1.0
11.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for NBA Usa. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Win442147.73%$440$315−$125.00-28.41%64
Away Win442352.27%$440$496.5+$56.50+12.84%46
Favorite442863.64%$440$416.1−$23.90-5.43%84
Underdog441738.64%$440$414.4−$25.60-5.82%48

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Win44−$125.00-28.41%−$34.71-100%−$100.96-22.13%
Away Win44+$56.50+12.84%−$27.55-18.33%+$86.04+20.41%
Favorite44−$23.90-5.43%−$4.54-9.85%−$24.41-5.23%
Underdog44−$25.60-5.82%−$51.02-40.63%+$4.07+1.02%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Dallas Mavericks3266.67%+$35.00+116.67%
Philadelphia 76ers22100%+$21.60+108%
Memphis Grizzlies44100%+$37.60+94%
Minnesota Timberwolves33100%+$27.10+90.33%
Houston Rockets33100%+$23.60+78.67%
Portland Trail Blazers33100%+$21.60+72%
Oklahoma City Thunder33100%+$14.30+47.67%
Charlotte Hornets3266.67%+$9.80+32.67%
Atlanta Hawks3266.67%+$9.40+31.33%
Detroit Pistons3266.67%+$9.00+30%
Orlando Magic3133.33%+$5.00+16.67%
Golden State Warriors3133.33%+$4.00+13.33%
Los Angeles Lakers4375%+$0.90+2.25%
Boston Celtics4375%+$0.50+1.25%
Indiana Pacers3266.67%$0.000%
Toronto Raptors3266.67%−$3.40-11.33%
Chicago Bulls3133.33%−$10.30-34.33%
Washington Wizards3133.33%−$14.60-48.67%
Los Angeles Clippers3133.33%−$15.00-50%
Utah Jazz4125%−$21.30-53.25%
New York Knicks4125%−$23.80-59.5%
San Antonio Spurs3133.33%−$19.50-65%
Phoenix Suns100%−$10.00-100%
Cleveland Cavaliers100%−$10.00-100%
Milwaukee Bucks200%−$20.00-100%
New Orleans Pelicans200%−$20.00-100%
Miami Heat300%−$30.00-100%
Sacramento Kings400%−$40.00-100%
Denver Nuggets200%−$20.00-100%
Brooklyn Nets300%−$30.00-100%

PPG Model

30
Teams
0.5
League Avg PPG
1.06
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
11.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for NBA Usa. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Home Win13646.15%−$28.10-21.62%
Away Win261350%+$52.00+20%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Win13−$28.10-21.62%−$6.29-4.84%−$2.67-2.05%
Away Win26+$52.00+20%+$6.31+2.43%+$3.13+1.2%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
28 OctLos Angeles Lakers vs Portland Trail BlazersLos Angeles Lakers58.26%1.72129 – 136✗
28 OctNew York Knicks vs Detroit PistonsDetroit Pistons70.85%1.41111 – 97✗
28 OctSan Antonio Spurs vs Sacramento KingsSan Antonio Spurs84.18%1.19130 – 103✓
27 OctBoston Celtics vs Brooklyn NetsBoston Celtics89.9%1.11125 – 124✓
27 OctDenver Nuggets vs Golden State WarriorsDenver Nuggets76.98%1.3114 – 134✗

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
28 OctDetroit Pistons vs Charlotte HornetsDetroit Pistons53%1.89
28 OctCleveland Cavaliers vs Washington Wizards***0%0
28 OctAtlanta Hawks vs Miami Heat
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

28 OctIndiana Pacers vs Philadelphia 76ers
28 OctToronto Raptors vs Orlando Magic

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Houston Rockets1111+0.50
2Oklahoma City Thunder1111+0.50
3Memphis Grizzlies1111+0.50
4Portland Trail Blazers1111+0.50
5Los Angeles Lakers0.750.6710.69+0.25
6Boston Celtics0.75100.81+0.25
7Charlotte Hornets0.750.6710.77+0.25
8Minnesota Timberwolves0.7510.670.69+0.25
9Detroit Pistons0.7510.670.69+0.25
10Philadelphia 76ers0.750.6710.69+0.25
11Cleveland Cavaliers0.67100.72+0.17
12Toronto Raptors0.6710.50.61+0.17
13Atlanta Hawks0.500.670.420.00
14Dallas Mavericks0.500.670.540.00
15San Antonio Spurs0.50.3310.580.00
16Washington Wizards0.50.50.50.460.00
17Indiana Pacers0.500.670.460.00
18Phoenix Suns0.33100.33-0.17
19Orlando Magic0.33010.39-0.17
20Los Angeles Clippers0.33100.28-0.17
21Denver Nuggets0.330.500.33-0.17
22Golden State Warriors0.2500.330.31-0.25
23Utah Jazz0.250.3300.23-0.25
24Milwaukee Bucks0.250.500.31-0.25
25Chicago Bulls0.2500.330.23-0.25
26New York Knicks0.250.3300.31-0.25
27New Orleans Pelicans0000-0.50
28Miami Heat0000-0.50
29Sacramento Kings0000-0.50
30Brooklyn Nets0000-0.50

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Atlanta Hawks
PPG: 0.5WPPG: 0.42Gap: ↓ 0.08
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
San Antonio Spurs
PPG: 0.5WPPG: 0.58Gap: ↑ 0.08
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Los Angeles Lakers
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.69Gap: ↓ 0.06
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Boston Celtics
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.81Gap: ↑ 0.06
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Minnesota Timberwolves
PPG: 0.75WPPG: 0.69Gap: ↓ 0.06
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Los Angeles Lakers vs Portland Trail Blazers

Los Angeles Lakers PPG
83
vs
Portland Trail Blazers PPG
68
P(Los Angeles Lakers) = 83 / (83+68) × 1.06
= 0.550 × 1.06 = 83% → Fair odds 1.72
P(Portland Trail Blazers) = 1 − 83%
= 68% → Fair odds 2.4

Points Model

Select Match

108.04
Home xPts (λ)
108.58
Away xPts (λ)
216.62
Total E[pts]
115.61
League Avg Home
114.25
League Avg Away

Derived Markets

Home Win
47.18%
Fair odds: 2.12
Away Win
50.11%
Fair odds: 2
Over 190.596.2%/ Under 3.8%Fair: 1.04
Over 200.586.33%/ Under 13.67%Fair: 1.16
Over 210.566.12%/ Under 33.88%Fair: 1.51
Over 220.539.6%/ Under 60.4%Fair: 2.53
Over 230.517.28%/ Under 82.72%Fair: 5.79

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Los Angeles Lakers1.11.041.161.0631
Boston Celtics1.060.950.991.0531
Phoenix Suns1.131.070.861.0812
Orlando Magic0.941.080.970.8821
Los Angeles Clippers1.050.840.951.0112
Golden State Warriors0.930.971.051.0713
Utah Jazz11.050.91.0631
Atlanta Hawks0.991.061.080.9413
Cleveland Cavaliers1.091.080.930.9921
Milwaukee Bucks1.021.021.021.122
Charlotte Hornets0.880.990.960.8931
Chicago Bulls1.041.090.941.1413
Dallas Mavericks0.921.0710.9913
San Antonio Spurs0.990.971.070.9231
Houston Rockets1.070.961.030.9722
New Orleans Pelicans1.041.081.111.1312
Miami Heat0.941.090.960.9931
Minnesota Timberwolves1.010.821.080.9413
Detroit Pistons1.050.990.970.9113
Oklahoma City Thunder0.950.871.020.931
Memphis Grizzlies1.060.910.9413
Philadelphia 76ers0.960.960.930.8631
Toronto Raptors1.170.810.90.9512
New York Knicks0.90.920.90.9331
Washington Wizards0.9910.990.9922
Indiana Pacers0.911.061.050.9813
Sacramento Kings11.10.871.0922
Denver Nuggets1.11.180.740.8321
Portland Trail Blazers1.070.731.161.0812
Brooklyn Nets0.921.081.071.0822

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 20. Home advantage: +100 Elo.

1Memphis Grizzlies
1543
2Houston Rockets
1539
3Oklahoma City Thunder
1533
4Portland Trail Blazers
1533
5Minnesota Timberwolves
1524
6Detroit Pistons
1523
7Los Angeles Lakers
1514
8Charlotte Hornets
1514
9Boston Celtics
1513
10Toronto Raptors
1513
11Philadelphia 76ers
1513
12Cleveland Cavaliers
1508
13Atlanta Hawks
1506
14Dallas Mavericks
1505
15Indiana Pacers
1504
16Washington Wizards
1500
17San Antonio Spurs
1495
18Los Angeles Clippers
1493
19Phoenix Suns
1493
20Orlando Magic
1488
21Golden State Warriors
1487
22Denver Nuggets
1487
23Chicago Bulls
1486
24Milwaukee Bucks
1482
25New York Knicks
1476
26Utah Jazz
1476
27New Orleans Pelicans
1473
28Sacramento Kings
1462
29Brooklyn Nets
1462
30Miami Heat
1456

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Mid vs mid-lower
10064.0%1.56Top-8 vs bottom-8
15070.3%1.42Top-4 vs bottom half
20076.0%1.32Leader vs bottom half
25080.8%1.24Leader vs bottom 3
30084.9%1.18Memphis Grizzlies vs Miami Heat

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

149715251553
Memphis GrizzliesHouston RocketsOklahoma City ThunderPortland Trail BlazersMinnesota TimberwolvesDetroit Pistons

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWL
1Memphis Grizzlies15431543+43440
2Houston Rockets15391539+39440
3Oklahoma City Thunder15331533+33440
4Portland Trail Blazers15331533+33330
5Minnesota Timberwolves15241532+24431
6Detroit Pistons15231532+23431
7Los Angeles Lakers15141527+14431
8Charlotte Hornets15141514+14431
9Boston Celtics15131513+13431
10Toronto Raptors15131520+13321
11Philadelphia 76ers15131526+13431
12Cleveland Cavaliers15081508+8321
13Atlanta Hawks15061526+6422
14Dallas Mavericks15051506+5422
15Indiana Pacers15041513+4422
16Washington Wizards15001508+0422
17San Antonio Spurs14951500-5422
18Los Angeles Clippers14931507-7312
19Phoenix Suns14931500-7312
20Orlando Magic14881500-12312
21Golden State Warriors14871500-13413
22Denver Nuggets14871500-13312
23Chicago Bulls14861506-15413
24Milwaukee Bucks14821500-18413
25New York Knicks14761500-24413
26Utah Jazz14761500-24413
27New Orleans Pelicans14731500-27303
28Sacramento Kings14621500-38404
29Brooklyn Nets14621500-38404
30Miami Heat14561500-44404

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)14536%+$2.90+2.07%
Elo Favourite16850%−$48.00-30%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)15747%−$54.20-36.13%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)14+$2.90+2.07%−$6.38-16.13%+$7.17+5.11%
Elo Favourite16−$48.00-30%$0.000%−$44.28-22.19%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)15−$54.20-36.13%$0.000%−$50.01-26.29%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=20 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +100 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
1Value bets found
1Multi-model consensus
+4.3%Avg EV found
Indiana Pacers vs Philadelphia 76ers28 Oct

Consensus across 2 models · Odds: H 2.07 · A 1.78

Home Win
52.6%
Mkt implied: 48.3%
EV +4.3%
Away Win
47.4%
Mkt implied: 56.2%
EV -8.8%
Win%: H 42% A 58%Elo: H 63% A 37%