18+ gambleaware.org

NFL USA Prediction Models

2026/2027

Flat Betting Model

42
Matches w/ Odds
$10
Stake Per Bet
+32.02%
Best: Away Win
-36.4%
Worst: Home Win

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the Flat Betting football prediction model for NFL USA. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

Market ROI Summary

Flat $10 stake on every match from start to end of season. Profit/loss and ROI per market.

MarketBetsWinsWin %StakedReturnP&LROIBest Str.Worst Str.Trend
Home Win421638.1%$420$267.1−$152.90-36.4%45
Away Win422559.52%$420$554.5+$134.50+32.02%54
Favorite422866.67%$420$429.3+$9.30+2.21%75
Underdog421330.95%$420$392.3−$27.70-6.6%57

Staking Plan Comparison

Same bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate (quarter-Kelly for safety). Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability (more on favorites, less on longshots).

MarketBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Win42−$152.90-36.4%−$28.66-100%−$135.27-32.13%
Away Win42+$134.50+32.02%+$149.00+53.94%+$76.83+17.68%
Favorite42+$9.30+2.21%+$1.12+1.15%+$2.10+0.51%
Underdog42−$27.70-6.6%+$41.55+151.42%−$87.69-20.16%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

By Team Bets

Flat $10 on this team's Win result in every match. Sorted by ROI.

TeamBetsWinsWin %P&LROI
Arizona Cardinals3133.33%+$40.00+133.33%
Buffalo Bills22100%+$18.90+94.5%
Denver Broncos33100%+$21.50+71.67%
Pittsburgh Steelers33100%+$19.90+66.33%
New York Giants3133.33%+$19.00+63.33%
Minnesota Vikings22100%+$10.60+53%
Cincinnati Bengals22100%+$9.10+45.5%
Detroit Lions22100%+$9.10+45.5%
Cleveland Browns3266.67%+$12.10+40.33%
Miami Dolphins2150%+$8.00+40%
Green Bay Packers3266.67%+$8.90+29.67%
San Francisco 49ers3266.67%+$6.80+22.67%
Tennessee Titans3133.33%+$6.50+21.67%
Houston Texans3266.67%+$5.20+17.33%
Tampa Bay Buccaneers2150%+$3.40+17%
Chicago Bears3266.67%+$4.50+15%
New England Patriots3266.67%−$2.00-6.67%
Baltimore Ravens3133.33%−$5.30-17.67%
Carolina Panthers2150%−$4.10-20.5%
Atlanta Falcons3133.33%−$7.90-26.33%
Dallas Cowboys2150%−$5.70-28.5%
New Orleans Saints3133.33%−$11.00-36.67%
Jacksonville Jaguars2150%−$7.70-38.5%
Kansas City Chiefs2150%−$7.70-38.5%
New York Jets3133.33%−$12.80-42.67%
Seattle Seahawks3133.33%−$13.50-45%
Los Angeles Rams3133.33%−$14.20-47.33%
Philadelphia Eagles300%−$30.00-100%
Los Angeles Chargers200%−$20.00-100%
Indianapolis Colts300%−$30.00-100%
Las Vegas Raiders300%−$30.00-100%
Washington Commanders200%−$20.00-100%

PPG Model

32
Teams
0.5
League Avg PPG
1.04
Home Factor
λ=0.85
WPPG Decay

Odds Range Filter

1.0
10.0

Use minimum and maximum odds selection tool to identify the most profitable ranges for the PPG football prediction model for NFL USA. After each change on the odds range, the system filters qualifying bets and recalculates profits and losses based on those selections.

PPG / WPPG Betting ROI

Backtested ROI betting $10 using incremental PPG — seeded with previous season data, blending into current-season results.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Home Win17529.41%−$79.50-46.76%
Away Win241250%+$104.20+43.42%

Strategy Guide

PPG Favorite:
Backs the team with the higher PPG to win, whether home or away.
PPG Home Pick:
Bets on the home team only when PPG rates them higher than the visitor.
PPG Away Pick:
Bets on the away team only when PPG rates them higher than the home side.
WPPG Favorite:
Same as PPG Favorite but uses Weighted PPG (recent form weighted more heavily).
PPG Value:
Only bets when the PPG fair odds are lower than the bookmaker's odds — positive expected value. E.g. fair odds 1.80 vs bookmaker 2.10 = value bet.

Staking Plan Comparison

Same PPG bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ = stake based on rolling edge estimate. Confidence = stake proportional to implied probability.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Home Win17−$79.50-46.76%−$22.26-13.09%−$8.90-5.24%
Away Win24+$104.20+43.42%+$28.84+12.02%+$11.48+4.78%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses previous bets' average — applicable in real time.

Recent Results — PPG Predictions vs Actual

How PPG predictions compared to actual match results

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair OddsResult✓
27 OctPhiladelphia Eagles vs Dallas CowboysPhiladelphia Eagles52%1.9221 – 38✗
26 OctSeattle Seahawks vs Kansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs65.33%1.5320 – 3✗
25 OctLas Vegas Raiders vs Los Angeles RamsLas Vegas Raiders65.82%1.5221 – 35✗
25 OctDetroit Lions vs Green Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers50.87%1.9720 – 17✗
25 OctArizona Cardinals vs Denver BroncosDenver Broncos65.68%1.5216 – 30✓

Upcoming Fixtures — PPG Predictions

Win probabilities for upcoming matches based on current PPG ratings

DateMatchPPG PickProbFair Odds
16 OctDenver Broncos vs Seattle SeahawksDenver Broncos57.69%1.73
19 OctGreen Bay Packers vs Dallas Cowboys***0%0
20 OctSan Francisco 49ers vs Washington Commanders
🔒

Login or register for free to see predictions data.

22 OctChicago Bears vs New England Patriots
25 OctSeattle Seahawks vs Kansas City Chiefs

PPG Ratings — All Teams

Points Per Game overall, home, away, and weighted (WPPG with λ=0.85 decay). Click column headers to sort.

TeamPPG ↓H-PPGA-PPGWPPGvs AvgStrength
1Minnesota Vikings1111+0.50
2San Francisco 49ers0.8610.670.78+0.36
3Buffalo Bills0.860.6710.86+0.36
4Kansas City Chiefs0.8310.670.76+0.33
5Pittsburgh Steelers0.7110.50.77+0.21
6Cleveland Browns0.7110.50.76+0.21
7Chicago Bears0.710.750.670.74+0.21
8New York Giants0.710.750.670.71+0.21
9Denver Broncos0.7110.50.78+0.21
10Jacksonville Jaguars0.670.750.50.63+0.17
11Detroit Lions0.6710.330.7+0.17
12Cincinnati Bengals0.670.50.750.68+0.17
13Baltimore Ravens0.630.330.80.54+0.13
14Seattle Seahawks0.570.750.330.54+0.07
15New England Patriots0.5710.250.58+0.07
16Green Bay Packers0.570.670.50.58+0.07
17Carolina Panthers0.50.330.670.50.00
18Las Vegas Raiders0.430.250.670.3-0.07
19Dallas Cowboys0.430.330.50.45-0.07
20Los Angeles Rams0.380.20.670.39-0.12
21Atlanta Falcons0.380.20.670.41-0.12
22New York Jets0.290.330.250.24-0.21
23Houston Texans0.2900.670.35-0.21
24New Orleans Saints0.2900.670.29-0.21
25Indianapolis Colts0.290.330.250.25-0.21
26Tampa Bay Buccaneers0.2900.670.38-0.21
27Arizona Cardinals0.2900.50.27-0.21
28Philadelphia Eagles0.290.250.330.18-0.21
29Miami Dolphins0.1700.250.24-0.33
30Washington Commanders0.170.3300.15-0.33
31Tennessee Titans0.1400.330.19-0.36
32Los Angeles Chargers0000-0.50

PPG vs WPPG — Biggest Divergence

Teams where PPG and Weighted PPG disagree most — indicates recent form shift

Las Vegas Raiders
PPG: 0.43WPPG: 0.3Gap: ↓ 0.13
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Philadelphia Eagles
PPG: 0.29WPPG: 0.18Gap: ↓ 0.11
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
PPG: 0.29WPPG: 0.38Gap: ↑ 0.09
Recent form better than season average — WPPG rising
Baltimore Ravens
PPG: 0.63WPPG: 0.54Gap: ↓ 0.09
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG
San Francisco 49ers
PPG: 0.86WPPG: 0.78Gap: ↓ 0.08
Recent form declining — WPPG dropping below season PPG

Worked Example — Philadelphia Eagles vs Dallas Cowboys

Philadelphia Eagles PPG
33
vs
Dallas Cowboys PPG
33
P(Philadelphia Eagles) = 33 / (33+33) × 1.04
= 0.500 × 1.04 = 33% → Fair odds 1.92
P(Dallas Cowboys) = 1 − 33%
= 33% → Fair odds 2.08

Points Model

Select Match

18.6
Home xPts (λ)
19
Away xPts (λ)
37.60
Total E[pts]
22.87
League Avg Home
23.46
League Avg Away

Derived Markets

Home Win
44.17%
Fair odds: 2.26
Away Win
49.35%
Fair odds: 2.03
Over 37.550.65%/ Under 49.35%Fair: 1.97
Over 41.526.24%/ Under 73.76%Fair: 3.81
Over 45.59.88%/ Under 90.12%Fair: 10.12
Over 49.52.61%/ Under 97.39%Fair: 38.24
Over 53.50.48%/ Under 99.52%Fair: 210.21

Team Attack & Defense Strength

Attack/defense strength relative to league average (1.00 = average). Used to derive expected goals (xG) for each match.

TeamAtt (H)Def (H)Att (A)Def (A)H GPA GP
Seattle Seahawks1.010.721.080.8343
New England Patriots1.330.550.741.1434
Los Angeles Rams1.041.071.211.0353
San Francisco 49ers1.290.791.120.9543
Tennessee Titans0.621.070.720.8243
New York Jets0.860.850.830.9834
Pittsburgh Steelers1.220.880.740.8334
Atlanta Falcons0.881.241.320.8553
Jacksonville Jaguars1.30.710.750.8142
Cleveland Browns0.890.740.771.0334
Houston Texans0.961.251.090.7743
Buffalo Bills1.331.081.521.4134
Detroit Lions1.21.011.451.3733
New Orleans Saints0.811.271.251.0943
Carolina Panthers1.21.821.090.5533
Chicago Bears0.910.551.381.3343
Indianapolis Colts0.91.190.981.0534
Baltimore Ravens0.791.091.240.9935
Cincinnati Bengals1.091.041.20.824
Tampa Bay Buccaneers0.740.951.340.943
Minnesota Vikings1.020.60.780.4733
Green Bay Packers0.990.780.810.9834
Los Angeles Chargers0.661.070.641.1133
Arizona Cardinals0.641.511.041.1134
Las Vegas Raiders1.151.181.111.2543
Miami Dolphins0.741.170.681.1124
Philadelphia Eagles0.861.160.680.9643
Washington Commanders1.061.250.841.2233
New York Giants1.130.910.851.1143
Dallas Cowboys1.221.111.121.1134
Kansas City Chiefs1.250.650.810.8333
Denver Broncos0.980.750.820.9634

How Poisson Predictions Work

Step 1 — Expected Goals:
Home xG = Home Attack Strength × Away Defense Weakness × League Avg Home Goals. Each team's attack and defense ratings are calculated relative to the league average.
Step 2 — Poisson Formula:
P(k goals) = e⁻λ × λᵏ / k! — models the probability of scoring exactly k goals given the expected goals (λ).
Step 3 — Score Matrix:
Multiply home and away goal probabilities for every combination (0-0 through 6-6) to build a full probability grid for every possible scoreline.
Step 4 — Dixon-Coles:
Apply ρ correction to fix Poisson's underestimation of low-scoring draws (0-0, 1-1, 1-0, 0-1). This is the key improvement over basic Poisson.
Step 5 — Derive Markets:
Sum probabilities from the matrix to derive 1X2, Over/Under, BTTS, and correct score probabilities — then convert to fair odds for value identification.

Elo Rating

Current Elo Ratings

All teams ranked by Elo. Start rating: 1500. K-factor: 20. Home advantage: +65 Elo.

1Minnesota Vikings
1554
2Buffalo Bills
1548
3San Francisco 49ers
1542
4Kansas City Chiefs
1535
5Denver Broncos
1531
6Pittsburgh Steelers
1530
7Cleveland Browns
1530
8Chicago Bears
1527
9New York Giants
1523
10Cincinnati Bengals
1522
11Detroit Lions
1519
12Baltimore Ravens
1519
13Jacksonville Jaguars
1514
14New England Patriots
1513
15Green Bay Packers
1511
16Seattle Seahawks
1508
17Carolina Panthers
1499
18Dallas Cowboys
1491
19Las Vegas Raiders
1487
20Atlanta Falcons
1481
21Los Angeles Rams
1480
22Arizona Cardinals
1474
23Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1473
24New Orleans Saints
1473
25Indianapolis Colts
1473
26New York Jets
1473
27Houston Texans
1472
28Miami Dolphins
1468
29Philadelphia Eagles
1467
30Washington Commanders
1464
31Tennessee Titans
1453
32Los Angeles Chargers
1446

Elo → Win Probability Table

How Elo difference translates to win probability.

Elo DiffP(Higher wins)Fair OddsTypical Matchup
050.0%2.00Evenly matched
5057.1%1.75Playoff vs non-playoff
10064.0%1.56Division leader vs mid
15070.3%1.42Conference top vs bottom
20076.0%1.32Best vs worst division
25080.8%1.24Super Bowl contender vs bottom
30084.9%1.18Minnesota Vikings vs Los Angeles Chargers

Elo Rating History — Top 6

How the top 6 teams' Elo ratings evolved across the season.

148215231564
Minnesota VikingsBuffalo BillsSan Francisco 49ersKansas City ChiefsDenver BroncosPittsburgh Steelers

Elo Ratings — All Teams

Current Elo rating, peak Elo this season, and results. Start rating: 1500.

#TeamEloPeakΔGPWL
1Minnesota Vikings15541554+54660
2Buffalo Bills15481548+48761
3San Francisco 49ers15421552+42761
4Kansas City Chiefs15351545+35651
5Denver Broncos15311531+31752
6Pittsburgh Steelers15301530+30752
7Cleveland Browns15301530+30752
8Chicago Bears15271527+27752
9New York Giants15231526+23752
10Cincinnati Bengals15221522+22642
11Detroit Lions15191519+19642
12Baltimore Ravens15191541+19853
13Jacksonville Jaguars15141527+14642
14New England Patriots15131521+13743
15Green Bay Packers15111519+11743
16Seattle Seahawks15081520+8743
17Carolina Panthers14991512-1633
18Dallas Cowboys14911500-9734
19Las Vegas Raiders14871531-13734
20Atlanta Falcons14811504-19835
21Los Angeles Rams14801501-20835
22Arizona Cardinals14741512-26725
23Tampa Bay Buccaneers14731500-27725
24New Orleans Saints14731504-27725
25Indianapolis Colts14731501-27725
26New York Jets14731512-27725
27Houston Texans14721500-28725
28Miami Dolphins14681500-32615
29Philadelphia Eagles14671519-33725
30Washington Commanders14641500-36615
31Tennessee Titans14531500-47716
32Los Angeles Chargers14461500-54606

Elo Betting ROI

Backtested ROI using incremental Elo ratings — ratings computed from matches played before each bet.

StrategyBetsWinsWin %P&LROITrend
Elo Value (edge > 3%)36925%−$69.60-19.33%
Elo Favourite421536%−$175.00-41.67%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)291345%−$78.70-27.14%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)100%−$10.00-100%

Staking Plan Comparison

Same Elo bets, different stake sizing. Flat = $10 every bet. Kelly ¼ and Confidence-weighted alternatives.

StrategyBetsFlat P&LFlat ROIKelly ¼ P&LKelly ¼ ROIConf P&LConf ROIComparison
Elo Value (edge > 3%)36−$69.60-19.33%+$26.60+160.53%−$134.58-35.48%
Elo Favourite42−$175.00-41.67%−$27.21-100%−$155.08-36.66%
Elo Home Pick (>55%)29−$78.70-27.14%−$29.68-63.18%−$71.04-23.68%
Elo Away Pick (>50%)1−$10.00-100%$0.000%−$10.00-100%

Staking Methods

Flat Stake:
Fixed $10 on every qualifying bet regardless of odds or edge.
Kelly ¼:
Stake = bankroll × (edge / (odds−1)) / 4. Uses rolling win rate as probability estimate. Grows bankroll when winning, shrinks when losing.
Confidence-weighted:
Stake = (implied prob / rolling avg implied prob) × $10. Bets more on favorites, less on longshots. Uses your previous bets' average to calculate each stake — applicable in real time.

How Elo Ratings Work

Step 1 — Starting Rating:
Every team starts at 1500. Higher Elo means a stronger team.
Step 2 — Expected Score:
E(A) = 1 / (1 + 10^(R_B − R_A) / 400). If Arsenal is rated 1600 and Wolves is 1450, Arsenal's expected score is 0.71.
Step 3 — Update After Match:
R_new = R_old + K × (S − E), where S is the actual result (1 = win, 0.5 = draw, 0 = loss) and K=20 controls sensitivity.
Step 4 — Home Advantage:
Home team gets +65 Elo boost when calculating expected scores, reflecting the statistical home advantage in football.
Step 5 — Betting:
Convert Elo difference into win/draw/loss probabilities, compare against bookmaker odds, and bet when the model spots value.

Value Scanner

Upcoming Fixtures — Value Identified by Each Model Independently

2%
7Value bets found
7Multi-model consensus
+8.6%Avg EV found
Green Bay Packers vs Carolina Panthers30 Oct

Consensus across 2 models · Odds: H 1.50 · A 2.65

Home Win
58.1%
Mkt implied: 66.7%
EV -8.5%
Away Win
41.9%
Mkt implied: 37.7%
EV +4.1%
Win%: H 55% A 45%Elo: H 61% A 39%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
— vs —Invalid Date

Consensus across 0 model · Odds: H 0.00 · A 0.00

Home Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
Away Win
0.0%
Mkt implied: 0.0%
EV 0.0%
🔒

Login or register for free to access this feature.